CSAs ’22: Canada’s Drag Race wins six awards on night three

Canada's Drag Race dominated the lifestyle and reality categories, while multi-award winners in the children's and animation awards included Corner Gas Animated, PAW Patrol and The Hardy Boys.

Lifestyle, children’s programming and animation stepped into the spotlight on night three of the Canadian Screen Awards, with Canada’s Drag Race (pictured above) picking up the most wins.

The reality competition series, produced by Blue Ant Studios in association with Crave and World of Wonder, won six awards in the lifestyle category, including Best Reality/Competition Program or Series.

The children’s and animation awards presentation was hosted by media personality Deepa Prashad while the lifestyle and reality awards were hosted by Mary Berg of Mary Makes it Easy.

Other wins for Canada’s Drag Race include Best Variety or Entertainment Special for its Anniversary Extravaganza special, best writing and best picture editing in the lifestyle or reality/competition category, Best Achievement in Casting, Non-Fiction and Best Direction, Reality/Competition for Shelagh O’Brien. This is the second year Canada’s Drag Race has walked away with the most wins in the lifestyle and reality categories.

mary makes it easy 1001_whatareyachickenOther multi-award winners in the categories are Mary Makes it Easy (Proper Television; pictured right), which won Best Lifestyle Program or Series and Best Host, Lifestyle for Berg, and Entertainment Tonight Canada‘s National Truth and Reconciliation Day special Artists & Icons: Indigenous Entertainers in Canada, which won Best Talk Program or Series and Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information for Ryan Carter. ET Canada also won Best Entertainment News Program or Series.

The documentary Oscar Peterson: Black + White won its fourth CSA with Best Sound, Non-Fiction, while Amanda Parris won her second with Best Host, Talk Show or Entertainment News for her work on CBC Arts: Exhibitionists. Oscar Peterson: Black + White won three awards in the documentary and factual categories on Monday (April 4), while Parris won a trophy for her writing work on 21 Black Futures on Tuesday (April 5), in addition to receiving the inaugural Changemaker Award, scheduled for the pre-recorded broadcast gala this Sunday (April 10).

Rounding out the winners in lifestyle and reality are the 2021 Juno Awards (Insight Productions) for Best Live Entertainment Special; Netflix’s Blown Away (marblemedia) for Best Production Design or Art Direction, Non-Fiction; Global’s Big Brother Canada (Insight Productions) for Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition; Citytv’s Breakfast Television for Best Morning Show; and the 2020 New Years Eve special From Ontario With Love: A Celebration of Hope with Best Host, Live Entertainment Special for Arisa Cox and Andrew Phung.

corner gas animatedThere were several multi-award winners in the children’s and animation categories, with Corner Gas Animated (Vérité Films, Sparrow Media; pictured left), PAW Patrol (Spin Master Entertainment) and The Hardy Boys (Lambur Productions, Nelvana) each picking up two.

Corner Gas Animated won Best Animated Program or Series and Best Direction, Animation for Stephan Evans, while PAW Patrol won Best Pre-School Program or Series and Best Sound, Animation.

Zacharias Kunuk, Neil Christopher, Nadia Mike and Jonathan Frantz, meanwhile, won Best Animated Short for Angakusajaujuq: The Shaman’s Apprentice.

Additional winners in animation category are CBC’s The Bravest Knight (Big Bad Boo Studios), which won Best Performance, Animation for RuPaul; Family Jr.’s Happy House of Frightenstein (Headspinner Productions) with Best Writing, Animation for Ken Cuperus and Sandy Jobin-Bevans; and TVOKids’ Let’s Go Luna! (9 Story’s Brown Bag Films) with Best Original Music, Animation.

where the light cant find youThe Hardy Boys (pictured, right) won Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series and Best Direction, Children’s or Youth for Melanie Orr.

Treehouse’s Miss Persona (Nelvana) won the Shaw Rocket Fund Kids’ Choice Award, the second children’s series to receive the honour after Wild Kratts took the prize in its inaugural year.

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series went to TVOKids’ All-Round Champion (marblemedia).

Rounding out winners in the children’s programming category are two series produced by Sinking Ship Entertainment – Family Channel’s Lockdown with Best Performance, Children’s or Youth for Saara Chaudry, and TVOKids’ Odd Squad Mobile Unit with Best Writing, Children’s or Youth for Mark De Angelis and Eric Toth.

The drama and comedy craft awards, as well as the scripted programs and performance awards will be announced Thursday (April 4). The breakdown of the digital and immersive winners from night two are available here.