Transplant nominated for top honour in ’21 Rockie Awards

Transplant-SOP-S2-Hero-Image-Template-The-Lede
CBC garnered eight total nominations in the Banff World Media Festival award program, coming in behind BBC and HBO, while Canada ranked third overall for total nods.

CTV drama Transplant is among the top Canadian nominees for the 2021 Rockie Awards International Program Competition.

The annual awards program, held by the Banff World Media Festival, honours television and digital media programming from around the globe and is deliberated by an international jury of 150 industry professionals across multiple genres. The winners for the 29 categories will be announced in a livestreamed ceremony on YouTube, taking place on June 15 as part of a kickoff of the festival, which runs virtually from June 14 to July 16.

Transplant (pictured), produced by Sphere Media for Bell Media’s CTV, was nominated in the Drama Series: English Language category alongside Sky’s Gangs of London (Pulse Films, Sister), BBC’s His Dark Materials (Bad Wolf) and Noughts + Crosses (Mammoth Screen Limited, Participant Media, Roc Nation),and BBC America’s Killing Eve (Sid Gentle Films).

CBC earned the highest number of Canadian nominations with eight and came in third overall behind BBC Studios’ 28 nominations and HBO’s nine. Canadian programs earned 36 nominations in total, ranking third behind the U.S. with 50 and the U.K. with 47.

Among the CBC projects nominated were Baroness von Sketch Show (Frantic Films) for Comedy & Variety; Molly of Denali (Atomic Cartoons, WGBH) for Animation: Children, Endlings (Sinking Ship Entertainment) for Live Action: Children, nominated alongside Sinking Ship’s other series Apple TV+’ Ghostwriter and PBS Kids’ Odd Squad Mobile Unit; and Highway to Heaven (National Film Board of Canada) for Short Non-Fiction Program

CBC Gem projects include About Sex (Echo Media) and Detention Adventure (LoCo Motion Pictures, Broken Compass Films) for Live Action: Youth, and Hey Lady! (TJ Content) for Short Fiction Program. Additionally, Ici Tou.tv’s Happily Married (Cineflix Media) is nominated for Drama Series: Non-English Language alongside TVA’s Outbreak (Sphere Media).

Additional Canadian nominees include I Was Lorena Bobbitt for TV Movie; Autism and Adulthood (Pixcom Productions) and Life Below Zero: Canada (Saloon Media, Blue Ant Studios) for Docuseries; and True and the Rainbow Kingdom (FriendsWithYou, Guru Studio, Homeplate Entertainment, i am OTHER) for Children & Youth.

“We’re ecstatic with the range of high-profile international and Canadian programs that entered and are nominated for the 2021 Rockie Awards,” said Jenn Kuzmyk, executive director of the Banff World Media Festival, in a statement. “This year’s nominees are a showcase of the spirit, creativity and truly exceptional work the global entertainment industry continued to produce amidst a year of challenge and change.”

One of the nominees will be eligible for the Grand Jury Prize, which is selected by the international jury from the top-scoring programs across all categories. Additional prizes to be announced include the Rogers Prize for Excellence in Canadian Content, which awards $25,000 to the top Canadian production and the Francophone Prize for the top French-language production.

The full list of nominees are below:

SCRIPTED

Comedy Series: English Language

Better Things – FX Productions (USA)

Brassic – Calamity Films, Sky One (UK)

The Flight Attendant – Berlanti Productions, Yes, Norman Productions, Warner Bros. Television (USA)

The Great – MRC Television, Civic Center Media, Thruline Entertainment, Echo Lake Entertainment, Macgowan Films, Lewellen Pictures, Piggy Ate Roast Beef Productions, Hulu (UK, USA)

What We Do In The Shadows – FX Productions (USA)

Woke – ABC Signature, Sony Pictures Television, Hulu (CANADA, USA)

 

Comedy Series: Non-English Language

El Presidente – Gaumont, Amazon Studios (ARGENTINA, CHILE, USA)

He, She, They – HBO Brazil, Coiote, Paranoïd Filmes (BRAZIL)

Other Parents – eitelsonnenschein GmbH, TNT Comedy, WarnerMedia (GERMANY, THE NETHERLANDS)

Parliament – Cinétévé, Artémis Productions, CineCentrum, Studio Hamburg, France.tv (BELGIUM, FRANCE, GERMANY)

Tower C – VPRO Television, Hollands Licht, RosMeijer, NPO (The Netherlands)

 

Drama Series: English Language

Gangs of London – Pulse Films, Sister, Sky Atlantic (UK)

His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC (UK)

Killing Eve - Sid Gentle Films Limited, BBC America (UK)

Noughts + Crosses – Mammoth Screen Limited, Participant Media, Roc Nation, BBC (SOUTH AFRICA, UK)

Transplant – Sphere Media, Bell Media (CANADA)

 

Drama Series: Non-English Language

Caliphate – Filmlance International AB, SVT, Film Capital Stockholm (SWEDEN)

Das Boot – Bavaria Fiction, Stillking Films, Latina Pictures, Sky Studios (CZECH REPUBLIC, FRANCE, GERMANY, MALTA, UK)

Happily Married – Cineflix Media, Ici Tou.tv (CANADA)

My Brilliant Friend: The Story of a New Name – The Apartment, Wildside, Fremantle, Fandango, Rai Fiction, HBO Entertainment, Mowe, Umedia (ITALY, USA)

Outbreak – Sphere Media, TVA, Quebecor Content (CANADA)

 

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT

Comedy & Variety

Baroness von Sketch Show – Frantic Films, CBC (CANADA)

Eurovision: Europe Shine a Light – NPO, NOS, AVROTROS Television (THE NETHERLANDS)

Famalam – BBC Studios (UK)

Frankenstein: How to Make a Monster – Battersea Arts Centre, The Space, BBC (UK)

Top Gear – BBC Studios (UK)

 

Competition Series & Game Shows

Alone – Leftfield Pictures, History (USA)

Brain Games – Magical Elves, National Geographic (USA)

Holey Moley – Eureka Productions, Unanimous Productions, ABC (USA)

A League of Their Own – CPL Productions, Sky One (UK)

The Rap Game UK – Naked, a Fremantle label, BBC (UK)

 

Docuseries

Autism and Adulthood – Pixcom Productions Inc., MOI ET CIE (CANADA)

Filthy Rich & Homeless – Blackfella Films, SBS (AUSTRALIA)

Life Below Zero – BBC Studios for National Geographic (USA)

Life Below Zero: Canada – Saloon Media, Blue Ant Studios (CANADA)

Naked and Afraid – Renegade 83, LLC for Discovery Channel (USA, PHILIPPINES, SOUTH AFRICA, COLUMBIA, BAHAMAS, MEXICO, ECUADOR, BULGARIA)

 

Docusoap

All or Nothing: Tottenham Hotspur – 72 Films, Amazon Studios (UK)

The Au-Pairs of New Zealand – Aito Media, Yle Areena, Yle TV2 (FINLAND, NEW ZEALAND)

Crikey! It’s the Irwins – Eureka Productions, Animal Planet (USA, AUSTRALIA)

House of Ho – Wallin Chambers Entertainment, Lionsgate Television, HBO Max (USA)

Nikita Unfiltered – Snap Originals, Sirens Media (USA)

 

Lifestyle

9 Months with Courteney Cox – AMPLE Entertainment, Facebook Watch (USA)

Dating Around – Eureka Productions, Netflix (USA)

Love on the Spectrum – Northern Pictures, Netflix (AUSTRALIA)

Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing – Owl Power, BBC (UK)

Slumfood Millionaire – Sora Media, CNA (SINGAPORE)

 

Podcast: Fiction

Hindsight – Kelly&Kelly, Al Jazeera Podcasts, Audible (CANADA, QATAR, UK)

The Revenge of a Woman – Yle (FINLAND)

Odd Squadcast – Sinking Ship Entertainment, PBS (CANADA)

 

Podcast: Non-Fiction

How Not to F*ck Up Your Marriage Too Bad – Audible.ca, Pacific Content (CANADA)

I’m Not a Monster – BBC Panorama, FRONTLINE (PBS), BBC Radio Current Affairs, BBC Sounds (IRAQ, SYRIA, UK, USA)

March 11 2020 – ESPN Films (USA)

Seven Truths – Audible.ca, Pacific Content (CANADA)

Where Is George Gibney? – Second Captains for BBC Sounds (IRELAND, UK, USA)

 

CHILDREN & YOUTH

Animation: Preschool

The Adventures of Paddington – Studio Canal, Nick Jr., Blue Zoo Animations, Superprod, Heyday Films, M6 (FRANCE, UK, USA)

Bluey – Ludo Studio, ABC Australia, BBC Studios, Screen Australia, Screen Queensland (AUSTRALIA)

JoJo and Gran Gran – BBC Children’s In-House Productions for CBeebies, A Productions (UK)

Monster at the End of this Story: A Sesame Street Special – Sesame Workshop, A Productions, HBO Max (USA)

True and the Rainbow Kingdom – FriendsWithYou, Guru Studio, Homeplate Entertainment, i am OTHER, Netflix (CANADA, USA)

 

Animation: Children

Craig of the Creek – Cartoon Network Studios (USA)

Molly of Denali – Atomic Cartoons, WGBH, CBC (CANADA)

Mush-Mush and the Mushables – La Cabane Productions, Thuristar, Cake Entertainment (BELGIUM, FRANCE)

Sol – Paper Owl Films, TG4, S4C, BBC Alba, My4, ITVHub, My5 (IRELAND, SCOTLAND, UK, WALES)

Zog and the Flying Doctors – Magic Light Pictures, BBC (UK)

 

Animation: Youth

100% Wolf – Flying Bark Productions, Lotterywest, ReDefine, Screen Australia, ScreenWest Siamese, Studio 100, The New South Wales Government, Apple TV (AUSTRALIA)

Brazen – Silex Films, France Televisions (FRANCE)

Protect Yourself Rules: Teen Series – Barbara Sinatra Children’s Center Foundation, WonderMedia, University of Washington Joshua Center on Child Sex Abuse (USA)

Trash – Alone Productions (ITALY)

Women Undercover – SquawK, ARTE France (FRANCE)

 

Interactive: Children

Book Hungry Bears: Share A Story – Stitch Media, Breakthrough Entertainment, Pukeko Pictures, Hengxin Shambala Kids, TVO, TFO (CANADA, CHINA, NEW ZEALAND)

Bug Hunter! – The Gibson Group, Firestarter Productions, TVNZ (CANADA, NEW ZEALAND)

Mini Yoga – TFO (CANADA)

My Stay-At-Home Diary – Lopii Productions Inc., YouTube (CANADA)

Wonder Woolies Play World – Fuzzy House (DENMARK)

 

Interactive: Youth

The Book of Distance – National Film Board of Canada (CANADA)

Escape If You Can 2 – Échappe-toi Canada MN Inc., UnisTV, CMF (CANADA)

Parliament: The Virtual Experience – Library of Parliament, National Film Board of Canada (CANADA)

 

Live Action: Children

Endlings – Sinking Ship Entertainment, CBC (CANADA)

First Day – Epic Films, ABC Australia (AUSTRALIA)

Ghostwriter – Sinking Ship Entertainment, Sesame Workshop, Apple TV+ (CANADA, USA)

Odd Squad Mobile Unit - Sinking Ship Entertainment (CANADA)

Sesame Street: Elmo’s Playdate – Sesame Workshop (USA)

 

Live Action: Youth

About Sex – Echo Media, CBC Gem (CANADA)

CitizenKid: Earth Comes First – White Pine Pictures, Corus Entertainment, YTV (CANADA)

Detention Adventure – LoCo Motion Pictures, Broken Compass Films, CBC Gem, HBO Max (CANADA)

FYI Investigates – Fresh Start Media, Sky News, Sky Kids (BRAZIL, UK)

War Stories – EO Broadcasting, Stepping Stones Productions (THE NETHERLANDS)

 

DOCUMENTARY & FACTUAL

Arts & Culture

Imagine -  Swan Films, BBC (UK)

Kubrick by Kubrick – TEMPS NOIR, ARTE France, TELEMARK (FRANCE)

Lee Miller – A Life on the Front Lines – Erica Starling Productions, Ronachan Films, BBC (UK)

My Rembrandt – NTR Television, Discours Film Productions, NPO (THE NETHERLANDS)

There Are No Fakes – Cave 7 Productions Inc., TVO (CANADA)

 

Crime & Investigation

Ask No Questions – Lofty Sky Pictures Inc., Amazon Prime Video (CANADA)

Finland’s Biggest Crime Mysteries – Aito Media, Nelonen, Ruutu (FINLAND)

The Hunt for Gaddafi’s Billions – VPRO Television, BBC, NPO (THE NETHERLANDS, UK)

The Life and Trials of Oscar Pistorius – ESPN Films, VeryMuchSo Productions, Passion Pictures, Ventureland, BBC (UK, USA)

The Mole: Infiltrating North Korea – Piraya Film I, Wingman Media, BBC, NRK, DR, SVT (DENMARK, NORWAY, SWEDEN, UK)

 

Environmental & Wildlife

Extinction: The Facts – BBC Studios, The Science Unit. A BBC Studios Production for PBS and BBC (UK, USA)

H2O: The Molecule That Made Us – GBH, Passion Pictures, PBS (UK, USA)

The Last Ice – National Geographic (UK, USA)

Primates – BBC Studios Natural History Unit (UK, USA)

The Story of Plastic – Pale Blue Dot Media, Discovery Channel (UK, USA)

 

History & Biography

Afghanistan: The Wounded Land – LOOKSfilm, NDR/Arte, Aljazeera Documentary Channel, CT, Format TV, DR, Knowledge Network, Mediawan Thematics for Toute l’Histoire, NRK, VPRO (GERMANY)

Auschwitz Untold: In Colour – Fulwell 73, More4 (POLAND, UK)

Enslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave Trade – Associated Producers Ltd., Cornelia Street Productions, UppiTV, Anonymous Content, EPIX (CANADA, UK)

Nuremberg: The Nazi Trials – Middlechild Productions, Channel 5 (UK)

Obama – MSNBC (USA)

 

Science & Technology

Cosmos: Possible Worlds – Possible Worlds, LLC., Fox, National Geographic (USA)

Hubble: Thirty Years of Discovery – BBC Studios, Discovery, Science Channel (UK, USA)

NASA & SpaceX: Journey to the Future – Storied Media Group, Discovery Channel, Science Channel (USA)

Toxic Beauty – White Pine Pictures (CANADA, UK, USA)

Space Launch Live: America Returns to Space – Storied Media Group, Discovery Channel, Science Channel (USA)

 

Short Non-Fiction Program

Akashinga: The Brave Ones – Avatar Alliance Foundation, National Geographic Documentary Films (USA)

Americas Now – CGTN (USA)

The Broken and the Bad hosted by Giancarlo Esposito – IKA Collective, AMC Digital, AMC Networks (USA)

Highway to Heaven – National Film Board of Canada, CBC (CANADA)

Story to Follow: Beirut, August 4th – Al Jazeera Media Network (LEBANON, QATAR)

 

Social Issues & Current Affairs

Italy’s Frontline: A Doctor’s Diary – Mongoose Pictures, BBC TV Current Affairs, PBS Frontline (UK, USA)

The New York Times Presents – New York Times, Left/Right, a Red Arrow Studios company (USA)

Revelation – In Films, ABC Australia (AUSTRALIA)

The School That Tried to End Racism – Proper Content, Channel 4 (UK)

Welcome to Chechnya: The Gay Purge – Public Square Films, Maylo Films, HBO (USA, UK)

 

Sports Documentary

Freddie Flintoff: Living With Bulimia – South Shore, BBC (UK)

Ice Conquerors – Amalga, Historia (CANADA)

The Last Dance – Mandalay Sports Media Production, NBAEntertainment, ESPN Films, Netflix (USA)

Long Gone Summer – ESPN Films, Bonfire Films of America (USA)

Mad Dog & The Butcher – Les Derniers Vilains – Vélocité International, Breakout Entertainment, Télé-Québec (CANADA)

 

Limited Series

22 July – NRK, DR, SVT, Yle RUV, Nordvision Fund (DENMARK, NORWAY, SWEDEN)

Des – New Pictures, ITV (UK)

Devs – FX Productions (USA)

I May Destroy You – Various Artists Ltd, FALKNA Ltd, HBO (UK)

ZeroZeroZero – Studiocanal, Amazon Studios (USA)

 

Short Fiction Program

Hey Lady! – TJ Content Ltd., CBC (CANADA)

My Jungle – Ruvido Produzioni, Rai Fiction (ITALY)

Passengers – START (RUSSIA)

Pirjo – Aito Media, Yle Areena (FINLAND)

Staged – Infinity Hill, GCB Films, BBC (UK)

 

TV Movie

The Cleaner – Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation (TAIWAN)

Exit – Sommerhaus Filmproduktion GmbH, Daserste.de (GERMANY)

I Was Lorena Bobbitt – Cineflix (Lorena Story) Inc., Lifetime (CANADA)

Roald & Beatrix, the Tail of the Curious Mouse – Hartswood Films, Sky Studios (UK)

The Windermere Children – Wall to Wall Media, Warner Bros. ITVP Germany, BBC (GERMANY, UK)