Fortunate Son, Jann pick up Rosie Awards

Fortunate Son
The 2020 Alberta Film and Television Awards also saw Best Dramatic Feature go to El Chicano and Tribal earn best production reflecting cultural diversity.

Calgary’s Seven24 Films earned a total of six trophies from the 2020 Alberta Film and Television Awards – picking up prizes for Fortunate Son and Jann.

Fortunate Son (CBC, pictured) walked away with four awards, including Best Dramatic Series; Best Screenwriter (Drama Over 30 Minutes) for Andrew Wreggitt (episode “Suspicious Minds”); Best Production Designer/Art Director for Louise Middleton (episode “Chimes of Freedom”); and Best Costume Designer for Jennifer Haffenden (episode “Fortunate Son”).

Produced by Seven24 Films and Vancouver’s Lark Productions in association with CBC and NBCUniversal International Studios, the drama series was unveiled in May 2019. Notably, a CBC spokesperson previously confirmed to Playback Daily in May that Fortunate Son, which conceived as a limited series with the potential to continue, would not be returning.

Jann (CTV), meanwhile, secured Best Musical, Comedy or Variety Program or Series (producers Jordy Randall, Tom Cox and Jann Arden) and saw its titular character land Best Performance by an Alberta Actress for episode “The Big House.” The comedy, which is currently airing its second season, is produced by Project 10 Productions and Seven24 Films and has already been renewed for a third season.

Hosted virtually by the Alberta Media Production Industries Association (AMPIA) yesterday (Oct. 8),  54 Rosie Awards were distributed, with 39 going to productions from Calgary-based production companies and 15 statues awarded to Edmonton-based companies.

It should be noted that going into the awards Seven24 Films had two nominations in the Best Dramatic Series category with Fortunate Son and Heartland (CBC), and that Fortunate Son‘s four wins were the most any single production won.

On the film side, the prize for Best Dramatic Feature went to El Chicano (WarChest Productions). Previously, the category saw 775 Media Corp’s Harpoon and True Fiction nominated alongside John 316 (Hot Shot Films), Parallel Minds (Red Eye Productions) and Root of the Problem (CHAOS a film company).

And the Rosie’s documentary prizes saw Best Documentary Over 30 Minutes handed to Inmate #1: The Rise of Danny Trejo (Score G Production Films), while Best Documentary Under 30 Minutes was picked up The Walk On: The David Kapinga Story (Refugee Entertainment) and Best Documentary Series went to Sel et diesel (Far West Productions).

Additionally, Calgary’s Prairie Dog Film + Television’s TV series Tribal (APTN) – which was nominated alongside Fortunate Son for Best Dramatic Series – earned best production reflecting cultural diversity for the episode “Indian Giver.”

Meanwhile, the director categories saw Best Director (Drama Over 30 Minutes) go to Scott Sikma for Root of the Problem (CHAOS a film company), Best Director (Drama Under 30 Minutes) given to John Kerr for UFA – Get It. Done‘s “Never-Ending Day” (Crowsnest Films & C&B Advertising) and Best Director (Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes) were awarded to Tom Action for Break The Silence‘s “Sagesse” (NewPath Influence).

Of note, Tasha Hubbard picked up two prizes for nîpawistamâsowin: We Will Stand Up – Best Director (Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes) and Best Screenwriter (Non-Fiction Over 30 Minutes). Hans Olson also nabbed best editor for the documentary.

Edmonton’s Sticks & Stones also won Best Web Series – Non-Fiction for Renewable, Best Screenwriter (Non-Fiction Under 30 Minutes) for Jordan Bloemen’s work on Renewable‘s “Youth for Climate,” and finally, Best Animator/Motion Graphic Artist(s) for Matthew Satchwill (Hacked‘s “Intro”). As well, Zombies and Indians also scored two awards, Best Screenwriter (Drama Under 30 Minutes) for Keith Lawrence and Best Dramatic Short Production (producers Lawrence and Spencer Estabrooks).

Other winners include: 775 Media Corp’s Ming’s Dynasty (Best Web Series – Fiction); Leader Production Services’ Against the Odds (Best Non-Fiction Short Production); and producer Bruno Rocha Leao’s The Voice Out of Space (Fil Fraser Award for Best Student Production).

Image of Fortunate Son courtesy of CBC