Canadian cinematographers unveil awards nominees

The Grand Seduction's Douglas Koch and 12 Monkeys' David Greene are among the nominees for 58th annual Canadian Society of Cinematographers Awards.
guillame paumier - flickr creative commons

The Grand Seduction‘s Douglas Koch and 12 Monkeys’ David Greene are among the cinematography nominees for the 58th annual Canadian Society of Cinematographers (CSC) Awards.

Prizes across 16 categories will be awarded at a gala held in Toronto’s Acadian Court on March 28. Koch is nominated in the theatrical feature category, along with Enemy‘s Nicolas Bolduc, Wet Bum‘s Guy Godfree and Maps to the Stars‘ Peter Suschitzky.

Nominees in the TV series category include Greene for 12 Monkeys, Glen Keenan for Sleepy Hollow, David A. Makin for Beauty and the Beast and Robert McLachlan for Ray Donovan and Game of Thrones. Vying for the TV drama prize are Greene for The Trip for Bountiful, Jon Joffin for High Moon and Andre Pienaar for Aaliyah: The Princess of R & B.

Monsoon‘s Van Royko is nominated in the documentary category, along with Kevin A. Fraser for Twenty Eight Feet: Life of a Little Wooden Boat and Vic Sarin for The Boy from Geita. Nominated in the web category are Rob Barnett for Guidestones: Sunflower Noir, Robert Scarborough for Whatever, Linda and Tony Wannamaker for Pristine Antarctica.

This year’s special honourees are David Moxness, who will receive the Masters Award for outstanding contribution to the art of cinematography, and John Hodgson, who will receive the President’s Award for outstanding service to the CSC. Technicolor will receive the Bill Hilson Award for outstanding service to contributing to the development of the film and TV industry in Canada.

A full list of this year’s nominees can be found below:

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY AWARDS

THEATRICAL FEATURE CINEMATOGRAPHY
Nicolas Bolduc Enemy
Guy Godfree Wet Bum
Douglas Koch The Grand Seduction
Peter Suschitzky Maps to the Stars

TV SERIES CINEMATOGRAPHY
David Greene  12 Monkeys “Mentally Divergent”
Glen Keenan  Sleepy Hollow “Mama”
David A. Makin  Beauty and the Beast “Don’t Die on Me”
Robert McLachlan  Ray Donovan “The Captain”
Robert McLachlan  Game of Thrones “Oathkeeper”

TV DRAMA CINEMATOGRAPHY
David Greene The Trip to Bountiful
Jon Joffin High Moon
André Pienaar Aaliyah: The Princess of R & B

BRANDED CONTENT CINEMATOGRAPHY
Jeremy Benning  Hugo Boss “This is Boss”
Todd M. Duym Microsoft “One Note”
Robert Scarborough 18 Waits “Lost Weekend”

FRITZ SPIESS AWARD FOR COMMERCIAL CINEMATOGRAPHY
Nicolas Bolduc  Ministere de la Santé et des Services sociaux (MSSS)
Jeff Maher Parapan Am Games
Adam Marsden cCanadian Armed Forces “Ready When You Are”

DRAMATIC SHORT CINEMATOGRAPHY
Colin Akoon The Incident(s) at Paradise Bay
Jeremy Benning Josef et Aimée
Ray Dumas  The End of War
Daniel Grant  Entangled

MUSIC VIDEO CINEMATOGRAPHY
Kris Belchevski, Majid Jordan, Her
Evan Prosofsky, Paul McCartney, Early Days
Bobby Shore, Austra. Habitat

ROBERT BROOKS AWARD FOR DOCUMENTARY CINEMATOGRAPHY
Kevin A. Fraser Twenty Eight Feet: Life on a Little Wooden Boat
Van Royko Monsoon
Vic Sarin The Boy from Geita

DOCUDRAMA CINEMATOGRAPHY
Francois Dagenais Close Encounters “Episode 107″
D. Gregor Hagey  & Stan Barua Close Encounters “Episode 109″
Brett Van Dyke csc King Tut: Unmasked

CINEMATOGRAPHER AWARDS:

WEB CINEMATOGRAPHY
Rob Barnett Guidestones: Sunflower Noir “Episode 8″
Robert Scarborough Whatever, Linda “Episode 106″
Tony Wannamaker Pristine Antarctica

LIFESTYLE/REALITY CINEMATOGRAPHY
Mark Foerster Mighty Ships “Stella Australis” Discovery Channel
Ian Macmillan Illusions of Grandeur
Martin Wojtunik Unusually Thicke “Par for the Course”

CORPORATE/EDUCATIONAL CINEMATOGRAPHY
Sarorn Ron Sim Dow Chemical Company Rainfall
Sarorn Ron Sim Dow Chemical Company Beauty of Water
Sarorn Ron Sim csc Dow Chemical Company Every Car Tells a Story

NEWS MAGAZINE CINEMATOGRAPHY
Allan Leader Lava Tubes Discovery Channel
Allan Leader Makauwahi Cave Discovery Channel
Kirk Neff Lev Tahor 16×9, Global News

THE ROY TASH FOR SPOT NEWS CINEMATOGRAPHY
Marc D’Amours Acute Malnutrition Gnawing at Afghan Children, CTV National News
Chris Dunseith Volunteers Rally Around Moncton, CTV National News
Chris Dunseith Honouring the Fallen in Moncton, CTV National News

THE CAMERA ASSISTANT AWARD OF MERIT
Eric Bensoussan
Rob Mountjoy
Gottfried Pflugbeil
Jim Teevan

STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD

James Gill, One With the Devil University of British Columbia
Charles Hamilton, A Dark Winter’s Night SAIT Polytechnic
Zachary Healey, Shattered and Sundered York University

SPECIAL HONOUREES:

THE MASTERS AWARD
David Moxness

THE BILL HILSON AWARD
Technicolor

THE PRESIDENT’S AWARD
John Hodgson