Canadian Screen Awards ’15: Digital media categories

whateverlinda CROPPED

CROSS-PLATFORM CATEGORIES

Best Cross-Platform Project – Children’s and Youth

*Winner* Grojband – The Show Must Go On! /Secret Location, Fresh TV/ Noora Abu Eitah, Ryan Andal, Pietro Gagliano, Tom McGillis, James Milward 
• Japanizi: Going, Going, Gong! Interactive/ marblemedia / Mark J.W. Bishop, Julie Dutrisac, Matthew Hornburg, Johnny Kalangis, Shelley Simmons
• The Next Star: SuperGroup Interactive / Tricon Films & Television / Noora Abu Eitah, Ryan Andal, Pietro Gagliano, Andrea Gorfolova, Marc Kell Whitehead, Karina Matkovich, James Milward, Heather Phenix, Mike Rilstone, Mark Suknanan
• Time Tremors / Xenophile Media, People’s Republic of Animation / Patrick Crowe, Sam White, Alex Mayhew, Dennis Foon
• Zerby Derby Interactive / Breakthrough Entertainment / Dorothy Vreeker, Michael McGuigan

Best Cross-Platform Project – Fiction

• Darknet Files / Copperheart Entertainment, Stitch Media / Steve Hoban, Evan Jones, Vincenzo Natali, Jensenne Roculan, Wayne Shipley
• The Great Martian War / Secret Location, History Channel Canada & UK, Entertainment One, Impossible Pictures /
• Ryan Andal, Pietro Gagliano, Michael Kot, Steve Maher, James Milward, Kathryn Rawson
• The Heartland Companion App / CBC in association with Seven24 Films, The Konrad Group, TVPlus / Amy Cameron, Michael Clarke, Mike Evans, Fergus Heywood, Scott Lepp, Allen Martin, Drick Potvin, Jordy Randall, Eva Riinitze, Tyrone Warner, Zach Zahos
* Winner* Played – Interference / Secret Location, Bell Media, Back Alley Film Productions / Ryan Andal, Lisa Collings, Melonie de Guzman, Marty Flanagan, Pietro Gagliano, Janis Lundman, James Milward, Greg Nelson, Chris Skinner, Lindsay Zier-Vogel

Best Cross-Platform Project – Non-Fiction

• Battle of the Blades – Interactive / Insight Productions, Konrad Group, CBC / Paul Mcgrath, Matt Odynski, Rose Paton, Kyle Richmond, Jo Vos
*Winner* Big Brother Canada Digital / Secret Location / Ryan Andal, Lynne Carter, Michala Duffield, Zach Feldberg, Sean Fernie, Pietro Gagliano, CJ Hervey, Cynthia Long, James Milward, Emily Morgan, Christine Shipton
• CBC Sports: Olympic App / CBC / Dan Tavares, Ken Wolff
• JUNO Tribute Nation / Secret Location, CTV/ Bell Media, Insight Productions, CARAS / Noora Abu Eitah, Ryan Andal, Matt Burt, Lisa Collings, Melonie de Guzman, Pietro Gagliano, Ashlee Lougheed, James Milward, Chris Skinner
• The Wild Canada App / CBC in association with River Road Films, Secret Location / Noora Abu Eitah, Ryan Andal, Annette Bradford, Mike Evans, Pietro Gagliano, Fergus Heywood, Ashlee Lougheed, James MacKinnon, James Milward, Caroline Underwood

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media – Fiction

• The Amazing Gayl Pile / LaRue Productions Inc. / Andrew Ferguson, Brooks Gray, Matt King, Morgan Waters
• Guidestones: Sunflower Noir / iThentic, 3 o’clock.t / Lisa Baylin, Jeremy Diamond, Jonas Diamond, Jay Ferguson, Catherine Tait
• Out With Dad / JLeaver Presentations / Jason Leaver
• Space Riders: Division Earth / iThentic / Lisa Baylin, Dan Beirne, Jonas Diamond, Mark Little, Catherine Tait
• Whatever, Linda / Secret Location, Touchpoint Films / Ryan Andal, Hannah Cheesman, Julian De Zotii, Mackenzie Donaldson, Matt Eastman, Pietro Gagliano, James Milward, Kathryn Rawson, Sabrina Saccoccio, Kevin Saffer

Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media – Non-Fiction

• Apocalypse 10 Lives / Ideacom International / Vincent Borel, Félix Larivière, Josette D. Normandeau, Julien (a.k.a. Leeroy Vanilla) Renoult, Louis Vaudeville, Pascale Ysebaert
• Coolest Thing I’ve Ever Made / Coolest Thing Productions Inc. / Guy Georgeson
• The Devil’s Toy Redux / NFB / Dana Dansereau, Loc Dao, Hugues Sweeney
*WINNER* A Short History of the Highrise / The New York Times, NFB / Katerina Cisek, Gerry Flahive, Jacqueline Myint, Jason Spingarn-Koff
• The Transgender Project / Stornoway Communications General Partner Inc / Kevin O’Keefe

Best Original Interactive Production Produced for Digital Media

• Bramble Berry Tales / Rival Schools / Roy Husada, Betty Kwong, David Lam, Neil McBean, Marilyn Thomas
• Circa 1948 / NFB / Loc Dao, Stan Douglas, Gilbert Kearwood, Kelly Richard Fennig
*WINNER* Fort McMoney / TOXA, NFB / David Dufresne, Raphaëlle Huysmans, Philippe Lamarre, Hugues Sweeney
• Seven Digital Deadly Sins / The Guardian, NFB / Loc Dao, Jeremy Mendes, Francesca Panetta, Alicia Smith, Pablo Vio

PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES – DIGITAL MEDIA

Best Performance in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media

• Morgan Waters / The Amazing Gayl Pile / LaRue Productions Inc.
• Fabrizio Filippo / Guidestones: Sunflower Noir / iThentic, 3 o’clock.tv
*WINNER* Supinder Wraich / Guidestones: Sunflower Noir / iThentic, 3 o’clock.tv
• Hannah Cheesman /Whatever, Linda / Secret Location, Touchpoint Films
• Terra Hazelton / Whatever, Linda / Secret Location, Touchpoint Films