Less Than Kind, Flashpoint win, War Witch sweeps Screen Awards

Canadian industry execs, on- and off-screen talent gathered at Toronto's Sony Centre for a glitzy gala celebrating the country's achievements in film, TV and digital media.
ACCT Canadian Screen Awards - Print

Less Than Kind, Flashpoint and War Witch are among the winners in the inaugural Canadian Screen Awards, presented Sunday night at the Sony Centre in Toronto.

Hosted by Martin Short, the two-hour event, broadcast live on the CBC, saw Canadian on- and off-screen talent flock to the red carpet in celebration of the industry’s achievements.

Short flew onto the stage as part of his opening musical number.

“I like my champagne like I like my women – compliments of the Canadian Screen Awards!” Short said.

Through the night he appeared as Jiminy Glick, Ed Grimley and a set of human bagpipes (“played” by sports commentator Glenn Healy), among other forms, keeping the show moving and peppy with jibes and barbs aimed at The Bachelor Canada, Rick Mercer, Gerry Dee and Don Cherry’s wardrobe (and a compliment to Gordon Pinsent’s “awesome rack”).

Less Than Kind, produced by Breakthrough Entertainment and Buffalo Gal Pictures, won the award for best comedy series.

The series’ Wendel Meldrum took the prize for best performance by an actress in a continuing leading comedic role.

Flashpoint took the prize for best drama series.

Series star Enrico Colantoni also won for performance by an actor in a continuing leading dramatic role

And The Borgias, from Take 5 Productions, Mid-Atlantic Films and Octagon Films, was tapped in the newly-created international drama category.

And turning up the heat in the reality/competition series category was CBC’s Dragons’ Den.

“If there’s one thing our country is known for, it’s for producing great comedy…” said Motive’s Kristin Lehman, introducing the best actor in a comedic role category.

“…And then cancelling it after one season,” co-presentor Sandra Oh (Grey’s Anatomy) quipped, before announcing Gerry Dee of CBC’s Mr. D as the winner. (Despite the punch line delivered by Oh, Mr. D is into its second season.)

Meg Tilly of Bomb Girls was also a winner, among others, in the TV performance categories, a full list of which is available below.

Kim Nguyen’s War Witch/Rebelle, Canada’s 2012 foreign language Oscar contender, swept the film categories, picking up a whopping 10 awards on Sunday.

The child soldier drama, produced by Montreal’s Item 7, took top honours for best film, best direction, screenplay, art direction, cinematography, editing, both supporting and leading actresses, overall sound and sound editing (credits for these categories are listed below).

Xavier Dolan’s Laurence Anyways received two awards, for best costume design and  make-up, while David Cronenberg’s Cosmopolis won for Howard Shore’s original score and original song (Long to Live with Emily Haines and James Shaw).

And Midnight’s Children, Deepa Mehta’s adaptation of Salmaan Rushdie’s novel, picked up pair of trophies for best adapted screen play and for Seema Biswas’ supporting actress role.

Elsewhere, Michael McGowan’s Still Mine picked up an award for James Cromwell’s leading actor performance, while Resident Evil: Retribution took top honours for visual effects.

In documentary, Sarah Polley’s Stories We Tell won the award for best feature doc, while Annette Clarke and Ariel Nasr’s The Boxing Girls of Kabul won for best short doc.

Throat Song took the prize for best live action short drama, while best animated short went to Paula (though host Martin gave it a run for its money, har har har).

2013 Canadian Screen Awards

WINNERS BY CATEGORY OF ACHIEVEMENT

TELEVISION & DIGITAL MEDIA CATEGORIES

Program Categories

The Bell Media Award for Best Comedy Program or Series
Less Than Kind
(Breakthrough Entertainment, Buffalo Gal Pictures)
Ira Levy, Garry Campbell, Marvin Kaye, Phyllis Laing, Mark McKinney, Chris Sheasgreen, Paula Smith, Peter Williamson

Best Dramatic Series

Sponsored by the Independent Production Fund
Flashpoint
(Flashpoint Season IV Productions Inc.)
Anne Marie La Traverse, Bill Mustos

Best International Drama     
The Borgias
(Take 5 Productions, Mid-Atlantic Films, Octagon Films)
Neil Jordan, James Flynn, Sheila Hockin, John Weber

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series

Sponsored by A&E Network
Dragons’ Den
(CBC)
Tracie Tighe, Mike Armitage, Lisa Gabriele

Performance Categories

The Shaw Media Award for Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, Performing Arts or Talk Program or Series
George Stroumboulopoulos – George Stroumboulopoulos Tonight – John Irving / Regis Philbin/ Haiti Special

Best News Anchor
Peter Mansbridge – CBC News The National

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Gerry Dee – Mr. D – The Basketball Diaries

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Wendel Meldrum – Less Than Kind – The Fwomp

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Enrico Colantoni – Flashpoint – Day Game

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Meg Tilly – Bomb Girls – Armistice

Best Sports Host or Analyst in a Sports Program or Sportscast
Brian Williams – London 2012 Olympic Games

FILM CATEGORIES

BEST MOTION PICTURE / MEILLEUR FILM

Sponsor / Commanditaire : Comweb Group / William F. White International Inc.

Rebelle/War Witch- Pierre Even, Marie-Claude Poulin

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN / MEILLEURE DIRECTION ARTISTIQUE

Emmanuel Frechette, Josee Arsenault – Rebelle / War Witch

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY / MEILLEURES IMAGES

Sponsor / Commanditaire : Christie Digital

Nicolas Bolduc – Rebelle / War Witch

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN / MEILLEURS COSTUMES

Xavier Dolan, Francois Barbeau – Laurence Anyways

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION / MEILLEURE RÉALISATION

Sponsor / Commanditaire : Pinewood Toronto Studios

Kim Nguyen – Rebelle / War Witch

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE

Richard Comeau – Rebelle / War Witch

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP / MEILLEURS MAQUILLAGES

Sponsor / Commanditaire : Lancôme

Colleen Quinton, Michelle Cote, Kathy Kelso, Martin Lapointe – Laurence Anyways

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC – ORIGINAL SCORE / MEILLEURE MUSIQUE ORIGINALE

Howard Shore – Cosmopolis

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC – ORIGINAL SONG / MEILLEURE CHANSON ORIGINALE

Sponsor / Commanditaire : Slaight Music

Emily Haines, James Shaw, Howard Shore- CosmopolisLong to Live

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE

James Cromwell – Still Mine

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN

Sponsor / Commanditaire: Tribute Entertainment

Serge Kanyinda – Rebelle / War Witch

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE

Rachel Mwanza – Rebelle / War Witch

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE / INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN

Seema Biswas – Midnight’s Children

ACHIEVEMENT IN OVERALL SOUND / MEILLEUR SON D’ENSEMBLE

Sponsor / Commanditaire : Deluxe Toronto Ltd.

Claude La Haye, Daniel Bisson, Bernard Gariepy Strobl – Rebelle / War Witch

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE SONORE

Martin Pinsonnault, Jean-Francois B. Sauve, Simon Meilleur, Claire Pochon – Rebelle / War Witch

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY / MEILLEUR SCÉNARIO

Sponsor / Commanditaire : Astral’s Harold Greenberg Fund

Kim Nguyen – Rebelle / War Witch

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY / MEILLEURE ADAPTATION

Sponsor / Commanditaire: Starlight TV

Salman Rushdie – Midnight’s Children

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS / MEILLEURS EFFETS VISUELS

Dennis Berardi, Jason Edwardh, Matt Glover, Trey Harrell, Leann Harvey, Jo Hughes, Ethan Lee, Scott Riopelle, Eric Robinson, Kyle Yoneda- Resident Evil: Retribution

TED ROGERS BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY / PRIX TED ROGERS POUR LE MEILLEUR LONG MÉTRAGE DOCUMENTAIRE

Stories We Tell – Anita Lee, Sarah Polley

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY / MEILLEUR COURT MÉTRAGE DOCUMENTAIRE

Sponsor / Commanditaire : Hot Docs

The Boxing Girls of Kabul – Annette Clarke, Ariel Nasr

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT DRAMA / MEILLEUR COURT MÉTRAGE DRAMATIQUE

Throat Song – Miranda de Pencier, Stacey Aglok MacDonald

BEST ANIMATED SHORT / MEILLEUR COURT MÉTRAGE D’ANIMATION

Paula – Julie Roy, Dominic Étienne Simard

Awards in various genre categories for TV and digital media were handed out during two gala events on Feb. 27 and Feb. 28, 2013.

A night to remember: Short, after being shut out of the two categories in which he was nominated, took a moment to read his acceptance speech and noted, “My rock bottom is still your wildest dreams.”