Rick Mercer Report, Degrassi win Screen Awards

Awards for best drama, children's and youth, comedy and variety were handed out Thursday on the second night of awards-giving for the inaugural Canadian Screen Awards.
ACCT Canadian Screen Awards - Print

The awards-giving continued tonight (Feb. 28), as 46 Canadian Screen Awards were handed out during the second of three events celebrating the best of Canadian TV, film and digital media.

Hosted by CTV journalist Seamus O’Regan, awards for best drama, children’s and youth, comedy and variety categories, including four Academy Special Awards, were handed out Thursday at the Metro Toronto Convention Centre.

The Rick Mercer Report cleaned up in several categories for best music, variety, sketch comedy or talk program, including best writing, Mercer for best performance, and the top prize overall in the genre.

Epitome Pictures’ Degrassi (season 11) took the prize for best children’s or youth fiction series, with Phil Earnshaw receiving an award for best direction in a kids or youth series for the Scream, Part Two episode.

Flashpoint was a winner in several craft categories, with prizes to James Donovan for direction in a dramatic series (A Day in the Life); Amin Bhatia and Ari Posner for original music score for a series (Day Game); Brett C. Sullivan for editing in a dramatic program or series (Grounded); and Aubrey Nealon for best writing in a dramatic series (Day Game).

Best writing in a comedy program or series went to Mark McKinney for Less than Kind (Play it Again Sam).

And Bomb Girls and The Borgias won two awards apiece. For Bomb Girls, Joanne Hansen took the prize for costume design (Jumping Tracks) and Aidan Leroux was tapped for best production design or art direction in a fiction series for the same episode of the series. And for The Borgias, Paul Sarossy was tapped for best photography in a dramatic series, while the team at Tattersall Sound & Picture won for best sound in a dramatic series.

A full list of Thursday’s winners is available below:

 

Program Categories

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series

Sponsored by the Independent Production Fund
Degrassi – Season 11
(Epitome Pictures Inc.)
Linda Schuyler, Stefan Brogren, David Lowe, Stephen Stohn, Stephanie Williams, Brendon Yorke

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series
Artzooka!
(CCI Entertainment)
Charles Falzon, Kristine Klohk, Arnie Zipursky

Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie

Sponsored by Insight Productions
Magic Beyond Words: The JK Rowling Story
(Media-Max)
Karine Martin, Jean-François Doray, R.J. Gilbert, Paul A. Kaufman

Best Music, Variety, Sketch Comedy or Talk Program or Series
Rick Mercer Report
(Island Edge Inc.)
Gerald Lunz, Rick Mercer

Best Pre-School Program or Series
Stella & Sam
(Radical Sheep Productions)
John Leitch, Michelle Melanson

Craft Categories

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Sponsored by L’Oréal Professionnel
Emilie Gauthier, Erik Gosselin – Being Human – When I Think About You, I Shred Myself

Best Costume Design

Sponsored by Hudson’s Bay
Joanne Hansen – Bomb Girls – Jumping Tracks

Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

Sponsored by Epitome Pictures

Phil Earnshaw csc – Degrassi – Season 12 – Scream, Part Two

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

Sponsored by Entertainment One
Sheri Elwood – Call Me Fitz – Hell Hath No Drink Limit

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

Sponsored by Bell Media’s bravoFACT
Jerry Ciccoritti – John A: Birth of a Country

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

Sponsored by Super Channel
Jim Donovan – Flashpoint – A Day In The Life

Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program or Series
Douglas Arrowsmith – Love Shines

Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
John Keffer – 2012 MuchMusic Video Awards

Best Original Music Score for a Program

Sponsored by Slaight Music
Jonathan Goldsmith – Titanic

Best Original Music Score for a Series
Amin Bhatia, Ari Posner – Flashpoint – Day Game

 

Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series
Ian Bibby – Call Me Fitz – Hell Hath No Drink Limit

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

Sponsored by Deluxe Toronto Ltd.
Paul Sarossy – The Borgias – The Borgia Bull

Best Photography in a Variety or Performing Arts or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
Dylan Macleod, Pierre Marleau – Love Lies Bleeding

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
Craig Webster, C.C.E. – Less Than Kind – Fugue State

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series
Brett C. Sullivan – Flashpoint – Grounded

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series
Aidan Leroux – Bomb Girls – Jumping Tracks

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
Mark Gingras, Elma Bello, Katie Halliday, Stan Mak, Rudy Michael, Brad Thornton, Marilee Yorston – Todd and the Book of Pure Evil – Black Tie Showdown

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series
Jane Tattersall, Yuri Gorbachow, Jack Heeren, Andrew Jablonski, Goro Koyama, Martin Lee, Kirk Lynds, Andy Malcolm, David McCallum, Dale Sheldrake, Don White – The Borgias – The Borgia Bull

Best Visual Effects

Sponsored by MIJO
Adam Stern – Continuum – A Stitch in Time

Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series
Frank van Keeken – Wingin’ It – Hands Solo

Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series
Mark McKinney – Less Than Kind – Play it Again, Sam

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

Sponsored by the Cogeco Fund
Bruce M. Smith – John A: Birth of a Country

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

Sponsored by the Independent Production Fund
Aubrey Nealon – Flashpoint – Day Game

Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
Rick Mercer Report
(Island Edge Inc.)
Rick Mercer, Rick Currie, Greg Eckler, Chris Finn, Tim Steeves, George Westerholm

Performance Categories

Best Achievement in Casting
Sara Kay, Jim Heber, Jenny Lewis – Todd and the Book of Pure Evil – BYOBOPE

Best Host in a Pre-School, Children’s or Youth Program or Series
Jeremie Saunders – Artzooka! – Artzooka! Episode 218

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series
Peter Outerbridge – John A: Birth of a Country

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series
Wendy Crewson – Saving Hope – Out of Sight

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series
Stuart Margolin – Call Me Fitz – Hell Hath No Drink Limit

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series
Joanna Cassidy – Call Me Fitz – Heir of the Dog

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Shawn Doyle – John A: Birth of a Country

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Emily Osment – Cyberbully

Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

Sponsored by the Shaw Rocket Fund
Melinda Shankar – How to be Indie 2 – How to Be the Hero

Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
Gordon Pinsent – Republic of Doyle – Mirror, Mirror

Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)
Christopher Plummer – The Tempest

Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)
Rick Mercer – Rick Mercer Report – Season 9, Episode 4

Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series
Seán Cullen – Almost Naked Animals – Horn Swoggled

 

RELATED: First round of Canadian Screen Award Winners announced