And the Gemini winners are…

FOLLOWING are the 2002 Gemini Award winners as provided by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television.

Program Categories

Best Short Dramatic Program: Clothesline Patch – Producers: Anita McGee, Robert J. Petrie, Christopher Zimmer (Patch Productions)

Best TV Movie or Dramatic Miniseries: Torso – Producers: Christina Jennings, Stephen Alix (Shaftesbury Films)

Best Dramatic Series: Da Vinci’s Inquest – Producers: Chris Haddock, Laszlo Barna, Lynn Barr, Arvi Liimatainen (Haddock Entertainment/Barna-Alper Productions)

Best Comedy Program or Series: An American in Canada – Producers: Sari Friedland, Howard Busgang (S&S Productions)

Best Music, Variety Program or Series: Live at the Rehearsal Hall – Producers: John Gunn, Robert Benson (Bravo!)

Best News Information Program or Series: CBC News: the fifth estate – Producers: David Studer, Jim Williamson (CBC)

Best Lifestyle/General Interest Series: Opening Soon – Producers: Tim O’Brien, Rachel Low (Red Apple Entertainment)

Best Practical Information Series

Broken House Chronicles – Producer: Tim Alp (Mountain Road Productions)

Best Talk Series: Health on the Line – Producer: Indra Seja (HOTL Productions)

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program: Offspring – Producers: Laszlo Barna, Barry Stevens (Barna-Alper)

Best History Documentary Program: The Last Just Man – Producers: Laszlo Barna, Alan Mendelsohn, Frank Savoie (Barna-Alper/Connections Productions)

Best Biography Documentary Program: Tommy…A Family Portrait – Producer: Kent Martin (National Film Board)

Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure Documentary Program: The Secret World of Gardens: Frogs – Producer: Susan Fleming (Q Films/Secret World of Gardens Productions)

Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series: Dracula: Pages From a Virgin’s Diary – Producers: Vonnie Von Helmolt, Robert Sherrin (Von Helmolt Film/CBC)

Best Documentary Series: Witness – Producers: Marie Natanson, Hilary Armstrong, Charlotte Odele (CBC)

Best Animated Program or Series: Aaagh! It’s the Mr. Hell Show! – Producers: Christopher Brough, J. Falconer (Sextant Entertainment Group/Peafur Productions)

Best Preschool Program or Series: Maggie and the Ferocious Beast – Producers: Michael Hirsh, Patricia Burns, Marianne Culbert, Stephen Hodgins, Patrick Loubert, Betty Paraskevas, Michael Paraskevas, Clive Smith, Cynthia Taylor (Nelvana)

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series: The Famous Jett Jackson – Producers: Shawn Levy, Bruce Kalish, Kevin May (AAC Kids)

Best Non-Fiction Children’s or Youth Program or Series: Street Cents – Producers: Barbara Kennedy, Susan Rogers (CBC)

Best Sports Program or Series: The Olympians – Producers: Paul Harrington, Mike Brannagan, Peter Findlay (CBC)

Best Live Sporting Event: Hockey Night in Canada: First Saturday of the 50th Season – Producers: Joel Darling, Paul Graham (CBC)

Best Newscast: CBC News: The National – Producers: Cynthia Kinch, Mark Harrison, Lynn Kelly, Fred Parker, Jonathan Whitten (CBC)

Best News Special Event Coverage: CBC News: Specials: Attack On The U.S.A. – Producers: Mark Bulgutch, Fred Parker (CBC)

Craft Categories

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries

Jerry Ciccoritti – Trudeau (Big Motion Pictures)

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series: John Fawcett – Da Vinci’s Inquest ‘Ugly Quick’ (Haddock/Barna-Alper)

Best Direction in a Variety Program or Series: Rick Green – History Bites ‘Columbus – The Day The Island Stood Still’ (S&S)

Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program or Series: Guy Maddin – Dracula: Pages From a Virgin’s Diary (Von Helmolt/CBC)

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series: John Greyson – Made In Canada ‘Roomies’ (Salter Street/Island Edge)

Best Direction in an Information Program or Series: Catherine Legge – CBC News: Disclosure ‘Deliverance’ (CBC)

Best Direction in a Documentary Program: Steven Silver – The Last Just Man (Barna-Alper/Connections)

Best Direction in a Documentary Series: Susan Fleming – The Secret World of Gardens ‘Come Fly With Me’ (Secret World of Gardens)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Wayne Grigsby – Trudeau (BMP)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series: Chris Haddock, Alan DiFiore – Da Vinci’s Inquest ‘Pretend You Didn’t See Me’ (Haddock/Barna-Alper)

Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series: Rick Mercer – Made In Canada ‘Damacles-Time Traveler’ (Salter Street/Island Edge)

Best Writing in an Information Program or Series: Terence McKenna – CBC News: Trail of a Terrorist (CBC)

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series: Steven Silver, Barry Stevens – The Last Just Man (Barna-Alper/Connections)

Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series: Jon Cooksey, Ali Marie Matheson – The Santa Claus Brothers (Nelvana)

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series: Pierre Letarte – Random Passage (Passage Films/Cite-Amerique/Subotica Entertainment/Full Works Ireland)

Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series: Roger Vernon – Trio (Dream Machines/Veronica Tennant)

Best Photography in an Information Program or Series: Colin Allison – CBC News: the fifth estate ‘Gone Missing’ (CBC)

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series: John Westheuser, Walter Corbett – Graveyard Shift ‘Night Crossings’ (White Pine Pictures)

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series: Dean Soltys – Trudeau (BMP)

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series: David New – Ravel’s Brain (Rhombus/Ideale)

Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series: Julian Lannaman – Studio 2 ‘Never Coming Back’ (TVOntario)

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series: Tharanga Ramanayake – Naked in the House: A Photographic Competition (Fashion Television Channel)

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program: John Gare, Marvyn Dennis, Robert Fletcher, Steven Hammond, Steven Toepell, Paul Williamson – Torso (Shaftesbury)

Best Sound in a Dramatic Series: Jill Purdy, Steve Baine, Mark Gingras, Allen Ormerod, Scott Shepherd – Mutant X ‘The Shock of the New’ (2001 Mutant X Productions)

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety, or Performing Arts Program or Series: Lou Solakofski, Peter Cook, Goro Koyama, David McCallum, Jane Tattersall – Ravel’s Brain (Rhombus/Ideale)

Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series: Dwayne Newman – Canadian Geographic Presents ‘Immortals of the Arctic’ (Summerhill Entertainment)

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Dramatic Program or Series: Ken MacDonald – The Overcoat (Principia)

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Dramatic Program or Series: Ambre Fernandez – Ravel’s Brain (Rhombus/Ideale)

Best Costume Design: Renee April – Tales From the Neverending Story: The Resurrection (Muse/The Movie Factory/Film GmbH)

Best Achievement in Makeup: Francesca Von Zimmerman, Ryan Nicholson – Gene Roddenberry’s Andromeda ‘Ouroboros’ (BLT Productions)

Best Visual Effects: Lee Wilson, Tom Archer, Winston Helgason, Stephen Pepper, Lisa Sepp, Simon van de Lagemaat – Voyage of the Unicorn (Sextant)

Best Original Music Score for a Program or Miniseries: Jeff Danna, Mychael Danna – The Matthew Shepard Story (Alliance Atlantis)

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series: James Jandrisch – Cold Squad V ‘Enough’s Enough’ (Keatley MacLeod/AAC)

Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or Series: Victor Davies – Honour Before Glory (Anthony Sherwood Productions)

Best News Magazine Segment

Heather Abbott, Carol Off – CBC News: The National ‘In The Company of Warlords’ (CBC)

Performance Categories

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Colm Feore – Trudeau (BMP)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Aoife McMahon – Random Passage (Passage Films/Cite-Amerique/ Subotica/Full Works)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role: Donnelly Rhodes – Da Vinci’s Inquest (Haddock/Barna-Alper)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role: Julie Stewart – Cold Squad V (Keatley MacLeod/AAC)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role Dramatic Series: Tom Scholte – Da Vinci’s Inquest ‘Oppenheimer Park’ (Haddock/Barna-Alper)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role Dramatic Series: Julia Chantry – Blue Murder ‘Family Man’ (Barna-Alper/North Bend)

‘Homeless’ (Barna-Alper/North Bend)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Sam Waterston – The Matthew Shepard Story (AAC)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Jackie Burroughs – Armistead Maupin’s Further Tales of the City (BBR Productions)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series: Garry Chalk – Cold Squad V (Keatley MacLeod/AAC)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series: Dixie Seatle – Paradise Falls (Breakthrough Films & Television)

Best Individual Performance in a Comedy Program or Series: Bette MacDonald – Ha!ifax Comedy Fest Gala: Cycle VI (Brookes Diamond Productions/CBC)

Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series: Rick Mercer, Peter Keleghan, Dan Lett, Leah Pinsent, Jackie Torrens – Made In Canada ‘Everyone’s a Critic’ (Salter Street/Island Edge)

Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series: Steven Page, Jim Creeggan, Kevin Hearn, Ed Robertson, Tyler Stewart – The 2002 Juno Awards (Insight Production/CARAS/CTV)

Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series: Mirko Hecktor, Jason Shipley-Holmes, Naomi Stikeman, Zofia Tujaka – Montreal Dance (Amerimage-Spectra)

Best Performance in a Preschool Program or Series: James Rankin – Scoop and Doozie 3 ‘Boo Who?’ (Queen Bee Productions)

Best Performance in a Childrens’ or Youth Program or Series: Gordon Greene – The Famous Jett Jackson ‘Heroes’ (AAC Kids)

Best News Anchor: Peter Mansbridge – CBC News: The National ‘Attack on the USA/Big Picture/Bethlehem Tour’ (CBC)

Best Reportage: Patrick Brown – CBC News: The National ‘Secret School/Lawless Kabul/ Opium Returns’ (CBC)

Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information, Talk, or Lifestyle/General Interest Program or Series: Mark Kelley – CBC News: Newsworld Morning ‘September 11/December 6/September 4 2001′ (CBC)

Best Host in a Practical Information, or Performing Arts Program or Series: Nik Manojlovich – Savoir Faire ‘Spring Forward/Call it Love’ (Primevista Television)

Best Sports Broadcaster: Ron MacLean – 2002 Winter Olympic Games (CBC)