2001 Gemini Winners

Following are the 2001 Gemini winners in the Program, Craft and Performance categories.

PROGRAM CATEGORIES

o Best TV Movie: Scorn – producers: Christian Bruyere, Laszlo Barna, Maryke McEwen (Scorn Films)

o Best Dramatic Miniseries: Nuremberg – producers: Peter Sussman, Gerald W. Abrams, Alec Baldwin, Mychele Boudrais, Jon Cornick, Suzanne Girard, Ian McDougall

(Alliance Atlantis Communications/Productions La Fete)

o Best Dramatic Series: Da Vinci’s Inquest – producers: Lynn Barr, Laszlo Barna, Chris Haddock, Arvi Liimatainen (Haddock Entertainment/Barna-Alper Productions)

o Best Comedy Program or Series: Made In Canada – producers: Gerald Lunz, Michael Donovan (Salter Street Films)

o Best Music, Variety Program or Series: East Coast Music Awards – producers: Geoff D’Eon, Jac Gautreau, Michael Lewis (CBC)

o Best News Information Series: W-FIVE – producers: Malcolm Fox, Anton Koschany (CTV)

o Best Lifestyle Series: Skin Deep – producers: Amos Adetuyi, Alfons Adetuyi (Inner City Films)

o Best Talk/General Information Series: The NewMusic – producer: Tania Natscheff (MuchMusic)

o Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program: Breakaway – a tale of two survivors – producers: Mathew Welsh, Johanna Eliot, Johanna Lunn Montgomery (alchemy notion pictures)

o Best History/Biography Documentary Program: My Left Breast – producer: Paul Pope (Pope Productions)

o Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure Documentary Program: Nuclear Dynamite – producers: Gary Marcuse, Betsy Carson, Selwyn Jacob (Face to Face Media/National Film Board)

o Best Performing Arts Program or Series, or Arts Documentary Program or Series: Don Giovanni Unmasked – producers: Daniel Iron, Niv Fichman (Rhombus Media)

o Best Documentary Series: Canada: A People’s History – producers: Mark Starowicz, Hubert Gendron, Gordon Henderson (CBC)

o Best Animated Program or Series: Ollie’s Under the Bed Adventures – producers: Steven J.P. Comeau, Jessica Andrews, Michael-Andreas Kuttner (Collideascope Digital Production)

o Best Preschool Program or Series: Sesame Park – producers: Duncan Lamb, Susan Sheehan, Wendy Smith (CBC)

o Best Children’s or Youth Program or Series: Street Cents – producers: Barbara Kennedy, Robin Johnston, Susan Rogers (CBC)

o Best Sports Program or Series: CBC News: Life & Times: Jean Beliveau – producers: Linda Laughlin, Michael Claydon, Susan Dando (CBC)

o Best Live Sporting Event: The Scott Tournament of Hearts – producer: Laurence Kimber (CBC)

o Best Newscast/News Special: CBC News: The National ‘October 2′ – producers: Cynthia Kinch, Mark Harrison, Lynn Kelly, Fred Parker, Jonathan Whitten (CBC)

o Best Live Special Event Coverage: CBC News Special: Pierre Elliot Trudeau: A Nation Mourns – producers: Chris Waddell, Mark Bulgutch, Fred Parker (CBC)

CRAFT CATEGORIES

o Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Jerry Ciccoritti – Chasing Cain (Bernard Zukerman/Salter Street)

o Best Direction in a Dramatic Series: Chris Haddock – Da Vinci’s Inquest ‘It’s Backwards Day’ (Haddock/Barna-Alper)

o Best Direction in a Variety, or Performing Arts Program or Series: Barbara Willis Sweete – Don Giovanni Unmasked (Rhombus)

o Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series: Chris Labonte – John Callahan’s QUADS! ‘Maimed Manor’ (Nelvana/Media World)

o Best Direction in an Information Program or Series: Matt Cowan – Undercurrents ‘Teen Rebels’ (CBC)

o Best Direction in a Documentary Program: Gerry Rogers – My Left Breast (Pope Productions)

o Best Direction in a Documentary Series: David Tucker – The Nature Of Things ‘Amanda’s Choice’ (CBC)

o Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Suzette Couture – After the Harvest (Sarrazin-Couture/Alberta Filmworks/Stornoway)

o Best Writing in a Dramatic Series: Alan DiFiore, Chris Haddock – Da Vinci’s Inquest ‘It’s Backwards Day’ (Haddock/Barna-Alper)

o Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series: Daryn Jones, Michael MacKinnon, Morgan Smith – Buzz (MTR Entertainment)

o Best Writing in an Information Program or Series: Linden MacIntyre – CBC News: the fifth estate ‘Scandal of the Century’ (CBC)

o Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series: Kevin McMahon – COD: The Fish That Changed The World (Salter Street/Primitive Features)

o Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program: Gerard Lewis – Mentors ‘Klondike Daze’ (Minds Eye Pictures/Anaid Productions)

o Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series: Guy Dufaux – Haven (AAC in association with Paulette Breen Productions)

o Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety, Performing Arts Program or Series: Rene Ohashi – Don Giovanni Unmasked (Rhombus)

o Best Photography in an Information Program or Series: Robert Fresco – Exhibit A: Secrets of Forensic Science ‘Beauty Shop Bandit’ (Exhibit A)

o Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series: David Frazee – Tokyo Girls (NFB)

o Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series: Richard Comeau – Heart: The Marilyn Bell Story (Bernard Zukerman/Cinar)

o Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety, Performing Arts Program or Series: Kevin Cottam, Kris Fleerackers, Andrew Ranford – Sola (King Arthur)

o Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series: Omar Majeed – QT-QueerTelevision ‘Secrets of Sight’ (Citytv)

o Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series: Bonni Devlin – Tokyo Girls (NFB)

o Best Overall Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series: Todd B. Warren, Christian Carruthers, Andrew Tay, Robert Woolfson – RoboCop: Prime Directives: Dark Justice (Fireworks)

o Best Sound Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series: Alice Wright, Diane Boucher, Louis Dupire, Guy Francoeur, Christian Rivest – Bonanno: A Godfather’s Story (La Fete)

o Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety, or Performing Arts Program or Series: Simon Bowers – Jann Arden: Live at Last

o Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series: Ron Searles, Steve Cupani – Canada: A People’s History ‘Battle for a Continent’ (CBC)

o Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Dramatic Program or Series

Guy Lalande, Frances Calder – Nuremberg (AAC/La Fete)

o Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Dramatic Program or Series: Teresa Przybylski, Graeme Morphy – Don Giovanni Unmasked (Rhombus)

o Best Costume Design: Renee April – The Hound of Baskervilles (Muse Productions)

o Best Achievement in Makeup: Dorota Ergetowski, Joel Echallier, Celine Godeau – Island of Shadows (Red Storm Productions)

o Best Visual Effects: Noel Hooper, Mark Fordham, Robin Mitchell, Michael Pieczonka – Nuremberg (AAC/La Fete)

o Best Original Music Score for a Program or Miniseries: Geoff Bennett, Longo Hai, Ben Johannesen – Dinner at the Edge (Sienna)

o Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series: John Van Tongeren – The Outer Limits ‘Simon Says’ (Trilogy/AAC)

o Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or Series: Claude Desjardins, Eric Robertson – Canada: A People’s History ‘When the World Began’ (CBC)

o Best Information Segment: Marie Caloz, Eve Savory – CBC News: The National ‘Cost of Survival’ (CBC)

PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES

o Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Hugh Thompson – Blessed Stranger: After Flight 111 (Big Motion Pictures)

o Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Elisha Cuthbert – Lucky Girl (AAC/Triptych Media)

o Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role – Nicholas Campbell – Da Vinci’s Inquest ‘It’s Backwards Day’ (Haddock/Barna-Alper)

o Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role: Babz Chula – These Arms of Mine ‘So Young’ (Arms Length Productions)

o Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role Dramatic Series: Nicholas Campbell – Blue Murder ‘Steel Drums’ (Barna-Alper)

o Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role Dramatic Series: Kari Matchett – Blue Murder ‘Intensive Care’ (Barna-Alper)

o Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Brian Cox – Nuremberg (AAC/La Fete)

o Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Sherry Miller – Lucky Girl (AAC/Triptych Media)

o Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series: Garry Chalk – Cold Squad ‘Loose Ends, Part 2′ (Keatley MacLeod/AAC)

o Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series: Tamara Craig Thomas – Cold Squad ‘The Box’ (Keatley MacLeod/AAC)

o Best Individual Performance in a Comedy Program or Series: Jason Rouse – Comedy Now! The Series ‘Jason Rouse’ (HaydenKid)

o Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series: Rick Mercer, Emily Hampshire, Peter Keleghan, Dan Lett, Leah Pinsent – Made In Canada ‘Alan’s Ex’ (Salter Street)

o Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series: Sean Cullen – Just For Laughs (Les Films Rozon)

o Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series: Rex Harrington – Four Seasons (Rhombus)

o Best Performance in a Preschool Program or Series: Eric Peterson – Sesame Park ‘Old King Cole’ (CBC)

o Best Performance in a Childrens or Youth Program or Series: Brendan Fletcher – Caitlin’s Way ‘The Easy Way’ (Fireworks)

o Best News Anchor: Peter Mansbridge – CBC News: The National ‘P.E.T./Town Hall/Election’ (CBC)

o Best Reportage: Paula Newton – CTV News ‘Kidney Selling’ (CTV)

o Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Talk/General Information Program or Series: Wendy Mesley – Undercurrents ‘Government Ads/Inside Information/Protecting Your Privacy’ (CBC)

o Best Host in a Lifestyle, or Performing Arts Program or Series: David Gale – Loving Spoonfuls ‘Anja Karppinen’ (Indivisual Productions)

o Best Sports Broadcaster: Ron MacLean – NHL All Star Break & NHL All Star Game (CBC)

SPECIAL AWARDS

o Gemini Humanitarian Award: Donald Martin

o Earle Grey Award: Jackie Burroughs

o Roayl Canadian Mint Viewers’Choice Award: Royal Canadian Air Farce – Roger Abbott, Don Ferguson, Luba Goy, John Morgan (CBC)