The 1996 Gemini winners

Following are the 1996 Gemini winners in 16 program, 25 craft and 19 performance award categories as provided by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television.

Program Categories

Best Dramatic Series: Due South – Producers: Paul Haggis, Jeff King, Kathy Slevin, George Bloomfield (Alliance Communications)

Best TV Movie or Miniseries: Butterbox Babies – Producers: Kevin Sullivan, Trudy Grant (Sullivan Entertainment)

Best Short Dramatic Program: Spoken Art ‘A Letter to Harvey Milk’ – Producers: Jim Hanley, Paul McConvey (Sleeping Giant Productions)

Best Comedy Series: This Hour Has 22 Minutes – Series ii – Producers: Michael Donovan, Jack Kellum, Jenipher Ritchie, Geoff D’Eon, Gerald Lunz (Salter Street Films)

Best Music, Variety Program or Series: Brian Orser: Blame It On the Blues – Producers: Morgan Earl, Peter Mann (cbc)

Best Information Series: Venture – Producers: Joy Crysdale, Linda Sims (cbc)

Best Lifestyle Information Series: On The Road Again – Producer: Paul Harrington (cbc)

Donald Brittain Award For Best Socio-Political Documentary Program: Ms. Conceptions – Producers: Ric Bienstock, Linda Frum (Good Soup Productions)

Best Science, Technology, or Environmental Documentary Program: Epilepsy: The Centre of Her Storms – Producers: David Way, Wally Longul (tvontario)

Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program: The Planets – Producer: Niv Fichman (Rhombus Media)

Best Documentary Series: Man Alive – Producer: Louise Lore (cbc)

Best Animated Program or Series: ReBoot – Producers: Christopher Brough, Ian Pearson, Stephane Reichel, Steve Barron (Alliance Communications/BLT Productions)

Best Children’s Program or Series: Are You Afraid of the Dark? – Producers: Ronald A. Weinberg, Micheline Charest, D.J. MacHale (Cinar Films)

Best Youth Program or Series: Ready or Not – Producers: John Brunton, Alyse Rosenberg (Insight Productions)

Best Sports Program or Series: For the Love of the Game – Producer: Aiken Scherberger (Television Renaissance)

Best Special Event Coverage: VE Day – Producers: Slawko Klymkiw, Chris Waddell, Mark Bulgutch, Fred Parker (cbc)

Craft Categories

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Christian Duguay – Million Dollar Babies (Cinar/Bernard Zukerman Productions)

Best Direction in a Dramatic or Comedy Series: Jerry Ciccoritti – Due South ‘The Gift of the Wheelman’ (Alliance)

Best Direction in a Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series: Barbara Willis Sweete – The Planets (Rhombus Media)

Best Direction in an Information/ Documentary Program or Series: Elliott Halpern – Witness ‘The Plague Monkeys’ (Associated Producers)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: David Adams Richards – Small Gifts (cbc)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series: David Shore, Paul Haggis – Due South ‘Hawk and a Handsaw’ (Alliance)

Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series: Cathy Jones, Mary Walsh, Rick Mercer, Greg Thomey, Alan Resnick, Ed MacDonald, Paul Bellini – This Hour Has 22 Minutes (Salter Street Films)

Best Writing in an Information/ Documentary Program or Series: Gwynne Dyer – The Human Race ‘The Gods of Our Fathers’ (Green Lion Productions)

Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program: Roger Fredericks, Louise C. Moon – Street Cents ‘Music’ (cbc)

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series: Ron Stannett – Lonesome Dove: The Series (Telegenic Programs)

Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety, Performing Arts Program or Series: Nikos Evdemon – Adrienne Clarkson Presents ‘The Lust of His Eye’ (cbc)

Best Photography in an Information/Documentary Program or Series: Kent Nason – The Human Race ‘The Bomb Under the World’ (Green Lion)

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series: Yves Langlois – Million Dollar Babies (Cinar/Bernard Zukerman)

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety, Performing Arts Program or Series: David New – Satie and Suzanne (Rhombus)

Best Picture Editing in an Information/Documentary Program or Series: Cathy Gulkin – Cry of the Ancestors: The Art of Manasie Akpaliapik (Breakthrough Films and Video)

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series: Brian Avery, Allen Ormerod, Keith Elliott, Michael Werth, Paula Fairfield – Due South ‘Victoria’s Secret’ (Alliance)

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series: Daniel Aumais, Bill Szawlowski – Saltimbanco: Cirque du Soleil (Telemagik)

Best Sound in an Information/ Documentary Program or Series: Wayne Bartlett, Tim Joyce – Angels of Mercy (Sound Venture Productions)

Best Production Design or Art Direction: David Moe, Terry Wareham – Choices of the Heart: The Margaret Sanger Story (Power Pictures)

Best Costume Design: Renee April – Million Dollar Babies (Cinar/ Bernard Zukerman)

Best Visual Effects: Stephen Roloff, Bob Munroe, Derek Grime, Claude Theriault, John Gajdecki – TekWar ‘Alter Ego’ (Atlantis/ Lemli Productions)

Best Original Music Score for a Program or Miniseries: Christopher Dedrick – Million Dollar Babies (Cinar/Bernard Zukerman)

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series: John Welsman – Road to Avonlea ‘Home is Where the Heart Is’ (Sullivan)

Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or Series: Aaron Davis, John Lang – No Price Too High ‘Lifeline’ (Norflicks Productions)

Best Information Segment: Ian McLeod, Susan Ormiston – W5 With Eric Malling ‘Multiculturalism 1 & 2′ (ctv)

Performance Categories

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Michael Riley – Adrienne Clarkson Presents ‘The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios’ (cbc)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Jessica Steen – Small Gifts (cbc)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role: Paul Gross – Due South (Alliance)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role: Joely Collins – Madison (Forefront Entertainment Group)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role – Dramatic Series: Gordon Pinsent – Due South ‘The Gift of the Wheelman’ (Alliance)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role – Dramatic Series: Tantoo Cardinal – North of 60 ‘The Cure’ (Alliance)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Brent Carver – Street Legal Finale: The Last Rights (cbc)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Catherine Fitch – Butterbox Babies (Sullivan)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series: Nigel Bennett – Forever Knight (Paragon Entertainment)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series: Patricia Hamilton – Road to Avonlea (Sullivan)

Best Performance in a Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble): Mary Walsh, Cathy Jones, Rick Mercer, Greg Thomey – This Hour Has 22 Minutes (Salter Street)

Best Performance in a Variety Program or Series: Rita MacNeil – Rita & Friends (cbc)

Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series: Joni Mitchell – Joni Mitchell: Intimate & Interactive (MuchMusic)

Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series: Ernie Coombs – Mr. Dressup (cbc)

Gordon Sinclair Award for the Best Overall Broadcast Journalist: Brian Stewart – The National/ CBC Prime Time News (cbc)

Best Reportage: Ross Rutherford – Behind Closed Doors (cbc)

Best Host, Anchor, or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series: Hana Gartner – the fifth estate (cbc)

Best Host in a Lifestyle, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series: Rex Murphy – Proud and Free (cbc)

Best Sports Broadcaster: Bruce Dowbiggin – Bruce Dowbiggin (cbc)

Special Awards

Earle Grey Award: Bruno Gerussi (posthumously)

Margaret Collier Award: Anna Sandor

Academy Achievement Award: W.K. Donovan

John Drainie Award: Dodi Robb

Outstanding Technical Achievement Award: ReBoot, Christopher Brough, Ian Pearson, Kelly Daniels, Christopher Welman – Producers: Alliance/blt

Canada Award: Nuhoniyeh: Our Story – Producers: Allen Code, Mary Code

Chrysler’s Canada’s Choice Award: Due South