Juste la Fin du Monde, Tatiana Maslany win at CSAs ’17

The Canada majority copro with France took home six trophies Sunday night, while Maslany was awarded for her work on the big and small screens.
Tatiana Maslany CSA

Xavier Dolan’s Juste la Fin du Monde was the big winner at the Canadian Screen Awards gala on Sunday night. The Canada majority copro with France took home six trophies, including Best Film and Best Director.

While Dolan wasn’t on hand to collect his awards, Sylvain Corbeil, who produced alongside Dolan and Nancy Grant of Sons of Manual and Nathanaël Karmitz of Paris-based MK2, accepted on his behalf. Dolan’s Cannes winner beat out Les mauvaises herbes, Avant les rues, Hello Destroyer, Old Stone, Operation Avalanche, Race, Maliglutit, Ceux qui font les revolutions a moitie n’on fait que se creuser un tombeau, and Weirdos to win the big film prize of the night.

Dolan also picked up Best Adapted Screenplay, while Andre Turpin won for Best Cinematography for his work on the drama, Vincent Cassel won for Best Performance by a Supporting Actor, and Maïna Militza and Denis Vidal took home the Achievement in Makeup Award.

Close behind with four wins on the night was Race. Stephan James won for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role, beating Jared Abrahamson (Hello Destroyer), Gang Chen (Old Stone), Lawrence Barry (Riverhead) and Andrew Gillis (Werewolf). The film also won for Best Overall Sound, Sound Editing and Visual Bffects.

Another big winner last night was Tatiana Maslany, who tearfully accepted her award for Best Actress in a Leading Role for her work in Joey Klein’s The Other Half, only to be back on stage minutes later to accept the award for Best Actress in a Leading Dramatic Role for her role(s) in Orphan Black.  Maslany, who told the audience that the Orphan Black crew was currently in the midst of filming its last-ever episode, dedicated the award to her “beautiful sestras and brother sestras” (“sestra” being what Maslany’s character Helena calls her fellow clones).

Best Performance by an Actor in a Comedic Role went Paul Sun-Hyung Lee for Kim’s Convenience. Upon accepting the award he told the audience he was “living in a dream” and that in today’s political climate he felt the show was more important than ever because it normalizes immigrant families. Backstage in the press room, he added that the character of Appa is “my dad, my grandfather, my uncle.”

Catherine O’Hara won for Best Performance by an Actress in a Comedic Role for her work in Schitt’s Creek. She told the audience her character, Moira Rose, would “kill to have this moment.” O’Hara’s competition in the category were Andrea Bang and Jean Yoon of Kim’s Convenience, Kim Cattrall (Sensitive Skin) and Jennifer Dale (What Would Sal Do?).

Meanwhile Adrian Holmes won the Best Performance by an Actor in a Dramatic Role award for his work in 19-2, beating out Eric Schweig (Blackstone), Landon Liboiron (Frontier), Jason Momoa (Frontier) and Louis Ferreira (Motive). Holmes was unable to finish his acceptance speech on stage, as the band played him off, but he told the press backstage that the award was for all minorities who have had “doors shut in their faces” and the award was a “moment for everyone who has a dream.”

The other acting award of the evening, Best Supporting Actress, went to Molly Parker for Weirdos, who was up against Kwena Bellemare Boivin (Avant les rues), Nathalie Baye (Juste la fin du monde), Sherri Shepherd (Jean of the Joneses) and Gabrielle Tremblay (Ceux qui font les revolutions a moitie n’on fait que se creuser un tombeau).

The big TV awards of the night went to Temple Street’s Orphan Black, which won the Best Dramatic Series award over Sphere Media Plus’ 19-2 and This Life, as well as Take 5 Productions’ Vikings and Breakthrough Entertainment’s Blood & Water. Meanwhile Best Comedy Series was awarded to New Metric Media’s Letterkenny, which beat out Kim’s Convenience (Thunderbird), Mohawk Girls (Rezolution Pictures), Mr. D (Mr. D S5 Productions Limited & Mr. D S5 Ontario Productions Limited) and Schitt’s Creek (Not a Real Company Productions). It marked the first win for an SVOD series at the CSAs.

The night also saw the presentation of two television-focused Golden Screen Awards, meant to recognize the most-watched Canadian comedy/drama and the highest-rated reality series. Murdoch Mysteries (Shaftesbury) won the prize in the Canadian Drama/Comedy category, while The Amazing Race Canada (Insight Productions) won the award in the Reality Program category.

The Best Feature Length Doc prize was awarded to Daniel Cross’ I am the Blues, produced by Eye Steel Film. The film’s director of photography, John Price, also won for Best Cinematography in a Feature Doc.

A full list of the winners from Sunday night’s gala can be found below.

Film:

  • Best Motion Picture: Juste la fin du monde – Nancy Grant, Sylvain Corbeil, Xavier Dolan
  • Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design: Emmanuel Fréchette – Two Lovers and a Bear
  • Achievement in Cinematography: André Turpin – Juste la fin du monde
  • Achievement in Costume Design: Patricia McNeil – Nelly
  • Achievement in Direction: Xavier Dolan – Juste la fin du monde
  • Achievement in Editing: Richard Comeau – Two Lovers and a Bear
  • Achievement in Make-Up: Maïna Militza, Denis Vidal –  Juste la fin du monde
  • Achievement in Music – Original Score: Todor Kobakov, Steve London, David Braid – Born to be Blue
  • Achievement in Music – Original Song: David Braid – Born to be Blue – “Could Have Been”
  • Achievement in Overall Sound: Claude La Haye, Luc Boudrias, Pierre-Jules Audet, Patrick Rioux, Nicolas Dallaire – Race
  • Achievement in Sound Editing: Pierre-Jules Audet, Jérôme Décarie, Michelle Cloutier, Stan Sakell, Jean-François Sauvé, Mathieu Beaudin, François Senneville, Luc Raymond, Jean-Philippe St-Laurent – Race
  • Achievement in Visual Effects: Martin Lipmann, Cynthia Mourou, Benoit Touchette, Jonathan Piché-Delorme, Frédéric Breault – Race
  • Adapted Screenplay: Xavier Dolan –  Juste la fin du monde
  • Original Screenplay: Daniel MacIvor – Weirdos
  • Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Stephan James – Race
  • Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Vincent Cassel – Juste la fin du monde
  • Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Tatiana Maslany – The Other Half
  • Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Molly Parker – Weirdos
  • Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary: I Am the Blues – Daniel Cross, Bob Moore, Mila Aung-Thwin, Bruce Cowley
  • Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary: John Price – I Am the Blues
  • Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary: Dave De Carlo – Giants of Africa
  • Best Short Documentary: This River – Katherena Vermette, Erika MacPherson, Alicia Smith, David Christensen
  • Best Live Action Short Drama: Mutants – Alexandre Dostie, Hany Ouichou, Gabrielle Tougas-Fréchette
  • Best Animated Short: Blind Vaysha – Theodore Ushev, Marc Bertrand

Television

  • Best Dramatic Series: Orphan Black, Space (Bell Media) (Temple Street)  – David Fortier, Ivan Schneeberg, John Fawcett, Graeme Manson, Claire Welland, Kerry Appleyard, Tatiana Maslany, Alex Levine, Peter Mohan
  • Best Comedy Series: Letterkenny, CraveTV (Bell Media) (New Metric Media) – Mark Montefiore, Patrick O’Sullivan, Jared Keeso, Jacob Tierney
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role: Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black, Space (Bell Media) (Temple Street)
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role: Catherine O’Hara –  Schitt’s Creek, CBC (CBC) (Not A Real Company Productions, Inc) Catherine O’Hara
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role: Paul Sun-Hyung Lee –  Kim’s Convenience, CBC (CBC) (Thunderbird)
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role: Adrian Holmes – 19-2, Bravo (Bell Media) (Sphere Media Plus)
  • Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble): The Tragically Hip – A National Celebration, CBC (CBC) (Insight Production Company Ltd.) – Gord Downie, Rob Baker, Johnny Fay, Paul Langlois, Gord Sinclair
  • Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program: Guantanamo’s Child: Omar Khadr, Documentary Channel (CBC) (White Pine Pictures) – Patrick Reed, Michelle Shephard, Peter Raymont
  • Best Sports Host in a Sports Program or Series: Scott Russell – Rio 2016 CBC (CBC)
  • Best Host in a Variety or Reality/Competition Program or Series: Norm Macdonald– 2016 Canadian Screen Awards, CBC (CBC) (Frank Content)

Special Awards

  • Academy Icon Award: Just for Laughs
  • Best First Feature Award: Johnny Ma – Old Stone
  • Cineplex Golden Screen Award for Feature Film:  Les 3 p’tits cochons 2
  • Earle Grey Award: Tantoo Cardinal
  • Fan’s Choice Award: Natasha Negovanlis, Carmilla 
  • Golden Screen Award for TV Drama or Comedy: Murdoch Mysteries, CBC (CBC) (Shaftesbury)
  • Golden Screen Award for TV Reality Show: The Amazing Race Canada, CTV (Bell Media) (Insight Production Company)
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Christopher Plummer