LaRue, Felix & Paul win gold at CSAs

Wynonna Earp and Canada's Smartest Person also picked up trophies at the Canadian Academy's digital and immersive storytelling gala.
IMG_0638

LaRue Entertainment’s The Amazing Gayl Pile was the big winner at the Academy of Canadian Television and Cinema’s digital and immersive storytelling gala, picking up prizes for Best Original Series produced for Digital Media – Fiction and the Best Direction in a Series Produced for Digital Media.

In the best series category, Gayl Pile, which is created and directed by Morgan Waters and Brooks Gray, staved off competition from Inhuman Condition (Smokebomb), Newborn Moms (Don Ferguson Productions), Petrol (N5 Pictures) and YidLife Crisis (eMerge Enterprises) to claim the prize.

On the non-fiction side, VICE Canada Reports took home award, winning the category ahead of Queer Hutterite (Spotlight Productions), True Dating Stories (LaRue Entertainment) and Kenny Hotz’s Getting an Election (VICE Media).

In the Best Cross-Platform Project categories, Science Max Interactive (Breakthrough Entertainment) won the children’s and youth prize, while Wynonna Earp Interactive (Digital Howard) won the fiction award and Canada’s Smartest Person (Media Headquarters) took home the non-fiction award.

Elsewhere, Nomads, produced by Montreal’s Felix & Paul Studios, won the Best Immersive Experience ahead of Cardboard Crash (NFB), Cut-Off (VICE Media) and The Unknown Photographer (Turbulent).

In the performance categories, the biggest applause of the night went to 86-year-old actor Paul Soles, who won the Best Performance by an Actor in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media for his role in CBC Comedy series My 90-Year-Old Roommate, produced by LoCo Motion Pictures.

Melissa D’Agostino, who stars in Internext Studios’ series Tactical Girls won the Best Performance by an Actress in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media.

The NFB’s I Love Potatoes also won the Best Original Interactive Production Produced for Digital Media.

The full list of winners is as follows:

  • Best Cross-Platform Project – Children’s and Youth – Science Max Interactive (Breakthrough Entertainment), Dorothy Vreeker, Michael McGuigan
  • Best Cross-Platform Project – Fiction – Wynonna Earp Interactive (Digital Howard Inc. ), Daniel Dales, Jarrett Sherman, Alex Lalonde, Jordy Randall, Emily Andras
  • Best Cross-Platform Project – Non-Fiction - Canada’s Smartest Person (Media Headquarters ) Robert Cohen, Barry Davis, Kyle Richmond, Mike Miner, Bill Konrad, David Offierski, Matt Odynski, Jesilou Tongio
  • Best Immersive Experience - Nomads (Felix & Paul Studios), Félix Lajeunesse, Paul Raphaël, Stéphane Rituit, Jean-Pascal Beaudoin
  • Best Original Interactive Production Produced for Digital Media – I Love Potatoes (National Film Board of Canada) Hugues Sweeney, Vali Fugulin, Ruben Farrus, Patrick Doyon
  • Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media – Fiction – The Amazing Gayl Pile (LaRue Entertainment), Morgan Waters, Brooks Gray, Matt King, Andrew Ferguson
  • Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media – Non-Fiction – VICE Canada Reports (VICE Media), Patrick McGuire
  • Best Direction in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media – The Amazing Gayl Pile (LaRue Entertainment), Morgan Waters, Brooks Gray
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media – My 90-Year-Old Roommate (LoCo Motion Pictures) Paul Soles
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media – Tactical Girls (Internext Studios), Melissa D’Agostino