Canadian Screen Awards ’15: Orphan Black, Degrassi clone winning ways

The two series led the field for the number of trophies won on night two of prize-giving at the Canadian Screen Awards - just like they did in 2014 (Degrassi's Aislinn Paul pictured).
Degrassi final

It was deja vu all over again on night two of the Canadian Screen Awards.

Once again, Orphan Black and Degrassi led the field for number of trophies won, just like they did in 2014.

Temple Street Productions’ Orphan Black was the big winner of the night (again), taking home eight trophies (again) with Epitome Pictures’ Degrassi in second place (again) picking up four awards (again).

Orphan Black, which airs on Bell Media’s Space specialty channel, won the top prize in the categories of Best Achievement in Casting, Best Direction in a Dramatic Series, Best Original Music Score for a Series, Best Writing in a Dramatic Series, Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series, and Best Photography and Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series. Jordan Gavaris also won a best performance by a supporting actor prize for his role in the Orphan Black episode “Mingling its Own Nature With It.”

Degrassi won the top prize in the kids programming categories on Wednesday night, taking the award for Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series. Degrassi also took home trophies for Best Direction and Best Writing in a Children or Youth Program or Series. Aislinn Paul won the award for Best Performance in a Children or Youth Program or Series for her work in the Degrassi episode “My Own Worst Enemy.”

Elsewhere in kids’ programming prizes, Breakthrough Entertainment’s The Adventures of Napkin Man won the award for Best Pre-School Program or Series. Yannick Bisson – better known for his role in Murdoch Mysteries - also earned The Adventures of Napkin Man an award for Best Host in a Pre-School, Children’s or Youth Program or Series. Breakthrough Entertainment also scored two wins with its Rocket Monkeys series, in the categories of Best Animated Program or Series and Best Writing in an Animated Program or Series.

The Rick Mercer Report won three awards on Wednesday evening, including Best Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series, Best Writing and Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series. Call Me Fitz won prizes for best writing in a comedy series, as well as Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety, or Animated Program or Series.

Other multiple-winners on Wednesday night included the Don McKellar-directed HBO Canada series Sensitive Skin, with prizes for Best Direction and Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series. Vikings, a Canada-Ireland coproduction from Toronto’s Take 5 Productions and Ireland’s World 2000, took home trophies for Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series and Best Visual Effects.

A full list of the winners can be found below. To see who each winner competed against, check out our CSAs Nominations Primer.

Best Achievement in Casting

Orphan Black - Governed By Sound Reason and True Religion / Space (Bell Media) / Sharon Forrest, Susan Forrest

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Murdoch Mysteries - Friday the 13th, 1901 / CBC (CBC) / Deb Drennan

Best Animated Program or Series

Rocket MonkeysTeletoon (Corus Entertainment)/Breakthrough Entertainment / Dan Abdo, Mauro Casalese, Mark Evestaff, Joan Lambur, Ira Levy, Jason Patterson, Stephanie VanBruggen, Peter Williamson

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series

Degrassi /MuchMusic/MTV (Bell Media) / Epitome Pictures Inc./ Stefan Brogren, Sarah Glinski, Matt Huether, David Lowe, Linda Schuyler, Stephen Stohn, Stephanie Williams

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

Japanizi: Going, Going, Gong!YTV (Corus Entertainment) /marblemedia / Mark J.W. Bishop, Susan Edwards, Matthew Hornburg, Stephen J. Turnbull

Best Costume Design

Murdoch Mysteries - Murdoch in Ragtime /CBC (CBC) /Alexander Reda

Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

Degrassi  - Hypnotize / MuchMusic / MTV (Bell Media) / Phil Earnshaw

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

Sensitive Skin - The Return Of The Other Davina / HBO Canada (Bell Media/ Corus Entertainment) / Don McKellar

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

The Best Laid Plans /CBC (CBC) /Peter Moss

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

Orphan Black - Mingling its Own Nature With It / Space (Bell Media) / TJ Scott

Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

We Day 2013MTV (Bell Media) / John Keffer

Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series

The Day My Butt Went Psycho - I Dream of Deucie / Planet of the Butt Monkeys / Teletoon (Corus Entertainment) /Matt Ferguson

Best Entertainment Special

Michael Bublé’s 3rd Annual Christmas Special CTV (Bell Media) /Chanci Ventures / Bruce Allen

Best Host in a Pre-School, Children’s or Youth Program or Series

The Adventures of Napkin Man - Just Me in a Tree / CBC (CBC) / Yannick Bisson

Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, or Talk Program or Series

Don’t Drive Here - Port-Au-Prince / Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media) / Andrew Younghusband

Best Music Program or Series

2014 MuchMusic Video Awards  / MuchMusic (Bell Media) / Bell Media / Steve Jarman, John Kampilis, Sheila Sullivan

Best Original Music Score for a Program

Still Life: A Three Pines MysteryCBC (CBC) / Robert Carli

Best Original Music Score for a Series

Orphan Black - By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried / Space (Bell Media) / Trevor Yuile

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

Orphan Black - Mingling its Own Nature With It / Space (Bell Media) / Jordan Gavaris

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

Bomb Girls: Facing the Enemy /  Global (Shaw Media) /Ali Liebert

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

Mr. D  - Donor Dinner / CBC (CBC) / Jonathan Torrens

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

Spun Out - Stalkblocker / CTV (Bell Media) / Lauren Ash

Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

Degrassi - My Own Worst Enemy / MuchMusic/MTV (Bell Media) / Aislinn Paul

Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series

Motive - Pitfall / CTV (Bell Media) / Callum Keith Rennie

Best Performance in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media

 Guidestones: Sunflower Noir / iThentic, 3 o’clock.tv / Supinder Wraich

Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)

Rick Mercer Report - Episode 16 / CBC (CBC) / Rick Mercer

Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series

Justin Time  - Ole Ole / Family Channel / Disney Jr (DHX Media) / Scott Matheson-McCord

Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series

Sensitive Skin - The Three Sisters / HBO Canada (Bell Media/ Corus Entertainment) / Douglas Koch

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

Orphan Black - By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried / Space (Bell Media) / Aaron Morton

Best Photography in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

The JUNO Awards 2014 / CTV (Bell Media) / Alex Nadon

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series

Sensitive Skin - The Return Of The Other Davina / HBO Canada (Bell Media/ Corus Entertainment) / Matthew Hannam

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

Orphan Black - Governed As It Were By Chance / Space (Bell Media) / D. Gillian Truster

Best Pre-School Program or Series

The Adventures of Napkin ManCBC (CBC) / Breakthrough Entertainment, Little Airplane,Little Tugboat / Suzie Gallo, Ira Levy, Brenda Nietupski, Josh Selig, Sharon Summerling, Tone Thyne, Stephanie VanBruggen, Peter Williamson

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series

Orphan Black - Things Which Have Never Yet Been Done / Space (Bell Media) / Liz Calderhead, John Dondertman

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety, or Animated Program or Series

Call Me Fitz - A Very Special Fitzmas / TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment) / Fred Brennan, Alexis Eskandari, Matthew Harrold, Allen Ormerod, Paul Shikata

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series

VikingsThe Choice / History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) / Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Steve Medeiros, Stephen Muir, Robert Warchol, Martin Lee, Kirk Lynds, Dale Sheldrake, Yuri Gorbachow, Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm, Daniel Birch

Best Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

Rick Mercer ReportCBCIsland Edge Inc. / Gerald Lunz, Rick Mercer, Tom Stanley

Best Visual Effects

VikingsInvasion / History Channel Canada / Shaw Media / Dennis Berardi, Michael Borrett, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jeremy Dineen, Maria Gordon, Bill Halliday, Eric Lacroix, Jim Maxwell. Julian Parry, Dominic Remane

Best Writing in an Animated Program or Series

Rocket Monkeys - One and a Half Friends / Teletoon (Corus Entertainment) / Seán Cullen

Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

Degrassi - Unbelievable / MuchMusic/MTV (Bell Media) / Matt Huether

Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series

Call Me Fitz - Baby’s First Brothel / TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment) / Derek Schreyer

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

Babysellers / Lifetime; Shaw Media / Suzette Couture

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

Orphan Black - By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried / Space (Bell Media) / Graeme Manson

Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

Rick Mercer Report- Episode 16 / CBC (CBC) / Rick Currie, Greg Eckler, Chris Finn, Rick Mercer, Tim Steeves, George Westerholm