Canadian Screen Awards ’15: TV categories

A per-award breakdown of all nominees in the Canadian Screen Awards TV categories (Orphan Black, nominated in the Best Dramatic Series category, pictured)
ORPHAN BLACKEPISODE 101/102 D7

Shaw Media Award for Best Dramatic Series
•19-2 /Bravo! (Bell Media)/Sphere Media Plus, Echo Media /Luc Chatelain, Jocelyn Deschenes, Saralo MacGregor, Jesse McKeown, Carolyn Newman, Greg Phillips, Virginia Rankin, Bruce M. Smith
•Continuum/ Showcase (Shaw Media)/(Reunion Pictures) / Simon Barry, Lisa Richardson, Matthew O’Connor, Holly Redford, Tom Rowe, Pat Williams
•Motive / CTV (Bell Media) / (Motive Productions II Inc.) / Daniel Cerone, Louise Clark, Erin Haskett, Dennis Heaton, Robert LaBelle, Lindsay Macadam, Robert Merilees, James Thorpe
•Orphan Black /Space/(Bell Media)/(Temple Street Productions)/Kerry Appleyard, Andrea Boyd, John Fawcett, David Fortier, Alex Levine, Graeme Manson, Ivan Schneeberg, Karen Walton, Claire Welland
•Remedy /Global(Shaw Media) /(Remedy Season One Inc.) /Greg Spottiswood, Bernard Zukerman

Bell Media Award for Best Comedy Series
•Call Me Fitz /TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment)/ Entertainment One Television Internationa, Amaze Film + Television, Big Motion Pictures /Sheri Elwood, Teza Lawrence, David MacLeod, John Morayniss, Margaret O’Brien, Michael Souther
•Mr. D /CBC / Mr. D S3 Productions Limited, Mr. D S3 Ontario Productions Limited)/Gerry Dee, Michael Volpe
•Seed /City (Rogers Media)/ Force Four Entertainment, Waterstar Entertainment/Rob Bromley, Mark Farrell, Gillian Lowrey, Joseph Raso, John Ritchie, Paula J. Smith, Karen Wentzell
•Spun Out /CTV (Bell Media)/ Project 10 Productions Inc./Kim Arnott, Andrew Barnsley, Jeff Biederman, Colin Brunton, Karyn Edwards, Brent Piaskoski, Brian Roberts
•Tiny Plastic Men /Super Channel (Allarco)/Mosaic Entertainment Inc. / Camille Beaudoin, Jesse Lipscombe, Eric Rebalkin

Best Reality / Competition Program or Series
•The Amazing Race Canada /CTV (Bell Media)/Insight Production Company Ltd./ Eric Abboud, Mike Bickerton, Barbara Bowlby, John Brunton, Mark Lysakowski
•Big Brother Canada /Slice (Shaw Media)/ Insight Production Company Ltd./ Eric Abboud, Barbara Bowlby, Erin Brock, Sue Brophey, John Brunton
•MasterChef Canada/CTV (Bell Media)/ Proper Television Inc./Lesia Capone, Cathie James, Krista Look, Guy O’Sullivan
•The Ultimate Fighter Nations – Canada vs Australia /Sportsnet 360 (Rogers Media)/Those Canadians Media Group/Dave Bigelow, Mike Wetmore, Don Young
•Unusually Thicke/ Slice (Shaw Media)/Peacock Alley Entertainment/Carrie Mudd

Best Animated Program or Series
•Fangbone!/Family Channel (DHX Media)/Radical Sheep Productions/Richard Elliott, John Leitch, Michelle Melanson Cuperus, Simon Racioppa, Michael Rex
•Grojband/Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)/Fresh TV Inc./George Elliott, Brian Irving, Tom McGillis, Jennifer Pertsch
•Justin Time /Family Channel / Disney Jr (DHX Media)/Guru Studio/Mary Bredin, Frank Falcone
•Numb Chucks/YTV (Corus Entertainment)/9 Story Entertainment/Vince Commisso, Steven Jarosz
*WINNER* Rocket Monkeys /Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)/Breakthrough Entertainment/Dan Abdo, Mauro Casalese, Mark Evestaff, Joan Lambur, Ira Levy, Jason Patterson, Stephanie VanBruggen, Peter Williamson

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series
•Alias /Global (Shaw Media)/Streel Films/Michelle Latimer, Nida Marji
•Chaos on the Bridge/HBO Canada (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment)/Ballinran Entertainment/Craig Thompson
•Jingle Bell Rocks/Knowledge Network/Mabooshi Film Co., Eyesteelfilm/Mila Aung-Thwin, Murray Battle, Daniel Cross, Mitchell Kezin, Jeff Kline, Bob Moore, Robin Smith
•The Kid From La Puente/TSN (Bell Media)/Infield Fly Productions/Dugald Maudsley
*WINNER* UNSUNG: Behind the Glee/TVO/Shaftesbury/Scott Garvie, Christina Jennings, Moze Mossanen, Jeff Spriet

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series
*WINNER* Degrassi/MuchMusic/MTV (Bell Media)/Epitome Pictures Inc./Stefan Brogren, Sarah Glinski, Matt Huether, David Lowe, Linda Schuyler, Stephen Stohn, Stephanie Williams
•The Next Step/Family Channel (DHX Media)/Temple Dance Productions/Andrea Boyd, David Fortier, Laura Harbin, Laurie McLarty, Rachael Schaefer, Ivan Schneeberg, Chloe Van Keeken, Frank Van Keeken
•Total Drama All-Stars/Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)/Fresh TV Inc./George Elliott, Brian Irving, Tom McGillis, Jennifer Pertsch

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series
•Gaming Show (In My Parents’ Garage)/Family Channel (DHX Television)/Banger Films/Sam Dunn, Scot McFadyen
•Giver/TVO/Sinking Ship Entertainment/Matthew Bishop, J.J. Johnson, Rennata Lopez, Kristen McGregor, Blair Powers
*WINNER* Japanizi: Going, Going, Gong!/YTV (Corus Entertainment)/marblemedia/Mark J.W. Bishop, Susan Edwards, Matthew Hornburg, Stephen J. Turnbull
•Museum Diaries /TVO (TVO)/BL Productions Inc./Linda Stregger
•The Next Star/YTV (Corus)/Tricon Films & Television/Andrea Gorfolova, Marc Kell Whitehead, Karina Matkovich

Best Documentary Program
•The Lost Highway/TVO/Insurgent Projects/Neil Graham, Derreck Roemer
•Once More, The Story of VIN 903847/Bravo! / Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)/Red Urban, Untitled Films/Christina Yu
*WINNER* Our Man in Tehran/TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment)/RhombusMedia Inc., Film House Inc/Niv Fichman, Drew Taylor, Larry Weinstein
•Sector Sarajevo/History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)/Sector Productions Inc., 52 Media Inc./Barry Stevens, David York
•Takedown: The DNA of GSP/TMN (Bell Media)/9266-9753 Québec Inc/Josette Gauthier, Richard Jean-Baptiste, Bruno Menard, Peter Svatek

Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie
•Babysellers/Lifetime (Shaw Media)/Reunion Pictures, Traffickers Productions Inc./Robert Halmi Sr., Matthew O’Connor, Shan Tam
•The Best Laid Plans/CBC/PDM Entertainment Inc./Brian Dennis, Peter Moss, Phyllis Platt
•Bomb Girls: Facing the Enemy/Global (Shaw Media)/Muse Entertainment Enterprises Inc., Back Alley Film Productions Ltd./Janis Lundman, Adrienne Mitchell, Michael Prupas
•Bunks/Disney XD Canada (DHX Media Ltd.)/Fresh TV Inc., Inferno Pictures Inc./Ian Dimerman, George Elliott, Brian Irving, Tom McGillis, Jennifer Pertsch, Brendon Sawatzky

Best Entertainment Special
•21st Annual Indspire Awards /APTN / Global (APTN / Shaw Media/Indspire/ Roberta Jamieson, Jennifer Podemski
•ET Canada “NYE”/Global TV (Shaw Media)/ET Canada, Shaw Media)/Jodie Davis, Sholeh Fabbri, Bob Pagrach, Frank Samson
•The JUNO Awards 2014/CTV (Bell Media)/Insight Production Company Ltd./Melanie Berry, Barbara Bowlby, John Brunton, Lindsay Cox, Pam De Montmorency, Ed Robinson
*WINNER* Michael Bublé’s 3rd Annual Christmas Special/CTV (Bell Media)/Chanci Ventures/Bruce Allen
•Stars on Ice 2013/CBC (CBC)/IMG Canada Ltd., CBC/Fred Nicolaidis, Peter Sisam

Best Factual Program or Series
•Cold Water Cowboys/Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)/Paperny Entertainment/
•Trevor Hodgson, Susan McGrath, Audrey Mehler, David Paperny, Stephanie Pickering, Cal Shumiatcher, Beth Wichterich
•Emergency Room: Life + Death at VGH/Knowledge Network (Knowledge Network)/Stat Productions I Inc./
•Louise Clark, Andrew Williamson, Murray Battle, Kevin Eastwood, David Moses
•*WINNER* Ice Pilots NWT/History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)/Omnifilm Entertainment Ltd./Michael Chechik, David Gullason, Gabriela Schonbach
•Scam City/Travel & Escape (Blue Ant Media)/Handel Productions/Brent Baker, André Barro, Peter Day, Danny Fenton, Alan Handel
•Tessa & Scott /W Network (Corus Entertainment)/Media Headquarters Film & Television Inc./Robert Cohen, Jennifer Horvath

Best History Documentary Program or Series
•28 Heroes/History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)/Entertainment One Television International/Margaret O’Brien, Paul Kilback, Michael Kot, Pim Van Der Toorn
*WINNER* Apocalypse WWI/TVO / Knowledge Network/Ideacom international, CC&C/Josée Roberge, Eric Michel, Josette D. Normandeau, Louis Vaudeville, Pascale Ysebaert
•Camp X: Secret Agent School/History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)/Yap Camp X Productions Inc./Robin Bicknell, Elliott Halpern, Elizabeth Trojian
•War Story/History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)/52 Media Inc./Barry Stevens, David York
•Who Killed Gandhi?/Vision TV (Zoomer Media)/KarmaFilm/Kelly Balon, Anand Ramayya

Best International Drama
•The Great Martian War/History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)/Entertainment One Television International/Jonathan Drake, Michael Kot, Steve Maher, Margaret O’Brien
•Vikings/History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)/Take 5 Productions/John Weber, Sheila Hockin, Michael Hirst, Morgan O’Sullivan, James Flynn, Alan Gasmer, Sherry Marsh

Best Lifestyle or Talk Program or Series
•Buying & Selling with the Property Brothers/W Network (Corus Entertainment)/Cineflix, Buying & Selling with PB 2 Inc./Gerard Barry, Kim Bondi, Katherine Buck
•The Illegal Eater/Travel & Escape (Blue Ant Media)/Farpoint Films, Middle Child Films/Kyle Bornais, Scott R. Leary, Tony Wosk
*WINNER* Income Property/HGTV Canada (Shaw Media)/SKIT Inc/Jennifer Dick, Jenna Keane, Al Magee, Scott McGillivray, Kit Redmond
•One Night Stand with Annie Sibonney/Discovery World (Bell Media)/Entertainment One/David Burshtein, Loren Malwhinney, Margaret O’Brien, Annie Sibonney
•You Gotta Eat Here!/Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)/Lone Eagle Entertainment/Michael Geddes, Rachel Horvath, Steven Mitchell, Sheldon Teicher

Best Live Sports Event
•2013 Grey Cup /TSN (Bell Media)/TSN/Paul Graham, Jon Hynes
•Hockey Night in Canada – Stanley Cup Final/CBC/CBC/Joel Darling, Mike Dodson, Steve Sloan
*WINNER* Olympics – Gold Medal Hockey Game – Women /CBC/CBC/Chris Irwin, Brian Spear

Best Local Newscast
•CBC News: Here & Now/CBC/CBC News/Debbie Cooper, Jonathan Crowe, Peter Gullage, Lee Pitts, Roger Samson, Ryan Snoddon
•CBC News: Nova Scotia at 6 /CBC/CBC Halifax/Tom Murphy, David Pate, Ken Publicover, Amy Smith, Nancy Waugh
*WINNER* CBC News: Toronto/CBC/CBC Toronto/Dwight Drummond, Dayna Gourley, Alan Habbick, Anne-Marie Mediwake, Alexandra Sienkiewicz
•CTV News Toronto with Ken Shaw and Michelle Dubé /CTV (Bell Media)/CTV News Toronto/Ian Caldwell, Michelle Dubé, Paul Rogers, Ken Shaw, Sophia Skopelitis

Best Music Program or Series
*WINNER* 2014 MuchMusic Video Awards /MuchMusic (Bell Media)/Bell Media/Steve Jarman, John Kampilis, Sheila Sullivan
•Corb Lund Memphis Sun/CMT (Corus Entertainment)/Corus Entertianment/Joel Stewart
•God’s Greatest Hits/Vision TV (Zoomer Media)/Riddle Films/Jason Charters, Liam Romalis
•Johnny Reid: A Christmas Gift to You/Global (Shaw Media)/Insight Production Company Ltd./Barbara Bowlby, John Brunton, Lindsay Cox, Pam De Montmorency
•We Day 2013/MTV (Bell Media)/Bell Media/John Kampilis, Ken Katigbak, Sheila Sullivan

Best National Newscast
•CBC News: The National/CBC/CBC/Mark Harrison, Caroline Harvey, Peter Mansbridge, Heather McLennan, Fred Parker
•CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme/CTV (Bell Media)/CTV News/Allan Black, Mark Borchiver, David Hughes, Rosa Hwang, Lisa LaFlamme
*WINNER* Global National/Global (Shaw Media)/Global News/Kenton Boston, Dawna Friesen, Michael Hennigar, Doug Sydora, Doriana Temolo

Best News or Information Program
•16×9 – The Unspooling Mind/Global (Shaw Media)/Global/Laurie Few, Carolyn Jarvis, Kirk Neff, Roxana Spicer, Jonathan Wong
*WINNER* CBC News: the fifth estate – Made in Bangladesh/CBC/Tarannum Kamlani, Mark Kelley, Lysanne Louter, Aileen McBride
•W5 – Deadly Care/CTV (Bell Media)/CTV News/Steve Bandera, Paul Freer, Andre Lapalme, Sandie Rinaldo, Litsa Sourtzis, Jerry Vienneau
•W5 – Heavy Burden/CTV (Bell Media)/CTV News/Paul Freer, Stephanie Kampf, Michael Kennedy, Tom Kennedy, Denis Langlois, Brian Mellersh, Jerry Vienneau

Best News or Information Series
•16×9/Global (Shaw Media)/Global Television/Laurie Few, Carolyn Jarvis
•CBC News: Marketplace/CBC/CBC News/Marie Caloz, Chad Paulin
•*WINNER* CBC News: the fifth estate/CBC/CBC News/Julian Sher, Jim Williamson
•Daily Planet/Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)/Exploration Production Inc./Steven Hunt, Kelly McKeown, Agatha Rachpaul

Best News Special
*WINNER* CBC News: Moncton Shooting – The Capture of Justin Bourque/CBC/CBC Toronto, CBC News Network, CBC New Brunswick/Derek Desouza, Mark Harrison, Darrow MacIntyre, Mark Ross, Kate Scroggins
•Decision Ontario/Global (Shaw Media)/Global Toronto/Wayne Hardie, Michael Hennigar, Sharon Murphy, Amy Saracino, Dave Trafford, Mark Trueman
•Quebec Votes 2014 – Election Night Special/CBC/CBC News: Montreal/Debra Arbec, Andrew Chang, Catherine Cullen, Peter Johnson, Nancy Wood
•Your Vote 2014, the Race for Ontario/CP24 (Bell Media)/Bell Media/Brian Carr, Troy Gallant, Murray King, Joanne MacDonald, Linda Oland, Liana Vangelisti, Stacy Voudouris

Best Pre-School Program or Series
*WINNER* The Adventures of Napkin Man/CBC (CBC)/Breakthrough Entertainment, Little Airplane, Little Tugboat/Ira Levy, Brenda Nietupski, Josh Selig, Tone Tyne, Stephanie VanBruggen, Peter Williamson
•Peg+Cat/YTV (Corus Entertainment)/9 Story Entertainment, Fred Rogers Company/Billy Aronson, Vince Commisso, Steven Jarosz, Kevin Morrison, Jennifer Oxley
•Stella and Sam Holiday Specials/Disney Jr (DHX Media)/Stella & Sam Productions Inc/John Leitch, Michelle Melanson Cuperus
•Yup Yups/Disney Jr (DHX Media)/Yub Yubs Productions Inc./Matthew Fernandes, John Leitch, Michelle Melanson Cuperus, Tammy Semen, Arthur Spanos
•Zerby Derby/TVO (TVO)/Breakthrough Entertainment/Joan Lambur, Ira Levy, Peter Williamson

Best Reportage, Local
•CBC News: Toronto/CBC/Zach Dubinsky, Heather Evans, John Lancaster
•CBC News: Vancouver at 6/CBC/Natalie Clancy, Robb Douglas, Paisley Woodward
•*WINNER* Mount Polley Mine Disaster/Global (Shaw Media)/John Daly, Jas Johal, Marc Riddell
•When the Blue Line…Flatlines/CityNews (Rogers Media)/John Cao, Avery Haines, Nicole McCormack

Best Reportage, National
•CBC News: The National/CBC/KathyTomlinson
•CBC News: The National – Canadian Jihadis/CBC/Adrienne Arsenault
•CBC News: The National – Dispatches Ukraine/CBC/Susan Ormiston
*WINNER* CTV News – Gaza City/CTV (Bell Media)/Janis Mackey Frayer (*Frayer won for “They would bury the children last”)

Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series
•Mission Asteroid/CBC/First Canyon Media Inc./J.R. Convey, Jeff Thrasher
*WINNER* The Nature of Things – Invasion of the Brain Snatchers/CBC/Radio-Canada/ CBC/Radio-Canada/Sue Dando, Mike Downie, FM Morrison, David Wells
•Secrets in the Bones: The Hunt for the Black Death Killer /CBC/Infield Fly Productions/Dugald Maudsley
•Wild Canada/CBC/River Road Films Ltd., Brian Leith Productions/Brian Leith, Jeff Turner
•Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan/OLN (Rogers Media)/Cream Productions Inc./David Brady, Kate Harrison, Dominic Monaghan, Philip Clarke

Best Sports Program or Series
•Home and Really Far Away: The Boys From Whale Cove /Sportsnet (Rogers Media)/ Sportsnet/
•Marc Leblanc, Gabriel Levesque, Vince Monteleone, Dan Robson, Elia Saikaly, Paul Sidhu
•McMorris & McMorris/MTV (Bell Media)/Buck Productions, Red Bull Media House/Sean Buckley, Jason Ford, David Galloway, Jim Kiriakakis, Oliver Linsley
•NHL Revealed/CBC / Sportsnet (CBC, Rogers Media)/BGM Stadiums Productions Inc./Claire Adams, Julie Bristow, Ross Greenburg, Steve Mayer
•PANTLOAD: 25 Years of Primetime Sports/Sportsnet (Rogers Media)/Fadoo Productions Inc, PTS 25 Inc./Corey Russell
•*WINNER* What If: The Unlikely Story of Toronto’s Baseball Giants/Sportsnet (Rogers Media)/Fadoo Productions Inc, TBJ 2014 Docs Inc./Corey Russell

Best Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
•Funny as Hell/HBO Canada (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment)/Juste Pour Rire TV Inc/Bruce Hills, Robbie Praw, Evi Regev
*WINNER* Rick Mercer Report/CBC/Island Edge Inc./Gerald Lunz, Rick Mercer, Tom Stanley
•Seth Rogen: Hilarity For Charity/The Comedy Network (Bell Media)/Just For Laughs/Sylvie Arbour, Bruce Hills, Robbie Praw, Brent Schiess
•This Hour Has 22 Minutes/CBC/Hour Productions XXI (NS) Inc./Steven DeNure, Michael Donovan, Mark Gosine, Peter McBain, Jenipher Ritchie

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
•The Exhibition/Super Channel (Allarco)/Jove Pictures Inc./Yamamoto Miho, Robert Straight, Damon Vignale
•The Ghosts In Our Machine/CBC/Ghosts Media/Nina Beveridge, Liz Marshall
•Tales From The Organ Trade/History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)/Associated Producers Ltd./
*WINNER* Ric Esther Bienstock, Felix Golubev, Simcha Jacobovici
•Out of Mind, Out of Sight /TVO/J S Kastner Productions Ltd., NFB/Silva Basmajian, John Kastner, Deborah Parks