Canadian Screen Awards ’15: Performance categories

The per-award breakdown of nominees in the performance categories. (Reign's Megan Follows is nominated for best actress in a TV drama.)
Reign - Megan Follows

PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES

Best Achievement in Casting
• The Best Laid Plans / CBC (CBC) / Jenny Lewis, Sara Kay
• Lost Girl – In Memoriam/ Showcase (Shaw Media) / Lisa Parasyn, John Comerford
• Mr. D – Parent Teacher Night / CBC (CBC) / Tina Gerussi, Sheila Lane
*WINNER* Orphan Black – Governed By Sound Reason and True Religion / Space (Bell Media) / Sharon Forrest, Susan Forrest
• Sensitive Skin – The Three Sisters/ HBO Canada (Bell Media/ Corus) / Deirdre Bowen, Pam Dixon

Best Host in a Pre-School, Children’s or Youth Program or Series
*WINNER* The Adventures of Napkin Man – Just Me in a Tree / CBC (CBC) / Yannick Bisson
• The Next Star – Live Finale / YTV (Corus) / Carlos Bustamante
• TVOKids – The Space – Princess P Pie Day / TVO (TVO) / Kara Harun
• Undercover High – He Toots He Scores and No Plane No Gain / YTV (Corus) / Lisa Gilroy

Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, or Talk Program or Series
*WINNER* Don’t Drive Here – Port-Au-Prince / Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media) / Andrew Younghusband
• InnerSpace / Space (Bell Media) / Teddy Wilson
• I Wrecked My House / HGTV Canada (Shaw Media) / Steve Patterson
• Rebel Without a Kitchen – Rodeo Rebel / Travel & Escape (Blue Ant Media) / Matt Basile
• Survivorman – Survivorman: Argentina / Travel & Escape / Science Channel (Blue Ant Media Production Inc/Discovery Communications LLC) / Les Stroud

Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series
• 16×9 / Global (Shaw Media) / Carolyn Jarvis
• CBC News: the fifth estate / CBC (CBC) / Gillian Findlay
• CBC News Network: Power and Politics with Evan Solomon / CBC (CBC) / Evan Solomon
• Quebec Votes 2014 – Election Night Special / CBC (CBC) / Andrew Chang
*WINNER* W5 / CTV (Bell Media) / Tom Kennedy

Best News Anchor, Local
• Breakfast Television / City (Rogers Media) / Kevin Frankish
• CBC News: Manitoba at 5:00 and 5:30 / CBC (CBC) / Janet Stewart
• CTV News Toronto with Ken Shaw and Michelle Dubé / CTV (Bell Media) / Michelle Dubé, Ken Shaw
*WINNER* Global BC News Hour / Global BC (Shaw Media) / Chris Gailus

Best News Anchor, National
• CBC News Now with Heather Hiscox / CBC (CBC) / Heather Hiscox
• CBC News: The National / CBC (CBC) / Peter Mansbridge
• CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme / CTV (Bell Media) / Lisa LaFlamme
• Global National News / Global (Shaw Media) / Dawna Friesen

Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
• Mr. D – Old School / CBC (CBC) / Gerry Dee
• Seed – Mall My Children / City (Rogers Media) / Adam Korson
• Sensitive Skin – Not The Haitian Corpse / HBO Canada (Bell Media/ Corus) / Don McKellar
• Spun Out – Daved and Confused / CTV (Bell Media) / Dave Foley
• Tiny Plastic Men – Bring out your DeAD / Super Channel (Allarco) / Mark Meer

Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
• Call Me Fitz – Alice Doesn’t Live, Anymore / TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus) / Joanna Cassidy
• Package Deal – Kangaroo Court / City (Rogers Media) / Julia Voth
• Seed – Getting Tail / City (Rogers Media) / Carrie-Lynn Neales
• Working The Engels – Jenna’s Friend / Global (Shaw Media) / Kacey Rohl
• Working The Engels – Pilot / Global (Shaw Media) / Andrea Martin

Shaw Media Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
• Arctic Air – Rites of Passage / CBC (CBC) / Adam Beach
• 19-2 – Deer / Bravo! (Bell Media) / Jared Keeso
• Cracked – Ghost Dance / CBC (CBC) / David Sutcliffe
• Forgive Me – Hallowed Be Thy Name / Super Channel (Allarco) / Michael McLeod
• Remedy – Bad Blood / Global (Shaw Media) / Dillon Casey

Shaw Media Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
• Being Human – Rewind, Rewind… / Space (Bell Media) / Meaghan Rath
• Orphan Black – By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried / Space (Bell Media) / Tatiana Maslany
• Reign – Inquisition / M3 (Bell Media) / Megan Follows
• Sex&Violence – Denial / OUTtv (OUTtv) / Jennie Raymond
• Sex&Violence – Social Work / OUTtv (OUTtv) / Jackie Torrens

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series
• 19-2 – The Party, Medals / Bravo! (Bell Media) / Benz Antoine
• 19-2 – Welfare Day, Home / Bravo! (Bell Media) / Dan Petronijevic
• Forgive Me – Hallowed Be Thy Name / Super Channel (Allarco) / Hugh Thompson
• Lost Girl – In Memoriam, Origin / Showcase (Shaw Media) / Paul Amos
*WINNER*  Orphan Black – Mingling its Own Nature With It / Space (Bell Media) / Jordan Gavaris

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series
• 19-2 – Islands, Winter / Bravo! (Bell Media) / Maxim Roy
• 19-2 – Medals, Islands / Bravo! (Bell Media) / Laurence Leboeuf
*WINNER* Bomb Girls: Facing the Enemy / Global (Shaw Media) / Ali Liebert
• Forgive Me – Forgive Us Our Trespasses / Super Channel (Allarco) / Jane Alexander
• Sex&Violence – Social Work / OUTtv (OUTtv) / Olympia Dukakis

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series
• Call Me Fitz – The Hard Weiner Of Truth, A Very Special Fitzmas / TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment) / Peter Macneil
*WINNER* Mr. D – Donor Dinner / CBC (CBC) / Jonathan Torrens
• Package Deal – Kangaroo Court/ City (Rogers Media) / Jay Malone
• Sensitive Skin – Not The Haitian Corpse / HBO Canada (Bell Media/ Corus) / Elliott Gould
• Spun Out – This is Going to Take A While / CTV (Bell Media) / Marty Adams

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series
• Call Me Fitz – A Very Special Fitzmas/ TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus) / Anne Openshaw
• Mr. D – Self Defense / CBC (CBC) / Lauren Hammersley
• Mr. D – Self Defense / CBC (CBC) / Naomi Snieckus
*WINNER* Spun Out – Stalkblocker / CTV (Bell Media) / Lauren Ash
• Working The Engels – Picture Night / Global (Shaw Media) / Azura Skye

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
• The Best Laid Plans / CBC (CBC) / Jonas Chernick
• Saul: Journey to Damascus / Super Channel (Allarco) /Kyle Schmid
• Still Life: A Three Pines Mystery / CBC (CBC) / Nathaniel Parker
• Twist of Faith / Lifetime (Shaw Media) / David Hirsh

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
• Babysellers / Lifetime (Shaw Media) / Jennifer Finnigan
• Bomb Girls: Facing the Enemy / Global (Shaw Media) / Jodi Balfour
• Still Life: A Three Pines Mystery / CBC (CBC) / Kate Hewlett

Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series
*WINNER* Degrassi – My Own Worst Enemy / MuchMusic/MTV (Bell Media) / Aislinn Paul
• If I Had Wings / Super Channel (Allarco) / Richard Harmon
• The Next Step – What’ll I Do / Family Channel (DHX Media) / Brittany Raymond
• Some Assembly Required – Realm of Raiders / YTV (Corus) / Charlie Storwick
• Total Drama All-Stars – Heroes Vs. Villains / Teletoon (Corus) / Christian Potenza

Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
• Forgive Me – Thy Will Be Done / Super Channel (Allarco) / Brenda Fricker
*WINNER* Motive – Pitfall / CTV (Bell Media) / Callum Keith Rennie
• Remedy – Shadow of Doubt / Global (Shaw Media) / Nicola Correia-Damude
• Rogue – Sex, Drugs, Rock ‘n’ Roll / TMN (Bell Media) / Clayne Crawford
• Sex&Violence – Social Work / OUTtv (OUTtv) / Carol Sinclair

Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)
• CBC Ottawa: Studio 14 Sessions / CBC (CBC) / Kira Isabella
• Funny as Hell – Episode 1 / HBO Canada (Bell Media / Corus) / Jon Dore
• Johnny Reid: A Christmas Gift to You / Global (Shaw Media) / Johnny Reid
*WINNER* Rick Mercer Report – Episode 16 / CBC (CBC) / Rick Mercer
• This Hour Has 22 Minutes – Episode 7/ CBC (CBC) / Mark Critch, Cathy Jones, Susan Kent, Shaun Majumder

Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series
Sponsor | Disney XD Canada
• Dinopaws – The Thing That Fell Down / Treehouse (Corus Entertainment) / Julie Lemieux
*WINNER* Justin Time – Ole Ole / Family Channel / Disney Jr (DHX Media) / Scott Matheson-McCord
• Oh No! It’s An Alien Invasion – Unitron / Dan the Man / YTV (Corus Entertainment) / Dan Chameroy
• Oh No! It’s An Alien Invasion – Unitron / Dan the Man / YTV (Corus Entertainment) / Seán Cullen
• Rocket Monkeys – Spacey Cake / Teletoon (Corus) / Mark Edwards

Best Sports Analyst in a Sports Program or Series
• 2013 Grey Cup Pre-Game / TSN (Bell Media) / Glen Suitor
 *WINNER* 2014 NHL Playoffs – Game 7- Los Angeles/Anaheim / TSN (Bell Media) / Ray Ferraro
• Blue Jays Central / Sportsnet (Rogers Media) / Gregg Zaun
• Olympics – Gold Medal Hockey Game – Women / CBC (CBC) / Cassie Campbell-Pascal

Best Sports Host in a Sports Program or Series
• 2014 Sochi Winter Olympic Games / CBC (CBC) / Scott Russell
• Free Agent Frenzy / TSN (Bell Media) / James Duthie
• Hockey Night in Canada / CBC (CBC) / Ron MacLean

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer
• 2013 Grey Cup / TSN (Bell Media) Chris Cuthbert
• 2014 IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship Gold Medal Game / TSN (Bell Media) / Gord Miller
• *WINNER* 2014 Sochi Winter Olympic Games / CBC (CBC) / Jim Hughson
• Hockey Night in Canada / CBC (CBC) / Bob Cole