Canadian Screen Awards ’15: Craft category nominees

A per-award breakdown of all nominees in the Canadian Screen Awards craft categories (Bomb Girls: Facing the Enemy nominated in the Best Achievement in Make-Up category, pictured.)
bomb girls enemy

CRAFT CATEGORIES

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research
• Camp X: Secret Agent School / History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) / James Ellis
• Doc Zone: The Mystery of the Bell / CBC (CBC) /Juliette Champagne, Julien Labrosse
• The Nature of Things – Brain Magic: The Power of Placebo / CBC / Radio-Canada (CBC / Radio-Canada) / Tina Verma
*WINNER* Tales From The Organ Trade / History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) / Ric Esther Bienstock, Sheila Mandell, Anastasia Trofimova
• W5 – Deadly Care / CTV (Bell Media) / Steve Bandera, Kelly Butler, Leanne Dufault, Anne Gentleman, Tamara Huggins, Chris Kapalowski

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research
*WINNER* Apocalypse WWI – Fury / TVO / Knowledge Network (TVO, Knowledge Network) / Valerie Combard, Elizabeth Klinck
• Sector Sarajevo / History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) / Erin Chisholm
• The Secret Disco Revolution / Bravo! (Bell Media) / Elizabeth Klinck
• Who Killed Gandhi? / Vision TV (Zoomer Media) / Kelly Balon, Farhatulla Beig

COSTUME AND MAKEUP

Best Achievement in Make-Up
• Being Human – Too Far, Fast-Forward! / Space (Bell Media) / Erik Gosselin, Edwina Voda
• Bomb Girls: Facing the Enemy / Global (Shaw Media) / Katarina Chovanec, Eva Coudouloux
*WINNER* Murdoch Mysteries – Friday the 13th, 1901/ CBC (CBC) / Deb Drennan
• Reign – Consummation / M3 (Bell Media) / Jenny Arbour, Linda Preston

Best Costume Design
• Babysellers / Lifetime (Shaw Media) / Cynthia Summers
• The Best Laid Plans / CBC (CBC) / Resa McConaghy
*WINNER* Murdoch Mysteries – Murdoch in Ragtime / CBC (CBC) / Alexander Reda
• Rogue – Sex, Drugs, Rock ‘n’ Roll / TMN (Bell Media) / Angus Strathie
• This Hour Has 22 Minutes – Episode 5/ CBC (CBC)/ Patti Parsons

DIRECTION

Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series
• Camp Lakebottom – Escape from Lakebottom / Teletoon (Corus)/ Phil Lafrance, Jamie Leclaire
*WINNER* The Day My Butt Went Psycho – I Dream of Deucie / Planet of the Butt Monkeys / Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)Matt Ferguson
• Dinopaws – The Thing That Fell Down / Treehouse (Corus) Harold Harris
• Peg+Cat – The Arch Villain Problem/ The Straight and Narrow Problem / YTV (Corus Entertainment) / Cory Bobiak
• Yup Yups – Cannon Ball/Carnival/ Disney Jr (DHX Media) Matthew Fernandes

Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series
*WINNER* Degrassi – Hypnotize / MuchMusic / MTV (Bell Media) / Phil Earnshaw
• Franklin and Friends – Franklin and the Four Seasons / Treehouse (Corus) / John Payne, Lynn Reist
• If I Had Wings / Super Channel (Allarco) / Allan Harmon
• R.L. Stine’s: The Haunting Hour – Brush With Madness / YTV (Corus Entertainment) /Neill Fearnley
• This is Scarlett and Isaiah – This is Isaiah Helping with the First Day of School/ Treehouse (Corus Entertainment) / J.J. Johnson

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series
• Call Me Fitz – A Very Special Fitzmas / TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus)
• Sheri Elwood, Derek Filiatrault
• Call Me Fitz – Brotherly Love / TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus) / Jason Priestley
• Mr. D – Parent Teacher Night / CBC (CBC) / Steve Wright
• Package Deal – I Love You? / City (Rogers Media) / Adam Weissman
*WINNER* Sensitive Skin – The Return Of The Other Davina / HBO Canada (Bell Media/ Corus) / Don McKellar

Best Direction in a Documentary or Factual Series
• Emergency Room: Life + Death at VGH – Full Moon/ Knowledge Network (Knowledge Network) / Kevin Eastwood
• Jacked! – Zap and Lopez / Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media) / Peter Waal
• McMorris & McMorris – Trans-Europe Express / MTV (Bell Media) / Alex Craig
• Secrets in the Bones: The Hunt for the Black Death Killer / CBC (CBC) / Liam O’Rinn
• *WINNER* Wild Canada – The Eternal Frontier / CBC (CBC) / Jeff Turner

Best Direction in a Documentary Program
• The Exhibition / Super Channel (Allarco) Damon Vignale
• The Ghosts In Our Machine / CBC (CBC) / Liz Marshall
*WINNER* Our Man in Tehran / TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus) / Drew Taylor, Larry Weinstein
• Out of Mind, Out of Sight / TVO (TVO) / John Kastner
• Sector Sarajevo / History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) / Barry Stevens

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
• Babysellers / Lifetime (Shaw Media) / Nick Willing
*WINNER* The Best Laid Plans / CBC (CBC) / Peter Moss
• Bunks / Disney XD Canada (DHX Media Ltd.) / Tibor Takacs
• Twist of Faith / Lifetime (Shaw Media) / Paul Kaufman

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
• 19-2 – Turf / Bravo! (Bell Media) / Erik Canuel
• Motive – For You I Die / CTV (Bell Media) / Stefan Pleszczynski
*WINNER* Orphan Black – Mingling its Own Nature With It / Space (Bell Media) / TJ Scott
• Sex&Violence – Surface Scars / OUTtv (OUTtv) / Thom Fitzgerald
• Vikings – Blood Eagle History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) / Kari Skogland

Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series
• Colin and Justin’s Cabin Pressure – A New Little Shack in the Woods / Cottage Life (Blue Ant Media) / Catherine Swing
• ET Canada – ETC Live / Global (Shaw Media) / Frank Samson
*WINNER* Income Property – Jamie / HGTV Canada (Shaw Media) / Marc Simard
• Tori & Dean: Cabin Fever – Coming To Canada / CMT (Corus) / Graeme Lynch
• You Gotta Eat Here! – Rock Lobster/Harper’s Burger Bar/Casa Calzone / Food Network Canada (Shaw Media) / Jim Morrison

Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event

*WINNER* 2013 Grey Cup/ TSN (Bell Media) / Paul Hemming
• 100th Canadian Tire National Skating Championships / TSN (Bell Media) / Dawn Landis
• Calgary Stampede / CBC (CBC) / Geoff Johnson
• HNIC Winter Classic / CBC (CBC) / Ron Forsythe

Best Direction in a Reality / Competition Program or Series
*WINNER* The Amazing Race Canada – What’s it Take to Get a Cup of Tea / CTV (Bell Media) / Rob Brunner
• Canada’s Handyman Challenge – Crowning Calgary / HGTV Canada (Shaw Media) / Joseph Blasioli, Frank Samson
• Shannon & Sophie – Sophie Sings the Anthem / W Network (Corus Entertainment) / Nicholas Treeshin, Richard Yearwood
• The Ultimate Fighter Nations – Canada vs Australia – With Friends Like These / Sportsnet 360 (Rogers Media) / Dave Bigelow

Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
• 2014 MuchMusic Video Awards / MuchMusic (Bell Media) / John Keffer
• A Dore To Winnipeg / CBC (CBC) / Adam Brodie, Dave Derewlany
• The JUNO Awards 2014 / CTV (Bell Media) / Dave Russell
*WINNER* We Day 2013 / MTV (Bell Media) / John Keffer
• Just For Laughs Presents: Whitney Cummings’ Bleep Show / HBO Canada (Bell Media / Corus)
• Shelagh O’Brien

MUSIC

Best Original Music for a Non-Fiction Program or Series
• The Exhibition / Super Channel (Allarco) / Daryl Bennett
• The Photograph/ TSN (Bell Media) / Alex Khaskin
• Takedown: The DNA Of GSP / TMN (Bell Media) / Antoine Binette-Mercier
• *WINNER* Tales From The Organ Trade / History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) / John Welsman
• Wild Canada – The Eternal Frontier / CBC (CBC) / Tobin Stokes, Barnaby Taylor

Best Original Music Score for a Program

• Babysellers / Lifetime (Shaw Media) / Rich Walters
• A Fish Story / Super Channel (Allarco) / Normand Corbeil
*WINNER* Still Life: A Three Pines Mystery / CBC (CBC) / Robert Carli

Best Original Music Score for a Series
• 24 Hour Rental – Through the Looking Glass / Super Channel (Allarco) / Ari Posner
• Haven – The New Girl / Showcase (Shaw Media) / Shawn Pierce
• Murdoch Mysteries – Murdoch Ahoy / CBC (CBC) / Rob Carli
*WINNER* Orphan Black – By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried / Space (Bell Media) / Trevor Yuile
• Signed, Sealed, Delivered – The Treasure Box / M3 (Bell Media) / James Jandrisch

PHOTOGRAPHY

Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series
• Call Me Fitz – A Very Special Fitzmas / TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus) / Ian Bibby
*WINNER* Sensitive Skin – The Three Sisters / HBO Canada (Bell Media/ Corus) / Douglas Koch
• Seed – Getting Tail / City (Rogers Media) / Gerald Packer

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Factual Series
• Camp X: Secret Agent School / History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) / Derek Rogers
• Fight Like Soldiers Die Like Children / TVO (TVO) / John Westheuser
• The Ghosts In Our Machine / CBC (CBC) / Nick de Pencier, Liz Marshall, Iris Ng, John Price
*WINNER* Our Man in Tehran / TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus) / John Minh Tran
• Wild Canada – The Eternal Frontier / CBC (CBC) / Justin Maguire, Jeff Turner

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series
• Bomb Girls: Facing the Enemy / Global (Shaw Media) / Eric Cayla
• Haven – The Lighthouse / Showcase (Shaw Media) / Eric Cayla
• Lost Girl – In Memoriam / Showcase (Shaw Media) / Craig Wright
• Motive – Raw Deal/ CTV (Bell Media) / Mathias Herndl
*WINNER* Orphan Black – By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried / Space (Bell Media) / Aaron Morton

Best Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality / Competition Program or Series
• Food Factory – What a Hunk! / Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)/ Matthew Braun
• Metal Masters / History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) /Chris Elias
• One Night Stand With Annie Sibonney – Barcelona /Discovery World (Bell Media) /Robert Brunton, Jason Tan
*WINNER* Survivorman – Survivorman: Argentina / Travel & Escape / Science Channel (Blue Ant Media Production Inc/Discovery Communications LLC) / Max Attwood
• The Ultimate Fighter Nations – Canada vs Australia – With Friends Like These / Sportsnet 360 (Rogers Media) / Karl Roeder

Best Photography in a News or Information Program, Series or Segment
*WINNER* 16×9 – Lev Tahor / Global (Shaw Media) / Kirk Neff
• CBC News: the fifth estate – Made in Bangladesh / CBC / John Badcock
• W5 – The Love of a Child / CTV (Bell Media) / Jerry Vienneau
• The West Block with Tom Clark – Fogo Island Inn / Global (Shaw Media) / Marc Doucette, Kirk Neff

Best Photography in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

• Corb Lund Memphis Sun / CMT (Corus Entertainment) / Scott Imler
• Heavy Weather Presents / CBC (CBC) / Adam Penney
*WINNER* The JUNO Awards 2014 / CTV (Bell Media) / Alex Nadon
• the neighbors dog – Daniel Romano / City (Rogers Media) / Darryl Kesslar

PICTURE EDITING

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series

• Call Me Fitz – It’s All Fun And Games Until Someone Loses A Fitz / TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment) / Thorben Biegert
• Corb Lund Memphis Sun / CMT (Corus Entertainment) / Jamie Francey
• Meet the Family – Dimwit Dad / City (Rogers Media) / Aden Bahadori
• Mr. D – Old School / CBC (CBC) / Patricia Brown, Dean Soltys
*WINNER* Sensitive Skin – The Return Of The Other Davina / HBO Canada (Bell Media/ Corus Entertainment) / Matthew Hannam

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

JFK: The Smoking Gun / Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media) / Rosella Tursi
Jingle Bell Rocks / Knowledge Network (Knowledge Network) / Ryan Mullins
*WINNER* Our Man in Tehran / TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus)/ Steve Weslak
Out of Mind, Out of Sight / TVO (TVO) / Michael Hannan
Who the F**k is Arthur Fogel / Movie Central (Corus) / Eugene Weiss

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series
• 19-2 – Deer / Bravo! (Bell Media) / Teresa De Luca
• Babysellers / Lifetime (Shaw Media) / Alison Grace
• Motive – For You I Die / CTV (Bell Media) / Stein Myhrstad
• Motive – Kiss of Death / CTV (Bell Media) / Alison Grace
*WINNER* Orphan Black – Governed As It Were By Chance / Space (Bell Media) / D. Gillian Truster

Best Picture Editing in a Factual Program or Series
• Boundless – Scotland / Travel & Escape (Blue Ant Media) / Alvin Campana
• Cubicle to the Cage – The Weight Cut / radX (Blue Ant Media) / Andrew MacCormack
*WINNER* Mayday – Into the Eye of the Storm / Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)
• Daniel Hawkes
• McMorris & McMorris – Trans-Europe Express / MTV (Bell Media) / Leland Miller
• Scam City – Mumbai / Travel & Escape (Blue Ant Media) / Katie Gair

Best Picture Editing in a Reality/Competition Program or Series
*WINNER* The Amazing Race Canada – What’s it Take to Get a Cup of Tea / CTV (Bell Media)
• Jonathan Dowler, Al Manson, Kyle Martin, Seth Poulin, Michael Tersigni
• BBQ Crawl – Smoked Tofu, Flyboys and Fun / Travel & Escape (Blue Ant Media) / Curtis Lobb
• Brojects – The Ultimate Hockey Rink / Cottage Life (Blue Ant) / Jeremy Schaulin-Rioux
• Chopped Canada – One Flew Over the Cocoa Nest / Food Network Canada (Shaw Media) / Jason Cook
• MasterChef Canada – White is the New Black / CTV (Bell Media) / Miles Davren, Vitold Vidic

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series
• Beauty and the Beast – Déjà vu / Showcase (Shaw Media) / Cheryl Dorsey, Peter Emmink, Doug McCullough
• The Great Martian War / History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) / Andrew Berry
• Motive – Raw Deal / CTV (Bell Media) / Ross Dempster
*WINNER* Orphan Black – Things Which Have Never Yet Been Done / Space (Bell Media) / Liz Calderhead, John Dondertman
• Remedy – The Homecoming / Global (Shaw Media) / Oleg Savytski

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series

2014 MuchMusic Video Awards / MuchMusic (Bell Media) / Michael “Spike” Parks
*WINNER* Big Brother Canada – Finale / Slice (Shaw Media) / Peter Faragher, Andy Roskaft, Sandra Svendsen
The JUNO Awards 2014 / CTV (Bell Media) / Alex Nadon
Take Me Home – Welcome Home / Knowledge Network (Knowledge Network) / Eric Hogan, Tara Hungerford

SOUND

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety, or Animated Program or Series
*WINNER* Call Me Fitz – A Very Special Fitzmas / TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment) / Fred Brennan, Alexis Eskandari, Matthew Harrold, Allen Ormerod, Paul Shikata
• CMT Presents: The Next Generation / CMT (Corus Entertainment) / Frank Russo
• God’s Greatest Hits – Sweet Sweet Spirit: From Spirituals to Gospel / Vision TV (Zoomer Media) / Richard Spence-Thomas, Gary Vaughan
• The JUNO Awards 2014 / CTV (Bell Media) / Simon Bowers, Doug McClement, Mark Vreeken
• Slugterra: Ghoul From Beyond / Disney XD Canada (DHX Media) / Jeff Davis, Ewan Deane, Dean Giammarco, Jonny Ludgate, Fanny Riguidel

Best Sound in a Documentary, Factual or Lifestyle Program or Series
• 28 Heroes / History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) / Ryan Aktari, Steve Blair, Jeremy Kessler, Ian Rodness
• Apocalypse WWI – Hell / TVO / Knowledge Network (TVO / Knowledge Network) / Gilbert Courtois, Louis Gignac, Christian Rivest
• The Ghosts In Our Machine / CBC (CBC) / Garrett Kerr, Jason Milligan, Daniel Pellerin
*WINNER* Our Man in Tehran / TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment) / Martin Lee, David McCallum, Sanjay Mehta, Brennan Mercer, Jane Tattersall
• Takedown: The DNA Of GSP / TMN (Bell Media) / Sylvain Brassard, Benoit Dame, Bertrand Duranleau, Isabelle Favreau, Lisa Wedlock

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series
• Cracked – Voices / CBC (CBC) / Nelson Ferreira, Bruce Fleming, Herwig Gayer, Dustin Harris, Sid Lieberman, Ian Rodness, Russell Walker
• Motive – Raw Deal / CTV (Bell Media) / Graham Timmer
• Orphan Black – By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried / Space (Bell Media) / Tom Bjelic, Hervig Gayer, John Laing, Dale Lennon, Rudy Michael, Stephan Traub, Marilee Yorston
• Rogue – Sex, Drugs, Rock ‘n’ Roll / TMN (Bell Media) / Nick Cox, Nigel Edwards, Catherine Hodgson, Jeff Richardson, Tristan Rose
*WINNER* Vikings – The Choice / History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) / Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Steve Medeiros, Robert Warchol, Martin Lee, Kirk Lynds, Dale Sheldrake, Yuri Gorbachow, Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm, Daniel Birch

VISUAL EFFECTS

Best Visual Effects

Being Human – Old Dog, New Tricks / Space (Bell Media) / Michael Beaulac, Marie-Eve Bedard-Tremblay, Benoit Brière, Vanessa Delarosbil, Maxime Entringer, Gabriele Gennaro, Pierre-Simon Lebrun-Chaput, Jonathan Legris, Élaine Phaneuf, Antoine Rouleau
• Copper – The Place I Call My Home / Showcase (Shaw Media) / Kyle Boylen, John Coldrick, Tony Cybulski, Terence Krueger, Mark Rodziewicz, Robert Tasker,Thomas Turnbull, Liana van Rensburg, Allan Walker, Tim Warnock
• Murdoch Mysteries – Murdoch Ahoy / CBC (CBC) / Robert Crowther, Tony Cybulski, Steve Elliott, Mark Fordham, Min Young Kim, Jason Stalker, Jay Stanners, Liana van Rensburg, Allan Walker, Lexi Young
• Orphan Black – By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried / Space (Bell Media) / Anthony DeChellis, Eric Doiron, Nathan Larouche, Lon Molnar, Geoff D.E. Scott, Sarah Wormsbecher
*WINNER* Vikings – Invasion / History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) / Dennis Berardi, Michael Borrett, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jeremy Dineen, Maria Gordon, Bill Halliday, Eric Lacroix, Jim Maxwell. Julian Parry, Dominic Remane

WRITING

Best Writing in an Animated Program or Series
• Grojband – Wish Upon a Jug / Teletoon (Corus Entertainment) / Mike Kiss
• Justin Time – Tower of Justin / Family Channel / Disney Jr (DHX Media) / Andrew Sabiston
• Nerds and Monsters – Franken-Nerd / YTV (Corus Entertainment) / Vito Viscomi
*WINNER* Rocket Monkeys – One and a Half Friends / Teletoon (Corus Entertainment) / Seán Cullen
• Wild Kratts – Attack of the Alien Tree Eaters / TVO (TVO) / Chris Kratt

Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

*WINNER* Degrassi – Unbelievable / MuchMusic/MTV (Bell Media) / Matt Huether
• Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventures – Dinobusters, Cowboys vs. Dinosaurs / Survival of the Biggest / TVO (TVO)
• J.J. Johnson, Christin Simms
• If I Had Wings / Super Channel (Allarco) / Michael Markus, Tim Stubinski
• The Next Step – Anything You Can Do, I Can Do Better / Family Channel (DHX Media) / Alejandro Alcoba, Carling Tedesco
• Oh No! It’s An Alien Invasion – Unitron / Dan the Man / YTV (Corus Entertainment) / Phil Ivanusic-Vallée

Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series
*WINNER* Call Me Fitz – Baby’s First Brothel / TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment)/ Derek Schreyer
• Mr. D – Donor Dinner / CBC (CBC) / Gerry Dee
• Mr. D – Self Defense / CBC (CBC) / Jessie Gabe
• Seed – Safe Sects / City (Rogers Media) / Mark Farrell, Joseph Raso
• Tiny Plastic Men – Eye of the Beholder / Super Channel (Allarco) / Chris Craddock

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Factual Series
• Apocalypse WWI – Fury / TVO / Knowledge Network (TVO / Knowledge Network)
• Isabelle Clarke, Daniel Costelle
• Doc Zone: Defying Putin / CBC (CBC) / Susan Teskey
• Sector Sarajevo / History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) / Barry Stevens
*WINNER* Tales From The Organ Trade / History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) / Ric Esther Bienstock
• Twin Life: Sharing Mind and Body / CBC (CBC Radio Canada) / Judith Pyke

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

*WINNER* Babysellers / Lifetime (Shaw Media) / Suzette Couture
• The Best Laid Plans / CBC (CBC) / Susan Coyne, Jason Sherman
• The Slattery Street Crockers / NTV (NTV) / Kenneth J Harvey
• Still Life: A Three Pines Mystery / CBC (CBC) / Wayne Gigsby

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

• 19-2 – Partners / Bravo! (Bell Media) / Bruce M. Smith
• 19-2 – Islands / Bravo! (Bell Media) / Esta Spalding
• Forgive Me – Hallowed Be Thy Name / Super Channel (Allarco) / Thom Fitzgerald
*WINNER* Orphan Black – By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried / Space (Bell Media) / Graeme Manson
• Orphan Black – Governed By Sound Reason and True Religion / Space (Bell Media) / Graeme Manson, Karen Walton

Best Writing in a Lifestyle or Reality / Competition Program or Series
*WINNER* The Amazing Race Canada – What’s it Take to Get a Cup of Tea / CTV (Bell Media) / Rob Brunner, Mark Lysakowski
• The Illegal Eater – Legume Supper Club & Sous Rising / Travel & Escape (Blue Ant Media) / Chris Charney
• Survivorman – Survivorman: Argentina / Travel & Escape / Science Channel (Blue Ant Media Production Inc/Discovery Communications LLC) / Les Stroud
• Top Chef Canada – Battle of the Sexes / Food Network Canada (Shaw Media) / Shelley Gunness, Mark Lysakowski, Natalie Schenk

Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
• Cities in Blue – New York / HIFI (Blue Ant Media) / Craig Colby, David Hatch
• A Dore To Winnipeg / CBC (CBC) / Adam Brodie, Dave Derewlany, Jon Dore
• Michael Bublé’s 3rd Annual Christmas Special / CTV (Bell Media) / Michael Bublé, Luciano Casimiri, Tim Reichert
*WINNER* Rick Mercer Report – Episode 16 / CBC (CBC) / Rick Currie, Greg Eckler, Chris Finn, Rick Mercer, Tim Steeves, George Westerholm