Canadian cinema editors award nominees unveiled

The editors of Stress Position, Molly Maxwell (pictured), Picture Day, Antiviral and Still Mine received nominations for best edited Canadian feature.
MollyMaxwell-1

The editors of Stress Position, Molly Maxwell, Picture Day, Antiviral and Still Mine have received nominations for best edited Canadian feature at the 3rd Annual Canadian Cinema Editors Awards.

And in the TV drama competition, two editors of The Borgias were nominated, Lisa Grootenboer and Wendy Hallam Martin.

Elsewhere, the best TV movie or mini-series editing competition will be fought over by editors for Hitched for the Holidays, She Made Them Do It, An Officer and a Murderer, The Phantoms and Titanic.

In all, the Canadian Cinema Editors Awards, to be handed out on June 6 in Toronto, recognize editing achievement in ten categories.

The list of nominees is as follows:

Best Editing in Feature length

  • Adam Locke-Norton for “Stress Position”
  • Stephen Philipson for “Molly Maxwell”
  • Dev Singh for “Picture Day”
  • Matt Hannam for “Antiviral”
  • Roderick Deogrades for “Still Mine”

Best Editing in Television Movie or Mini-Series

  • Lisa Binkley for “Hitched for the Holidays”
  • Gordon Rempel for  “She Made Them Do It”
  • Ron Wisman Sr. for “An Officer and a Murderer”
  • Roslyn Kalloo for “The Phantoms”
  • Susan Shipton for “Titanic, Episode 4″

Best Editing in Long Form Television Series

  • Wendy Hallam Martin for “The Borgias, Episode 210: The Confession”
  • Paul Winestock for “Cracked, Episode 110: Blind Spot”
  • Lisa Grootenboer for “The Borgias, Episode 205: The Choice”
  • Steve Lawrence for “The Transporter, Episode 112: Trojan Horsepower”
  • Mike Banas for “The L.A. Complex, Episode 213: Don’t Say Goodbye”

Best Editing in Television Movie or Mini-Series

  • Lisa Binkley for “Hitched for the Holidays”
  • Gordon Rempel for  “She Made Them Do It”
  • Ron Wisman Sr. for “An Officer and a Murderer”
  • Roslyn Kalloo for “The Phantoms”
  • Susan Shipton for “Titanic, Episode 4″

Best Editing in 1/2 hour Broadcast Short Form

  • Charles Robichaud for “R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour, Episode: Uncle Howie”
  • Kimberlee McTaggart for “Call Me Fitz, Episode: Are You There God?…”
  • Jason Irvine for “Degrassi, Episode 1232: Bittersweet Symphony pt 2″
  • Ellen Fine for “My Babysitter’s a Vampire (Season 2), Episode: Fanged & Furious”
  • Lisa Jane Robison for “R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour, Episode: Spaceman”

Best Editing in Documentary

  • Kelly Morris for “A Wolf Called Storm”
  • Matt Lyon for “Lunarcy!”
  • Michèle Hozer for “Fight Like Soldiers Die Like Children”
  • Nick Hector for “Echoes”
  • Marcus Valentin for “Air Aces, Episode: Red Tails”

Best Editing in Lifestyle/Reality

  • Jorge Parra for “Income Property 5, Episode 5084: Dan Tanik”
  • Matt Anas for “Mother of the Bride, Episode: Monetta & Tricia”
  • Tyronne L’ttirondelle, Kevin Mills, Richard Fulop, Brian Mann, Scott Estes, Paul Smart and Mark Murray for “Highway Through Hell, Episode: I Can’t Take it Anymore”
  • Al Flett & Erin Cummings for “Ice Pilots, Episode 406: Crash Landing”
  • Aren Hansen for “Panic Button, Episode: 101″

Best Editing in Animation

  • Joycelyn Poon for “Oh No! It’s an Alien Invasion, Episode: The Royal Flush / Brainlings on Ice”
  • Shyra De Souza for “Distraction of a Stationary Nature”
  • Alain Delannoy for “Fraction”
  • Don Lee and Robert Henry for “Scaredy Squirrel, Episode: Talented Mr. Peacock /  Hiccup Hicdown in Balsatown”
  • Kurt Skyers and Joycelyn Poon for “Babar and the Adventures of Badou, Episode: Babar the Pirate / Stripes vs. Scales”

Best Editing in Short film

  • Andrew Coutts for “Sequence”
  • Erin Deck for “The Devil’s Carnival”
  • Michelle Szemberg for “For Dorian”
  • Bryan Atkinson for “Night Light”
  • Gordon Rempel for “The Weather Girl”

Best Editing in Any Live Action Web Series (Comedy or Drama)

  • Jennifer Prokop for “My Lupine Life, Episode: Dragon Moon Part 2″
  • Ian Macieod for “The Last Fall of Ashes, Episode 5″
  • Jonathan Robbins for “Clutch, Episode 200: Aftermath”
  • Anthony Baird & Thom Smalley for “Guidestones, Episode 30: Market Collapse”