TIFF to close with A Song For Marion, adds galas

TIFFlogo

The Toronto International Film Festival will close with the world premiere of A Song For Marion, directed by Paul Andrews Williams and starring Vanessa Redgrave and Terence Stamp.

The film is one of three additional galas announced Tuesday, bringing the festival’s gala film slate to 20.

Also joining the gala lineup are the world premieres of Peter Webber’s Emperor, set in the aftermath of Japan’s defeat in World War II, and Scott McGehee and David Siegel’s What Maisie Knew, based on the Henry James novella.

Also announced Tuesday were 18 additional special presentations, including Canada-France-Belgium co-pro The Suicide Shop. Directed by Patrice Leconte, it centres on a family business that sells all the tools needed for the perfect suicide faced suddenly with optimism and good cheer from a younger family member.

Elsewhere, Do Not Disturb from France’s Yvan Attal and Iraqi Kurdistan/Turkish film Rhino Season from Bahman Ghobadi will receive their world bows in the program.

And from directors stateside, the following films will also get special presentation screenings: Spike Lee’s Bad 25; Lee Daniels’ The Paperboy, starring Matthew McConaughey, Nicole Kidman and John Cusack; Paul Thomas Anderson’s The Master and Nick Cassavetes Yellow, starring Sienna Miller, Gena Rowlands, Ray Liotta and Melanie Griffith.

Additional Galas

  • Song for Marion Paul Andrew Williams, UK, World Premiere
  •  Emperor Peter Webber, Japan/USA, World Premiere
  •  What Maisie Knew Scott McGehee, David Siegel, USA, World Premiere

Additional Special Presentations

  • Arthur Newman Dante Ariola, USA, World Premiere
  • Bad 25 Spike Lee, USA, North American Premiere
  • Disconnect Henry Alex Rubin, USA, North American Premiere
  • Do Not Disturb Yvan Attal, France, World Premiere
  • Greetings from Tim Buckley Dan Algrant, USA World Premiere
  • Lines of Wellington Valeria Sarmiento, Portugal, North American Premiere
  • Love is All You Need Susanne Bier, Denmark North American Premiere
  • On The Road Walter Salles, France/Brazil, North American Premiere
  • Passion Brian De Palma, France/Germany, North American Premiere
  • Rhino Season Bahman Ghobadi, Iraqi Kurdistan/Turkey, World Premiere
  • Spring Breakers Harmony Korine, USA, North American Premiere
  • The Master Paul Thomas Anderson, USA, North American Premiere
  • The Paperboy Lee Daniels, USA, North American Premiere
  • The Son Did It Daniele Ciprì, Italy/France, North American Premiere
  • The Suicide Shop Patrice Leconte, France/Belgium/Canada, International Premiere
  • Thérèse Desqueyroux Claude Miller, France, International Premiere
  • White Elephant Pablo Trapero, Argentina/Spain, North American Premiere
  • Yellow Nick Cassavetes, USA, World Premiere

Contemporary World Cinema

The festival’s program will showcase 62 international titles this year, from countries including Argentina, Belgium Denmark, Israel, Mozambique and South Korea, and feature world premieres from directors including Sara Johnsen, Kasia Roslaniec, Edward Burns, John Akomfrah, Jo Sung-hee and Licinio Azevedo.

The program this year will introduce the Contemporary World Speakers series, which will pair five films with Munk School scholars, including Michael Ignatieff, to facilitate deeper understanding of films as related to broader world issues.

The full line-up is as follows:

  •  3 Pablo Stoll Ward, Uruguay/Germany/Argentina, North American Premiere
  •  A Hijacking Tobias Lindholm, Denmark, North American Premiere
  •  A Werewolf Boy Jo Sung-hee, South Korea, World Premiere
  • After the Battle Yousry Nasrallah, Egypt/France, North American Premiere, with extended Q+A discussion with Janice Gross Stein, director of the Munk School of Global Affairs and conflict management expert
  • All That Matters is Past Sara Johnsen, Norway, World Premiere
  • Baby Blues Kasia Rosłaniec, Poland, World Premiere
  • Barbara Christian Petzold, Germany, North American Premiere
  • Bwakaw Jun Robles Lana, Philippines, International Premiere
  • Children of Sarajevo Aida Begic, Bosnia-Herzegovina/Germany/France/Turkey, North American Premiere
  • Clandestine Childhood Benjamín Ávila, Argentina/Spain/Brazil, North American Premiere with extended Q+A session with Brian Stewart, senior fellow at the Munk School of Global Affairs and foreign affairs expert
  • Comrade Kim Goes Flying Anja Daelemans, Nicholas Bonner and Gwang Hun Kim, Belgium / North Korea / UK, World Premiere
  • The Cowards Who Looked to the Sky Yuki Tanada, Japan World Premiere
  • The Cremator Peng Tao, China, World Premiere
  • Dead Europe Tony Krawitz, Australi,a International Premiere
  • Dust Julio Hernández Cordón, Guatemala/Spain/Chile/Germany, North American Premiere
  • Eagles Dror Sabo, Israel, World Premiere with extended Q+A session with Ron Levi, director of the Master of Global Affairs at the Munk School and global justice and human rights regimes expert.
  • Fin (The End) Jorge Torregrossa, Spain, World Premiere
  • The Fitzgerald Family Christmas Edward Burns, USA, World Premiere
  • Fly With the Crane Li Ruijun, China, North American Premiere
  • Ghost Graduation Javier Ruiz Caldera, Spain, International Premiere
  • God Loves Caviar Iannis Smaragdis, Greece/Russia, World Premiere
  • Gone Fishing Carlos Sorin, Argentina, World Premiere
  • The Great Kilapy Zézé Gamboa, Angola/ Brazil/Portugal, World Premiere
  • Him, Here, After Asoka Handagama, Sri Lanka, North American Premiere with extended Q+A discussion with Michael Ignatieff, senior fellow at the Munk School of Global Affairs
  • The Holy Quaternity Jan Hřebejk, Czech Republic, World Premiere
  • Imagine Andrzej Jakimowski, Poland/France/Portugal, World Premiere
  • In The Fog Sergei Loznitsa, Germany/Russia/Belarus/The Netherlands/Latvia North, American Premiere
  • In the Name of Love Luu Huynh, Vietnam, World Premiere
  • Jackie Antoinette Beumer, The Netherlands, International Premiere
  • Jump Kieron J. Walsh, Ireland/U.K., International Premiere
  • Just the Wind Bence Fliegauf, Hungary/Germany/France, North American Premiere
  • Juvenile Offender Yikwan Kang, South Korea, World Premiere
  • Key of Life Kenji Uchida, Japan, North American Premiere
  • Kinshasa Kids Marc-Henri Wajnberg, Belgium, North American Premiere
  • The Land of Hope Sion Sono, Japan, World Premiere
  • Middle of Nowhere Ava DuVernay, USA, International Premiere
  • Museum Hours Jem Cohen, Austria/USA, North American Premiere
  • Once Upon a Time Was I, Verônica Marcelo Gomes, Brazil/France, World Premiere
  • Paradise: Love Ulrich Seidl, Austria/Germany/France, North American Premiere
  • The Patience Stone Atiq Rahimi Afghanistan/France, World Premiere
  • Penance Kioshi Kurosawa, Japan, North American Premiere
  • Peripeteia John Akomfrah, U.K./Holland, World Premiere
  • Road North Mika Kaurismäki, Finland, International Premiere
  • Shores of Hope Toke Constantin Hebbeln, Germany, International Premiere
  • Sleeper’s Wake Barry Berk, South Africa, International Premiere
  • Smashed James Ponsoldt, USA, International Premiere
  • The Thieves Choi Dong-hoon, South Korea, North American Premiere
  • The Tortoise, An Incarnation Girish Kasaravalli, India, International Premiere
  • Three Kids Jonas d’Adesky, Belgium, World Premiere
  • Three Worlds Catherine Corsini, France, North American Premiere
  • Thy Womb Brillante Mendoza, The Philippine,s North American Premiere
  • Underground Robert Connolly, Australia, World Premiere with extended Q+A discussion with Ron Deibert, Director of the Citizen Lab at the Munk School of Global Affairs and government and organization advisor on cyber security and cyber crime.
  • Virgin Margarida Licinio Azevedo, Mozambique, World Premiere
  • Watchtower Pelin Esmer, Turkey/Germany/France, World Premiere
  • What Richard Did Lenny Abrahamson, Ireland, World Premiere
  • When I Saw You Annemarie Jacir, Palestine/Jordan/Greece, World Premiere
  • Zabana! Saïd Ould-Khelifa, Algeria, World Premiere

Previously announced Canadian films in the Contemporary World cinema program are Rafaël Ouellet’s Camion, Bruce Sweeney’s Crimes of Mike Recket, Sudz Sutherland’s Home Again, Sean Garrity’s My Awkward Sexual Adventure and Anita Doron’s The Lesser Blessed.

Wavelengths

The Wavelengths program will this year feature 47 films, including those films that would have been part of the Visions program (check previous Playback Daily TIFF story for changes). The Wavelengths lineup includes four thematic shorts programs that will screen over opening weekend, and a slew of avant-garde and experimental narrative features and docs throughout the festival.

Denis Côté’s Bestiaire, a Canada-France co-pro that made the rounds at Edinburgh and Sundance, will screen as part of the Wavelengths feature lineup.

“In bringing the audiences for Wavelengths and the former Visions programs together, I want to further that conversation among critics, film professionals and a general Festival audience around innovative cinema,” said TIFF artistic director Cameron Bailey in a statement.

Features

  • The Last Time I Saw Macao (A Última Vez Que Vi Macau) João Pedro Rodrigues, João Rul Guerra da Mata, Portugal/France, 85′, North American Premiere
  • differently, Molussia (autrement, la Molussie) Nicolas Rey, France, 81′, Canadian Premiere
  • Bestiaire Denis Côté, Canada/France, 72′, Canadian Premiere
  • Far From Afghanistan John Gianvito, Jon Jost, Minda Martin, Soon-Mi Yoo, Travis Wilkerson, USA, 129′, North American Premiere
  • The Fifth Season Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth, Belgium/The Netherlands/France, 94′, North American Premiere
  • The Lebanese Rocket Society Joana Hadjithomas, Khalil Joreige, Qatar, 93′, World Premiere
  • Leviathan Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Véréna Paravel, France/United Kingdom/USA, 87′, North American Premiere
  • Perret in France and Algeria Heinz Emigholz, Germany, 110′, North American Premiere
  • Post Tenebras Lux Carlos Reygadas, Mexico/France/The Netherlands/Germany, 120′, North American Premiere
  • Three Sisters Wang Bing, China, 153′, North American Premiere
  • When Night Falls (Wo hai you hua yao shuo) Ying Liang, South Korea/China, 70′, North American Premiere

For the full Wavelenghts lineup, visit the TIFF site.

Future Projections

The Future Projections program will this year hit Toronto streets with installations from Canadians Sook-Yin Lee and Peaches, and international artists including Ming Wong and a special commission from London-Melbourne artist Callum Cooper.

  • The installations will showcase at various destinations throughout downtown Toronto, including the TIFF Bell Lightbox.
  • Ming Wong: Making Chinatown, 2012 New Site-Specific Installation
  • Kelly Richardson: Mariner 9, 2012 North American Premiere
  • Jeroen Eisinga: Springtime, 2011/2012 International Premiere
  • Callum Cooper: The Constant and the Flux, 2012 Special TIFF Commission
  • Luther Price: Number 9 and Number 9 II, 2012 International Premiere
  • Liang Yue: The Quiet Room, 2012 International Premiere
  • Sook-Yin Lee: We Are Light Rays, 2012 International Premiere
  • Peaches, in collaboration with Vice Cooler: Peaches Does the Drake, 2012 International Premiere

The Toronto International Film Festival takes place Sept. 6 to 16, 2012.

Tags: , , , , , ,

... loading ...



Photos

The Alpern Group 20th Anniversary Party

The Alpern Group 20th Anniversary Party -