Call Me Fitz comes up big at Geminis

As the Geminis gets its groove back, the HBO Canada comedy picks up six trophies on the second night of Canada's TV awards.
Call me Fitz

On night two of the Geminis, the Canadian TV industry got its groove back.

HBO Canada’s Call Me Fitz comedy led all comers by taking home six trophies on Wednesday night, including best supporting comedy actors for Ernie Grunwald and Rachel Blanchard.

And there were three Geminis each for CTV’s Flashpoint, History Channel’s The Kennedys, and CTV’s teen series Degrassi.

But the high point of the evening from show producer Barry Avrich was R&B singer Sean Jones raising eyebrows from the capacity Geminis audience at the Toronto Metro Convention Centre by summoning his inner Curtis Mayfield.

“Just move on up and keep on wishing. Remember your dream, so keep on pushing,” Jones sang, with Leroy and the Miracles backing him up.

That soulful performance, complete with “Sing-hey-hey-heys”, and “Oh-yea-yea-yeas” for the foot-tapping Geminis audience, was followed by an address by interim Academy of Canadian Film & Television CEO Helga Stephenson.

Stephenson reminded the gathered industryites of recent “dramatic changes” at the Academy, including installing a new board of directors, and promised more change through the year as the organization “revisited” its membership policies.

It’s like the man said, just move on up and keep on wishing.

Back at the prize table, Geminis were also handed out to Call Me Fitz director Scott Smith, picture editor Kim McTaggart, sound editor Fred Brennan and his team and comedy writer Paul Bullard for his episode “Long Con Silver.”

And Flashpoint earned dramatic performance awards for Sergio Di Zio and Tim Rozon, while series creators Mark Ellis and Stephanie Morgenstern won for best dramatic series writing for the episode “Jumping At Shadows.”

For The Kennedys, there were performance awards for Barry Pepper and Diana Hardcastle, while David Moxness earned a best dramatic series photographer trophy.

And The Borgias earned a best direction trophy for perennial winner Jeremy Podeswa, a best costume design prize for Gabriella Pescucci, and a best production design Gemini for Francois Seguin.

The other big multiple winner on the night was Degrassi, which earned the Gemini for best youth fiction series, best youth series direction for Pat Williams and best youth performance for Jordan Todosey.

And another Canadian coproduced costume drama, The Pillars of the Earth, won for best makeup and best dramatic miniseries.

The final night of the Geminis on Sept. 7 will air live on the CBC.

The full list of winners is:

Best Achievement in Casting
Marissa Richmond, Libby Goldstein, Andrea Kenyon, Suzanne Smith, Randi Wells – Durham County – “Distance, Hunting and Home”

Best Achievement in Main Title Design
Robb Thompson, Darren Bierman, Shelley Cornies, Steve Seeley – Blackstone – “Time’s Up”

Best Achievement in Make-Up
Colleen Quinton – The Pillars of the Earth

Best Animated Program or Series
Hot Wheels – Battle Force Five
Doug Murphy, Tina Chow, Ken Faier, Ace Fipke, Chuck Johnson, Pam Lehn, Audu Paden, Ira Singerman, Barry Waldo, Irene Weibel

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series
Degrassi
Linda Schuyler, Stefan Brogren, David Lowe, Stephen Stohn, Stephanie Williams, Brendon Yorke

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series
TVOKids – Mark’s Moments
Marney Malabar, Daniel Bourré, Patricia Ellingson, Mark Sykes

Best Costume Design
Gabriella Pescucci – The Borgias – “The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin”

Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series
Pat Williams – Degrassi – “All Falls Down Part 2″

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series
Scott Smith – Call Me Fitz – “Long Con Silver”

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Stephen Hopkins – Sleepyhead

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
Jeremy Podeswa – The Borgias – “Death On A Pale Horse”

Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program or Series
Gail Gallant – Star Portraits – “Gordon Pinsent

Best Direction in a Reality Program or Series
Dwayne Beaver, Karen Duthie – Conviction Kitchen  - “Episode 5

Best Direction in a Variety Program or Series
Joan Tosoni – The 2011 Juno Awards

Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series
Ken Cunningham – Glenn Martin DDS – “Date with Destiny”

Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie
The Pillars of the Earth
Ridley Scott, Rola Bauer, Jonas Bauer, Tim Halkin, Michael Prupas, David Rosemont, John Ryan, Tony Scott, David W. Zucker

Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series
Alex House, Maggie Castle, Angela Jill Guingcango, Chris Leavins, Melanie Leishman, Jason Mewes, Bill Turnbull – Todd and the Book of Pure Evil – “The Phantom of Crowley High”

Best General/Human Interest Series
Hell on Hooves – Dennis Hrapchak, Douglas Hudema

Best Host in a Pre-School, Children’s or Youth Program or Series
Jeremie Saunders – Artzooka! – “Episode 111″

Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or Series
George Stroumboulopoulos – George Stroumboulopoulos Tonight

Best Music, Variety Program or Series
Battle of the Blades  – John Brunton, Kevin Albrecht, Sandra Bezic, Barbara Bowlby, Sue Brophey

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Program, Mini-Series or TV Movie
Jonathan Goldsmith – The Nativity

Best Original Music Score for a Program or Series
Trevor Morris – The Tudors – “Episode 410″

Best Original Music Score for an Animated Program or Series
Hal Beckett – League of Super Evil – “Ant-archy”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Joshua Close – Sleepyhead

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
Sergio Di Zio – Flashpoint – “Acceptable Risk”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series
Ernie Grunwald – Call Me Fitz – “Honesty, Integrity, & Low Mileage Part 1″

Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
Tim Rozon – Flashpoint – “I’d Do Anything”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Barry Pepper – The Kennedys – “In Love With Night”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Diana Hardcastle – The Kennedys – “Life Sentences”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
Ksenia Solo – Lost Girl – “Oh Kappa My Kappa/Sorority”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series
Rachel Blanchard – Call Me Fitz – “Going Down Syndrome”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
Alberta Watson – Heartland – “Where the Truth Lies”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Jackie Richardson - The Gospel According to the Blues

Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series
Jordan Todosey – Degrassi – “My Body is a Cage Part 2″

Best Performance in a Hosted Stand-Up/Sketch Comedy Program or Series
Hannibal Buress – Funny As Hell 2010 – Show 1

Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)
Victor Micallef, Clifton Murray, Remigio Pereira, Fraser Walters – Season of Song: The Canadian Tenors and Friends

Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series
Gordon Pinsent – Babar and the Adventures of Badou - “Neigbourly Nice Day 19A”

Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)
Adam Beach, Evan Adams – The 18th Annual National Aboriginal Achievement Awards

Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series
Stephen Reizes csc - Living in Your Car – “Chapter 1″

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series
David Moxness csc – The Kennedys – “Life Sentences”

Best Photography in a Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
Kelly Jones – The 18th Annual National Aboriginal Achievement Awards

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
Kim McTaggart – Call Me Fitz – “The Pilot”

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series
Sylvain Lebel – Fakers

Best Pre-School Program or Series
The Mighty Jungle – Katrina Walsh, Charles Bishop, Michael Donovan, Beth Stevenson

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series
François Séguin – The Borgias – “The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin”

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series
Callum MacLachlan – Season of Song: The Canadian Tenors and Friends

Best Reality Program or Series
Dragons’ Den – Tracie Tighe, Mike Armitage, Lisa Gabriele

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
Fred Brennan, Robert Bertola, Stefan Fraticelli, Matthew Harrold, Allen Ormerod, Jane Porter – Call Me Fitz – “The Pilot”

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program
Marcel Pothier, Jo Caron, Gavin Fernandes, Guy Francoeur, Louis Gignac, Antoine Morin, Guy Pelletier, Christian Rivest – The Pillars of the Earth – “Anarchy”

Best Sound in a Dramatic Series
Glen Gauthier, Tom Bjelic, Christian Cooke, Steve Moore, John Douglas Smith – Being Erica – “Bear Breast”

Best Visual Effects
Bob Munroe, Bret Culp, Maria Gordon, Luke Groves, Bill Halliday, Ian MacLeod, Martin Tori, Paul Waggoner, Patrik Witzmann – The Tudors – “Episode 407″

Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series
Richard Elliott, Simon Racioppa - Spliced – “Pink”

Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series
Pat Bullard – Call Me Fitz – “Long Con Silver”

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Steven Westren, Jesse McKeown – Fakers

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Mark Ellis, Stephanie Morgenstern – Flashpoint“Jumping At Shadows”