Gemini Nominees: Performance Categores

Following is the list of Gemini nominees in the Performance Categories


Best Achievement in Casting
• Marsha Chesley – The Line ‘Episode 107′
• Susan Forrest, Sharon Forrest, Jim Heber – Less Than Kind ‘The Daters’
• Stephanie Gorin – Being Erica ‘Dr. Tom’
• Stephanie Gorin – The Border ‘Going Dark’
• Marissa Richmond – Flashpoint ‘Scorpio’

Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series
• Christopher Bolton, Oliver Becker, Michael Bodnar, Sarain Boylan, Inga Cadranel, Louis Di Bianco, Carlos Diaz, Mark Cameron Fraser, Matt Gordon, Gabriel Hogan, Mayko Nguyen, Pascal Petardi, Joe Pingue, Jeff Pustil, Simon Reynolds, Philip Riccio, Maria Vacratsis, Jeremy Wright – Rent-A-Goalie ‘Ham in a Pram’
• Steve Cochrane, Kevin Ellis, Phyllis Ellis, George Komorowski, Adriana Maggs, Jordan McCloskey, Steven Morana, Paul Snepsts, Joel Stewart – Three Chords from the Truth ‘Tommy’s Label Showcase’
• Fabrizio Filippo, Jennifer Baxter, Mike Beaver, Robin Br°lé, Jayne Eastwood, Brandon Firla, Ron Gabriel, Peter Keleghan, Arnold Pinnock, Aron Tager – Billable Hours ‘A Manson for All Seasons’
• Shaun Majumder, Gavin Crawford, Mark Critch, Geri Hall, Cathy Jones – This Hour Has 22 Minutes ‘Episode 1′
• Ordena Stephens-Thompson, Trey Anthony, Daniel J Gordon, Eli Goree, Ngozi Paul – Da Kink in My Hair ‘Black Cake, White Cake’

Best Host in a Lifestyle/Practical Information, or Performing Arts Program or Series
• Neil Davies, Jay Purvis – The Fix ‘Ultra Organized’
• Kristina Matisic, Anna Wallner – Anna and Kristina’s Grocery Bag ‘Mastering the Art of French Cooking’
• Ambrose Price – The Decorating Adventures of Ambrose Price ‘Reclaiming’
• Sarah Richardson – Sarah’s House
• Scott Wilson – Departures ‘Mongolia: Tribes and Tribulations’

Best Host in a Pre-School, Children’s or Youth Program or Series
• Sabrina Jalees – In Real Life ‘Hollywood Stunt Performers’
• Araya Mengesha – Mystery Hunters ‘Mysterious Legends: Ark of the Covenant’
• T.J. Samuel, Tristan Samuel – Are We There Yet?: World Adventure ‘New Zealand – Maori’
• Patty Sullivan – Kids’ Canada
• Mark Sykes – TVO Kids – Mark’s Moments ‘Sydney’

Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or Series
• George Kourounis – Angry Planet ‘Island Caving’
• Austin Stevens – Austin Stevens Adventures ‘In the Shadow of Armoured Giants’
• Les Stroud – Survivorman
• George Stroumboulopoulos – The Hour with George Stroumboulopoulos
• Matt Wells – Where You At Baby? Huey Lewis

Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or Series
• Gillian Findlay – CBC News: the fifth estate ‘Powerless’
• Carolyn Jarvis – 16:9 The Bigger Picture ‘Darker Side of Chocolate’
• Erica Johnson – CBC News: Marketplace
• Wendy Mesley – CBC News: Marketplace
• Evan Solomon – CBC News: Sunday

Best Host or Interviewer in a Sports Program or Sportscast
• James Duthie – 2009 IIHF World Junior Hockey Gold Medal Game on TSN
• Kathryn Humphreys – Citynews Sports
• Brian Williams – 2008 Grey Cup Pre-game on TSN

Best Individual or Ensemble Performance in an Animated Program or Series
• Dwayne Hill – Grossology ‘Fangs a Lot’
• Tajja Isen, Colin Fox, Dwayne Hill, Bruce Hunter, Rick Miller, Adrian Truss – Atomic Betty ‘Elementary, My Dear Minimus/Great Eggspectations’
• Paul O’Sullivan, Melissa Altro, Juan Chioran, Michael Cohen, Sean Cullen, Lili Francks, M. Christian Heywood, Krystal Meadows, Lyon Smith – Grossology ‘Pinkeye’s Revenge P2′

Best Individual Performance in a Comedy Program or Series
• Benjamin Arthur – Less Than Kind ‘Pakikisama’
• Debra DiGiovanni – Ha!ifax Comedy Fest 2008 ‘Episode 3′
• Jon Dore – The Jon Dore Television Show ‘Jon Does Drugs’
• Terry McGurrin – Comedy Now! ‘Comedy Now! starring Terry McGurrin’
• Brooke Palsson – Less Than Kind ‘French is My Kryptonite’

Best News Anchor
• Heather Hiscox – CBC News: Newfoundland Crash
• Peter Mansbridge – CBC News: The National
• Kevin Newman – Global National
• Janet Stewart – CBC News at Six Manitoba
• Diana Swain – CBC News at Six

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
• Enrico Colantoni – Flashpoint ‘Who’s George?’
• Hugh Dillon – Flashpoint ‘Haunting the Barn’
• Robin Dunne – Sanctuary ‘Requiem’
• Daniel Kash – The Line ‘Episode 102′
• Ron White – The Line ‘Episode 102′

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
• Hugh Dillon – Of Murder and Memory
• Dylan Everett – Booky’s Crush
• Reda Guerinik – The Terrorist Next Door
• Stuart Hughes – Booky’s Crush

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
• David Alpay – The Tudors ‘Episodes 207/209′
• Jonny Harris – Murdoch Mysteries ‘Big Murderer on Campus/Convalescence’
• Christopher Heyerdahl – Sanctuary ‘The Five/Revelations P2′
• Mpho Koaho – Soul ‘Seducing Spirits/Exile’
• Wes Williams – The Line ‘Episodes 106/107′

Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
• Damir Andrei – Being Erica ‘The Secret of Now’
• Nicholas Campbell – Flashpoint ‘Who’s George?’
• Henry Czerny – Flashpoint ‘First in Line’
• Mpho Koaho – Flashpoint ‘Never Kissed a Girl’
• Ron Lea – Flashpoint ‘Haunting the Barn’

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
• Trevor Duplessis – In a World Created By a Drunken God
• Chenier Hundal – The Terrorist Next Door
• Carlo Rota – Othello, The Tragedy of the Moor
• David Suchet – Diverted
• Bradley Whitford – Burn Up

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
• Natalie Dormer – The Tudors ‘Episode 210′
• Amy Jo Johnson – Flashpoint ‘Planets Aligned’
• Erin Karpluk – Being Erica ‘Dr. Tom’
• Andrea Menard – Rabbit Fall ‘Hit and Run’
• Amanda Tapping – Sanctuary ‘Requiem’

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
• Barbara Hershey – Anne of Green Gables: A New Beginning
• Tiio Horn – Moccasin Flats: Redemption
• Louise Rose – Diamonds

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
• Lolita Davidovich – ZOS: Zone of Separation ‘Bred in the Bone/The Laws’
• Catherine Disher – The Border ‘The Sweep/Unacceptable Risk’
• Tasha Lawrence – The Line ‘Episodes 104/106′
• Gabrielle Miller – Robson Arms ‘Baby? What Baby?/Mean Girls’
• Reagan Pasternak – Being Erica ‘The Secret of Now/Such a Perfect Day’

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
• Daisy Beaumont – The Border ‘Floral Tribute’
• Kristin Booth – Flashpoint ‘Backwards Day’
• Sarah Gadon – Flashpoint ‘Attention Shoppers’
• Tatiana Maslany – Flashpoint ‘Planets Aligned’
• Anna Silk – Being Erica ‘Everything She Wants’

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
• Judy Davis – Diamonds
• Christine Ghawi – Céline
• Joanne Kelly – Diamonds
• Rachel Marcus – Booky’s Crush
• Chandra West – Of Murder and Memory

Best Performance in a Childrens’ or Youth Program or Series
• Paula Brancati – Degrassi: The Next Generation ‘Fight the Power’
• Ali Eisner – Kids’ Canada ‘Favourite Foods’
• Stacey Farber – Degrassi: The Next Generation ‘Paradise City – Part Three’
• Michael Seater – Life with Derek ‘Happy New School Year’

Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series
• Kimberley de Jong, Danny Desjardins, Mark Eden-Towle, Chi Long, Carla Maruca, Lucie Mongrain, Won Myeong Won, Carol Prieur, Gerard Reyes, Manuel Roque, Dorotea Saykaly, James Viveiros – Body Remix
• Christopher Plummer – Caesar & Cleopatra

Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series
• Adam Beach, Tina Keeper – 2009 National Aboriginal Achievement Awards
• Leah Miller – So You Think You Can Dance Canada ‘Finale’
• Russell Peters – The 2009 Juno Awards
• Jason Priestley – The 23rd Annual Gemini Awards
• Theo Tams – Canadian Idol ‘Top 6 Performance Show’

Best Reportage
• Adrienne Arsenault – CBC News: The National ‘Beijing Olympics’
• Neil MacDonald – CBC News: The National ‘U.S. Economic Crisis’
• Kevin Newman, Geoff Fontes, Bryan Mullan – Global National ‘Gettysburg’
• Frédéric Zalac – CBC News: The National

Best Sports Analyst
• Byron McDonald – 2008 Beijing Olympics
• Mike Milbury – Hockey Night in Canada
• Glen Suitor – 2008 Grey Cup on TSN

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer
• Steve Armitage – 2008 Beijing Olympics
• Chris Cuthbert – 2008 Grey Cup on TSN
• Gord Miller – 2009 IIHF World Junior Hockey Gold Medal Game on TSN

Best Sports Reporting
• Darren Dreger – SportsCentre
• Elliotte Friedman – 2008 Beijing Olympics
• Brenda Irving – 2009 BMO Canadian Figure Skating Championships

Best Sportscaster/Anchor
• Darren Dutchyshen – SportsCentre
• James Duthie – NHL on TSN TradeCentre ’09
• Steve Kouleas – Hardcore Hockey Talk

The definitive CDN broadcast and production resource.
Over 5,000 company listings!


Photos

NFB75Anniversary

NFB75Anniversary - (Left to right) Tricia Baldwin (Tafelmusik, managing director), Melissa Than (NFB publicist), Tenny Nigoghossian (Luminato, VP of Advancement), Anne-Marie Applin (former NFB board member), and Luisa Frate (NFB Director General - CFO, COO, CTO)