Genie countdown: Who will get the nod?

Following are the 2004 Genie nominees as provided by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television.

Following are the 2004 Genie nominees as provided by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television.

Best Motion Picture
* La Face cachee de la lune – Producers: Bob Krupinski, Mario St-Laurent
* La Grande seduction – Producers: Roger Frappier, Luc Vandal
* Les Invasions barbares – Producers: Denise Robert, Daniel Louis, Fabienne Vonier
* Owning Mahowny – Producers: Andras Hamori, Alessandro Camon, Seaton McLean
* The Snow Walker – Producers: Robert Merilees, William Vince

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
* Raymond Bouchard – La Grande seduction
* Remy Girard – Les Invasions barbares
* Philip Seymour Hoffman – Owning Mahowny
* Robert Lepage – La Face cachee de la lune
* Barry Pepper – The Snow Walker

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
* Rebecca Jenkins – Marion Bridge
* Micheline Lanctot – Comment ma mere accoucha de moi durant sa menopause
* Molly Parker – Marion Bridge
* Sarah Polley – My Life Without Me
* Karine Vanasse – Seraphin: Un homme et son peche

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
* Benoit Briere – La Grande seduction
* Roy Dupuis – Seraphin: Un homme et son peche
* David Hayman – The Wild Dogs
* Christopher Plummer – Blizzard
* Stephane Rousseau – Les Invasions barbares

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
* Marie-Josee Croze – Les Invasions barbares
* Olympia Dukakis – The Event
* Emily Hampshire – A Problem With Fear
* Meredith McGeachie – Punch
* Annabella Piugattuk – The Snow Walker

Achievement in Direction
* Denys Arcand – Les Invasions barbares
* Robert Lepage – La Face cachee de la lune
* Guy Maddin – The Saddest Music in the World
* Jean-Francois Pouliot – La Grande seduction
* Charles Martin Smith – The Snow Walker

Original Screenplay
* Denys Arcand – Les Invasions barbares
* Louis Belanger – Gaz Bar Blues
* Sebastien Rose – Comment ma mere accoucha de moi durant sa menopause
* Ken Scott – La Grande seduction
* Peter Wellington – Luck

Adapted Screenplay
* Maurice Chauvet – Owning Mahowny
* Robert Lepage – La Face cachee de la lune
* Daniel MacIvor – Marion Bridge
* Charles Martin Smith – The Snow Walker
* Esta Spalding – Falling Angels

Achievement in Cinematography
* Francois Dutil – Saved by the Belles
* Stefan Ivanov – A Problem With Fear
* Gregory Middleton – Falling Angels
* Allen Smith – La Grande seduction
* Jean-Pierre St-Louis – Gaz Bar Blues

Achievement in Editing
* Isabelle Dedieu – Les Invasions barbares
* Dominique Fortin – La Grande seduction
* Alison Grace – The Snow Walker
* Michael Weir – The Wild Dogs
* David Wharnsby – The Saddest Music in the World

Achievement in Art Direction/Production Design
* Jean Becotte – Seraphin: Un homme et son peche
* Rob Gray, Christina Kuhnigk – Falling Angels
* Christian Legare – Saved by the Belles
* Normand Sarrazin – La Grande seduction
* Don Taylor, Cal Loucks – The Gospel of John

Achievement in Costume Design
* Louise Gagne – La Grande seduction
* Michele Hamel – Seraphin: Un homme et son peche
* Debra Hanson – The Gospel of John
* Meg McMillan – The Saddest Music in the World
* Abram Waterhouse – Blizzard

Achievement in Music – Original Score
* Michel Cusson – Seraphin: Un homme et son peche
* Mychael Danna – The Snow Walker
* Christopher Dedrick – The Saddest Music in the World
* Richard Grassby-Lewis, Jon Hassell – Owning Mahowny
* Sandy Moore – The Wild Dogs

Achievement in Music – Original Song
* Mark Anthony, Brian C. Warren – Saved by the Belles ‘La Vie’
* LeVar Burton, David Martin, Pamela Phillips-Oland – Blizzard ‘Center Of My Heart’
* FM Lesieur, Adam James Broughton, Jeanne Dompierre, Steve Galluccio – Mambo Italiano ‘Montreal Italiano’
* Luc Plamondon, Michel Cusson – Seraphin: Un homme et son peche ‘Depuis le premier jour’
* Ken Whiteley – Falling Angels ‘Tell Me’

Achievement in Overall Sound
* D. Bruce Carwardine, Todd Beckett, Michael O’Farrell, Don White – The Statement
* Chris Duesterdiek, Mark Berger, Dean Giammarco, Bill Sheppard – The Snow Walker
* Michel Descombes, Gavin Fernandes, Patrick Rousseau – Les Invasions barbares
* Claude Hazanavicius, Michel Descombes – La Grande seduction
* Warren St. Onge, Stephan Carrier, Lou Solakofski – Falling Angels

Achievement in Sound Editing
* Marie-Claude Gagne, Diane Boucher, Jerome Decarie, Claire Pochon, Jean-Philippe Savard – Les Invasions barbares
* David McCallum, Steven Hammond, Ronayne Higginson, Dave Rose, Jane Tattersall – Falling Angels
* Maureen Murphy, Dean Giammarco, Robert Hunter, Jonny Ludgate, Christine McLeod – The Snow Walker
* Michael O’Farrell, Mark Gingras, Paul Inston, John Laing, Andy Malcolm, Jill Purdy, John Douglas Smith – The Statement
* Marcel Pothier, Guy Francoeur, Carole Gagnon, Antoine Morin, Jacques Plante – La Grande seduction

Best Documentary
* Fix: The Story of an AddictedCity – Betsy Carson, Nettie Wild
* Go Further – Ron Mann
* The Last Round – Silva Basmajian, Joseph Blasioli

Best Live Action Short Drama
* Evelyn: The Cutest Evil Dead Girl – Jim Mauro, Brad Peyton
* Lonesome Joe – Leah Mallen, Mark Sawers
* Noel Blank – Christiane Ciupka, Jean-Francois Rivard
* Short Hymn Silent War 03 – Kate Kung, Charles Officer, Sandy Reimer
* Why Don’t You Dance? – Joel Awerbuck, Michael Downing

Best Animated Short
* Falling in Love Again – Marcy Page, Munro Ferguson
* Ilot/Islet – Michele Belanger, Nicolas Brault
* Nuit d’orage/Stormy Night – Marcel Jean, Jean-Jacques Leduc, Michele Lemieux