And the Gemini winners are…

FOLLOWING are the 2002 Gemini Award winners as provided by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television.

FOLLOWING are the 2002 Gemini Award winners as provided by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television.

Program Categories

Best Short Dramatic Program: Clothesline Patch – Producers: Anita McGee, Robert J. Petrie, Christopher Zimmer (Patch Productions)

Best TV Movie or Dramatic Miniseries: Torso – Producers: Christina Jennings, Stephen Alix (Shaftesbury Films)

Best Dramatic Series: Da Vinci’s Inquest – Producers: Chris Haddock, Laszlo Barna, Lynn Barr, Arvi Liimatainen (Haddock Entertainment/Barna-Alper Productions)

Best Comedy Program or Series: An American in Canada – Producers: Sari Friedland, Howard Busgang (S&S Productions)

Best Music, Variety Program or Series: Live at the Rehearsal Hall – Producers: John Gunn, Robert Benson (Bravo!)

Best News Information Program or Series: CBC News: the fifth estate – Producers: David Studer, Jim Williamson (CBC)

Best Lifestyle/General Interest Series: Opening Soon – Producers: Tim O’Brien, Rachel Low (Red Apple Entertainment)

Best Practical Information Series

Broken House Chronicles – Producer: Tim Alp (Mountain Road Productions)

Best Talk Series: Health on the Line – Producer: Indra Seja (HOTL Productions)

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program: Offspring – Producers: Laszlo Barna, Barry Stevens (Barna-Alper)

Best History Documentary Program: The Last Just Man – Producers: Laszlo Barna, Alan Mendelsohn, Frank Savoie (Barna-Alper/Connections Productions)

Best Biography Documentary Program: Tommy…A Family Portrait – Producer: Kent Martin (National Film Board)

Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure Documentary Program: The Secret World of Gardens: Frogs – Producer: Susan Fleming (Q Films/Secret World of Gardens Productions)

Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series: Dracula: Pages From a Virgin’s Diary – Producers: Vonnie Von Helmolt, Robert Sherrin (Von Helmolt Film/CBC)

Best Documentary Series: Witness – Producers: Marie Natanson, Hilary Armstrong, Charlotte Odele (CBC)

Best Animated Program or Series: Aaagh! It’s the Mr. Hell Show! – Producers: Christopher Brough, J. Falconer (Sextant Entertainment Group/Peafur Productions)

Best Preschool Program or Series: Maggie and the Ferocious Beast – Producers: Michael Hirsh, Patricia Burns, Marianne Culbert, Stephen Hodgins, Patrick Loubert, Betty Paraskevas, Michael Paraskevas, Clive Smith, Cynthia Taylor (Nelvana)

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series: The Famous Jett Jackson – Producers: Shawn Levy, Bruce Kalish, Kevin May (AAC Kids)

Best Non-Fiction Children’s or Youth Program or Series: Street Cents – Producers: Barbara Kennedy, Susan Rogers (CBC)

Best Sports Program or Series: The Olympians – Producers: Paul Harrington, Mike Brannagan, Peter Findlay (CBC)

Best Live Sporting Event: Hockey Night in Canada: First Saturday of the 50th Season – Producers: Joel Darling, Paul Graham (CBC)

Best Newscast: CBC News: The National – Producers: Cynthia Kinch, Mark Harrison, Lynn Kelly, Fred Parker, Jonathan Whitten (CBC)

Best News Special Event Coverage: CBC News: Specials: Attack On The U.S.A. – Producers: Mark Bulgutch, Fred Parker (CBC)

Craft Categories

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries

Jerry Ciccoritti – Trudeau (Big Motion Pictures)

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series: John Fawcett – Da Vinci’s Inquest ‘Ugly Quick’ (Haddock/Barna-Alper)

Best Direction in a Variety Program or Series: Rick Green – History Bites ‘Columbus – The Day The Island Stood Still’ (S&S)

Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program or Series: Guy Maddin – Dracula: Pages From a Virgin’s Diary (Von Helmolt/CBC)

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series: John Greyson – Made In Canada ‘Roomies’ (Salter Street/Island Edge)

Best Direction in an Information Program or Series: Catherine Legge – CBC News: Disclosure ‘Deliverance’ (CBC)

Best Direction in a Documentary Program: Steven Silver – The Last Just Man (Barna-Alper/Connections)

Best Direction in a Documentary Series: Susan Fleming – The Secret World of Gardens ‘Come Fly With Me’ (Secret World of Gardens)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Wayne Grigsby – Trudeau (BMP)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series: Chris Haddock, Alan DiFiore – Da Vinci’s Inquest ‘Pretend You Didn’t See Me’ (Haddock/Barna-Alper)

Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series: Rick Mercer – Made In Canada ‘Damacles-Time Traveler’ (Salter Street/Island Edge)

Best Writing in an Information Program or Series: Terence McKenna – CBC News: Trail of a Terrorist (CBC)

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series: Steven Silver, Barry Stevens – The Last Just Man (Barna-Alper/Connections)

Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series: Jon Cooksey, Ali Marie Matheson – The Santa Claus Brothers (Nelvana)

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series: Pierre Letarte – Random Passage (Passage Films/Cite-Amerique/Subotica Entertainment/Full Works Ireland)

Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series: Roger Vernon – Trio (Dream Machines/Veronica Tennant)

Best Photography in an Information Program or Series: Colin Allison – CBC News: the fifth estate ‘Gone Missing’ (CBC)

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series: John Westheuser, Walter Corbett – Graveyard Shift ‘Night Crossings’ (White Pine Pictures)

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series: Dean Soltys – Trudeau (BMP)

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series: David New – Ravel’s Brain (Rhombus/Ideale)

Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series: Julian Lannaman – Studio 2 ‘Never Coming Back’ (TVOntario)

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series: Tharanga Ramanayake – Naked in the House: A Photographic Competition (Fashion Television Channel)

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program: John Gare, Marvyn Dennis, Robert Fletcher, Steven Hammond, Steven Toepell, Paul Williamson – Torso (Shaftesbury)

Best Sound in a Dramatic Series: Jill Purdy, Steve Baine, Mark Gingras, Allen Ormerod, Scott Shepherd – Mutant X ‘The Shock of the New’ (2001 Mutant X Productions)

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety, or Performing Arts Program or Series: Lou Solakofski, Peter Cook, Goro Koyama, David McCallum, Jane Tattersall – Ravel’s Brain (Rhombus/Ideale)

Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series: Dwayne Newman – Canadian Geographic Presents ‘Immortals of the Arctic’ (Summerhill Entertainment)

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Dramatic Program or Series: Ken MacDonald – The Overcoat (Principia)

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Dramatic Program or Series: Ambre Fernandez – Ravel’s Brain (Rhombus/Ideale)

Best Costume Design: Renee April – Tales From the Neverending Story: The Resurrection (Muse/The Movie Factory/Film GmbH)

Best Achievement in Makeup: Francesca Von Zimmerman, Ryan Nicholson – Gene Roddenberry’s Andromeda ‘Ouroboros’ (BLT Productions)

Best Visual Effects: Lee Wilson, Tom Archer, Winston Helgason, Stephen Pepper, Lisa Sepp, Simon van de Lagemaat – Voyage of the Unicorn (Sextant)

Best Original Music Score for a Program or Miniseries: Jeff Danna, Mychael Danna – The Matthew Shepard Story (Alliance Atlantis)

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series: James Jandrisch – Cold Squad V ‘Enough’s Enough’ (Keatley MacLeod/AAC)

Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or Series: Victor Davies – Honour Before Glory (Anthony Sherwood Productions)

Best News Magazine Segment

Heather Abbott, Carol Off – CBC News: The National ‘In The Company of Warlords’ (CBC)

Performance Categories

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Colm Feore – Trudeau (BMP)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Aoife McMahon – Random Passage (Passage Films/Cite-Amerique/ Subotica/Full Works)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role: Donnelly Rhodes – Da Vinci’s Inquest (Haddock/Barna-Alper)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role: Julie Stewart – Cold Squad V (Keatley MacLeod/AAC)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role Dramatic Series: Tom Scholte – Da Vinci’s Inquest ‘Oppenheimer Park’ (Haddock/Barna-Alper)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role Dramatic Series: Julia Chantry – Blue Murder ‘Family Man’ (Barna-Alper/North Bend)

‘Homeless’ (Barna-Alper/North Bend)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Sam Waterston – The Matthew Shepard Story (AAC)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Jackie Burroughs – Armistead Maupin’s Further Tales of the City (BBR Productions)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series: Garry Chalk – Cold Squad V (Keatley MacLeod/AAC)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series: Dixie Seatle – Paradise Falls (Breakthrough Films & Television)

Best Individual Performance in a Comedy Program or Series: Bette MacDonald – Ha!ifax Comedy Fest Gala: Cycle VI (Brookes Diamond Productions/CBC)

Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series: Rick Mercer, Peter Keleghan, Dan Lett, Leah Pinsent, Jackie Torrens – Made In Canada ‘Everyone’s a Critic’ (Salter Street/Island Edge)

Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series: Steven Page, Jim Creeggan, Kevin Hearn, Ed Robertson, Tyler Stewart – The 2002 Juno Awards (Insight Production/CARAS/CTV)

Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series: Mirko Hecktor, Jason Shipley-Holmes, Naomi Stikeman, Zofia Tujaka – Montreal Dance (Amerimage-Spectra)

Best Performance in a Preschool Program or Series: James Rankin – Scoop and Doozie 3 ‘Boo Who?’ (Queen Bee Productions)

Best Performance in a Childrens’ or Youth Program or Series: Gordon Greene – The Famous Jett Jackson ‘Heroes’ (AAC Kids)

Best News Anchor: Peter Mansbridge – CBC News: The National ‘Attack on the USA/Big Picture/Bethlehem Tour’ (CBC)

Best Reportage: Patrick Brown – CBC News: The National ‘Secret School/Lawless Kabul/ Opium Returns’ (CBC)

Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information, Talk, or Lifestyle/General Interest Program or Series: Mark Kelley – CBC News: Newsworld Morning ‘September 11/December 6/September 4 2001′ (CBC)

Best Host in a Practical Information, or Performing Arts Program or Series: Nik Manojlovich – Savoir Faire ‘Spring Forward/Call it Love’ (Primevista Television)

Best Sports Broadcaster: Ron MacLean – 2002 Winter Olympic Games (CBC)