Gemini winners

Following are the winners of this year’s Gemini Awards in the program, craft and performance categories as tabulated by the accounting firm of kpmg and provided by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television.

Program Categories

Best Short Dramatic Program: The Dane – Producers: Jeffrey Berman, David Huband, Christina Ford (Clarence Square Pictures)

Best TV Movie or Dramatic Miniseries: Milgaard – Producers: Vibika Bianchi, Laszlo Barna, Ritchard Findlay, Martin Harbury, Laura Lightbown (Barna-Alper Productions/Marble Island Pictures/Bar Harbour Films)

Best Dramatic Series: Da Vinci’s Inquest – Producers: Chris Haddock, Laszlo Barna (Haddock Entertainment/Barna-Alper)

Best Comedy Program or Series: Made in Canada – Producers: Gerald Lunz, Michael Donovan, Linda Nelson, Marilyn Richardson (Salter Street Films)

Best Music, Variety Program or Series: This Hour Has 22 Minutes: New Year’s Eve Special – Producers: Michael Donovan, Paul Bellini, Geoff D’Eon, Jack Kellum, Andrew McInnes (Salter)

Best News Information Series: the fifth estate – Producers: David Studer, Susan Teskey (cbc)

Best Lifestyle Series: Weird Homes – Producer: Mike Collier (Yaletown Entertainment)

Best Talk/General Information Series: Open Mike With Mike Bullard – Producers: John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Al Magee (Insight Production)

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program: Crimes of Honour – Producer: Shelley Saywell (Bishari Film Productions)

Best History/Biography Documentary Program: Hitman Hart: Wrestling with Shadows – Producers: Paul Jay, Silva Basmajian, Sally Blake, David M. Ostriker (High Road Productions/National Film Board)

Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure Documentary Program: My Healing Journey: Seven Years with Cancer – Producer: Jerry Krepakevich (nfb)

Best Performing Arts Program or Series, or Arts Documentary Program or Series: The Genius of Lenny Breau – Producers: Jim Hanley, Phyllis Laing, Paul McConvey (Sleeping Giant Productions/Buffalo Gal Pictures)

Best Documentary Series: The View From Here – Producer: Rudy Buttignol (tvontario)

Best Animated Program or Series or Short Animated Program: Rolie Polie Olie – Producers: Michael Hirsh, Fabrice Giger, William Joyce, Patrick Loubert, Clive Smith (Nelvana/Metal Hurlant Productions)

Best Preschool Program or Series: Sesame Park – Producers: Duncan Lamb, Susan Sheehan, Wendy Smith (cbc)

Best Children’s or Youth Program or Series: The Inventors’ Specials: Edison: The Wizard of Light – Producers: David Devine, Richard Mozer (Devine Entertainment)

Best Sports Program or Series: The New Ice Age: A Year in the Life of the nhl – Producers: Peter Raymont, Joseph Blasioli, Maria Pimentel (White Pine Pictures/cbc)

Best Live Sporting Event: 1998 Commonwealth Games – Producers: Doug Sellars, Terry Ludwick (CBC Sports)

Best Newscast/News Special: The National: Swissair Disaster – Producers: Kelly Crichton, Hedy Korbee, Fred Parker (cbc)

Best Live Special Event Coverage: CBC Newsworld/Crash of Swissair 111 – Producers: Mark Bulgutch, Brian Dubreuil, Dan Leger (cbc/Newsworld)

Craft Categories

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Stephen Williams – Milgaard (Barna-Alper/Marble Island/Bar Harbour)

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series: Ken Finkleman – Foolish Heart ‘Breathless’ (cbc)

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series: Henry Sarwer-Foner – Made in Canada ‘And the Winner is. . . ‘ (Salter)

Best Direction in a Variety, or Performing Arts Program or Series: Henry Sarwer-Foner – This Hour Has 22 Minutes: New Year’s Eve Special (Salter)

Best Direction in an Information Program or Series: Neil Docherty – the fifth estate ‘Bad Blood’ (cbc)

Best Direction in a Documentary Program or Series: Joseph Viszmeg – My Healing Journey: Seven Years with Cancer (nfb)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Gordon Pinsent – Win, Again! (cbc)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series: Chris Haddock, Leonel Luna – Da Vinci’s Inquest ‘The Quality of Mercy’ (Haddock/Barna-Alper)

Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series: Cathy Jones, Mark Farrell, Chris Finn, Ron James, Edward Kay, Rick Mercer, Tim Steeves, Greg Thomey, Mary Walsh – This Hour Has 22 Minutes: New Year’s Eve Special (Salter)

Best Writing in an Information Program or Series: Clifton Joseph – Undercurrents ‘Snow Job’ (cbc)

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series: Paul Cowan, Irene Angelico, Howard Goldberg – The Cola Conquest ‘The Big Sell’ (DLI Productions)

Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program: Pete Sauder, Ian James Corlett – Rolie Polie Olie ‘Roll the Camera’ (Nelvana/Metal Hurlant)

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series: Derick Underschultz – Total Recall 2070 ‘Restitution’ (Alliance Atlantis Communications)

Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety, Performing Arts Program or Series: David A. Greene – Water, Earth, Air, Fire – Dragon Tango (Paulus Productions)

Best Photography in an Information Program or Series: Paul Freer – W-Five: A Wing & A Prayer (W-Five `Life & Death’) (ctv)

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series: German Gutierrez, Claude-Julie Parisot – Insectia ‘Wicked Butterflies’ (Pixcom/Cineteve)

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series: Ralph Brunjes – Milgaard (Barna-Alper/Marble Island/Bar Harbour)

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety, Performing Arts Program or Series: Vesna Svilanovic – Dances for a Small Screen (Hammond Associates)

Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series: Leslie Steven Onody – the fifth estate ‘Bad Blood’ (cbc)

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series: Manfred Becker – Hitman Hart: Wrestling with Shadows (High Road/nfb)

Best Overall Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series: Allen Ormerod, Steve Baine, Scott Shepherd, John Thomson – Total Recall 2070 ‘Machine Dreams – Part 1′ (aac)

Best Sound Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series: Stephen Barden, Joe Bracciale, Craig Henighan, E. Angie Pajek – Total Recall 2070 ‘Machine Dreams – Part 1′ (aac)

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety, or Performing Arts Program or Series: Ron Searles – Karen Kain: Dancing In The Moment (cbc)

Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series: Steven Gurman, Richard Betanzos, Cory Rizos – The War of 1812 Or Leave Our Bones Upon Them (Galafilm)

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Dramatic Program or Series: Katterina Keith, Ian Nothnagel – Dead Man’s Gun ‘My Brother’s Keeper’ (Peace Arch Entertainment)

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Dramatic Program or Series: Brian Perchaluk – Journey: A Mythical Dance Fantasy (Caplette-Paquin Productions)

Best Costume Design: Nicoletta Massone – Big Bear (Productions Tele-Action/Kanata Productions)

Best Achievement in Makeup: Pierre Saindon – Big Bear (Tele-Action/Kanata)

Best Visual Effects: Jon Campfens, Barb Benoit, John Cox, Mark Savela – Due South ‘Call of the Wild Part 2′ (aac)

Best Original Music Score for a Program or Miniseries: Gaetan Gravel, Serge Laforest – Out of Mind: The Stories of H.P. Lovecraft (Cine Qua Non)

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series: Tom Thorney, Brent Barkman, Peter Coulman, Carl Lenox, Tim Thorney – Rolie Polie Olie ‘Pappy Days’ (Nelvana/Metal Hurlant)

Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or Series: Mark Korven – A Scattering of Seeds: The Creation of Canada ‘First Lady of the Yukon: Martha Black’ (White Pine Pictures)

Best Information Segment: Tracie Tighe, Steve Tonon – Venture ‘King of the Hill’ (cbc)

Performance Categories

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Ian Tracey – Milgaard (Barna-Alper/Marble Island/Bar Harbour)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Wendy Crewson – At the End of the Day: The Sue Rodriguez Story (Barna-Alper/Atlantic Mediaworks)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role: Michael Riley – Power Play ‘Seventh Game’ (aac)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role: Arsinee Khanjian – Foolish Heart ‘Lena’ (cbc)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role Dramatic Series: Sean McCann – Power Play ‘Perambulate Me Back To My Habitual Abode’ (aac)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role Dramatic Series: Martha Henry – Emily of New Moon ‘The Book Of Hours’ (Salter/Cinar)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Hrothgar Matthews – Milgaard (Barna-Alper/Marble Island/Bar Harbour)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Sabrina Grdevitch – Milgaard (Barna-Alper/Marble Island/Bar Harbour)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series: Gordon Pinsent – Power Play ‘Perambulate Me Back To My Habitual Abode’ (aac)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series: Marion Gilsenan – Riverdale (Epitome Pictures)

Best Performance in a Comedy Program or Series: Cathy Jones, Rick Mercer, Greg Thomey, Mary Walsh – This Hour Has 22 Minutes ‘Warrior Princess/Mike Harris/Talking To Americans’ (Salter)

Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series: Jesse Cook, Natalie McMaster – Juno Awards 1999 (caras)

Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series: Joni Mitchell – Joni Mitchell: Painting With Words and Music (Insight)

Best Performance in a Preschool Program or Series: Jayne Eastwood – Noddy ‘The Trouble with Truman’ (Catalyst Entertainment)

Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series: Meredith Henderson – The Adventures of Shirley Holmes ‘The Case of the Crooked Comic’ (Credo Entertainment/Forefront Entertainment)

Best News Anchor: Peter Mansbridge – The National (cbc)

Best Reportage: Tom Kennedy – The National: Shelter Blast (cbc)

Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Talk/General Information Program or Series: Wendy Mesley – Undercurrents ‘Stacking the Deck/Pushing Pills/Speech Circuit’ (cbc)

Best Host in a Lifestyle, or Performing Arts Program or Series: Brian Linehan – Linehan ‘Judy Collins/Wendy Crewson/James Woods’ (Electric Entertainment)

Best Sports Broadcaster: Chris Cuthbert – cfl on cbc (CBC Sports)

The definitive CDN broadcast and production resource.
Over 5,000 company listings!


Photos

The Alpern Group 20th Anniversary Party

The Alpern Group 20th Anniversary Party - Nick Crowe (TAG Client), Lesley Grant (White Pine Pictures)

Playback on Instagram