1999 Prix Gemeaux finalists


Following are the nominees in this year’s program, craft and performance award categories as tabulated by the accounting firm of kpmg and provided by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television.


PROGRAM CATEGORIES

Best Dramatic Series

  • Ces Enfants d’ailleurs – Producers: Philippe Dussault, Anne-Marie Hetu (Match tv/Neofilms)
  • Juliette Pomerleau – Producers: Marie-Jose Raymond (Cine Juliette)
  • Le Polock – Producers: Claude Bonin, Robert Menard (Les Productions Videofilms)
  • Omerta: le dernier des hommes d’honneur – Producers: Claude Bonin, Andre Picard (Motion International)
  • Un peu, beaucoup, a la folie. . . – Producers: Raymond Gauthier, Huguette Marcotte, Jean-Francois Mercier, Andre Monette, Lise Payette (Les Productions Point de Mire)

    Best Teleroman
  • 4 et demi – Producers: Christian Martineau (Radio-Canada)
  • Bouscotte – Producers: Albert Girard (src)
  • La Part des anges – Producers: Raymond Gauthier, Huguette Marcotte, Jean-Francois Mercier, Lise Payette (Point de Mire)
  • Le Retour – Producers: Marleen Beaulieu, Jocelyn Deschenes (JPL Production)
  • Virginie – Producers: Andre Tousignant (Radio-Canada)

    Best Dramatic Program
    (Sponsored by le Fonds Cogeco de developpement d’emissions)
  • Le Pays dans la gorge – Producers: Anouk Brault (Nanouk Films)
  • Pour Sauver Pablo (Quai numero 1) – Producer: Andre Picard (Motion/Hamster Productions)
  • Traces d’etoiles – Producers: Daniel Beauchesne, Jacquelin Bouchard, Daniel Harvey (Productions Pixcom)
  • Zaza d’abord – Producers: Francois Carignan, Paul Dupont-Hebert, Andre Larin, Vincent Leduc (Motion)

    Best Animation Series or Program
  • Arthur – Producers: Micheline Charest, Carol Greenwald, Cassandra Schafhausen, Ronald A. Weinberg (Cinar/WGBH Boston)
  • Bob Morane – Producers: Andre A. Belanger, Stephane Bernasconi, Claude Joli-Coeur, Robert Rea (Motion/Ellipse Animation)
  • Le Journul de Francois Perusse – Producers: Marie Barcelo, Michel Cusson, Pierre Dumont, Francois Perusse (Les Productions Zero)
  • Poil de carotte – Producers: Claude Carrere, Roger Heroux (HB Animation/Carrere Television)
  • Princesse Sissi – Producers: Vincent Chalvon-Demersay, Jacques Pettigrew, Jacqueline Tordjman (Cine-Groupe/France 3/rai/Saban Inter Paris)

    Best Variety Series
  • L’Ecuyer – Producer: Michel Gauthier (Michel Gauthier Productions)
  • La Tele des Franco Folies 98 – Producers: Guy Latraverse, Alain Simard (Sogestalt 2001)
  • Le Plaisir croit avec l’usage – Producers: Luc Chatelain, Guy Latraverse (Sogestalt 2001)
  • Le Poing J – Producers: Marie Cote, Jean Lamoureux, Julie Snyder (Productions J)
  • Les 100 chansons qui ont allume le Quebec – Producers: Guy Latraverse, Alain Simard (Sogestalt 2001)

    Best Variety Special
  • Bruno Pelletier, plein chant – Producers: Paul Dupont-Hebert, Andre Larin, Vincent Leduc (Motion)
  • Celebration 99 – Producers: Jean Bissonnette, Jean-Claude Lesperance, Luc Wiseman (Avanti Cine Video)
  • Fete de l’automne – Producers: Marleen Beaulieu, Pierre Ste-Marie (jpl)
  • Le Show du Refuge – Producers: Guy Latraverse, Bernard Spickler (Sogestalt 2001/src)
  • Un An avec Celine – Producers: Rene Angelil, Marie Cote, Jean Lamoureux, Julie Snyder (Productions J/Films Feeling)

    Best Comedy Series
  • Histoires de filles – Producers: Philippe Dussault, Anne-Marie Hetu (Match tv)
  • Km/h – Producer: Andre Dubois (Vendome Television)
  • La Fin du monde est a 7 heures – Producers: Dominique Chaloult, Paul Dupont-Hebert, Stephane Laporte (Motion)
  • La Petite Vie – Producers: Jean Bissonnette, Jean-Claude Lesperance, Luc Wiseman (Avanti Cine Video)
  • Un gars, une fille – Producers: Jean Bissonnette, Jean-Claude Lesperance, Luc Wiseman (Avanti Cine Video)

    Best Comedy Special
  • Bye Bye 98 – Producer: Marie Perreault (src)
  • La Fin du monde est le 30 novembre – Producers: Dominique Chaloult, Paul Dupont-Hebert, Stephane Laporte (Motion)
  • Special Un gars, une fille – Producers: Jean Bissonnette, Jean-Claude Lesperance, Luc Wiseman (Avanti Cine Video)

    Best Performing Arts Program or Series, or Arts Documentary Program
  • Biographies quebecoises: Ludmilla Chiriaeff – Producer: Jacques W. Lina; director: Sylvain Lampron (Les Productions Carrefour)
  • Impressions – Producer: Michel Ouellette; directors: Bernar Hebert, Benoit Pilon (Cine Qua Non Films)
  • Joyeux anniversaire Sol – Producers: Pierre Brochu, Melanie Lamothe; director, Pierre Brochu (Poly-Productions)
  • Le Mystere des voix quebecoises – Producer/director: Jocelyn Barnabe; Marie Perreault (Dir. culture et varietes) (src)
  • Violon Magique – Producer: Michel Ouellette; director: Raymond Saint-Jean (Cine Qua Non)

    Best Cultural Program or Series
  • Cent Titres – Producers: Daniel Beauchesne, Jacquelin Bouchard (Pixcom)
  • Les Choix de Sophie – Producers: Daniel Beauchesne, Jacquelin Bouchard (Pixcom)
  • Les Francs Tireurs – Producers: Andre Larin, Jean-Pierre Paiement (Motion)
  • Passion Musique – Producers: Paul Dupont-Hebert, Michel Gaumont, Andre Larin, Vincent Leduc (Motion)
  • Trajectoires – Producers: Louise Imbeault (src Atlantique)

    Best Service Program or Series
  • Ciel! Mon Pinard – Producers: Jocelyne Allard, Pierre Blais, Pierre-Paul Lariviere, Jean Tourangeau (Trinome)
  • Coroner – Producers: Ginette Larose, Jean-Luc Mongrain (Les Productions Ostar)
  • Les Baby-boomers ont chaud – Producers: Louis Gagnon, Gilles Pineau (Vitalmedia)
  • Medias – Paul Morin (Radio-Canada)
  • Salut, bonjour! – Producers: Marleen Beaulieu, Pierre Ste-Marie (jpl)

    Best Original Game Show
  • Franc Croise – Producers: Jean Bissonnette, Jean-Claude Lesperance, Luc Wiseman (Avanti Cine Video)
  • Improvissimo – Producers: Michel Gaumont, Yvon Leduc (Sceno Vision)
  • Les Mordus – Producers: Marleen Beaulieu (jpl ii)
  • Piment Fort – Producers: Jean Bissonnette, Jean-Claude Lesperance, Luc Wiseman (Avanti Cine Video)
  • Planete en folie – Producers: Marleen Beaulieu, Pierre Ste-Marie (jpl/CHIC TV International)

    Best News Program
  • Le Grand Journal 17h00 – Catherine Dupont (producer), Helene Fouquet (host); Jacques Millette (news director) – tqs
  • Le Telejournal/Le Point – Stephan Bureau (host), Catherine Cano (director/coordinator), Claude Gervais (news director) – src
  • Le TVA, edition Reseau – Simon Durivage (host), Real Germain (news director), Bob Rioux (delegate producer) – Groupe tva
  • Le TVA Quebec – 18h00 – Producer: Bruno Gaulin, Pierre Jobin (host), Robert Langdeau (news director) – Les Productions CFCM TV Quebec
  • Montreal Ce Soir – Pascale Nadeau (host), Mychel Saint-Louis (news director), Sylvain Schreiber (director/coordinator) – src

    Best Sports Journal
  • 110% – Catherine Dupont (producer); Paul Rivard (host) – tqs
  • Les Nouvelles du sport – Marc Labrecque (host), Diane Leger (director/coordinator) – src
  • Sports 30 Mag – Charles Perreault (delegate news producer) – Le Reseau des Sports
  • TVA Sports – Guy Bolduc, Michel Chabot, Jean-Paul Chartrand (hosts) – tva

    Best Information Series
    (Sponsored by Avid Technology)
  • Decouverte – Producer: Helene Leroux (src)
  • Enjeux – Producer: Marc Gilbert (src)
  • J.E. – Producer: Fabrice Brasier (tva)
  • La Facture – Producer: Lucie Gagnon (src)
  • Zone Libre – Producer: Marc Gilbert (src)

    Best Information Program
  • Decouverte: rechauffement de la planete – Producer: Helene Leroux (src)
  • Enjeux: les grossesses tardives – Producer: Nicole Tremblay (src)
  • Simon Durivage: sept jours a l’hopital – Producer: Fabrice Brasier, Simon Durivage (tva/Productions Nomis)
  • Zone Libre: La Mongolie – Producer: Georges Amar (src)
  • Zone Libre: Mourir oublie: l’affaire Stanley Faulder – Producer: Eloise Morin (src)

    Best Documentary Series
  • Insectia – Andre Barro, Jacquelin Bouchard, Fabienne Servan-Schreiber (Pixcom/Cineteve/La Cinquieme)
  • La Culture dans tous ses etats – Producer: Yves Fortin (Synercom Teleproductions)
  • La Guerre de 1812 – Producers: Arnie Gelbart, Andrea Nemtin (Galafilm/PTV Productions)
  • Le Saint-Laurent – Producer: Lucie Tremblay (Les Productions Impex)
  • Vivre en ville – Producers: Robert Cornellier, Patricio Henriquez, Raymonde Provencher (Macumba International)

    Best Documentary
    (Sponsored by le Fonds documentaire Rogers)
  • Canada by Night – Producer/directors: Luc Cyr, Carl Leblanc; producer: Yves Fortin (Ad Hoc Films)
  • L’Heure de Cuba – Producers: Nathalie Barton, Yves Bisaillon; director, Jean-Daniel Lafond (InformAction Films/onf)
  • La Maison des reves – Producer: Ian McLaren; director: Guy Sprung (Productions Grand Nord Quebec)
  • Moi, j’me fais mon cinema – Producers: Chantale Bujold, Nicole Lamothe; director: Gilles Carle (Imavision Productions/onf)
  • Mon Frere Richard – Producers: Nicole Lamothe, Yves Fortin; producer/directors: Luc Cyr, Carl Leblanc (Ad Hoc Films)

    Best Children’s Program or Series (ages 3-5)
    (Sponsored by Shaw Initiative de Programmation pour Enfants)
  • Cornemuse – Producers: Jacques Bonin, Carmen Bourassa, Claude Veillet (Telefiction)
  • La Boite a lunch – Producer: Lina Danylo (src)
  • Papi Bonheur – Producer: Paul Cadieux (Productions Petit Bonhomme)
  • Pin-Pon – Producers: Jacques Bonin, Carmen Bourassa, Claude Veillet (Telefiction)

    Best Children’s Program or Series (ages 6-12)
  • Betes pas betes + – Producer: Carole Desjardins (src)
  • Generation w – Producer: Jacques Blain (Cirrus Productions)
  • Les Debrouillards – Producer: Diane England (Motion)
  • Macaroni tout garni – Producer: Jean-Pierre Morin (Publivision)
  • Zone de turbulence – Producer: Philippe Dussault, Anne-Marie Hetu (Match tv)

    Best Children’s Program or Series (ages 13-17)
  • Dans une galaxie pres de chez vous – Producer: Diane England (Motion)
  • Le Petit Journal – Producer: Catherine Dupont (tqs)
  • Radio Enfer – Producer: Claudio Luca (Les Productions Tele-Action)
  • Volt – Producer: Therese Pinho (tfo/tvontario)
  • Watatatow – Producers: Jacquelin Bouchard, Jean-Pierre Morin (Publivision)

    Best Sports Program or Series
  • 20 ans de souvenirs – Grand Prix de Montreal – Producers: Stephane Faucher, Jean Savard (rds)
  • 47 Quebecois vers l’Everest – Producer: Yvan Martineau (tqs)
  • Cap Aventure – Producer: Jean Fugazza (Motion)
  • Franc Jeu – Producer: Robert Gagnon (src)
  • La Soiree du hockey Molson Export a Radio-Canada – Producer: Francois Ethier (src)

    CRAFT CATEGORIES

    Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
  • Andre Melancon – Ces Enfants d’ailleurs (Match tv/Neofilms)
  • Jean-Claude Lord – Diva ‘Prise au piege’ (Les Productions Sovimage)
  • Claude Fournier – Juliette Pomerleau ‘Deux droles d’oiseaux’ (Cine Juliette)
  • Robert Menard – Le Polock (Les Productions Videofilms)
  • George Mihalka – Omerta: le dernier des hommes d’honneur (Motion)

    Best Direction in a Teleroman
  • Louise Ducharme – 4 et demi ‘Couples de troubles’ (src)
  • Laurent Craig – Bouscotte ‘Les Voyageries d’Antoine’ (src)
  • Albert Girard – Bouscotte ‘La Lueur archangelique’ (src)
  • Yves Mathieu – Le Volcan tranquille ‘La Fin de la guerre’ (src)
  • Pierrette Villemaire – Le Volcan tranquille ‘La Fugue de Solange’ (src)

    Best Direction in a Dramatic Program
  • Gilles Noel – Le Pays dans la gorge (Nanouk Films)
  • Francois Bouvier – Pour Sauver Pablo (Quai numero 1) (Motion/Hamster Productions)
  • Regent Bourque – Zaza d’abord (Motion)

    Best Direction in a Variety Special or Series
  • Alain Chicoine – Bruno Pelletier, plein chant (Motion)
  • Jean-Francois Blais, Jean Guimond, Yves Lefebvre – Gala Metrostar 1999 (jpl)
  • Jocelyn Barnabe – Le Gala de l’adisq (src/adisq)
  • Jean-Francois Blais, Marc-Andre Chabot, Jean Lamoureux, Jean-Marc Letourneau, Michel Pelletier – Un An avec Celine (Productions J/Films Feeling)
  • Clodine Galipeau – Zachary Richard et Michel Rivard: un air de Louisiane (Amerimage-Spectra)

    Best Direction in a Comedy Special or Series
  • Francois Dunn, Mario Rouleau – Bye Bye 98 (src)
  • France Bertrand, Karl Boulanger, Jean-Rene Dufort, Claude Fafard, Stephane Laporte, Patrick Masbourian – La Fin du monde est a 7 heures (Motion)
  • France Bertrand, Jean-Rene Dufort, Claude Fafard, Guy Gagnon, Stephane Laporte – La Fin du monde est le 30 novembre (Motion)
  • Josee Fortier, Pierre Seguin – La Petite Vie ‘L’Heritier’ (Avanti Cine Video)
  • Guy A. Lepage, Sylvain Roy – Un gars, une fille (Avanti Cine Video)

    Best Direction in a Cultural or Service Program or Series
  • Pierre Blais – Ciel! Mon Pinard (Trinome)
  • Francine Doyon, Guy Gagnon, Carole Pelka – Flash (Motion)
  • Francois Gingras – Les Baby-boomers ont chaud (Vitalmedia)
  • Lynn Phaneuf – Les Choix de Sophie (Pixcom)
  • Marie-Josee Levesque, Andre St-Pierre – Les Francs Tireurs (Motion)

    Best Direction in a Documentary Series or Information Program or Series
  • Richard Jutras – La Culture dans tous ses etats ‘Musique pour un siecle sourd’ (Synercom Teleproductions)
  • Luc Charbonneau, Lucie Gagnon, Luc Leblanc – La Facture (src)
  • Luc Cote – Vivre en ville ‘Incroyable Bangkok’ (Macumba International)
  • Patricio Henriquez – Vivre en ville ‘Sao Paulo, d’amour et de haine’ (Macumba International)
  • Georges Amar – Zone Libre ‘Rene Angelil, l’homme’ (src)

    Best Direction in a Children’s Series
  • Pascale Cusson, Robert Leveille – Change d’air (src)
  • Francois Cote – Cornemuse ‘Le Roi tigre’ (Telefiction)
  • Pascale Cusson, Lina Danylo – La Boite a lunch ‘Flash-bec/Jouer a cache-cache’ (src)
  • Helene Girard – Les Debrouillards ‘La Couleur blanc’ (Motion)
  • Pierre Lord – Pin-Pon ‘Pompiers cow-boys’ (Telefiction)
  • Michel Berthiaume – Watatatow ‘Le Baiser de William’ (Publivision)

    Best Writing in a Drama Program or Series
    (Sponsored by le Fonds independant de production)
  • Jacques Savoie – Ces Enfants d’ailleurs (Match tv/Neofilms)
  • Michelle Allen – Diva ‘Quelques verites’ (Les Productions Sovimage)
  • Michelle Allen, Danielle Dansereau – Diva ‘Parfum de Rose’ (Les Productions Sovimage)
  • Claire Wojas – Le Polock (Les Productions Videofilms)
  • Luc Dionne – Omerta: le dernier des hommes d’honneur (Motion)

    Best Writing in a Teleroman
  • Sylvie Lussier, Pierre Poirier – 4 et demi ‘Film, heros, hic’ (src)
  • Victor-Levy Beaulieu – Bouscotte ‘Perdrix des neiges’ (src)
  • Anne Boyer, Michel D’Astous – Le Retour (jpl)

    Best Writing in a Comedy Special or Series
  • Daniel Lemire – Bye Bye 98 (src)
  • Bruno Blanchet, Marc Brunet, Richard Gohier, Marc Labreche – La Fin du monde est a 7 heures (Motion)
  • Bruno Blanchet, Marc Brunet, Richard Gohier, Marc Labreche – La Fin du monde est le 30 novembre (Motion)
  • Claude Meunier – La Petite Vie ‘L’Heritier’ (Avanti Cine Video)
  • Guy A. Lepage, Sylvie Bouchard, Stephane Dube, Steve Gallucio, Emile Gaudrault, Pascal Lavoie, Jean-Francois Leger, Sylvie Leonard, Jean-Francois Mercier, Jean-Francois Paradis, Marc Robitaille – Un gars, une fille (Avanti Cine Video)

    Best Writing in a Children’s Series
    (all categories)
  • Martin Doyon, Jean Pelletier – Bouledogue Bazar (src)
  • Paule Marier – Cornemuse ‘Les mots durs et les mots doux’ (Telefiction)
  • Pierre-Yves Bernard, Claude Legault – Dans une galaxie pres de chez vous ‘La Liste’ (Motion)
  • Richard Blaimert – Watatatow ‘Les Amours de Mireille’ (Publivision)
  • Jose Frechette – Watatatow ‘La Rechute (part 1)’ (Publivision)

    Best Research in a Cultural, Social or Service Series
  • Christine Martin, Dominique Semery – Bons Baisers d’Amerique ‘St-Pierre et Miquelon’(Pixcom)
  • Carole Caron, Barcley Fortin – Branche (src)
  • Sylvain Houde, Frederic Odinet, Dominique Savoie – Christiane Charette en direct (Les Productions Gignac – Charette/src)
  • Dominique Depatie – Claire Lamarche ‘Poser nue, pourquoi pas?’ (jpl ii/Les Communications Claire Lamarche)
  • Marie Riopel – Eros et compagnie (Motion)

    Best Research in a Documentary or Information Program or Series
  • Marie-Claude Girard, Louise Lavoie, Michel Sacco – Le Saint-Laurent ‘Le plus jeune fleuve de la planete’ (Les Productions Impex)
  • Valerie Beaugrand-Champagne, Catherine Martin – Les Dames du 9e (Galafilm/onf)
  • Alain Charbonneau, Luc Cyr, Francois Harnois, Carl Leblanc, Catherine Lejeune – Mon Frere Richard (Ad Hoc Films)
  • Marie Gros, Maite Sarthou, Rene Viau – Riopelle, sans titre, 1999, collage (Motion)
  • Francine Tremblay – Zone Libre: La Mongolie (src)

    Best Research in a Children’s Series
    (all categories)
  • Lise Gobeille, Daphne Pontbriand – Betes pas betes ‘Niagara Falls’ (src)
  • Claudine Blain, Maryse Joncas – Cornemuse ‘La Poupee Rosine’ (Telefiction)
  • Francois Charron, Stephan Dussault, Karine Lanoie – Cyber Club (jpl)
  • Helen Beaulieu, Caroline Vivier – Grouille-toi (Sound Venture Productions)
  • Pauline Gravel, Sarah Perreault, Daphne Pontbriand – Les Debrouillards ‘La Voix’ (Motion)

    Best Photography – Video
    (Sponsored by Kodak Canada)
  • Serge Massicotte – Gala Metrostar 1999 (jpl)
  • German Gutierrez, Claude-Julie Parisot – Insectia ‘Mechants papillons’ (Pixcom/Cineteve/La Cinquieme)
  • Louis Durocher – La Culture dans tous ses etats ‘Dansez maintenant’ (Synercom Teleproductions)
  • Marc Gadoury – La Culture dans tous ses etats ‘Musique pour un siecle sourd’ (Synercom Teleproductions)
  • Christian Berneche, Richard Hamel – Zachary Richard et Michel Rivard: un air de Louisiane (Amerimage-Spectra)

    Best Photography – Film
    (Sponsored by Kodak Canada)
  • Thomas Vamos – Ces Enfants d’ailleurs (Match tv/Neofilms)
  • Serge Desrosiers – Diva ‘Quelques verites’ (Les Productions Sovimage)
  • Philippe Lavalette – Impressions (Cine Qua Non)
  • Daniel Jobin – Le Polock (Les Productions Videofilms)
  • Bruce Chun – Violon Magique (Cine Qua Non)

    Best Editing – Drama
  • Andre Corriveau – Ces Enfants d’ailleurs (Match tv/Neofilms)
  • Andre Corriveau – Le Polock (Les Productions Videofilms)
  • Vidal Beique, Francois Gill – Omerta: le dernier des hommes d’honneur (Motion)
  • Glenn Berman – Reseaux ‘Soiree d’elections’ (Productions Emergence)
  • Richard Comeau – Reseaux ‘Tous les coups sont permis’ (Emergence)

    Best Editing – Variety, Comedy, Performing Arts or Arts Documentary
    (Sponsored by sgi)
  • Jocelyn Barnabe, Nicolas Belpaire, Sylvain Lebel – Notre-Dame de Paris, l’histoire d’un spectacle (Motion)
  • Jean-Pierre Cereghetti – Riopelle, sans titre, 1999, collage (Motion)
  • Philippe Ralet – Violon Magique (Cine Qua Non)
  • Dominique Sicotte – Visionnaires (InformAction Films)
  • Clodine Galipeau, Sylvain Lebel, Stephane Olivier – Zachary Richard et Michel Rivard: un air de Louisiane (Amerimage-Spectra)

    Best Editing – Information or Documentary Series or Program
  • Aube Foglia – 11 Septembre 1973 : le dernier combat de Salvador Allende (Macumba International/m.f.p.)
  • Helene Girard – Chili, la memoire obstinee (onf/Les Films d’Ici)
  • Alain Belhumeur – L’Erreur boreale (acpav/onf)
  • Jean-Yves Houle – Moi, j’me fais mon cinema (Imavision Productions/onf)
  • Denis Boisvert – Vivre en ville ‘Incroyable Bangkok’ (Macumba International)

    Best Overall Sound – Drama
  • Luc Boudrias, Michel Descombes, Gavin Fernandez, Francois Gervais, Denis Saindon – Bob Morane ‘Les poupees de l’ombre jaune’ (Motion/Ellipse Animation)
  • Luc Boudrias, Jerome Decarie, Carole Gagnon, Normand Mercier, Antoine Morin – Juliette Pomerleau ‘Deux droles d’oiseaux’ (Cine Juliette)
  • Serge Beauchemin, Diane Boucher, Luc Boudrias, Louis Dupire, Monique Vezina – Le Polock (Les Productions Videofilms)
  • Mathieu Beaudin, Jerome Decarie, Louis Gignac, Marcel Pothier, Gabor Vadnay – Omerta; le dernier des hommes d’honneur (Motion)
  • Yvon Benoit, Luc Boudrias, Louis Dupire, Gavin Fernandes, Alice Wright – Reseaux ‘Tous les coups sont permis’ (Emergence)

    Best Overall Sound – Variety, Comedy, Arts, Performing Arts
  • Charles Fairfield – Boite a chansons d’aujourd’hui ii (Mediatique/Connections Productions)
  • Michel Lardie, Alain Poirier – Festival International de jazz de Montreal 98: John Pizzarelli chante les Beatles (src/Amerimage-Spectra)
  • Martin Allard, Serge Boivin, Hugo Brochu – L’Insoumise (Les Productions des films de l’autre)
  • Alain Blais, Richard Lavoie, Martin Messier – La Culture dans tous ses etats ‘Musique pour un siecle sourd’ (Synercom Teleproductions)
  • Luc Boudrias, Dominique Chartrand, Myriam Poirier – Riopelle, sans titre, 1999, collage (Motion)

    Best Production Design
    (Sponsored by La Guilde canadienne des realisateurs (le Conseil du Quebec)
  • Louise Jobin – Ces Enfants d’ailleurs (Match tv/Neofilms)
  • Andre Barbe – La Soiree des Jutra (Sogestalt 2001/La grande nuit du cinema)
  • Robert Chabot, Serge Chapu, Joseph Mandalian – Le Volcan tranquille (src)
  • Francois Lamontagne – Omerta: le dernier des hommes d’honneur (Motion)
  • Guillaume Lord – Violon Magique (Cine Qua Non)

    Best Costume Design
  • Helene Schneider – Cornemuse ‘Le Perroquet et le saucisson’ (Telefiction)
  • Odette Gadoury – Impressions (Cine Qua Non)
  • Odette Gadoury – Juliette Pomerleau ‘Son passe rattrape Adele’ (Cine Juliette)
  • Suzanne Harel – La Petite Vie ‘Musique Plus’ (Avanti Cine Video)
  • Lyse Bedard – Le Polock (Les Productions Videofilms)

    Best Makeup/Hair
  • Annie Riopel, Stephan Tessier – Bouledogue Bazar (src)
  • Nicole Lapierre, Danielle Charbonneau, Melina Di Cristo, Nathalie Giguere, Elaine Hamel – Cornemuse ‘Solo’ (Telefiction)
  • Clair Blondel, Rejean Forget – Juliette Pomerleau ‘Duel fratricide’ (Cine Juliette)
  • Jean Begin, Suzan Poisson, Roch Poitras, France Signori – La Petite Vie ‘Musique Plus’ (Avanti Cine Video)
  • Christiane Fattori, Rejean Forget – Le Polock (Les Productions Videofilms)

    Best Original Music in a Program or Series
    (Sponsored by socan)
  • Daniel Scott – Bob Morane ‘Service Secret Soucoupes’ (Motion/Ellipse Animation)
  • Francois Dompierre – Ces Enfants d’ailleurs (Match tv/Neofilms)
  • Francois Guy – Moi, j’me fais mon cinema (Imavision Productions/onf)
  • Michel Cusson – Omerta: le dernier des hommes d’honneur (Motion)
  • Michel Cusson – Riopelle, sans titre, 1999, collage (Motion)

    Best Computer Animation
  • Claudette Castilloux, Celine Dion – Attendez que je vous raconte (Tele-Quebec)
  • Alain Provost – J’me marie cet ete (src)
  • Andre Vaudrin – La Soiree des Masques (Sogestalt 2001/src/Academie quebecoise du theatre)
  • Laurent M. Abecassis, Denis Dulude, Yves St-Gelais – Special Un gars, une fille (Avanti Cine Video)
  • Alain Provost – Zone Libre (src)

    Best Reporting Team
  • Yves Levesque (director), Mario Masson (reporter), Gilles Robert (cameraman), Jean-Francois Turcotte (sound recordist), Andre Vandamme (editor) – Decouverte ‘Hibernia’ (src)
  • Michel Kinkead (cameraman), Daniel Lapointe (sound), Helene Leroux (producer.), Jean-Pierre Rogel (reporter), Andre Vandamme (editor) – Decouverte ‘Le Clonage animal’ (src)
  • Alain Gravel (reporter), Pierre W. Mainville (cameraman), Andre Roch (editor), Germain Thibault (director/coordinator) – Enjeux ‘Locked-In Syndrome’ (src)
  • Jacques Blain (producer), Paul Bourgeault (director), Andre Dufour (cameraman), Violaine Gagnon (researcher),
  • Jean Verrette (sound) – Fais-en ton affaire! ‘Buck Expert’ (Cirrus Productions)
  • Marc Cotton (director), George Lasur (cameraman), Frederic Zalac (reporter) – Zone Libre ‘Rafiots en mer’ (src)

    PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES

    Best Performance by a Lead Actor in a Drama Program or Series
  • Benoit Briere – Juliette Pomerleau ‘Livernoche contre Fisette’ (Cine Juliette)
  • Michel Cote – Omerta: le dernier des hommes d’honneur (Motion)
  • Romano Orzari – Omerta: le dernier des hommes d’honneur (Motion)
  • Luc Picard – Traces d’etoiles (Pixcom)
  • Marcel Leboeuf – Un peu, beaucoup, a la folie (Point de Mire)

    Best Performance by a Lead Actress in a Drama Program or Series
  • Louise Marleau – Le Pays dans la gorge (Nanouk Films)
  • Micheline Lanctot – Le Polock (Les Productions Videofilms)
  • Elyse Marquis – Le Polock (Les Productions Videofilms)
  • Micheline Lanctot – Reseaux ‘Amour, delice et…’ (Emergence)
  • Sylvie Drapeau – Traces d’etoiles (Pixcom)

    Best Performance by a Lead Actor in a Teleroman
  • Gilbert Sicotte – Bouscotte ‘Le Voyage de noces’ (src)
  • Michel Dumont – La Part des anges (Point de Mire)
  • Vincent Graton – La Part des anges (Point de Mire)
  • Michel Forget – Les Machos (Point de Mire)
  • Jean L’Italien – Virginie ‘Trahison’ (src)

    Best Performance by a Lead Actress in a Teleroman
  • Sylvie Tremblay – Bouscotte ‘Le Passe brule’ (src)
  • Maude Guerin – La Part des anges (Point de Mire)
  • Elise Guilbault – La Part des anges (Point de Mire)
  • Rita Lafontaine – Le Retour (jpl)
  • Chantal Fontaine – Virginie ‘Une Peur de trop’ (src)

    Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Drama Program or Series
  • Jean Besre – Le Polock (Les Productions Videofilms)
  • Ron Lea – Omerta: le dernier des hommes d’honneur (Motion)
  • Dino Tavarone – Omerta: le dernier des hommes d’honneur (Motion)
  • Remy Girard – Radio (Avanti Cine Video)
  • Mario Saint-Amand – Un peu, beaucoup, a la folie (Point de Mire)

    Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Drama Program or Series
  • Pascale Montpetit – Diva ‘Parfum de Rose’ (Les Productions Sovimage)
  • Macha Grenon – Juliette Pomerleau ‘Le Tango du bonheur’ (Cine Juliette)
  • Lorraine Pintal – Juliette Pomerleau ‘Duel fatricide’ (Cine Juliette)
  • Johanne Fontaine – Reseaux ‘Trop de suspects pour un seul cadavre’ (Emergence)
  • Pascale Montpetit – Reseaux ‘Sauveteur et heros’ (Emergence)

    Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Teleroman
  • Yves Pelletier – Histoires de filles ‘La Tache de graisse’ (Match tv)
  • Michel Cote – La Petite Vie ‘Jean-Lou straight’ (Avanti Cine Video)
  • Yvan Canuel – Le Retour (jpl)
  • Denis Bernard – Virginie ‘La Loi des autres’ (src)
  • Pierre Curzi – Virginie ‘La Loi des autres’ (src)

    Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Teleroman
  • Sophie Dion – 4 et demi ‘Faites vos voeux’ (src)
  • Sylvie Drapeau – Bouscotte ‘Ca se bouscule aux portes’ (src)
  • Marie-France Monette – Ent’Cadieux ‘Adieu Thierry’ (jpl)
  • Diane Lavallee – La Petite Vie ‘L’Heritier’ (Avanti Cine Video)
  • Sylvie-Catherine Beaudoin – Le Retour (jpl)

    Best Performance in a Comedy Special or Series
  • Daniel Lemire – Bye Bye 98 (src)
  • Marc Labreche – ‘La Fin du monde est a 7 heures’ (Motion)
  • Marc Labreche – La Fin du monde est le 30 novembre (Motion)
  • Claude Meunier, Serge Theriault – La Petite Vie ‘L’Heritier’ (Avanti Cine Video)
  • Sylvie Leonard, Guy A. Lepage – Un gars, une fille (Avanti Cine Video)

    Best Performance in a Dramatic Youth Program or Series
  • France Parent – Bouledogue Bazar (src)
  • Roxanne Boulianne – Cornemuse ‘Bagou a la bougeotte’ (Telefiction)
  • Micheline Bernard – Radio Enfer ‘Le Neveu de Giroux’ (Les Productions Tele-Action)
  • Charles Lafortune – Watatatow ‘Le Retour d’Angelique’ (Publivision)
  • Marie-Josee Poirier – Watatatow ‘Quand l’amour s’en va’ (Publivision)

    Best Host of a Variety Special or Series
  • Patrice L’Ecuyer – L’Ecuyer (Michel Gauthier Productions)
  • Veronique Cloutier – La Fureur (PGC Television/src)
  • Luc Guerin, Marcel Leboeuf – La Soiree des Masques (Sogestalt 2001/src/Academie quebecoise du theatre)
  • Julie Snyder – Le Poing J (Productions J)
  • Andre Robitaille – Les Mordus (jpl ii)

    Best Host of a Cultural or Service Program or Series
  • Christiane Charette – Christiane Charette en direct (Les Productions Gignac – Charette/src)
  • Daniel Pinard – Ciel! Mon Pinard (Trinome)
  • Claire Lamarche – Claire Lamarche ‘Totalement demunie face a l’anorexie de ma fille’ (jpl ii/Les Communications Claire Lamarche)
  • Claude Saucier – La Vraie Vie (src/Point de Mire)
  • Guy Mongrain – Salut, bonjour! (jpl)

    Best Host of an Information Program or Series
  • Stephan Bureau – Le Point – Kosovo (src)
  • Pierre Bruneau – Resultats Quebec 98 (tva)
  • Simon Durivage – Simon Durivage: sept jours a l’hopital (tva/Productions Nomis)
  • Jean-Francois Lepine – Zone Libre (src)
  • Jean-Francois Lepine – Zone Libre: La Mongolie (src)

    Best Host of a Children’s Program or Series
  • Sylvie Lussier, Pierre Poirier – Betes pas betes + ‘Niagara Falls’ (src)
  • Elyse Marquis – Flip Flop (src)
  • Manuel Hurtubise, Sylvie Moreau – Franc Croise (Avanti Cine Video)
  • Gregory Charles – Les Debrouillards ‘La Couleur bleu’ (Motion)
  • Isabelle Brouillette, Frederic Desager, Charles Lafortune, Pierre Limoges – Zone de turbulence ‘Cinema’ (Match tv)

    Best Host of a Sports Program or Series
  • Yvan Martineau – 47 Quebecois vers l’Everest (tqs)
  • Pascal Desjardins – Cap Aventure (Motion)
  • Claude Charron – Franc Jeu ‘Special cio’ (src)
  • Pierre Houde, Yvon Pedneault – Hockey LNH Molson Export a rds (rds)
  • Michel Bergeron, Jean Page, Claude Quenneville – La Soiree du hockey Molson Export a src ‘Avalanches du Colorado a Montreal’ (src)

    Best Interview
  • Danielle Laurin – Cent Titres ‘Entrevue avec Sergio Kokis’ (Pixcom)
  • Marie-Claude Lavallee – Entree des artistes ‘Entrevue avec Paolo Noel’ (rdi)
  • Julie Snyder – Le Poing J ‘Entrevue avec Larry Flynt’ (Productions j)
  • Stephan Bureau – Le Point – Kosovo ‘Entrevue avec Louise Arbour’ (src)
  • Anne-Marie Dussault – Les Regles du jeu ‘Entrevue avec Joe Norton’ (Tele-Vision)


  • The definitive CDN broadcast and production resource.
    Over 5,000 company listings!


    Photos

    NFB75Anniversary

    NFB75Anniversary - Sarah Polley (filmmaker) with her Stories We Tell producer Anita Lee (NFB Ontario executive producer)

    Playback on Instagram