Gemini Awards/Prix Gemeaux: The Gemeaux nominees

Following are the nominees in this year’s 22 program, 29 craft and 16 performance award categories as tabulated by the accounting firm of kmpg and provided by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television.

PROGRAM CATEGORIES

Best Drama Series

- Diva – Producers: Vincent Gabriele (Les Productions Sovimage)

- L’Ombre de l’epervier – Producers: Lyse Lafontaine (Verseau International)

- Omerta II: la loi du silence – Producers: Francine Forest, Andre Picard (SDA Productions)

- Une Voix en or – Producers: Roger Frappier, Pierre Laberge, Franck Vager, Helene Vager (Max Films Television/Le Bureau Cinema et Television)

Best Teleroman

- 4 et demi – Director: Christian Martineau (Radio-Canada)

- Bouscotte – Director: Francois Cote (src)

- Le Volcan tranquille – Director/coordinator: Pierrette Villemaire (src)

- Sous le signe du lion – Producers: Claude Desorcy, Andre Picard (sda)

- Virginie – Director: Celine Hallee (src)

Best Drama Program

- Duo pour une soliste – Producer: Daniel Harvey (Productions Pixcom)

- Indulgence – Director: Robert Gagnon (src)

- L’Histoire de l’oie – Producer: Arnie Gelbart (Galafilm)

- Le Temps d’une vie – Producer: Daniel Harvey (Pixcom)

- Tartuffe – Producers: Luc Chatelain, Charles Joron, Alain Simard (Les Productions Spectra-Scene/L’Equipe Spectra)

Best Animation

Series or Program

- Arthur – Producers: Micheline Charest, Cassandra Schafhausen, Ronald A. Weinberg (Cinar)

- Betes a craquer – Producers: Micheline Charest, Cassandra Schafhausen, Ronald A. Weinberg (Cinar)

- Caillou – Producers: Micheline Charest, Cassandra Schafhausen, Ronald A. Weinberg (Cinar)

- Fennec – Producers: Andre A. Belanger, Stephane Bernasconi, Claude Joli-Coeur, Robert Rea (Cactus Animation/Ellipse Animation)

Best Variety Series

- Francis – Producers: Jacques Bonin, Claude Veillet (Telefiction)

- L’Ecuyer – Producer: Michel Gauthier (Michel Gauthier Productions)

- Le Festival International de Jazz de Montreal 1997 – Producers: Alain Simard (Spectra-Scene/L’Equipe Spectra)

- Le Poing J – Producers: Marie Cote, Paul Dupont-Hebert (Productions Coscient)

Best Variety Special

- Guy Cloutier… Star d’un soir – Producer: Claudine Bachand (PGC Television)

- Lara Fabian, Pure – Producers: Jean Bissonnette, Jean-Claude Lesperance, Richard Martin, Luc Wiseman (Productions Avanti Cine Video)

- ‘Let’s talk about love’ avec Celine Dion – Producers: Rene Angelil, Julie Snyder (Productions J/Productions Feeling)

- Let’s talk from Las Vegas, Celine – Producers: Rene Angelil, Pierre Marchand (MusiMax/Productions Feeling)

- Lynda Lemay en toute intimite – Producers: Guy Latraverse, Renald Pare (Sogestalt 2001)

Best Comedy Series

- La Fin du monde est a 7 heures – Producers: Dominique Chaloult, Paul Dupont-Hebert (Coscient)

- Politiquement Colette – Producers: Isabelle Robert (Pram Quebec)

- Un gars, une fille – Producers: Jean Bissonnette, Jean-Claude Lesperance, Luc Wiseman (Avanti Cine Video)

Best Comedy Special

- Mechant malade en direct: sosie Jacques Villeneuve – Producer: Isabelle Robert (Pram)

- Y sont pas plus fous que nous autres! – Producers: Guy Latraverse, Renald Pare, Bernard Spickler (Sogestalt 2001)

Best Performing Arts Program or Series, or Arts Documentary Program

- Charles Dutoit et Jeanne d’Arc a Tokyo – Director: Kristina von Hlatky (src)

- Denise – Producer/director: Pierre Brochu; Producers: Jean-Daniel Eigenmann, Jean Lemire (Poly-Productions)

- Mystere B. – Producers: Nathalie Barton, Francoise de la Cressonniere; producer/director: Philippe Baylaucq (InformAction)

- Satie et Suzanne – Producers: Daniel Iron, Jennifer Jonas (Rhombus Media)

- Un Miroir sur la scene – Producers: Jean-Claude Coulbois, Marc Daigle, Bernadette Payeur (acpav)

Best Cultural

Program or Series

- Bons baisers d’Amerique – Producer: Gaston Gagnon (Pixcom)

- Christiane Charette en direct – Producer: Monique Gignac (src/Les Productions Gignac – Charette)

- La Vie d’artiste – Director: Jocelyn Barnabe (src)

- Plus ca change, plus c’est pareil? – Producers: Christian Fournier, Andre Rouleau (Balzac Images)

- Second regard – Director: Pierrette Savard (src)

Best Service Series

- Attention, c’est chaud – Director: Andre Forte (src)

- Branche – Host: Sophie Lambert (src)

- Fais-en ton affaire! – Producer: Jacques Blain (Cirrus)

- La Facture – Director: Lucie Gagnon (src)

- Les P’tits Bonheurs de Clemence – Producer: Jacques W. Lina (Les Productions Carrefour)

Best Information Series

- Decouverte – Director: Jean-Luc Paquette (src)

- Droit de parole – Director: Simon Girard (Tele-Quebec)

- Enjeux – Director: Germain Thibault (src)

- La Semaine verte – Director: Pierrette Savard (src)

- Le Point – Director: Luc Paradis (src)

Best News Program

- Ce Soir Atlantique – Donald Langis (news chief), Abbe Lanteigne (host), Martial Thibodeau (director/coordinator) (src – Atlantic region)

- Le Grand Journal 17H00 – Producers: Francois Carignan, Jacques Millette (tqs)

- Le Grand Journal – Quebec – Raymond Filion (host), Renaud Francoeur (news director), Pierre Taschereau (editor in chief), Josee Turmel (host) (tqs – Quebec)

- Le Telejournal – Bernard Derome (host), Jean Pelletier (editor in chief), Jean-Francois Woods (director/coordinator) (src)

- Montreal Ce Soir – Pascale Nadeau (host), Mychel St-Louis (editor in chief) (src)

Best Sports Journal

- Les Nouvelles du sport – Director/coordinator/editor in chief: Marc Plante (src)

- Sports 30 Mag – Producer: Guy Bertrand; delegate news producer: Charles Perreault (rds)

- Sports Plus – Producers: Francois Carignan, Jacques Millette, Mike Piperni (tqs)

Best Documentary or Documentary d’Auteur

- Gabrielle Roy – Producers: Ian Boyd, Phyllis Laing (Les Productions de l’Impatiente/Buffalo Gal Pictures)

- Le Lion du Canada – Producer/director: Pierre Brochu; Producers: Jean-Daniel Eigenmann, Jean Lemire (Poly-Productions)

- Les Mots dits – Producers: Nicole Lamothe, Jean-Pierre Morin (Publivision/onf)

- Plaisir Honteux – Producers: Eliane Dore, Raymond Gravelle (Les Productions LaGauchet/Cine-Gestion)

- Therese Casgrain: l’aristocrate aux barricades – Nicole Messier – Producer: Pierre Nadeau (Les Productions du Sagittaire)

Best Documentary Series

- Des Crimes et des hommes – Producer: Jacques Payette (Sovimage)

- Le Roman de l’Homme – Producers: Arnaud Antute, Maurice Bunio, Jacques Payette (Sovimage/VSP Productions/Taxi Video Brousse)

- Le Vent des annees 60 – Producers: Pierre Brochu, Jean-Daniel Eigenmann (Poly-Productions)

- Les Artisans du cinema – Producer: Bernadette Payeur (acpav)

- Nunavik – Producers: Nicole Godin, Vic Pelletier (Productions Vic Pelletier/Technisonor Productions)

Best News Special

- Droit de parole: le ‘Vive le Quebec libre’ du General de Gaulle a-t-il modifie le destin politique du Quebec? – Simon Girard (director) (t-q)

- Etat de choc, emission speciale – Jean-Francois Woods (director/coordinator) (src)

- Les Eboulements – Martin Cloutier (program director) (rdi)

Best Original Game Show

- Franc croise – Producers: Jean Bissonnette, Jean-Claude Lesperance, Luc Wiseman (Avanti Cine Video)

- Les Zigotos – Producer: Laurent Bourdon (Les Productions Prisma)

- Piment Fort – Producers: Jean Bissonnette, Jean-Claude Lesperance, Luc Wiseman (Avanti Cine Video)

Best Children’s Program

or Series (ages 3-5)

- La Boite a lunch – Director: Lina Danylo (src)

- Pin-Pon – Producers: Jacques Bonin, Carmen Bourassa, Claude Veillet (Telefiction)

- Rouli-Roulotte – Producers: Marie-Claude Beauchamp (Prisma)

Best Children’s Program

or Series (ages 6-12)

- Betes pas betes + – Director/coordinator: Carole Desjardins (src)

- Lapoisse et Jobard – Producer: Jacques Blain (Cirrus)

- Le Petit Journal – Director: Josee Rochon (tqs)

- Les Aventures de la Courte Echelle – Producers: Diane England, Elisabeth-Ann Gimber (Productions de films Allegro iii/sda)

- Sur la Piste – Producer: Diane England (sda)

Best Youth Program

or Series (ages 13-17)

- Allo Prof – Producer: Diane England (sda)

- Pignon sur rue – Producers: Jocelyne Allard, Pierre Blais, Pierre-Paul Lariviere, Jean Tourangeau (Trinome-inter)

- Radio Enfer – Producer: Claudio Luca (Les Productions Tele-Action)

- Volt – Producer: Therese Pinho (tfo/tvontario)

- Watatatow – Producers: Jacquelin Bouchard, Jean-Pierre Morin (Productions jbm)

Best Sports

Program or Series

- Cap Aventure – Producer: Serge Bellerose (Coscient)

- Jeux Olympiques de Nagano – Director/coordinator: Francois Lavallee (src)

- La Soiree du hockey Molson a Radio-Canada – Director/coordinator: Francois Ethier (src)

- Le Baseball Labatt 50 des Expos a tqs – Producer: Francois Carignan (tqs)

- Olympica – Hiver – Producers: Daniel Bertolino, Catherine Viau (Les Productions Via le Monde DB)

CRAFT CATEGORIES

Best Direction

in a Drama Series

- Bruno Carriere – Diva (Sovimage)

- Robert Favreau – L’Ombre de l’epervier (Verseau)

- Pierre Houle – Omerta II: la loi du silence (sda)

Best Direction in a Teleroman

- Louise Ducharme – 4 et demi ‘Amour, sexe et video’ (src)

- Pierrette Villemaire – Le Volcan tranquille ‘Le Depart’ (src)

- Maude Martin – Sous le signe du lion (sda)

- Yvon Trudel – Sous le signe du lion (sda)

- Monique Brossard – Virginie ‘Le Lendemain de la veille’ (src)

Best Direction

in a Drama Program

- Mireille Dansereau – Duo pour une soliste (Pixcom)

- Robert Gagnon – Indulgence (src)

- Tim Southam – L’Histoire de l’oie (Galafilm)

- Rene Richard Cyr – Le Temps d’une vie (Pixcom)

- Olivier Asselin – Maitres anciens (Pixcom)

Best Direction in a Variety Special or Series

- Jean-Jacques Sheitoyan – L’Ecuyer (Michel Gauthier Productions)

- Jocelyn Barnabe, Claude Maher – La Soiree des Masques (Sogestalt 2001/Academie quebecoise du theatre/src)

- Philippe-Louis Martin – Lara Fabian, Pure (Avanti Cine Video)

- Jean Lamoureux – ‘Let’s talk about love’ avec Celine Dion (Productions J/Productions Feeling)

- Alain Chicoine, Roxanne Tremblay – Let’s talk from Las Vegas, Celine (MusiMax/Productions Feeling)

Best Direction in a Comedy Special or Series

- Stephane Laporte, Marie-Josee Levesque – La Fin du monde est a 7 heures (Coscient)

- Sylvain Girard, Alain Jacques – Mechant malade en direct: sosie Jacques Villeneuve (Pram)

- Guy A. Lepage, Sylvain Roy – Un gars, une fille (Avanti Cine Video)

- Pierre Seguin – Y sont pas plus fous que nous autres! (Sogestalt 2001)

Best Direction in a Cultural or Service Program or Series

- Patrice Sauve, Eric D. Savage – Bons baisers d’Amerique (Pixcom)

- Christine McGlade – Cinecure (tfo/tvontario)

- Guy Gagnon, Marie-Julie Parent, Carole Pelka – Flash (Coscient)

- Lucie Gagnon, Louise Gougeon, Luc Leblanc, Yves Levesque – La Facture (src)

- Jean-Louis Boudou – Second regard (src)

Best Direction in a Documentary, News or Public Affairs Program or Series

- Hugues Tremblay – Des Crimes et des hommes (Sovimage)

- Roger Archambault, Nicole Messier – Enjeux (src)

- Nicole Messier – Enjeux ‘La Loterie genetique’ (src)

- Luc Cote – Le Feu Sacre ‘Thailande’ (Productions Adobe)

- Jean-Francois Bouchard, Vic Pelletier – Nunavik ‘Une Mer nourriciere’ (Productions Vic Pelletier/Technisonor Productions)

Best Direction in a Youth Program or Series

(all categories)

- Carole Desjardins – Betes pas betes + (src)

- Lina Danylo – La Boite a lunch ‘A la plage j’apporte’ (src)

- Josee Rochon – Le Petit Journal (tqs)

- Francois Jobin – Radio Enfer ‘Quand Cupidon frappe’ (Tele-Action)

- Richard Lahaie – Watatatow ‘L’Enfant de la balle 1′(Productions jbm)

Best Writing in a Drama Program or Series

- Michelle Allen – Diva (Sovimage)

- Michel Marc Bouchard – L’Histoire de l’oie (Galafilm)

- Robert Favreau – L’Ombre de l’epervier (Verseau)

- Guy Fournier – L’Ombre de l’epervier (Verseau)

- Luc Dionne – Omerta II: la loi du silence (sda)

Best Writing in a Teleroman

- Sylvie Lussier, Pierre Poirier – 4 et demi (src)

- Victor-Levy Beaulieu – Bouscotte ‘Le grand retournement’ (src)

- Sylvie Payette – La Part des anges (Les Productions Point de Mire)

- Pierre Gauvreau – Le Volcan tranquille ‘La belle soiree’ (src)

- Francoise Loranger, Helene Pedneault (adaptation) – Sous le signe du lion (sda)

Best Writing in a Comedy Special or Series

- Marc Brunet, Richard Gohier, Marc Labreche – La Fin du monde est a 7 heures (Coscient)

- Line Arsenault, Sylvie Bouchard, Pascal Lavoie, Guy A. Lepage, Yves Taschereau, Pierre-Michel Tremblay, Christiane Vien – Un gars, une fille (Avanti Cine Video)

Best Writing in a Youth Series (all categories)

- Sylvie Lussier, Pierre Poirier – Betes pas betes + ‘Zoo de St-Felicien’ (src)

- Lina Danylo – La Boite a lunch ‘La premiere fois que tu as eternue’ (src)

- Pascal Blanchet, Louis-Philippe Morin – Le Studio iii ‘Les Dubmatique’ (Productions Match tv)

- Carmen Bourassa, Paule Marier – Pin-Pon ‘Le petit prince qui pue’ (Telefiction)

- Luc Dery, Yves Lapierre – Radio Enfer ‘Le Tribunal’ (Tele-Action)

Best Research in a Cultural or Service Series

- Christine Martin, Dominique Semery – Bons baisers d’Amerique (Pixcom)

- Jean-Bernard Faucher, Sylvain Houde, Julie Laferriere, Chantale Marquis, Louise Rousseau, Camille Tessier – Christiane Charette en direct (src/Les Productions Gignac – Charette )

- Sylvie Dumontier, Sylvie Julien, Helene Letendre – De Bouche a oreille (src)

- Marysol Charbonneau, Marie-Claude Dufour, France Raymond – Fais-en ton affaire! ‘L’Entrepreneurship n’a pas d’age’ (Cirrus Productions)

- Marie Daniel – Tendances (Prisma)

Best Research in a News, Public Affairs, Documentary Series or Information Special

- Lakshmi Nguon, Daniel Proulx, Alain Rondeau, Anick Rouleau – Des Crimes et des hommes ‘La Filiere montrealaise’ (Sovimage)

- Luc Cyr, Carl Leblanc, Ginette Viens – Le Chemin du Roy (Prospec)

- Francoise de la Cressonniere, Catherine Fol – Toutatis (National Film Board)

- Sylvie Dugas, Karine Fossou-Briand, Anne Hallee, Marie-Dominique Lahaise, Nicole M. Boisvert, Carole Poliquin – Turbulences (Les Productions isca/onf)

- Jean-Claude Coulbois – Un Miroir sur la scene ‘L’Affirmation’ (acpav)

Best Research in a

Youth Series

- Anne-Marie Seguin – Allo Prof ‘La Rencontre des cultures’ (sda)

- Lise Gobeille, Daphne Pontbriand – Betes pas betes + ‘Au Chalet’ (src)

- Nathalie Leib – Le Petit Journal (tqs)

Best Photography – Video

- Alain Daignault – Corps a Corps – Au Quebec, la danse a 50 ans (Entreprises de Creation Panacom)

- Serge Desrosiers – Diva (Sovimage)

- Daniel Fournier – L’Obsession (Jamais sans amour) (Point de Mire)

- Daniel Villeneuve – L’Ombre de l’epervier (Verseau)

- Louis Durocher – Le Chant de l’ame (Pixcom)

Best Photography – Film

- Georges Dufaux – Gabrielle Roy (L’Impatiente/Buffalo Gal)

- Eric Cayla – L’Histoire de l’oie (Galafilm)

- Louis De Ernsted – Omerta II: la loi du silence (sda)

- Paul Sarossy – Satie et Suzanne (Rhombus)

- Thomas Vamos – Une Voix en or (Max Films Television/Le Bureau Cinema et Television)

Best Editing – Drama

- Eric Genois – Diva (Sovimage)

- Andre Corriveau – L’Histoire de l’oie (Galafilm)

- Helene Girard – L’Ombre de l’epervier (Verseau)

- Jean-Pierre Cereghetti – Omerta II: la loi du silence (sda)

- Vidal Beique, Francois Gill – Paparazzi (Prisma)

Best Editing – Variety, Comedy, Performing Arts

- Marc Jasmin – Charles Dutoit et Jeanne d’Arc a Tokyo (src)

- Roch La Salle – Corps a Corps – Au Quebec, la danse a 50 ans (ecp)

- Natacha Dufaux, Aube Foglia, Simon Sauve – Denise (Poly-Productions)

- Nicolas Belpaire, Claude-Antoine Guibord, Claude Laforest, Sylvain Lebel, Marie Morin-Dubois, Simon C. Vaillancourt – La Vie d’artiste (src)

- Ricardo Fuoco – Les Reves des enfants de Nagano (Cine Qua Non Films)

Best Editing – Documentary, News, Public Affairs Series or Special

- Jose Heppell – La Grippe (nfb/Les Films d’Ici)

- Stanley Brown – Le Chemin du Roy (Prospec)

- Suzanne Allard – Toutatis (nfb)

- Louise Cote, Marie-Helene Grenier – Turbulences (isca/onf)

- Christophe Flambard – Y.U.L. ‘Istambul’ (Coscient)

Best Overall Sound – Drama

- Benoit Coallier, Louis Collin, Pierre l’Abbe, Stephane Lariviere, Steve Wener – Arthur ‘Mon Papa, l’eboueur. Pauvre Molly’ (Cinar)

- Lucie Fortier, Louis Gignac, Robert Labrosse, Mario Lemieux – Diva (Sovimage)

- Serge Beauchemin, Luc Boudrias, Louis Dupire, Christian Rivest, Alice Wright – L’Histoire de l’oie (Galafilm)

- Mathieu Beaudin, Luc Boudrias, Guy Francoeur, Michel Lorion, Myriam Poirier – L’Ombre de l’epervier (Verseau)

- Luc Boudrias, Dominique Chartrand, Jerome Decarie, Antoine Morin, Viateur Paiement – Omerta II: la loi du silence (sda)

Best Overall Sound -

Variety, Comedy, Arts, Performing Arts

- Norman Dugas – Gabrielle Roy (L’Impatiente/Buffalo Gal)

- Guy Boutin – Le Chant de l’ame (Pixcom)

- Marcel Gouin – Le Festival International de Jazz de Montreal 1997 ‘Roy Hargrove’s Cristol and Chucho Valdez’ (Spectra-Scene/L’Equipe Spectra)

- Jean-Pierre Bissonnette, Benoit Dame, Henry Godding, Dany Ouellet – Le Lion du Canada (Poly-Productions)

- Jean-Pierre Bissonnette, Gilles Corbeil, Marie-Claude Gagne, Dany Ouellet – Mystere B. (InformAction)

Best Production Design

- Mario Hervieux – L’Histoire de l’oie (Galafilm)

- Louise Jobin – L’Ombre de l’epervier (Verseau)

- Serge Bureau – Omerta II: la loi du silence (sda)

- Carl Sprague – Satie et Suzanne (Rhombus)

- Joseph Mandalian – Sous le signe du lion (sda)

Best Costume Design

- Francois Laplante – L’Ombre de l’epervier (Verseau)

- Michel Robidas – Le Poing J (Coscient)

- Sylvie Melancon – Le Volcan tranquille ‘La belle soiree’ (src)

- Francois Laplante – Omerta II: la loi du silence (sda)

- Louise Despatie – Sous le signe du lion (sda)

Best Makeup

- Madeleine Gouin, Stephan Tessier – Betes pas betes + ‘Les Architectes de la nature’ (src)

- Lucille Demers, Nicole Lapierre – L’Histoire de l’oie (Galafilm)

- Jocelyne Bellemarre, Richard Hansen – L’Ombre de l’epervier (Verseau)

- Andre Morneau, Pierre Saindon – Omerta II: la loi du silence (sda)

- Bruno G. Rheaume – Politiquement Colette (Pram)

Best Original Music in a Program or Series

- Serge Arcuri – L’Histoire de l’oie (Galafilm)

- Anthony Rozankovic – Le Chemin du Roy (Prospec)

- Michel Smith – Le Temps d’une vie (Pixcom)

- Gaetan Gravel, Serge Laforest – Les Reves des enfants de Nagano (Cine Qua Non Films)

- Michel Cusson – Omerta II: la loi du silence (sda)

Best Computer Animation

- Jean Aubert, Jo Lussier – Anima ‘L’Oiseau-mouche et le vol par air battu’ (Quebec Pix-Pro)

- Celine Dion – Droit de parole (t-q)

- Marie Dionne, Marc-Andre Simard – Jeux Olympiques de Nagano (src)

- Jean Aubert, Alain Provost – La Part des anges (Point de Mire)

- Marie Dionne – La Vie d’artiste (src)

Best Reporting Team

- Claude d’Astous (reporter), Pascal Gelinas (director) – Etat de choc, emission speciale ‘Decouverte: Le Climat et le verglas’ (src)

- Helene Leroux (director), Jean-Pierre Rogel (reporter) – Etat de choc, emission speciale ‘Decouverte: Le Reseau’ (src)

- Jacques Blain (producer), Paul Bourgeault (director), Marysol Charbonneau (researcher) – Fais-en ton affaire! ‘Estelle & Lucien Lavoie, antiquaires’ (Cirrus)

- Georges Amar (director), Jean-Francois Lepine (reporter), Gabriel Miron (editor), Ofir Moradov (cameraman), Israel Ohana (sound recordist) – Le Point ‘L’Epopee de l’Exodus’ (src)

- Guy Dumais (editor), Sylvie Fournier (reporter), Robert Lariviere (director), Johanne Theriault (cameraman) – Montreal Ce Soir ‘L’Adoption’ (src)

PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES

Best Performance

by a Lead Actor in a

Drama Program or Series

- Denis Bernard – Diva (Sovimage)

- Luc Picard – L’Ombre de l’epervier (Verseau)

- Marcel Sabourin – Le Piege (Jamais sans amour) (Point de Mire)

- Michel Cote – Omerta II: la loi du silence (sda)

- Marc Messier – Paparazzi (Prisma)

Best Performance

by a Lead Actress in a Drama Program or Series

- Louise Marleau – Duo pour une soliste (Pixcom)

- Isabel Richer – L’Ombre de l’epervier (Verseau)

- Marie Charlebois – Le Piege (Jamais sans amour) (Point de Mire)

- Sylvie Drapeau – Le Temps d’une vie (Pixcom)

- Sophie Lorain – Omerta II: la loi du silence (sda)

Best Performance by a Lead Actor in a Teleroman

- Serge Postigo – 4 et demi ‘Allergique’ (src)

- Emmanuel Bilodeau – Le Volcan tranquille ‘La belle soiree’ (src)

- Francois Papineau – Le Volcan tranquille ‘L’Attente’ (src)

- Jacques Godin – Sous le signe du lion (sda)

- Jean L’Italien – Virginie ‘La Nuit blanche’ (src)

Best Performance by a Lead Actress in a Teleroman

- Elise Guilbault – La Part des anges (Point de Mire)

- Marie-Renee Patry – La Part des anges (Point de Mire)

- Andree Lachapelle – Le Volcan tranquille ‘Exasperations’ (src)

- Suzanne Clement – Sous le signe du lion (sda)

- Danielle Proulx – Sous le signe du lion (sda)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Drama Program or Series

- Raymond Cloutier – L’Ombre de l’epervier (Verseau)

- Benoit Gouin – Le Piege (Jamais sans amour) (Point de Mire)

- Stephane F. Jacques – Le Piege (Jamais sans amour) (Point de Mire)

- Michel Dumont – Omerta II: la loi du silence (sda)

- David Lahaye – Omerta II: la loi du silence (sda)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Drama Program or Series

- Alexandrine Agostini – L’Obsession (Jamais sans amour) (Point de Mire)

- Sonia Vachon – L’Obsession (Jamais sans amour) (Point de Mire)

- Marie-Josee Forget – L’Ombre de l’epervier (Verseau)

- Brigitte Paquette – Omerta II: la loi du silence (sda)

- Marie Tifo – Tartuffe (Spectra-Scene/L’Equipe Spectra)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Telerom

- Alain Zouvi – 4 et demi ‘L’Aphonie furieuse’ (src)

- Yves Desgagnes – Les Machos (Point de Mire)

- Jacques Lussier – Les Machos (Point de Mire)

- Roger Leger – Sous le signe du lion (sda)

- Claude Pregent – Sous le signe du lion (sda)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Teleroman

- Nicole Leblanc – 4 et demi ‘Demission’ (src)

- Nathalie Mallette – Le Volcan tranquille ‘Exasperations’ (src)

- Valerie Valois – Les Machos (Point de Mire)

- Sylvie Legault – Sous le signe du lion (sda)

- Huguette Oligny – Sous le signe du lion (sda)

Best Performance in a Comedy Special or Series

- Marc Labreche – La Fin du monde est a 7 heures (Coscient)

- Martin Drainville – Maman cherie ‘Victor dans les iles’ (src)

- Frederic Desager, Bruno Landry – Mechant malade en direct: sosie Jacques Villeneuve (Pram)

- Sylvie Leonard, Guy A. Lepage – Un gars, une fille (Avanti Cine Video)

- Yvon Deschamps – Y sont pas plus fous que nous autres! (Sogestalt 2001)

Best Performance

in a Dramatic Youth

Program or Series

- Michel Laperriere – Lapoisse et Jobard ‘Lapoisse est un genie’ (Cirrus)

- Ghyslain Tremblay – Lapoisse et Jobard ‘Adios Amigos!’ (Cirrus)

- Thomas Graton, Yves Soutiere – Pin-Pon ‘Pon-Pon Ballerine’ (Telefiction)

- Francois Chenier – Radio Enfer ‘Quand Cupidon frappe’ (Tele-Action)

- Jo’l Marin – Radio Enfer ‘Le Tribunal’ (Tele-Action)

Best Host of a Variety

Special or Series

- Rene Simard – Guy Cloutier… Star d’un soir (PGC Television)

- Patrice L’Ecuyer – L’Ecuyer (Michel Gauthier Productions)

- Veronique Cloutier – La Tete de l’emploi (src)

- Julie Snyder – Le Poing J (Coscient)

- Dan Bigras – Le Show du Refuge 97 (Sogestalt 2001/src)

- Normand Brathwaite – Piment Fort V (Avanti Cine Video)

Best Host of a Cultural or Service Program or Series

- Sophie Lambert – Branche (src)

- Christiane Charette – Christiane Charette en direct (src/Les Productions Gignac – Charette)

- Alain Dumas, Patricia Paquin – Flash (Coscient)

- Gilles Gougeon – La Facture (src)

- Louise Deschatelets – Plus ca change, plus c’est pareil? ‘Pourquoi a-t-on peur des deficients intellectuels?’ (Balzac Images)

Best Host of an Information Series or Special

- Charles Tisseyre – Decouverte (src)

- Francoise Guenette – Droit de parole ‘Etes-vous favorables a l’ajout du `meurtre par compassion’ dans le code criminel?’ (t-q)

- Alain Gravel – Enjeux ‘A la recherche du bonheur’ (src)

- Robert Guy Scully – Le monde de Gabrielle Roy (Scully RDI) ‘Soeur Berthe Valcourt’ (L’Information essentielle)

- Anne-Marie Dussault – Quebec plein ecran ‘Urgence dans les urgences’ (t-q)

Best Interview

- Denise Bombardier – Au-dela des apparences ‘Entrevue avec Benoite Groulx’ (Avanti Cine Video)

- Pierre Maisonneuve – Entrevue avec Pierre Peladeau ‘Entrevue avec Pierre Peladeau’ (rdi)

- Julie Snyder – ‘Let’s talk about love’ avec Celine Dion ‘Entrevue avec Celine Dion’ (Productions J/Productions Feeling)

- Pascale Nadeau – Montreal Ce Soir ‘Entrevue avec le docteur Paul Levesque’ (src)

- Anne-Marie Dussault – Quebec plein ecran – edition du week-end ‘Entrevue avec Joel Le Bigot’ (t-q)

Best Host in a Youth

Program or Series

- Bernard Fortin – Allo Prof ‘La Rencontre des cultures’ (sda)

- Sylvie Lussier, Pierre Poirier – Betes pas betes + ‘Les Animaux epeurants (Halloween)’ (src)

- Stephane Crete, Guy Jodoin, Guylaine Tremblay – Le Studio iii ‘Photographe’ (Productions Match tv)

- Claude Lafortune – Parcelles de soleil (src)

- Jessica Barker, Vincent Bolduc, Guillaume Lemay-Thivierge – Sur la Piste ‘La Peur’ (sda)

Best Host in a Sports Program or Series

- Pascal Desjardins – Cap Aventure (Coscient)

- Jean Page, Marie-Josee Turcotte – Jeux Olympiques de Nagano (src)

- Jean Page, Claude Quenneville, Gilles Tremblay – La Soiree du hockey Molson a Radio-Canada (src)

- Marc Griffin, Michel Villeneuve – Le Baseball Labatt 50 des Expos a tqs (tqs)