Gemini Awards/Prix Gemeaux: The Gemini nominees

Following are the nominees in this year's 17 program, 31 craft and 19 performance award categories as tabulated by the accounting firm of kmpg and provided by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television....

Following are the nominees in this year’s 17 program, 31 craft and 19 performance award categories as tabulated by the accounting firm of kmpg and provided by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television.

PROGRAM CATEGORIES

Best Short Dramatic Program

- Eb & Flo – Producers: Carolynne Bell, Sheri Elwood, Janice Evans, Greg Jones (Creative Atlantic Communications)

- Eyes of a Cowboy – Producers: Peter Graham, Jana Veverka (Eyes of A Cowboy Productions)

- Yo-Yo Ma Inspired By Bach: Sarabande – Producer: Niv Fichman (Rhombus Media)

Best TV Movie or Mini-Series

- Borrowed Hearts – Producers: Peter Sussman, Gary Delfiner, Roma Downey, Ed Gernon, Mary Kahn (Atlantis Films)

- Pit Pony – Producers: Andrew Cochran (Cochran Entertainment)

- Platinum – Producers: Claude Godbout, Joanne Forgues, Madeleine Henrie (Prisma Productions)

- The Sleep Room – Producers: Bernard Zukerman, Micheline Charest, Ronald A. Weinberg (Cinar Productions/Bernard Zukerman Productions/cbc)

- White Lies – Producers: Phil Savath (cbc)

Best Dramatic Series

- Cold Squad – Producers: Julia Keatley, Philip Keatley, Anne Marie LaTraverse, Matt MacLeod, Seaton McLean (Keatley MacLeod/Atlantis Films)

- Due South – Producers: Paul Gross, Robert B. Carney, Frank Siracusa (Alliance Communications)

- Emily of New Moon – Producers: Micheline Charest, Michael Donovan, Marlene Matthews, Ronald A. Weinberg (Salter Street Films/Cinar)

- Once A Thief – Producers: William Laurin, Terence Chang, Glenn Davis, Wendy Grean, John Woo (Alliance)

- Traders – Producers: Alyson Feltes, Hart Hanson, Sandie Pereira (Atlantis)

Best Comedy

Program or Series

- The Dish Show – Producers: Martha Kehoe (BBS Productions)

- More Tears – Producers: Ken Finkleman, Jan Peter Meyboom (cbc)

- The New Red Green Show – Producer: Steve Smith (Red Green Productions)

- Twitch City – Producers: Susan Cavan, Bruce McDonald (Shadow Shows/Accent Entertainment/cbc)

- This Hour Has 22 Minutes – Producers: Michael Donovan, Geoff D’Eon, Jack Kellum, Gerald Lunz, Andrew McInnes (Salter Street Films)

Best Music, Variety

Program or Series

- The Canadian Brass: A Christmas Experiment – Producers: Daniel Iron, Barbara Willis Sweete (Rhombus/The Canadian Brass)

- Rita MacNeil’s Celtic Celebration – Producers: Sandra Faire, Trisa Dayot (CTV Television Network/Lupins Productions)

- Terri Clark: Coming Home – Producers: Steve Glassman, Michael Watt (cbc)

- This Hour Has 22 Minutes – New Year’s Eve Special – Producers: Michael Donovan, Geoff D’Eon, Andrew McInnes, Jack Kellum, Gerald Lunz (Salter Street Films)

- Yo-Yo Ma Inspired By Bach: Six Gestures – Producer: Niv Fichman (Rhombus)

Best Information Series

- @discovery.ca – Producer: Paul Lewis (Discovery Channel)

- The Health Show – Producer: Sophia Hadzipetros (cbc)

- The Lead – Producers: Jay Mowat, David Nayman (CBC Newsworld)

- Marketplace – Producer: Paul Harrington (cbc)

- Pacific Rim Report – Producers: Eric Rankin, Jay Mowat (CBC Newsworld)

- Undercurrents – Producers: F.M. Morrison, Pam Bertrand (cbc)

Best Lifestyle

Information Series

- Big Life With Daniel Richler – Producers: Maria Mironowicz, Daniel Richler, Cindy Witten (CBC Newsworld)

- Fashion File – Producers: Debbie Gibson, Maria Mironowicz (CBC Newsworld/Toronto Life Fashion Magazine)

- Flightpath II – Producers: Michael Maclear, Mike Feheley (Screenlife)

- Future World – Producers: Alice Hopton, Andrew Johnson, Maria Mironowicz (CBC Newsworld)

- Moving On – Producer: Shafik Obrai (cbc)

Donald Brittain Award for Best Documentary Program

- Confessions of a Rabid Dog – Producers: Julia Sereny, Rudy Buttignol, Gerry Flahive (Sienna Films/National Film Board/tvo)

- Dad – Producer: Chris Triffo (Partners in Motion/Vision tv/scn)

- Gerrie & Louise – Producers: Sturla Gunnarsson, Phyllis Brown, David York (Blackstock Pictures/Eurasia Motion Pictures/cbc)

- Some Kind of Arrangement – Producers: Geeta Sondhi (Sondhi Productions/nfb)

- Witness: Between Here and Heaven – Producers: Wayne Abbott, Andrew Gregg (cbc)

Best Science, Technology, Nature and Environment Documentary Program

- Before Their Time – David Way, Rudy Buttignol, Steven Manuel (tvo/Discovery u.s.)

- Ellesmere Island National Park Reserve – Producers: Mitchell Azaria (Good Earth Productions/Discovery Canada)

- The Monarch – A Butterfly Beyond Borders – Producers: David Springbett, Heather MacAndrew

- Superbugs – Producer: Gordon Henderson (90th Parallel Film & Television Productions)

- Witness: Quake Hunters – Producer: Terence McKeown (cbc)

Best Performing Arts Program or Series, or Arts

Documentary Program

- Adrienne Clarkson Presents – Producer: Adrienne Clarkson (cbc)

- Asahi: The Toronto Tabla Ensemble – Producers: Daniel Hill, Robert Jeffrey, Paul Russell (Paulus Productions)

- Life & Times: Glenn Gould Shadow Genius – Producer: David Langer (cbc)

- Toller Cranston: A Tribute – Producers: John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby (Insight Production)

- Yo-Yo Ma Inspired By Bach: Falling Down Stairs – Producer: Niv Fichman (Rhombus)

- Yo-Yo Ma Inspired By Bach: The Sound of the Carceri – Producer: Niv Fichman (Rhombus)

Best Documentary Series

- It Seems Like Yesterday – Producers: Ira Levy, Peter Williamson (Breakthrough Films and Television)

- Life & Times – Producers: Susan Dando, Mark Starowicz (cbc)

- The Nature Of Things With David Suzuki – Producers: Michael Allder, Michael Bennett (cbc)

- Rainmakers – Producers: Robbie Hart, Luc Cote (Adobe Productions)

- The View From Here – Producer: Rudy Buttignol (tvo)

- VisionVoices – Producer: Peter Flemington (Vision tv)

Best Animated

Program or Series

- Arthur – Producers: Micheline Charest, Cassandra Schafhausen, Ronald A.Weinberg (Cinar Films)

- Ned’s Newt – Producers: Patrick Loubert, Patricia Burns, Vince Commisso, Michael Hirsh, Stephen Hodgins, Andy Knight, Clive A. Smith, Peter Völkle (Nelvana/TMO Film GmbH)

- ReBoot – Producers: Christopher Brough, Ian Pearson (Mainframe Entertainment/Alliance/ytv)

- Sam & Max – Producers: Patrick Loubert, Gwenn Saunders Eckel, Michael Hirsh, Stephen Hodgins, Robert Ross, Clive A. Smith, J.D. Smith (Nelvana)

- Stickin’ Around – Producers: Patrick Loubert, Patricia Burns, Vince Commisso, Michael Hirsh, Stephen Hodgins, Clive A. Smith (Nelvana)

Best Preschool

Program or Series

- Franklin – Producers: Patrick Loubert, Patricia Burns, Paul Hannequart, Michael Hirsh, Stephen Hodgins, Marc Minjauw, Clive A. Smith (Nelvana/Neurones)

- Guess What? – Producers: Susan Sheehan (cbc)

- Once Upon A Hamster – Producer: Paul Sutherland (Hammytime III Productions/ytv)

- Theodore Tugboat – Producer: Andrew Cochran (Cochran Entertainment)

- Wimzie’s House – Producers: Micheline Charest, Patricia Lavoie, Ronald A. Weinberg (Cinar)

Best Children’s or Youth Program or Series

- The Adventures of Shirley Holmes – Producers: Kim Todd, Helena Cynamon, Derek Mazur (Credo Entertainment/Forefront Entertainment)

- Incredible Story Studio – Producers: Kevin DeWalt, Virginia Thompson (Minds Eye Pictures)

- Popular Mechanics For Kids – Producers: Jonathan Finkelstein, Michel C. Lavoie, Andre Picard (SDA Productions)

- Ready or Not – Producers: John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Moira Holmes (Insight Production)

- Straight Up – Producers: Janis Lundman, Adrienne Mitchell, Eric Norlen, Christine Shipton (Alliance/Back Alley Film Productions)

- Street Cents – Producer: Barbara Kennedy (cbc)

Best Sports Program or Series

- The Boys Who Loved Hockey – Producers: Lori Kuffner, Gail Tilson (Independent Moving Pictures, CBC Saskatchewan/CBC Manitoba)

- Life & Times: The Crazy Canucks – Producer: John LaRose (Summerhill Entertainment)

- September 1972 – Producers: Ian Davey, Robert MacAskill (TV Eye Entertainment)

- Sports Journal – Producers: Ken Dodd, Jay Mowat, Terry Walker (CBC Newsworld)

- Villeneuve: A Legend, A Champion – Producers: Peter Gentile (M.D.F. Productions)

Best Live Sporting Event

- The 18th Olympic Winter Games – Producers: Doug Sellars, Joel Darling, Terry Ludwick (cbc)

- NBA on CTV/Chicago Bulls at Toronto Raptors – Producers: Scott Moore, Michael Lansbury, Jeffrey Mather, John McLarty, Laura Mellanby, (CTV Television Network)

Best Special Event Coverage

- CBC Newsworld/The Storm Of ’98 – Producers: Mark Bulgutch, Fred Parker, Bob Weiers (CBC Newsworld/cbc)

- Newswatch/CBC Montreal – Producer: Tony Ross (CBC Montreal)

- CBC Newsworld/Diana Princess Of Wales – Producers: Chris Waddell, Mark Bulgutch, Fred Parker (CBC Newsworld/cbc)

CRAFT CATEGORIES

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

- Atom Egoyan – Yo-Yo Ma Inspired By Bach: Sarabande (Rhombus)

- Ted Kotcheff – Borrowed Hearts (Atlantis)

- Bruce McDonald – Platinum (Prisma)

- Eric Till – Pit Pony (Cochran)

- Brad Turner – Major Crime (Salter)

- Anne Wheeler – The Sleep Room (Cinar/Bernard Zukerman)

Best Direction in a

Dramatic Series

- George Bloomfield – Due South ‘Dead Guy Running’ (Alliance)

- Jerry Ciccorritti – Straight Up ‘Raw’ (Alliance/Back Alley)

- Alan Simmonds – Black Harbour ‘The Legacy’ (Fogbound Films/Topsail Entertainment)

- Stacey Stewart Curtis – Black Harbour ‘Devil and the Deep Blue Sea’ (Fogbound/Topsail)

- Anne Wheeler – Cold Squad ‘Rita Brice’ (Keatley MacLeod/Atlantis)

Best Direction in a

Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

- François Girard – Yo-Yo Ma Inspired By Bach: The Sound of the Carceri (Rhombus)

- Henry Sarwer-Foner – This Hour Has 22 Minutes (Salter)

- Robert Sherrin – Adrienne Clarkson Presents: 2 Pianos, 4 Hands (cbc)

- Barbara Willis Sweete – The Canadian Brass: A Christmas Experiment (Rhombus/The Canadian Brass)

- Barbara Willis Sweete – Yo-Yo Ma Inspired By Bach: Falling Down Stairs (Rhombus/The Canadian Brass)

Best Direction in an Information Program or Series

- Jean-Louis Cote, Sydney Goldberg – Popular Mechanics For Kids ‘Food Production’ (sda)

- Morris Karp – the fifth estate ‘John/Joan’ (cbc)

- Rachel Low – Flightpath II ‘Hurricane Hunters’ (Screenlife)

- Roxana Spicer – Marketplace ‘Fake Cigars’ (cbc)

- Don Young – Travels With Mom ‘The Maine Show’ (Almadon Productions)

Best Direction

in a Documentary

Program or Series

- Sturla Gunnarsson – Gerrie & Louise (Blackstock/Eurasia/cbc)

- David Langer – Life & Times: Glenn Gould Shadow Genius (cbc)

- Kevin McMahon – Intelligence (Primitive Features/nfb/tvo)

- Chris Triffo – Dad (Partners in Motion)

- Larry Weinstein – Hong Kong Symphony: Heaven-Earth-Mankind (Rhombus)

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

- Ken Finkleman – More Tears ‘Symbols’ (cbc)

- Ken Hegan – William Shatner Lent Me His Hairpiece (an untrue story) (Voice of Treason Productions)

- Bruce McDonald – Twitch City ‘Killed By Cat Food’ (Shadow Shows/Accent/cbc)

- Alan Resnick – Jest In Time For Halloween (cbc)

- Perry Rosemond – 1997 Year Of The Farce Royal Canadian Air Farce (Air Farce Productions/ cbc)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

- Clement Virgo, Cameron Bailey – The Planet of Junior Brown (The Film Works)

- Heather Conkie – Pit Pony (Cochran)

- Peter David Lauterman – This Matter of Marriage (Alliance/Atlantic Mediaworks)

- Steve Lucas – Major Crime (Salter/cbc)

- Bruce M. Smith – The Sleep Room (Cinar/Bernard Zukerman/cbc)

Best Writing

in a Dramatic Series

- Paul Gross – Due South ‘Burning Down the House’ (Alliance)

- Julie Lacey – Due South ‘Dead Guy Running’ (Alliance)

- Paul Gross, Robert B. Carney, John Krizanc – Due South ‘Mountie on the Bounty – Part 1′ (Alliance)

- Paul Gross, Robert B. Carney, John Krizanc – Due South ‘Mountie on the Bounty – Part 2′ (Alliance)

- Marlene Matthews – Emily of New Moon ‘The Eye of Heaven’ (Salter/Cinar)

Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series

- Steve Smith, Bob Bainborough, Rick Green, Peter Wildman – The New Red Green Show ‘The Movie’ (Red Green)

- Ken Finkleman – More Tears ‘Symbols’ (cbc)

- Cathy Jones, Mark Farrell, Chris Finn, Edward Kay, Rick Mercer, Tim Steeves, Greg Thomey, Mary Walsh – This Hour Has 22 Minutes ‘Episode 22′ (Salter)

- Kenny Robinson, Joe Bodolai, Ronnie Edwards, Lou Eisen, Clifton Joseph, Jean Paul, Satori Shakoor – Thick and Thin (Catalyst Entertainment/Quality Shows/McCartney International))

- Don McKellar – Twitch City ‘My Pet, My Hero’ (Shadow Shows/Accent/cbc)

Best Writing in an Information Program or Series

- Clifton Joseph – Undercurrents ‘Dead Celebrities’ (cbc)

- Carol Off – The National/CBC News ‘Shuharto’s Year of Living Dangerously’ (cbc)

- Francine Pelletier – the fifth estate ‘Moral Authority’ (cbc)

- Joe Schlesinger – The National/CBC News ‘Refugees From Democracy’ (cbc)

- Joe Schlesinger – Schlesinger ‘Population Implosion’ (cbc)

- Brian Stewart – The National/CBC News ‘Lost Frontier’ (cbc)

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series

- Martha Butterfield – Exposure: Environmental Links to Breast Cancer (Butterfield and Zuckerman Productions)

- Andrew Gregg – Witness: Between Here and Heaven (cbc)

- Simcha Jacobovici – Hollywoodism: Jews, Movies and the American Dream (Associated Producers)

- John L’Ecuyer – Confessions of a Rabid Dog (Sienna/nfb/tvo)

- Steven Silver, Barry Stevens – Gerrie & Louise (Blackstock/Eurasia/cbc)

Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program

- Marty Chan – The Orange Seed Myth and Other Lies Mothers Tell (Great North Productions)

- Heather Conkie – The Inventors’ Specials Galileo: On the Shoulders of Giants (Devine Entertainment/Merlin Films Group)

- Edwina Follows – Ready or Not ‘Your Own Money’ (Insight)

- Raymond Storey – The Inventors’ Specials Leonardo: A Dream of Flight (Devine/Merlin)

- Karen Walton – Straight Up ‘Gravity’ (Alliance/Back Alley)

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

- John Dyer – F/X: The Series ‘Red Storm’ (Fireworks Entertainment)

- Nikos Evdemon – Nikita ‘Spec Ops’ (Fireworks)

- Nikos Evdemon – Pit Pony (Cochran)

- Danny Nowak – Nothing Too Good For A Cowboy (Alliance, Milestone Productions)

- Robert Saad – Wind At My Back ‘A Ghost of a Chance’ (Sullivan Entertainment)

Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety, Performing Arts Program or Series

- Harald Bachmann – The Canadian Brass: A Christmas Experiment (Rhombus/The Canadian Brass)

- Rick Boston – Celine Dion – Let’s Talk About Love (Feeling Pictures/Baton Broadcasting)

- David A.Greene – Healey Willan: Faces and Moments (Paulus)

- Andre Pienaar – Yo-Yo Ma Inspired By Bach: Six Gestures (Rhombus)

- Milan Podsedly – Yo-Yo Ma Inspired By Bach: Falling Down Stairs (Rhombus)

Best Photography in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

- Colin Allison – the fifth estate ‘On The Map’ (cbc)

- John Foster, Janet Foster – Journey to the Sea of Ice (John and Janet Foster Productions/Discovery/tvo)

- Doug Munro – The Long River: The Life of J.B. Tyrrell (Great North)

- Richard Stringer – Exhibit A: Secrets of Forensic Science ‘Bad Blood’ (Kensington Communications)

- Hans Van Der Zande – Life & Times: Robert Bateman (cbc)

- Mark Willis – Yo-Yo Ma Inspired By Bach: The Music Garden (Rhombus)

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

- Alison Grace – White Lies (cbc)

- Bert Kish – Once A Thief ‘Rave On’ (Alliance)

- Susan Maggi – The Planet of Junior Brown (Film Works)

- Lara Mazur – Nights Below Station Street (Credo Entertainment)

- David Wu – Once A Thief ‘True Blue’ (Alliance)

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety, Performing Arts Program or Series

- Robert Crossman – Asahi: The Toronto Tabla Ensemble (Paulus)

- Robert Crossman – Medusa Among The Moochers (Paulus)

- Michelle Czukar – Yo-Yo Ma Inspired By Bach: Six Gestures (Rhombus)

- James Ho Lim – Adrienne Clarkson Presents: Dangerous & Glorious – The Life and Art Of Paterson Ewen (cbc)

- David New – The Canadian Brass: A Christmas Experiment (Rhombus/The Canadian Brass)

Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series

- Tony Coleman – Undercurrents ‘Animation Liberation’ (cbc)

- Fred Gauthier – the fifth estate ‘On The Map’ (cbc)

- Denis Langlois – W Five ‘Welcome To My Nightmare’ (ctv)

- Roger Lefebvre – On The Road Again ‘Mobile Bike Repair’ (cbc)

- Cathy McIsaac – The National/CBC News ‘Refugees From Democracy’ (cbc)

Best Picture Editing

in a Documentary

Program or Series

- Rick Clarke – Villeneuve: A Legend, A Champion (m.d.f.)

- Dean Evans – Dad (Partners in Motion/Vision tv/scn)

- Craig Webster – Confessions of a Rabid Dog (Sienna/nfb/tvo)

- Steve Weslak – The Game Of Her Life (nfb)

- David Wharnsby – Hong Kong Symphony: Heaven-Earth-Mankind

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series

- Alastair Gray, Eric Apps, Dino Pigat, Clive Turner, David Yonson – Traders ‘Dark Sanctuary’ (Atlantis)

- Michael Baskerville, Greg Chapman, John Gare, Steven Hammond, Doug Hubert, Jonas Kuhnemann, Scott Thiessen – The Planet of Junior Brown (Film Works)

- Jane Tattersall, Erv Copestake, Keith Elliott, John Laing, Daniel Pellerin – Straight Up ‘Raw’ (Alliance/Back Alley)

- Yvon Benoit, Jean-Pierre Pinard, Mario Rodrigue, Alain Roy, Raymond Vermette – The Sleep Room (Cinar/Bernard Zukerman/cbc)

- John Douglas Smith, Eric Apps, Tom Bjelic, Orest Sushko, David Yonson – Gene Roddenberry’s Earth: Final Conflict ‘Truth’

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

- Howard Baggley, Ian Dunbar, Ron Searles – The Nine O’Clock Show ‘Tanya Allen’ (cbc)

- Bruce Fleming – Leahy In Concert (Roadhouse Productions)

- Simon Bowers, Peter Campbell, Doug McClement – An Intimate Evening With Anne Murray (Balmur Entertainment)

- Hans Peter Strobl, Steven Epstein, Charles Harbutt, Bobby O’Mally, Bruno Pupparo – Yo-Yo Ma Inspired By Bach: The Sound of the Carceri (Rhombus)

- Peter Mann, Simon Bowers, Peter Campbell, Duncan Roach – Bruce Guthro: Solo (cbc)

- Norm Lussier, Kenny MacDonald, Allan Scarth – Celtic Electric (Salter)

Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

- Robert Fletcher, David McCallum, Lou Solakofski, John J. Thomson – Yo-Yo Ma Inspired By Bach: The Music Garden (Rhombus)

- Bruce Cameron, Simon Bowers, Peter Campbell, Brad Nelson – September 1972 (TV Eye)

- Igal Petel, Michael Edgarton – If Dinosaurs Could Fly (Exploration Production/Discovery)

- Peter Sawade, Steve Munro – It Takes A Child (Judy Films)

- Adrian Tucker, Alan Geldart, Peter Kelly, Daniel Pellerin – Hollywoodism:Jews, Movies and the American Dream (Associated)

Best Production Design

or Art Direction in a

Dramatic Program or Series

- Perri Gorrara, Andree Brodeur – Emily of New Moon ‘The Disappointed House’ (Salter/Cinar)

- Arthur Herriot – White Lies (cbc)

- Maureen Sless, Jeremy Hindle – Twitch City ‘My Pet, My Hero’ (Shadow Shows/Accent/cbc)

- Stephen Roloff – Gene Roddenberry’s Earth: Final Conflict ‘Destruction’

- Marian Wihak – Pit Pony (Cochran)

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Dramatic Program or Series

- Paul Ames – More Tears ‘Victims’ (cbc)

- Paul Austerberry – Yo-Yo Ma Inspired By Bach: Six Gestures (Rhombus)

- Graeme Morphy – The Canadian Brass: A Christmas Experiment (Rhombus/The Canadian Brass)

- Stephen Osler – Celtic Electric

- Douglas Payne – The 18th Olympic Winter Games (cbc)

Best Costume Design

- Lea Carlson – Twitch City ‘I’m Fat and I’m Proud’ (Shadow Shows/Accent/cbc)

- Laurie Drew – Nikita ‘New Regime’ (Fireworks)

- Jeanie Kimber – Pit Pony (Cochran)

- Ann Tree Newson – Straight Up ‘Raw’ (Alliance/Back Alley)

- Kate Rose – Emily of New Moon ‘The Enchanted Doll’ (Salter/Cinar)

Best Visual Effects

- Jonathan Gibson, Brian Anderson, Alex Boothby, Raymond Gieringer – The Planet of Junior Brown (Film Works)

- Pedro Pires, Dominic Daigle, Mario Fraser, Stephane Landry – Yo-Yo Ma Inspired By Bach: The Sound of the Carceri (Rhombus)

- John Gajdecki, Michelle Comens, Simon Lacey, Mark Savela – Stargate SG-1 ‘Within the Serpent’s Grasp’

- Stephen Roloff, John Kerns, Anthony Paterson, Neil Williamson – Gene Roddenberry’s Earth: Final Conflict ‘Destruction’

- Lucy Hofert, Robert Habros, Brenda Levert, Brian Moylan – Poltergeist: The Legacy ‘Mind’s Eye’ (PMP Legacy Productions/Trilogy Entertainment North)

Best Original Music Score for a Program or Miniseries

- Jonathan Goldsmith – Pit Pony (Cochran)

- Richard Grégoire – The Sleep Room (Cinar/Bernard Zukerman/cbc)

- John J. Welsman – Borrowed Hearts (Atlantis)

- Fiachra Trench – The Inventors’ Specials Galileo: On the Shoulders of Giants (Devine/Merlin)

- Fiachra Trench – The Inventors’ Specials Leonardo: A Dream of Flight (Devine/Merlin)

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series

- Christophe Beck – F/X: The Series ‘Requiem For A Cop’ (Fireworks)

- Amin Bhatia – Once A Thief ‘Jaded Love’ (Alliance)

- Christopher Dedrick – Emily of New Moon ‘The Eye of Heaven’ (Salter/Cinar)

- Terry Frewer – Dead Man’s Gun ‘Buryin’ Sam’ (Vidatron Entertainment Group)

- Micky Erbe, Maribeth Solomon – Gene Roddenberry’s Earth: Final Conflict ‘The Secret of Strandhill’

Best Original Music Score

for a Documentary

Program or Series

- Michael Alonzo – Great Canadian Parks ‘Forillon National Park’ (Good Earth/Discovery)

- Mark Korven – A Scattering of Seeds: The Creation of Canada The Force of Hope: The Legacy of Father McGauran (White Pine Pictures)

- Mark Korven – Before Their Time

- Glenn Morley – Life & Times: W.O. Mitchell Who Has Seen W.O. (cbc)

- John Sereda – The Rat Among Us (Great North)

Best Information Segment

- Lynn Burgess, Michael McAuliffe – The National/CBC News ‘The Ambassador’s Secret’ (cbc)

- Catherine Legge, Chris Gargus – Undercurrents ‘Movie Junkets’ (cbc)

- Carmen Merrifield, Terry Milewski – The National/CBC News ‘Charter Free Zone’ (cbc)

- Robert Osborne, Susan Ormiston – W Five ‘Neighbour Nightmare’ (ctv)

- Rosemary Thompson – W Five ‘Million Dollar Babies’ (ctv)

- Sadia Zaman – Skylight ‘Not A Fairy Tale’ (Vision)

PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES

Best Performance

by an Actor in a Leading

Role in a Dramatic

Program or Mini-series

- Nicholas Campbell – Major Crime (Salter)

- David Cubitt – Major Crime (Salter)

- Donald Moffat – The Sleep Room (Cinar/Bernard Zukerman)

- Michael Moriarty – Major Crime (Salter)

- Leon Pownall – The Sleep Room (Cinar/Bernard Zukerman)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

- Tanya Allen – Platinum (Prisma)

- Laura Bertram – Platinum (Prisma)

- Nicola Cavendish – The Sleep Room (Cinar/Bernard Zukerman/cbc)

- Sarah Polley – White Lies (cbc)

- Liisa Repo-Martell – Nights Below Station Street (Credo)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

- Ryan Black – The Rez ‘Lust’ (cbc/Back Alley Films)

- Paul Gross – Due South ‘Burning Down the House’ (Alliance)

- Stephen McHattie – Emily of New Moon ‘The Book of Yesterday’ (Salter/Cinar)

- Patrick McKenna – Traders ‘In Vacuo’ (Atlantis)

- Geraint Wyn Davies – Black Harbour ‘Another Country’ (Fogbound/Topsail)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

- Christina Cox – F/X: The Series ‘Red Storm’ (Fireworks)

- Shirley Douglas – Wind At My Back ‘Smiling Through’ (Sullivan)

- Rebecca Jenkins – Black Harbour ‘The Legacy’ (Fogbound/Topsail)

- Sheila McCarthy – Emily of New Moon ‘The Enchanted Doll’ (Salter/Cinar)

- Julie Stewart – Cold Squad ‘Amanda Millerd’ (Keatley MacLeod/Atlantis)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role

in a Dramatic Series

- Christopher Bolton – Cold Squad ‘Christopher Williams’ (Keatley MacLeod/Atlantis)

- Jay Brazeau – Stargate SG-1 ‘Tin Man’ (Stargate SG-1 Productions)

- Brent Carver – Due South ‘I Coulda Been a Defendant’ (Alliance)

- Maury Chaykin – Emily of New Moon ‘Paradise Lost’ (Salter/Cinar)

- Kim Coates – Poltergeist: The Legacy ‘Transference’ (PMP Legacy/Trilogy)

- Tom McBeath – Cold Squad ‘Jane Klosky’ (Keatley MacLeod/Atlantis)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role

in a Dramatic Series

- Lynda Boyd – Cold Squad ‘Janine Elston’ (Keatley MacLeod/Atlantis)

- Wendy Crewson – Due South ‘Bounty Hunter’ (Alliance)

- Shelley Duvall – The Adventures of Shirley Holmes ‘The Case of the Wannabe Witch’ (Credo/Forefront)

- Patti Harras – Cold Squad ‘Rita Brice’ (Keatley MacLeod/Atlantis)

- Gabrielle Rose – Cold Squad ‘Tess’ (Keatley MacLeod/Atlantis)

Best Performance

by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

- Denny Doherty – Pit Pony (Cochran)

- Vincent Gale – Major Crime (Salter/cbc)

- Diego Matamoros – The Sleep Room (Cinar/Bernard Zukerman/cbc)

- Jonathan Scarfe – White Lies (cbc)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

- Macha Grenon – The Sleep Room (Cinar/Bernard Zukerman/cbc)

- Nicky Guadagni – Major Crime (Salter/cbc)

- Sarah Polley – The Planet of Junior Brown (Film Works)

- Lynn Redgrave – White Lies (cbc)

- Gabrielle Rose – The Sleep Room (Cinar/Bernard Zukerman/cbc)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

- David Hewlett – Traders ‘Hope Chasers’ (Atlantis)

- Kris Lemche – Emily of New Moon ‘Falling Angels’ (Salter/Cinar)

- Michael Moriarty – Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal ‘The Grey Men’ (Atlantis)

- Gordon Pinsent – Due South ‘Burning Down the House’ (Alliance)

- Rick Roberts – Traders ‘The Whites Of Their Eyes’ (Atlantis)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a

Dramatic Series

- Mary Colin Chisholm – Black Harbour ‘The Legacy’ (Fogbound/Topsail)

- Patricia Collins – The Rez ‘No Way To Treat A Lady’ (cbc/Back Alley)

- Kim Huffman – Traders ‘Hope Chasers’ (Atlantis)

- Jessica Pellerin – Emily of New Moon ‘The Enchanted Doll’ (Salter/Cinar)

- Alberta Watson – Nikita ‘New Regime’ (Fireworks)

Best Performance in a Comedy Program or Series

- Roger Abbott, Don Ferguson, Luba Goy, John Morgan – Royal Canadian Air Farce(Air Farce/cbc)

- Ronnie Edwards, Kedar Brown, Kenny Robinson, Satori Shakoor Thick and Thin (Catalyst/Quality/McCartney)

- Brent But – Comedy Now! (Year End Productions/The Comedy Network) ‘Brent Butt: Funny Pants’

- Ellie Harvie – Improv Comedy Olympics (cbc)

- Cathy Jones, Rick Mercer, Greg Thomey, Mary Walsh – This Hour Has 22 Minutes (Salter)

- Steve Smith, Patrick McKenna – The New Red Green Show ‘The Movie’ (Red Green)

Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series

- George Bowser, Rick Blue – A Bowser and Blue Comedy Christmas: Two Nuts Roasting On An Open Fire (Year End/ Baton)

- Brent Carver – Young At Heart (cbc)

- Julie Leahy, Siobheann Donohue, Agnes Enright, Angus Leahy, Donnell Leahy, Doug Leahy, Erin Leahy, Frank Leahy, Maria Leahy – Leahy In Concert (Roadhouse)

- Justin Hines – Yaa! The 9th Annual YTV Achievement Awards (ytv)

- Steve Smith, Cathy Jones – 12th Gemini Awards Birch River Productions/ACCTV Productions)

Best Performance

in a Performing Arts

Program or Series

- Isabelle Chasse, Mathieu Lavoie – Governor General’s Performing Arts Awards (Mellanby Robertson Productions/cbc/nfb)

- Alain Trudel – The Mission of Alain Trudel (Greenpeace Productions)

- Yo-Yo Ma – Yo-Yo Ma Inspired By Bach: Falling Down Stairs (Rhombus)

Best Performance in a

Pre-School Program or Series

- Daniel Kash – The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon ‘The Pumpkin King’ (Breakthrough)

- Shari Lewis – The Charlie Horse Music Pizza ‘My Dog Has Fleas’ (Charlie Horse Music Pizza Productions/SLE Productions)

- Sheila McCarthy – The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon ‘Mr. Crabby Tree Falls in Love’ (Breakthrough)

- Rick Mercer – The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon ‘The Last Dudley’ (Breakthrough)

- Mary Walsh – The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon ‘The Boy Who Cried Witch’ (Breakthrough)

Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth

Program or Series

- Kevin Brauch – Stuff ‘Triathlon’ (tvo)

- Merwin Mondesir – Straight Up ‘Facade’ (Alliance/Back Alley)

- Michael Moriarty – The Inventors’ Specials Galileo: On the Shoulders of Giants (Devine/Merlin)

- Sarah Polley – Straight Up ‘Mortifying’ (Alliance/Back Alley)

- Jonathan Torrens – Jonovision ‘Obnoxious Couples’ (cbc)

- Chris Wiggins – The Rink (Cinepost Films)

Best Overall Broadcast Journalist (Gordon Sinclair Award)

- Linden MacIntyre – the fifth estate ‘Last of their Breed?/Whale of a Business/The Philanthropist’ (cbc)

- Peter Mansbridge – The National/CBC News ‘Death of Diana/Ice Storm/Bill Clinton & Monica Lewinsky’ (cbc)

- Wendy Mesley – Undercurrents ‘Media Seduction/2000 Hype’ (cbc)

- Francine Pelletier – the fifth estate ‘Moral Authority/All Pumped Up’ (cbc)

- Brian Stewart – The National/CBC News ‘National Image/Remote Canada/Nuclear Industry/Canada’s Hospitals’ (cbc)

Best Reportage

- Tom Kennedy – The National/CBC News ‘A City Without Power’ (cbc)

- Elizabeth Palmer – The National/CBC News ‘Russia’s Collapse’ (cbc)

- Reg Sherren – The National/CBC News ‘Flight Into Danger’ (cbc)

- Anna Maria Tremonti – The National/CBC News ‘Candles and Mourners’ (cbc)

- Tom Walters – CTV News’Matthew Schovanek’ (ctv)

Best Host, Anchor or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series

- Hana Gartner – The National/CBC News ‘Robert Latimer/Dolly/Anorexia Clinic’ (cbc)

- Linden MacIntyre – the fifth estate ‘Last of their Breed?/Whale of a Business/The Philanthropist’ (cbc)

- Victor Malarek – the fifth estate ‘The Smoke Ring/A Loss Of Faith’ (cbc)

- Wendy Mesley – Undercurrents ‘Media Seduction/2000 Hype’ (cbc)

- Steve Paikin – Studio 2 ‘Hugh Segal/Rosie Rowbotham/Jann Arden’ (tvo)

- Valerie Pringle – Canada AM ‘David Starkey/Leonard Cohen/Ice Storm Shelter’ (ctv)

Best Host in a Lifestyle

or Performing Arts

Program or Series

- Vicki Gabereau – Gabereau Live! ‘Robert Duvall/Peter Neville-Hadley/Dal Dil Vog’ (ctv)

- Peter Jordan – It’s A Living (CBC Winnipeg)

- Mary Jo Eustace, Ken Kostick – What’s For Dinner? ‘Christmas’ (Breakthrough)

- Dini Petty – Dini ‘Anne Murray/Bonnie Poitras Tucker/ Sheldon Kennedy’ (BBS Productions)

- Evan Solomon – Future World ‘Ian Angell’ (CBC Newsworld)

Best Sports Broadcaster

- Steve Armitag – The 18th Olympic Winter Games (cbc)

- Bob Cole – The 18th Olympic Winter Games (cbc)

- Ron MacLean – The 18th Olympic Winter Games (cbc)

- Brian Williams – The 18th Olympic Winter Games (cbc)