Special Report on the Geminis: And the nominees are…

Following are the nominees in this year’s 17 program, 31 craft and 18 performance award categories as tabulated by the accounting firm of kpmg and provided by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television.

Program Categories
Best Short Dramatic Program
- Gamine – Producer: Terry Steyn (Swirling Storm Productions)
- Dirty Money – Producer: Chris Triffo (Partners in Motion)
- Nan’s Taxi – Producers: Charles Bishop, Jonathan Torrens (Nan’s Taxi Productions)

Best TV Movie or Dramatic Mini-Series
- Captains Courageous – Producers: Matthew O’Connor, Robert Halmi Sr., Lisa Towers (Pacific Motion Pictures/Hallmark Entertainment)
- Dangerous Offender – Producers: Bonita Siegel, Duncan Lamb (cbc)
- Giant Mine – Producer: Alan Burke (cbc)
- Hiroshima – Producers: Paul Painter, Robin Spry, Kazutoshi Wadakura (Telescene Film Group/Cine Bazar)
- The Arrow – Producers: Paul Stephens, Jack Clements, Eric Jordan, Mary Young Leckie (The Film Works/Tapestry Films/John Aaron Productions)

Best Dramatic Series
- Black Harbour – Producers: Wayne Grigsby, Robert B. Carney, David MacLeod, Barbara Samuels, Michael Volpe (Three Sheets Productions/Fogbound Films)
- Jake and the Kid – Producers: Peter Lhotka, Arvi Liimatainen, Andy Thomson (Great North Productions/Nelvana)
- Madison – Producers: Helena Cynamon, Gillian Lindsay, Peter Mitchell, Mickey Rogers, Teri Woods-McArter (Forefront Productions)
- North of 60 – Producers: Peter David Lauterman, Tom Dent-Cox, Wayne Grigsby, Doug MacLeod, Barbara Samuels (Alliance Communications/ Alberta Filmworks)
- The Outer Limits – Producers: James Nadler, Brent Karl Clackson, Pen Densham, Jonathan Glassner, Richard Lewis, John Watson, Sam Egan, Brad Wright (Atlantis Films/Trilogy Entertainment Group)
- Traders – Producers: Alyson Feltes, Hart Hanson, Mary Kahn, Seaton McLean (Atlantis)

Best Comedy Program or Series
- Dave Broadfoot: Old Enough To Say What I Want – Producers: Roger Abbott, Don Ferguson (cbc)
- Royal Canadian Air Farce – Producers: Roger Abbott, Don Ferguson (Air Farce Productions)
- The New Red Green Show – Producer: Steve Smith (S & S Productions)
- The Newsroom – Producers: Ken Finkleman, Jan Peter Meyboom (cbc)
- This Hour Has 22 Minutes – Producers: Michael Donovan, Geoff D’Eon, Jack Kellum, Gerald Lunz, Marilyn Richardson (Salter Street Films)

Best Music, Variety Program or Series
- Amanda Marshall – Producers: Sandra Faire, Trisa Dayot (SFA Productions/Baton Broadcasting)
- Hot Off The Dock – Producers: Linda Nelson, Brian Rougeau (cbc)
- Native Voices: Our Spirit Sings – Producers: Steve Glassman, Martie Fishman (cbc)
- The 1997 Juno Awards – Producers: John Brunton, Sue Brophey, Martha Kehoe (cbc/caras)
- YAA! The 8th Annual YTV Achievement Awards – Producer: Joanne P. Jackson (YTV)

Best Information Series
- Schlesinger – Producers: Jay Mowat, Jonathan Whitten (CBC Newsworld)
- Undercurrents – Producers: F.M. Morrison, Pam Bertrand (cbc)
- Venture – Producers: Joy Crysdale, Linda Sims (cbc)
- W Five – Producers: Robert Hurst, Henry Kowalski (CTV Television Network)
- the fifth estate – Producers: David Studer, Susan Teskey (cbc)

Best Lifestyle Information Series
- FutureWorld – Producers: Andrew Johnson, Alice Hopton, Maria Mironowicz (CBC Newsworld)
- Health Watch Television – Producers: Daniele Caloz, Sophie Arthaud, Harvey Crossland (Mediatique)
- Imprint – Producers: Richard Ouzounian, Linda Dunlop (tvontario)
- Spilled Milk – Producer: Melanie Wood (cbc)
- The Anti-Gravity Room – Producer: Christopher Greaves (ytv)
- The Health Show – Producers: Joy Crysdale, Sydney Suissa (cbc)
Donald Brittain Award for Best Documentary Program
- My Russian Campaign: From Montreal To Moscow – Producer: John Curtin (Kaos Films Worldwide)
- Mystics, Mechanics and Mindbombs – Producer: Michael Chechik (Omni Film Productions/Raincoast Storylines)
- Nowhere Else To Live – Producer: Alan Handel (Alan Handel Productions/CBC Man Alive)
- Picturing a People: George Johnston, Tlingit Photographer – Producers: Sally Bochner, George Hargrave (NFB, Nutaaq Media)
- The Selling of Innocents – Producers: Elliott Halpern, William Cobban, Simcha Jacobovici (Associated Producers)

Best Science, Technology, Nature and Environment Documentary Program
- Forbidden Places: Wildkill – Producer: Aiken Scherberger (Television Renaissance)
- Journeys: Volcano – Producers: Craig Moffit, Lauren Millar (Discovery Channel/tvo/Indigo Moon Pictures)
- Life & Times: Roberta Bondar – Lone Star – Producer: Ann Kennard (cbc)
- Secrets of the Choco – Producer: Ian McLaren (Productions Grand Nord Quebec)
- Separate Lives – Producer: Robert Lang (Kensington Communications)
- The Empty Net – Producer: Richard Elson (Imageries p.b.)

Best Performing Arts Program or Series, or Arts Documentary Program
- Adrienne Clarkson Presents: Black and White to Colour: The Making of ‘The English Patient’ – Producer: Adrienne Clarkson (cbc)
- Arts & Minds – Producers: John Gunn, Alida Cupillari (Bravo!)
- Investigating Tarzan – Producers: Nathalie Barton (InformAction)
- Margie Gillis: Wild Hearts In Strange Times – Producer: Veronica Tennant (cbc)
- The War Symphonies: Shostakovich Against Stalin – Producers: Niv Fichman, Harry de Winter, Helmut Rost (Rhombus Media/zdf/idtv)

Best Documentary Series
- Cosmic Highway – Producers: Nick Orchard, Corby Coffin (Hit The Highway Productions)
- Great Adventures of the 20th Century – Producers: Jane Armstrong, David Lint, Christopher Rowley (Cinenova Productions)
- Life & Times – Producers: Mark Starowicz, Susan Dando (cbc)
- Man Alive – Producers: Robin Christmas, Joy Crysdale, Sydney Suissa (cbc)
- Witness – Producers: Mark Starowicz, Hilary Armstrong (cbc)
- Women: A True Story – Producers: Lise Payette, Raymond Gauthier, Huguette Marcotte (Les Productions Point de Mire)
Best Animated Program or Series
- 1996 NFB Animation Festival: Short Animated Canadian – Producers: David Verrall, Barrie Angus McLean, Marcy Page (National Film Board)
- Monster By Mistake – Producers: Arnie Zipursky, Kim Davidson, Gayle Wilmot (Cambium Film and Video Productions/Catapult Productions)
- Stickin’ Around – Producers: Michael Hirsh, Patrick Loubert (Nelvana)

Best Pre-School Program or Series
- Groundling Marsh – Producers: Lisa Olfman, John Delmage, Joy Rosen (Portfolio Entertainment/ J.A. Delmage Productions)
- Guess What? – Producer: Susan Sheehan (cbc)
- Little Bear – Producers: Michael Hirsh, Patrick Loubert, Clive A. Smith (Nelvana)
- Once Upon a Hamster – Producer: Paul Sutherland (Hammytime II Productions)
- Theodore Tugboat – Producer: Andrew Cochran (Cochran Communications)

Best Children’s or Youth Program or Series
- Goosebumps: The Series – Producers: Steve Levitan, Patrick Doyle, Deborah Forte, Bill Siegler (Protocol Entertainment/Scholastic Productions)
- ReBoot – Producers: Christopher Brough, Ian Pearson (Mainframe Entertainment/Alliance)
- Ready or Not – Producers: John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Moira Holmes (Insight Productions)
- Street Cents – Producers: John Nowlan, Jonathan Finkelstein, Barbara Kennedy (cbc)
- The Adventures of Shirley Holmes – Producers: Kim Todd, Helena Cynamon, Gary Harvey (Credo Entertainment/Forefront Entertainment Group)

Best Sports Program or Series
- Forever Rivals – Producers: Robert MacAskill, Ian Davey (TV Eye Entertainment)
- God Bless Me – The Making of Don Cherry – Producer: Gordon Henderson (90th Parallel Productions)
- Power In Sport – Producers: Ken Dodd, Mary Jollimore, Claude Panet-Raymond (CBC Newsworld)
- Pumped! – Producers: Dale Burshtein, Barbara Bowlby, John Brunton (Insight Productions/tvo)
- The Dancing Game – Producers: Elliott Halpern, Simcha Jacobovici (Associated Producers/nfb)

Best Live Sporting Event
- 1996 Grey Cup – Producers: Joel Darling, Mike Brannagan, Joe Scarcelli (cbc)
- The World Figure Skating Championships: Men’s Free Skate – Producers: Douglas Beeforth, Laura Mellanby, Scott Moore (ctv)
- World Cup Of Hockey: Final Game USA versus Canada – Producers: John Shannon, Mark Askin (cbc)

Best Special Event Coverage
- CTV News Special Report: The Death of Diana – Producers: Henry Kowalski, Lloyd Robertson (ctv)
- CTV News/Winnipeg Flood Coverage – Producers: Henry Kowalski, Lloyd Robertson (ctv)
- The Federal Election – Producers: Chris Waddell, Mark Bulgutch, Fred Parker (CBC/CBC Newsworld)

Craft Categories
Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
- Holly Dale – Dangerous Offender (cbc)
- John Woo – John Woo’s Once A Thief (Alliance)
- Roger Spottiswoode – Hiroshima (Telescene/Cine Bazar)
- Mike Clattenburg – Nan’s Taxi (Nan’s Taxi Productions)
- Don McBrearty – The Arrow (Film Works/Tapestry/John Aaron)

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
- E. Jane Thompson – Madison ‘With a Bullet’ (Forefront)
- Jon Cassar – Nikita ‘Gambit’ (Fireworks Entertainment)
- Kari Skogland – Traders ‘Chaos Theory’ (Atlantis)

Best Direction in a Variety, Comedy or Performing Arts Program or Series
- Philippe Baylaucq – Lodela (nfb)
- Ken Finkleman – The Newsroom ‘Meltdown, Part 3′ (cbc)
- Larry Weinstein – The War Symphonies: Shostakovich Against Stalin (Rhombus/zdf/idtv)
- Henry Sarwer-Foner – This Hour Has 22 Minutes – Series IV ‘Best Of’ (Salter Street)
- Tony Papa – True Prince: Vladimir Malakhov (Papa Bear Productions)

Best Direction in an Information Program or Series
- Susan Teskey – the fifth estate ‘Karla Homolka’ (cbc)
- Neil Docherty – the fifth estate ‘Murder, Money & Mexico’ (cbc)
- Harald Bachmann – Kratts’ Creatures ‘City Critters’ (Paragon Entertainment)
- Jennifer Campbell – Undercurrents ‘Luddite’ (cbc)
- Anne Wright-Howard – Undercurrents ‘Gay Ads’ (cbc)

Best Direction in a Documentary Program or Series
- Lindalee Tracey – Invisible Nation (The View From Here – tvo) Investigative Productions
- Shelley Saywell – Kim’s Story: The Road From Vietnam (Bishari Film Productions)
- David Paperny – Mordecai (David Paperny Films)
- Christa Schadt – The Dancing Game (Associated Producers/nfb)
- Donald Winkler – Tomson Highway: Thank You For The Love You Gave (Cinepro CFT Productions)
- Anne Henderson – Women: A True Story ‘Body Politics’ (Point de Mire)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
- Janis Cole – Dangerous Offender (cbc)
- David Adams Richards – For Those Who Hunt The Wounded Down (Credo/Flat City Films)
- John Hopkins – Hiroshima (Telescene/Cine Bazar)
- Pete White – Peacekeepers (cbc)
- Keith Ross Leckie – The Arrow (Film Works/Tapestry/John Aaron)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
- Mary Crawford, Alan Templeton – F/X: The Series ‘Target’ (Fireworks/Rysher Entertainment)
- William MacGillivray – Gullage’s ‘The Aging Angel’ (Snig The Goat)
- Paul Aitken – Madison ‘Like Old Times’ (Forefront)
- Rob Forsyth – North of 60 ‘The Watchers’ (Alliance/Alberta Filmworks)
- Brad Wright – The Outer Limits ‘The Camp’ (Atlantis/Trilogy)

Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series
- Martie Fishman, Jack Bond – Native Voices: Our Spirit Sings (cbc)
- Gord Holtam, John Morgan, Rick Olsen – Royal Canadian Air Farce ‘General Boyle/Ilsa the She-Wolf’ (Air Farce Productions)
- Steve Smith, Rick Green, Peter Wildman – The New Red Green Show ‘The Petting Zoo’ (s&s)
- Ken Finkleman – The Newsroom ‘Campaign’ (cbc)
- Mary Walsh, Paul Bellini, Cathy Jones, Edward Kay, Ed MacDonald, Rick Mercer, Tim Steeves, Greg Thomey – This Hour Has 22 Minutes ‘Best Of’ (Salter Street)

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series
- Chris Brooke – East Of Canada – The Story Of Newfoundland ‘Nation or Notion’ (cbc)
- Shelley Saywell – Kim’s Story: The Road From Vietnam (Bishari)
- Ted Remerowski – Shanghai: Tale of Two Cities (tvo/OTV Oriental Television)
- John Livingston – The Nature Of Things With David Suzuki ‘John Livingston: The Natural History of a Point Of View’ (cbc)
- John Kastner – Witness ‘Hunting Bobby Oatway’ (cbc)

Best Writing in an Information Program or Series
- Robert Duncan – Life On The Internet ‘Finding Things’ (Cochran)
- Ryan Leigh – The Anti-Gravity Room ‘Billy Tucci/Heavy Gear’ (ytv)
- Andrew Younghusband – Undercurrents ‘Bleak Chic’ (cbc)
- Francine Pelletier – the fifth estate ‘Murder, Money and Mexico’ (cbc)
- Linden MacIntyre – the fifth estate ‘Thin Ice’ (cbc)

Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program
- John Acorn – Acorn: The Nature Nut ‘An Ol’ Anole or Two’ (Great North)
- Heather Conkie – Flash Forward ‘Double Bill’ (Atlantis)
- Robert Cooper – Flash Forward ‘Presents’ (Atlantis)
- Susin Nielsen – The Adventures of Shirley Holmes ‘The Case of the Burning Building’ (Credo/Forefront)
- Jeff Rosen, Vicki Grant – Theodore Tugboat ‘Hank’s Funny Feeling’ (Cochran)

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series
- Ronald Orieux – Breach of Faith: A Family of Cops ii (Alliance)
- Glen MacPherson – Captains Courageous (pmp/Hallmark)
- John Dyer – F/X: The Series ‘Target’ (Fireworks/Rysher)
- Nikos Evdemon – Peacekeepers (cbc)
- Rene Ohashi – The Arrow (Film Works/Tapestry/John Aaron)

Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety, Performing Arts Program or Series
- Brad Dickson – Elvis: Incognito (cbc)
- Brian Rougeau, Gilray Densham – Hot Off The Dock ‘Wyrd Sisters’ (cbc)
- Jean-Pierre Lachapelle – Lodela (nfb)
- David A. Greene – Maxim Vengerov: Meditation From Thaïs (Paulus Productions)
- Joan Hutton – The Newsroom ‘Meltdown, Part 3′ (cbc)

Best Photography in an Information/ Documentary Program or Series
- Michael Ellis – Life & Times: Karen Kain – Just Little Ol’ Me From Hamilton (cbc)
- Fred Macdonald – Life On The Internet ‘Finding Things’ (Cochran)
- Gary Elmer – Out Of Bounds (Yaletown Productions)
- Renald Bellemare – Rainmakers ‘Rainmakers – New York’ (Adobe Productions)
- Michael Grippo – Rape: A Crime of War (nfb)

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series
- Ronald Sanders – Dead Silence (Alliance)
- Gordon McClellan – Giant Mine (cbc)
- Denis Papillon, Dominique Fortin, John Soh a.c.e. – Hiroshima (Telescene/Cine Bazar)
- Eric Goddard – Peacekeepers (cbc)
- Brett C. Sullivan – Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal ‘The Light’ (Atlantis)

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety, Performing Arts Program or Series
- Alain Despres – Investigating Tarzan (InformAction)
- Andreas Rojas, Jack Walker – Margie Gillis: Wild Hearts In Strange Times (cbc)
- Allan Z. Novak – The Newsroom ‘The Walking Shoe Incident’ (cbc)
- David New – The War Symphonies: Shostakovich Against Stalin (Rhombus/zdf/idtv)
- Dino Di Gregorio – Underhill & Martini: Leap Of Faith (cbc)

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series
- Nick Hector – Chronicle of a Genocide Foretold (Alter-Cine/nfb)
- Deborah Palloway – Kim’s Story: The Road From Vietnam (Bishari)
- Babalou Hamelin – Referendum: Take Two/Prise 2 (nfb)
- Christa Schadt, David Battistella – The Dancing Game (Associated Producers/nfb)
- Mike Munn – Time On Earth (Enigmatico/nfb)

Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series
- Bob Hilscher – CBC Evening News/ Toronto: Unfinished Business (cbc)
- Jean Coulombe – Kratts’ Creatures ‘Wild Ponies!’ (Paragon)
- Matthew Sherman – TSN Sunday ‘Bulldog Time/Painting The Corners/Centre Of Controversy’ (tsn)
- Steve Tonon – Venture ‘A New Suit For Harry’ (cbc)
- Les Onody, Fred Gauthier – the fifth estate ‘Murder, Money and Mexico’ (cbc)

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series
- Daniel Latour, Lou Solakofski, Orest Sushko, David Rose, David Evans, Tony Currie, Clive Turner, John Smith, Steve Bain, Dave Yonson – Dead Silence (Alliance)
- Viateur Paiement, Mathieu Beaudin, Daniel Bisson, Luc Boudrais, Jo Caron, Louis Collins, Jerome Džcarie, Michel Descombes, Carole Gagnon, Antoine Morin, Guy Pelletier, Jacques Plante, Claire Pochon, Myriam Poirier, Francois Senneville – Hiroshima (Telescene/Cine Bazar)
- Jim Folk, Rob Bryanton, Steve Hasiak, Warren St. Onge – Lyddie (Film Works/Minds Eye Pictures/Wall to Wall Television)
- Bill Bridges, Barry Gilmore, Darcey Kite, Jeremy MacLaverty, Daniel Pellerin, John Sievert, Todd Warren – Promise The Moon (Sullivan Entertainment)
- Michael Baskerville, Steve Baine, Leon Johnson, Jonas Kuhnemann, Dan Sexton, Jamie Sulek – The Arrow (Film Works/Tapestry/John Aaron)

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
- John J. Thomson, Peter Cook David McCallum, Lou Solakofski, Jane Tattersall – A Tale of Tanglewood: Peter Grimes Reborn (Rhombus/Bravo!/nhk/RTP – Portugal/Ovation)
- Simon Bowers – Amanda Marshall (sfa/Baton)
- Simon Bowers, Peter Campbell, Peter Mann – Michelle Wright: Songs and Secrets (cbc)
- Simon Bowers, Howard Baggley, Peter Campbell, Ian Dunbar, Ray Folcik, Peter Mann, Rance Nakamura, Dave Ripka – The 1997 Juno Awards (cbc/caras)
- Onno Scholtze, Thijs Hoekstra, David McCallum, Lou Solakofski, JaneTattersall, Donna Powell – The War Symphonies: Shostakovich Against Stalin (Rhombus/zdf/idtv)
- Rene Beaudry, Neal Gaudet, Kenny MacDonald, P.J. MacNeil, Allan Scarth – This Hour Has 22 Minutes ‘Best Of’ (Salter Street)

Best Sound in an Information/ Documentary Program or Series
- Floyd Burrell – Dawn of the Eye ‘Born Among Clowns’ (cbc/bbc)
- Daniel Pellerin, Andy McBrearty, Todd Warren , David Taylor, Steve Munro – Invisible Nation [The View From Here - tvo] (Investigative)
- Peter Sawade, Stephen Barden, Craig Henighan, Dino Pigat, Randy Wilson – Kim’s Story: The Road From Vietnam (Bishari)
- Hubert Mace de Gastines, Jacques Comtois – The Empty Net (Imageries p.b.)
- Yuri Gorbachow – The Selling of Innocents (Associated Producers)

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Dramatic Program or Series
- Brent Thomas – Captains Courageous (pmp/Hallmark)
- Paul Ames – Dangerous Offender (cbc)
- Bill Fleming, Tim Bider – Lexx (Salter Street)
- Rocco Matteo – Nikita ‘Noise’ (Fireworks)
- Sandra Kybartas – Promise The Moon (Sullivan)
- Tim Bider – The Arrow (Film Works/Tapestry/John Aaron)

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Dramatic Program or Series
- Roy Kellar – 1997 National Aboriginal Achievement Awards (Canadian Native Arts Foundation/cbc)
- David Owen – Dawn Of The Eye: ‘Born Among Clowns’/'Eyes Of The World’ (cbc/bbc)
- Russell Chick – Elvis: Incognito (cbc)
- Tom Anthes – This Hour Has 22 Minutes ‘Best Of’ (Salter Street)
- Russell Chick – YAA! The 8th Annual YTV Achievement Awards (ytv)

Best Costume Design
- Karen Matthews – Captains Courageous (pmp/Hallmark)
- Cathy McComb – Lyddie (Film Works/Minds Eye/Wall to Wall)
- Laurie Drew – Nikita ‘Noise’ (Fireworks)
- Ruth Secord, Diana Irwin – Promise The Moon (Sullivan)
- Stephanie Nolin – The Outer Limits ‘The Camp’ (Atlantis/Trilogy)

Best Visual Effects
- Julie Lawrence Kealey, Larry Adlon, Ian Britton, Ariel Joson, Anthony Paterson – F/X: The Series ‘Quicksilver’ (Fireworks/Rysher)
- Richard Watkins, Paul Rigg – Hiroshima (Telescene/Cine Bazar)
- Bob Munroe, Kyle Menzies, Stephen Segal, Tim Segulin – Lexx (Salter Street)
- Robert Habros, Sandra Almond, Brenda Levert, Elan Soltes – Poltergeist: The Legacy (pmp/Trilogy)
- Steve Bentley – Spoken Art ‘The Two-Headed Man’ (Sleeping Giant Productions)
- Tom Turnbull, John Coldrick, Doug Hyslip, Joel Skeete – The Arrow (Film Works/Tapestry/John Aaron)

Best Original Music Score for a Program or Mini-Series
- Jonathan Goldsmith – Dead Silence (Alliance)
- Amin Bhatia – John Woo’s Once A Thief (Alliance)
- Marty Simon – Lexx (Salter Street)
- Christopher Dedrick – The Arrow (Film Works/Tapestry/John Aaron)
- Jonathan Goldsmith – We The Jury (Atlantis)

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series
- Claude Desjardins, Eric Robertson – Black Harbour ‘The Water is Wide’ (Three Sheets/Fogbound)
- Christophe Beck – F/X: The Series ‘Eye of the Dragon’ (Fireworks/Rysher)
- Paul Intson – Flash Forward ‘Flossed in the Woods’ (Atlantis)
- John Kim Bell – Four Directions ‘Flat Mountain Taxtales’ (cbc)
- Robert Armes , Liam Ball – Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal ‘The Infestation’ (Atlantis)

Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or Series
- Tom Thorney, Brent Barkman, Carl Lenox, Tim Thorney – Forever Rivals (TV Eye)
- Christopher Dedrick – Great Adventures of the 20th Century ‘Shipwreck on the Skeleton Coast’ (Cinenova)
- Kevan Staples – Kim’s Story: The Road From Vietnam (Bishari)
- Roland Merz – The Enduring Enigma of Susanna Moodie (Upper Canada Moving Picture Company)
- Joe Sealy – The View From Here ‘The Road Taken’ (Selwyn Productions/nfb/In association with tvontario)

Best Information Segment
- Studio 2 ‘The Death and Life of Edmund Yu’ – Producers: David Hawkins, Paul Colbournem (tvo)
- Undercurrents ‘Data Mining’ – Producer: Anne Wright-Howard (cbc)
- Undercurrents ‘F-Word’ – Producer: Gail Gallant (cbc)
- the fifth estate ‘The Diamond Dogs Of War’ – Producers: Julian Sher, Robin Benger (cbc)
- the fifth estate ‘On The Beach’ – Producer: Michelle Metivier (cbc)

Performance Categories
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
- Callum Keith Rennie – For Those Who Hunt The Wounded Down (Credo/Flat City)
- Kenneth Welsh – Hiroshima (Telescene/Cine Bazar)
- Gabriel Hogan – Peacekeepers (cbc)
- Henry Czerny – Promise The Moon (Sullivan)
- Ron White – The Arrow (Film Works/Tapestry/John Aaron)
- Jonathan Scarfe – The Morrison Murders (Alliance)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
- Brooke Johnson – Dangerous Offender (cbc)
- Helen Hughes – Nan’s Taxi (Nan’s Taxi Productions)
- Larissa Laskin – Peacekeepers (cbc)
- Collette Stevenson – Promise The Moon (Sullivan)
- Sara Botsford – The Arrow (Film Works/Tapestry/John Aaron)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
- David Meyer – Ekhaya: A Family Chronicle ‘First Love, Then War Part #1′ (Inner City Films)
- Peter Stebbings – Madison ‘Dancing Like Adults’ (Forefront)
- Robert Bockstael – North of 60 ‘A Deeper Silence’ (Alliance/Alberta Filmworks)
- Tom Jackson – North of 60 ‘Suspicious Minds’ (Alliance/Alberta Filmworks)
- Bruce Gray – Traders ‘Trudy Kelly’ (Atlantis)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
- Patti Harras – Jake and the Kid ‘The Wedding’ (Great North/Nelvana)
- Sarah Strange – Madison ‘No Sell Out’ (Forefront)
- Peta Wilson – Nikita ‘Brainwash’ (Fireworks)
- Tina Keeper – North of 60 ‘A Deeper Silence’ (Alliance/Alberta Filmworks)
- Cynthia Belliveau – Wind At My Back ‘Moonshine Struck’ (Sullivan)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
- Maury Chaykin – Nikita ‘Innocent’ (Fireworks)
- Gordon Tootoosis – North of 60 ‘Hunting in the Dark’ (Alliance/Alberta Filmworks)
- Art Hindle – North of 60 ‘Suspicious Minds’ (Alliance/Alberta Filmworks)
- Gordon Pinsent – Spoken Art ‘The Clumsy One’ (Sleeping Giant)
- Howie Mandel – The Outer Limits ‘Second Thoughts’ (Atlantis/Trilogy)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
- Nancy Beatty – Nikita ‘Rescue’ (Fireworks)
- Robin Duke – North of 60 ‘A Shimmer of Scales’ (Alliance/Alberta Filmworks)
- Tantoo Cardinal – North of 60 ‘Walking with Ghosts’ (Alliance/Alberta Filmworks)
- Catherine O’Hara – The Outer Limits ‘The Revelations of Becca Paulson’ (Atlantis/Trilogy)
- Kate Trotter – Traders ‘Trudy Kelly’ (Atlantis)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
- Kim Coates – Dead Silence (Alliance)
- Brent Stait – For Those Who Hunt The Wounded Down (Credo/Flat City)
- Peter MacNeill – Giant Mine (cbc)
- Saul Rubinek – Hiroshima (Telescene/Cine Bazar)
- Aidan Devine – The Arrow (Film Works/Tapestry/John Aaron)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
- Barbara Williams – Breach of Faith: A Family of Cops ii (Alliance)
- Jayne Eastwood – Dangerous Offender (cbc)
- Patricia Gage – Dangerous Offender (cbc)
- Brooke Johnson – For Those Who Hunt The Wounded Down (Credo/Flat City)
- Elena Kudaba – Peacekeepers (cbc)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
- Richard McMillan – Black Harbour ‘Ancient History’ (Three Sheets/Fogbound)
- Mike Wade – Gullage’s ‘The Aging Angel’ (Snig The Goat)
- Matthew Ferguson – Nikita ‘Noise’ (Fireworks)
- Chris Leavins – Traders ‘Emeritus No More’ (Atlantis)
- Patrick McKenna – Traders ‘Separation Anxiety’ (Atlantis)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
- Stacy Grant – Madison ‘Love You Forever’ (Forefront)
- Janet C.A. Bailey – Traders ‘Family Legacy’ (Atlantis)
- Kim Huffman – Traders ‘The Hands Off Approach’ (Atlantis)
- Sabrina Grdevich – Traders ‘Home Office’ (Atlantis)
- Robin Craig – Wind At My Back ‘Train to Nowhere’ (Sullivan)

Best Performance in a Comedy Program or Series
- John Rogers – Comedy Now! ‘John Rogers: Sense & Nonsensibility’ (Year End Productions/Baton)
- Dave Broadfoot – Dave Broadfoot: Old Enough To Say What I Want (cbc)
- Roger Abbott, Don Ferguson, Luba Goy, John Morgan – Royal Canadian Air Farce ‘General Boyle/Ilsa the She-Wolf’ (Air Farce Productions)
- Ken Finkleman, Tanya Allen, Mark Farrell, Jeremy Hotz, Peter Keleghan – The Newsroom ‘Campaign’ (cbc)
- Mary Walsh, Cathy Jones, Rick Mercer, Greg Thomey – This Hour Has 22 Minutes ‘The Year In Review’ (Salter Street)

Best Performance in a Variety Program or Series
- Amanda Marshall – Amanda Marshall (sfa/Baton)
- Elvis Stojko – Elvis: Incognito (cbc)
- Ashley MacIsaac – Rita & Friends Final Season ‘Paul Shaffer/Michelle Wright/Ashley MacIssac’ (cbc)
- Backstreet Boys – YAA! The 8th Annual YTV Achievement Awards (ytv)
- Brianne Bland – YAA! The 8th Annual YTV Achievement Awards (ytv)

Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series
- Chi Long, Jose Navas – Lodela (nfb)
- Margie Gillis – Margie Gillis: Wild Hearts In Strange Times (cbc)
- Maxim Vengerov – Maxim Vengerov: Meditation From Thaïs (Paulus)

Best Performance in a Pre-School Program or Series
- John Pattison – Groundling Marsh ‘Bah Hegdish’ (Portfolio/J.A. Delmage)
- Taborah Johnson, Bob Dermer – Guess What? ‘Frogs & Toads’ (cbc)
- Graham Greene – The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon ‘Dudley and the Tiny Raincloud’ (Breakthrough Films and Television)

Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series
- Ben Foster – Flash Forward ‘Presents’ (Atlantis)
- Jewel Staite – Flash Forward ‘Curtain Call’ (Atlantis)
- Jonathan Torrens – Jonovision ‘What Happened To You?’ (cbc)
- Laura Bertram – Ready or Not ‘Graduation’ (Insight)
- Meredith Henderson – The Adventures of Shirley Holmes ‘The Case of the Second Sight’ (Credo/Forefront)

Best Overall Broadcast Journalist (Gordon Sinclair Award)
- Francine Pelletier – the fifth estate (cbc)
- Linden MacIntyre – the fifth estate (cbc)
- Trish Wood – the fifth estate (cbc)

Best Reportage
- Peter Murphy – CTV News ‘Protest Hits Canada’s Biggest City’ (ctv)
- Avis Favaro – CTV News ‘Young Tissue Extract’ (ctv)
- Martin Seemungal – The National/CBC News ‘Rwanda’ (cbc)
- Neil MacDonald – The National/CBC News ‘Reality Check’ (cbc)
- Reg Sherren – The National/CBC News ‘Flood Of The Century’ (cbc)

Best Host, Anchor or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series
- Jay Ingram – @discovery.ca ‘Wilmut Cloning/Chris Hadfield’ (Discovery Channel)
- Lloyd Robertson – CTV ‘Decision ’97′ (ctv)
- Peter Mansbridge – The National ‘Election Night 1997′ (cbc)
- Jane Hawtin – Jane Hawtin Live ‘Hollywood Ethics/Funny Canucks’ (Electric Entertainment)
- Alison Smith – The Lead ‘Watergate’ (CBC Newsworld)
- Linden MacIntyre – the fifth estate (cbc)

Best Host in a Lifestyle, Variety, or Performing Arts Program or Series
- Daniel Richler – Big Life With Daniel Richler (CBC Newsworld)
- Dini Petty – Dini ‘Duchess of York/Omar Sharif/Cherry Kingsley’ (BBS Productions)
- Evan Solomon – FutureWorld (CBC Newsworld)
- Mairlyn Smith – Harrowsmith Country Life ‘Steak/Eggplant/Cream Puffs’ (Stone Soup Productions)
- Brian Linehan – Linehan ‘Martin Short/MacLaine/Perry’ (Electric)

Best Sports Broadcaster
- Scott Russell – 1997 All Star Game (cbc)
- Ron MacLean – Molson Hockey Night In Canada On CBC Double Header (cbc)
- Brian Williams – Molson Indy Vancouver (cbc)
- Rod Black – The World Figure Skating Championships: Men’s Free Skate (ctv)
- Bob Cole – World Cup Of Hockey: Final Game USA versus Canada (cbc)

Also in this report:
Profiling Best Direction in a Dramatic TV Series: Kari Skogland p.22
Jon Cassar p.22
Jane Thompson p.27
Profiling Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries:
Jim Burt: The non-nominee behind so many nominations p.29
Janis Cole p.29
David Adams Richards p.31
Keith Ross Leckie p.37
Pete White p.37
Profiling the contenders for Best Sports Program or Series p.39

The definitive CDN broadcast and production resource.
Over 5,000 company listings!


Photos

NFB75Anniversary

NFB75Anniversary - Sarah Polley (filmmaker) with her Stories We Tell producer Anita Lee (NFB Ontario executive producer)