The 1997 Genie Awards

On Dec. 14, the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television opens the envelopes and reveals which of the 15 features, six documentaries and seven shorts nominated will take home the hardware....

On Dec. 14, the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television opens the envelopes and reveals which of the 15 features, six documentaries and seven shorts nominated will take home the hardware.

In this report, Playback looks at the crafting of the Genie-nominated films.

Best motion picture nominees

* Cosmos – Roger Frappier, producer

* The Hanging Garden – Louise Garfield, Arnie Gelbart, Thom Fitzgerald, producers

* Karmina – Nicole Robert, producer

* Kissed – Dean English, Lynne Stopkewich, producers

* The Sweet Hereafter – Camelia Frieberg, Atom Egoyan, producers

Best achievement in direction

* Atom Egoyan – The Sweet Hereafter

* Thom Fitzgerald – The Hanging Garden

* Andre Forcier – La Comtesse de Baton Rouge

* Gabriel Pelletier – Karmina

* Lynne Stopkewich – Kissed

Best feature-lenmgth documentary

* Drowning in Dreams – Michael Allder, producer; Tim Southam, director

* Erotica (A Journey Into Female Sexuality) – Julia Sereny, producer; Maya Gallus, director

* Tu as crie: LET ME GO – Paul Lapointe, Joanne Carriere, producers; Anne-Claire Poirier, director

Best original screenplay

* Ann Burke, Andree Pelletier, Gabriel Pelletier, Yves Pelletier – Karmina

* Atom Egoyan – The Sweet Hereafter

* Thom Fitzgerald – The Hanging Garden

* Andre Forcier – La Comtesse de Baton Rouge

* Lynne Stopkewich, Angus Fraser – Kissed

Best achievement in cinematography

* Eric Cayla – Karmina

* Serge Ladouceur – Night of the Flood/La Nuit du deluge

* Gregory Middleton – Kissed

* Paul Sarossy – The Sweet Hereafter

* Andre Turpin – Cosmos

Best performance by an actor in a leading role

* Robin Aubert – La Comtesse de Baton Rouge

* Bruce Greenwood – The Sweet Hereafter

* Ian Holm – The Sweet Hereafter

* Peter Outerbridge – Kissed

* Alan Williams – The Cockroach That Ate Cincinnati

Best performance by an actress in a leading role

* Isabelle Cyr – Karmina

* Molly Parker – Kissed

* Sarah Polley – The Sweet Hereafter

* Gabrielle Rose – The Sweet Hereafter

* Alberta Watson – Shoemaker

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role

* Frederic Desager – La Comtesse de Baton Rouge

* Hardee T. Lineham – Shoemaker

* Peter MacNeill – The Hanging Garden

* Tom McCamus – The Sweet Hereafter

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role

* France Castel – Karmina

* France Castel – La Comtesse de Baton Rouge

* Kerry Fox – The Hanging Garden

* Seana McKenna – The Hanging Garden

* Joan Orenstein – The Hanging Garden

Best achievement in art direction/production design

* Phillip Barker, Patricia Cuccia – The Sweet Hereafter

* Serge Bureau – Night of the Flood/La Nuit du deluge

* Claude Pare – La Comtesse de Baton Rouge

* Normand Sarrazin – Karmina

* Taavo Soodor, Darlene Shields – The Hanging Garden

Best achievement in costume design

* Francesca Chamberland – La Vengeance de la Femme en Noir

* Suzanne Harel – La Comtesse de Baton Rouge

* Beth Pasternak – The Sweet Hereafter

* Denis Sperdouklis – Karmina

* Vandal – Night of the Flood/La Nuit du deluge

* James A. Worthen – The Hanging Garden

Best achievement in editing

* Pia Di Ciaula – Intimate Relations

* Gaetan Huot – Karmina

* Richard Comeau – La Comtesse de Baton Rouge

* Susan Shanks – The Hanging Garden

* Susan Shipton – The Sweet Hereafter

Best achievement in music – original score

* Mychael Danna – The Sweet Hereafter

* Francois Dompiere – L’Homme Ideal

* Serge Laforest, Gaetan Gravel – Night of the Flood/La Nuit du deluge

* Robert Marcel Lepage – La Plante Humaine

* Don MacDonald – Kissed

Best achievement in music – original song

* Mychael Danna, Sarah Polley – ‘The Sweet Hereafter,’ The Sweet Hereafter

* Luc Plamondon, Francois Dompierre – ‘L’Homme Ideal,’ L’Homme Ideal

* Kristy Lee Thirsk – ‘Bounds of Love,’ Kissed

Best achievement in overall sound

* Luc Boudrias, Donald Cohen, Jocelyn Caron, Bruno Ruffolo – Karmina

* Dominique Chartrand, Jocelyn Caron, Hans Peter Strobl – La Comtesse de Baton Rouge

* Peter Harper, Philippe Espantoso, Georges Hannan – The Hanging Garden

* Daniel Pellerin, Keith Elliott, Peter Kelly, Ross Redfern – The Sweet Hereafter

* Hans Peter Strobl, Daniel Bisson, Jocelyn Caron, Marcel Chouinard – Le Siege de l’ame

Best achievement in sound editing

* Louis DuPire, Diane Boucher, Martin Pinsonnault, Monique Vezina, Alice Wright – Karmina

* Steve Munro, Sue Conley, Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm, David Drainie Taylor – The Sweet Hereafter

* Marcel Pothier, Mathieu Beaudin, Jerome Decarie, Guy Pelletier, Myriam Poirier – La Comtesse de Baton Rouge

* Myriam Poirier, Mathieu Beaudin, Jerome Decarie, Jacques Plante – Le Siege de l’ame

* Marcel Pothier, Guy Francoeur, Antoine Morin, Viateur Paiement, Myriam Poirier – La Conciergerie

Best live-action short film

* Elevated – Steve Hoban, Vanessa C. Laufer, producers; Vincenzo Natali, director

* SSHHHÉ Sarah James Overton, Helen Du Toit, producers; Scott Smith, director

* The Hangman’s Bride – Naomi McCormack, director/producer

* Zie 37 Stagen – Marcel Giroux, producer; Sylvain Guy, director

Best animated short film

* A l’Ombre/Under the Weather – Yves LeDuc, Pierre Hebert, producers; Tali, director

* Dinner For Two – Barrie Angus McLean, producer; Janet Perlman, director

* The Old Lady and the Pigeons – Bernard Lajoie, Didier Brunner, producers; Sylvain Chomet, director

Best short documentary

* Forgotten Warriors – Carol Geddes, Michael Doxtater, Jerry Krepakevich, producers; Loretta Todd, director

* Shooting Indians: A Journey With Jeffrey Thomas – Ali Kazimi, producer/director

* Unveiled: The Mother/Daughter Relationship – Janis Lundman, Maureen Judge, producers; Maureen Judge, director