Gemini Nominees: And the 1997 nominees are

Following are the nominees in this year’s 17 program, 28 craft and 19 performance award categories as tabulated by the accounting firm of KPMG and provided by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television.

PROGRAM CATEGORIES

Best Short Dramatic Program

- Curiosities – Producers: Julia Sereny, David Vainola (Sienna Films/Mecca Films)

- Dinner Along the Amazon – Producers: Anita Herczeg, Steve Levitan, Patrick Sisam (Protocol Entertainment)

- The Outer Limits ‘A Stitch in Time’ – Producers: Pen Densham, Brent Karl Jackson, James Nadler (Atlantis Films/Trilogy Entertainment)

- Scrounger – Producers: Don Copeman, Lori Kuffner, Gail Tilson (Independent Moving Pictures)

- Twisted Sheets – Chris Deacon, Cheryl Zalameda (Socorro Productions/Wildcard Films/National Screen Insitute/CanWest Global)

Best TV Movie

- Diana Kilmury: Teamster – Producers: Laszlo Barna, Anne Wheeler (Barna-Alper Productions/Alliance Communications/Anne Wheeler)

- Little Criminals – Producer: Phil Savath (cbc)

- Net Worth – Producer: Bernard Zukerman (cbc)

- Under the Piano – Producers: Trudy Grant, Kevin Sullivan (Sullivan Entertainment)

- The War Between Us – Producers: Bill Gray, Valerie Gray, Walter Daroshin (Atlantis/Troika)

Best Dramatic Series

- Due South – Producers: George Bloomfield, Jeff King, Bob Wertheimer (Alliance Communications)

- Forever Knight – Producers: Richard Borchiver, James D. Parriott, Jon Slan (Paragon Entertainment)

- North of 60 – Producers: Thomas Dent-Cox, Peter David Lauterman, Doug MacLeod (West Ventures II Productions/Alliance/Alberta Filmworks)

- Road to Avonlea: The Final Season – Producers: Trudy Grant, John Ryan, Kevin Sullivan (Sullivan)

- Traders – Producers: Alyson Feltes, Mary Kahn, Seaton McLean, David Shore (Atlantis)

Best Comedy Series

- Comics! – Producers: Joe Bodolai, Sandra Faire, Pam MacFarlane (cbc)

- The New Red Green Show – Producers: Bill Johnston, Ron Lillie, Steve Smith (S&S Productions)

- This Hour Has 22 Minutes (Series iii) – Producers: Geoff D’Eon, Michael Donovan, Jack Kellum, Gerald Lunz, Marilyn Richardson (Salter Street Films)

Best Music Variety Program or Series

- 1995 Year of the Farce – Producers: Roger Abbott, Don Ferguson, Brian Robertson (cbc)

- 1996 Juno Awards – Producers: Sue Brophey, John Brunton, Martha Kehoe (cbc/Insight Production)

- The 7th Annual YTV Achievement Awards – Producers: Joanne P. Jackson, Ian Murray (ytv)

- Buffy Sainte-Marie: Up Where We Belong – Producers: Sandra Faire (cbc)

- September Songs: The Music of Kurt Weill – Producers: Niv Fichman, Larry Weinstein (Rhombus Media)

Best Information Series

- @discovery.ca – Producer: Paul Lewis (Discovery Channel)

- the fifth estate – Producers: David Studer, Susan Teskey (cbc)

- The National/CBC News – Producers: Tony Burman, Ian Cameron, Cynthia Kinch (cbc)

- Sunday Report: CBC News – Producers: Jay Mowat, Jonathon Whitten (cbc)

- Venture – Producers: Joy Crysdale, Linda Sims (cbc)

Best Lifestyle Information Series

- 50/UP – Producers: Shafik Obrai (cbc)

- Flightpath – Producers: Mike Feheley, Tom Gould, Michael Maclear (Screenlife)

- Gilmour On The Arts – Producers: Donna Lee Aprile, Maria Mironowicz (CBC Newsworld)

- Harrowsmith Country Life – Producers: Janice Dawe, Susan Fleming, Anne Pick (Stone Soup Productions)

- On the Road Again – Producer: Paul Harrington (cbc – Ottawa)

Donald Brittain Award for Best Documentary Program

- Fire and Water – Producers: Shelley Saywell (Bishari Films/tvontario)

- Scenes From a Corner Store – Producer: Sun-Kyung Yi (Sleeping Giant Productions)

- Summer in the Cherry Orchard – Producers: Ann Bromley (Orchard Productions/tvontario)

- The True Story of Linda M. – Producers: Norma E. Bailey, Joe MacDonald (National Film Board)

- Utshimassits: Place of the Boss – Producers: Peter d’Entremont, Mike Mahoney, John Walker (Triad Film Productions/John Walker Productions/nfb)

Best Science, Technology, Nature and Environment Documentary Program

- Ebola: Inside an Outbreak – Producers: Ric Esther Bienstock, Elliott Halpern, Simcha Jacobovici (Associated Producers)

- Heart of the People – Producers: Peter von Puttkamer, Sheera von Puttkamer (Gryphon Productions)

- In My Own Time: Diary of a Cancer Patient – Producers: Jerry Krepakevich, Graydon McCrea, Joseph Viszmeg (nfb)

- The Living Tides of Fundy – Producers: Stuart Beecroft (TVOntario, The Discovery Channel)

- The Nature of Things: Food or Famine – Producer: John Bassett (cbc)

Best Performing Arts Program or Series, or Arts Documentary Program

- The Band – Producer: Gregory Hall (Hallway Productions)

- Behind & Above: The Wings of Fire – Producers: Rene Chenier, Serge Ladouceur (Les Productions de L’Encrier)

- Dido and Aeneas – Producers: Niv Fichman, Daniel Iron (Rhombus Media)

- Frankie and Walter: One More Time – Producers: Don Copeman, Joan Speirs (cbc – Saskatchewan/ Camera West Film Associates)

- The Lost Garden – Producers: Josee Beaudet (nfb)

Best Documentary Series

- Forbidden Places – Producer: Aiken Scherberger (Television Renaissance)

- From the Heart – Producer: Rudy Buttignol (tvo)

- Man Alive – Producer: Louise Lore (cbc)

- The Nature of Things – Producer: James Murray (cbc)

- The View From Here – Producer: Rudy Buttignol (tvo)

- Witness – Producer: Mark Starowicz (cbc)

Best Animated Program or Series

- The Busy World of Richard Scarry – Producers: Micheline Charest, Ronald. A. Weinberg, Cassandra Schafhausen (Cinar Films)

- The Little Lulu Show – Producers: Micheline Charest, Nancy Steingard, Cassandra Schafhausen (Cinar Films)

- The Neverending Story – Producers: Michael Hirsh, Patrick Loubert, Clive A. Smith (Nelvana)

- ReBoot – Producers: Christopher Brough, Ian Richard Pearson, Stephane Reichel (Mainframe Entertainment/Alliance/BLT Productions)

Best Children’s Program or Series

- The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon – Producers: Ira Levy, Paula Smith, Peter Williamson (Breakthrough Films and Television)

- Goosebumps – Producers: Steve Levitan (Protocol Entertainment)

- Groundling Marsh – Producers: John Delmage, Lisa Olfman, Joy L. Rosen (Portfolio Film & Television/J.A. Delmage Productions)

- On My Mind – Producers: Eric Jordan, Rob King, Paul Stephens (The Film Works/Minds Eye Pictures)

- Shining Time Station: Second Chances – Producers: Britt Allcroft, Nancy Chapelle, Rick Siggelkow (Catalyst Entertainment/Britt Allcroft)

Best Youth Program or Series

- Are You Afraid of the Dark? – Producers: Micheline Charest, DJ MacHale, Ronald A. Weinberg (Cinar)

- The Composer’s Specials: Handel’s Last Chance – Producers: David Devine, Richard Mozer, Jan Oparty (Devine Entertainment)

- Heck’s Way Home – Producers: Bill Gray, Valerie Gray, Derek Mazur (Atlantis/Credo Entertainment)

- Inquiring Minds – Producers: Michael Kinney, Chris Robinson (tvo)

- Madison – Producers: Helena Cynamon, Gillian Lindsay, Peter Mitchell, Mickey Rogers, Teri Woods-McArter (Forefront Entertainment Group)

Best Sports Program or Series

- Athens to Atlanta: The Olympic Spirit – Producers: Karl Carp, Terry Ludwick, Doug Sellars (cbc)

- CBC Toronto Evening News ‘Hoop Dream Duo’ – Producers: Debbie Lightle-Quan, Jamie Purdon, Jill Troyer (cbc)

- Elvis and Friends on Tour – Producers: Douglas Beeforth, Laura Mellanby (ctv)

- Fresh Paint ‘Birth of a Team’ – Producers: Wayne Abbott, Chris McCracken, Dave Toms (Northern Sky Entertainment)

- The National Sports ‘The Death of Sergei Grinkov’ – Producers: Ken Dodd, Chris Irwin, Jay Mowat (cbc)

- NewsWorld Game Night ‘Sports and the Referendum’ – Producers: Ken Dodd, Jay Mowat, Vac Verikaitis (CBC Newsworld)

Best Live Sporting Event

- Centennial Olympic Games ‘Day 1 to 16′ – Producers: Joel Darling, Lee Herberman, Terry Ludwick, Doug Sellars (cbc)

- Molson NHL Tonight on TSN ‘Last Game at the Montreal Forum’ – Producer: Gord Cutler (The Sports Network)

- NBA on CTV/Bulls at Raptors ‘Rod Black’ – Producers: Douglas Beeforth, W. Jeffrey Mather, Laura Mellanby (ctv)

Best Special Event Coverage

- The Atlanta Olympic Bombing – Producers: Arnold Amber, Mark Bulgutch, Edith Champagne, Dave Matthews (CBC Newsworld)

- Canada in Space – Producer: Paul Lewis (Discovery Channel)

- The Quebec Referendum – Producers: Mark Bulgutch, Fred Parker, Chris Waddell (cbc, CBC Newsworld)

CRAFT CATEGORIES

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program

- Jerry Ciccoritti – Net Worth (cbc)

- Sturla Gunnarsson – Diana Kilmury: Teamster (Barna-Alper/Alliance/Anne Wheeler)

- Stefan Scaini – Under the Piano (Sullivan)

- Stephen Surjik – Little Criminals (cbc)

- Anne Wheeler – The War Between Us (Atlantis/Troika)

Best Direction in a Dramatic or Comedy Series

- Jerry Ciccoritti – Straight Up ‘Small Bang Theory’ (Alliance)

- Steve Dimarco – Due South ‘White Men Can’t Jump to Conclusions’ (Alliance)

- Graeme Lynch – Flash Forward ‘Fresh Start All Over Again’ (Atlantis)

- Graeme Lynch – Madison ‘Free Falling’ (Forefront)

- Clement Virgo – Side Effects ‘Easy Breathing’ (cbc)

- David Winning – Are You Afraid of the Dark? ‘The Tale of C7′ (Cinar)

Best Direction in a Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

- Larry Bauman – Frankie and Walter: One More Time (cbc – Saskatchewan/Camera West)

- Diane Boyer – The Philosopher Kings in Concert (Melodeum Productions)

- Ian Murray – The 7th Annual YTV Achievement Awards (ytv)

- Patricia Smith-Strom – Adrienne Clarkson Presents ‘Infused with Light: A Journey with Mary Pratt’ (cbc)

- Larry Weinstein – September Songs: The Music of Kurt Weill (Rhombus)

- Barbara Willis Sweete – Dido and Aeneas (Rhombus)

Best Direction in an Information Program or Series

- Wayne Abbott – Fresh Paint ‘Birth of a Team’ (Northern Sky)

- Lynn Burgess – The National/CBC News ‘French Revolution: The Sequel’ (cbc)

- Neil Docherty – the fifth estate ‘Butting In’ (cbc)

- Janet Thomson – The National/CBC News ‘Harvesting the City: The Wonder of Garbage’ (cbc)

- Claude Vickery – the fifth estate ‘Still Standing’ (cbc)

Best Direction in a Documentary Program or Series

- Ric Esther Bienstock – Ebola: Inside an Outbreak (Associated Producers)

- Shelley Saywell – Fire and Water (Bishari Films)

- Joseph Viszmeg – In My Own Time: Diary of a Cancer Patient (nfb)

- John Walker – Utshimassits: Place of the Boss (Triad Film/John Walker/nfb)

- Thomas Wallner, Larry Weinstein – Solidarity Song: The Hanns Eisler Story (Rhombus)

- John Zaritsky – Murder on Abortion Row (K.A. Productions)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program

- Lionel Chetwynd – Kissinger and Nixon (Paragon)

- Dennis Foon – Little Criminals (cbc)

- Roger Larry, Sandra Tomc – Tested (Tested Productions/cbc)

- Anne Wheeler, J.W. Meadowfield – Diana Kilmury: Teamster (Barna-Alper/Alliance/Anne Wheeler)

- Pete White – Legend of the Ruby Silver (Silver Productions/Kootenay Island Productions)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

- Paul Gross, John Krizanc, Paul Quarrington – Due South ‘All the Queen’s Horses’ (Alliance)

- Paul Haggis – Due South ‘Bird in the Hand’ (Alliance)

- Hart Hanson – Traders ‘Dancing with Mr. D’ (Atlantis)

- Peter David Lauterman – North of 60 ‘The Weight’ (Alliance/Alberta Filmworks)

- David Shore – Traders ‘The Enemy Without’ (Atlantis)

- Tim Southam – Traders ‘Long Live the King’ (Atlantis)

Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series

- Joe Bodolai, Mark Farrell, Elvira Kurt, Lawrence Morgenstern, Bill Murtagh, Albert Schultz – 1996 Gemini Awards (Quality Shows/acctv)

- Rick Green, Steve Smith, Peter Wildman – The New Red Green Show ‘Network Deal’ (s&s)

- Gord Holtam, John Morgan, Rick Olsen – Royal Canadian Air Farce ‘Oct. 17, 1995′ (cbc)

- Paul Bellini, Cathy Jones, Ed MacDonald, Rick Mercer, Alan Resnick, Greg Thomey, Mary Walsh – This Hour Has 22 Minutes ‘Public Service Strike/Airbus Affair’ (Salter Street)

- Jack Bond – True North Concert 1996 (cbc)

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series

- Katerina Cizek, Els De Temmerman, Anna Van der Wee – From the Heart ‘The Dead are Alive’ (tvo)

- Judy Jackson – Blind Faith: Requiem for Revolution (Alma Productions/tvo)

- Jack Kuper – Who was Jerzy Kosinski? (Kuper

Productions)

- Thomas Wallner, Larry Weinstein – Solidarity Song: The Hanns Eisler Story (Rhombus)

- John Zaritsky – Murder on Abortion Row (K.A. Productions)

Best Writing in an Information Program or Series

- Linden MacIntyre – the fifth estate ‘Butting In’ (cbc)

- Leslie MacKinnon – The National/CBC News ‘In the Name of Lenin’ (cbc)

- Terence McKenna – The National/CBC News ‘Campaign for Quebec’ (cbc)

- Carol Off – The National/CBC News ‘Children of Chernobyl’ (cbc)

Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program

– Dan Angel, Billy Brown – Goosebumps ‘The Cuckoo Clock of Doom’ (Protocol)

- Heather Conkie – My Mother’s Ghost (Credo/Buffalo Gal Pictures)

- Chris Haddock – Heck’s Way Home (Atlantis/Credo)

- Marlene Matthews – The Composer’s Specials: Handel’s Last Chance (Devine)

- Scott Peters – Are You Afraid of the Dark? ‘The Tale of Station 109.1′ (Cinar)

- Sugith Varughese – On My Mind ‘The Secret Life of Goldfish’ (Film Works/Minds Eye)

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

- Malcolm Cross – Due South ‘Mask’ (Alliance)

- Rene Ohashi – The War Between Us (Atlantis/Troika)

- Stephen Reizes – Little Criminals (cbc)

- Michael Storey – Captive Heart: The James Mink Story (J.M. Story Productions)

Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

- Gilray Densham – George Fox: Time of My Life (cbc)

- Gilray Densham – Kraft Dreams on Ice (Baton Broadcasting)

- David A. Greene – Goodnight (Paulus Productions)

- Mark Punga – Performance ‘Impact! Beverley Johnston, Solo Percussionist’ (cbc)

- Horst Zeidler – September Songs: The Music of Kurt Weill (Rhombus)

Best Photography in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

- Wayne Abbott – Fresh Paint ‘Birth of a Team’ (Northern Sky)

- Robert Brooks – Helen LucasHer Journey – Our Journey (Davey Productions)

- Rodney Charters – Flightpath ‘Bandage-One’ (Screenlife)

- Ihor Macijiwsky – Great Canadian Parks (Good Earth Productions)

- Don Purser – Ebola: Inside an Outbreak (Associated Producers)

- Karl Roeder – Forbidden Places ‘Transgenesis’ (Television Renaissance)

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

- James Bredin – Straight Up ‘Big Time’ (Alliance)

- Alison Grace – Little Criminals (cbc)

- George Roulston – Net Worth (cbc)

- Jeff Warren – Diana Kilmury: Teamster (Barna-Alper/Alliance/Anne Wheeler)

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

- James Ho Lim – Adrienne Clarkson Presents ‘Barracuda, My Love’ (cbc)

- Al Manson – Buffy Sainte-Marie: Up Where We Belong (cbc)

– David New – September Songs: The Music of Kurt Weill (Rhombus)

- Jack Walker – Music: A Family Tradition (cbc)

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

- Wayne Anderson – The Sterilization of Leilani Muir (nfb)

- Reid Dennison – Jesus in Russia: An American Holy War (Associated Producers)

- Paul Hartley – Prisoner 88 (ARK Films)

- Bruce Lange – Murder on Abortion Row (K.A. Productions)

- Ion Webster, Steve Weslak – Ebola: Inside an Outbreak (Associated)

Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series

- Gary Akenhead – the fifth estate ‘Ratline to Canada’ (cbc)

- Tony Cottrell, Dean Evans – Utopia Cafe (Season Two) ‘Passion’ (Utopia Cafe Productions/Heartland Motion Pictures/Platypus Productions/CBC-Saskatoon)

- Ross Lewchuk, Warren Young – Undercurrents ‘Dial Scanner for Murder/Not Watching tv/@jessica.com’ (cbc)

- Ken MacNeil, George Saturnino – Fresh Paint ‘Birth of a Team’ (Northern Sky)

- Greg West – Lloyd Robertson in China (ctv)

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series

- Tom Bjelic, Ao Loo, Dale Sheldrake, Lou Solakofski, Orest Sushko – Captive Heart: The James Mink Story (J.M. Story)

- David Evans, Mark Gingras, Leon Richard Johnson, John Sievert, John Douglas Smith, Lou Solakofski, Orest Sushko – Heck’s Way Home (Atlantis/Credo)

- Anke Bakker, Jacqueline Cristianini, Hans Fousek, Dean Giammarco, Bill Moore, Paul Sharpe – Little Criminals (cbc)

- Barry Gilmore, Jeremy MacLaverty, Daniel Pellerin – Under the Piano (Sullivan)

- Louis Collin, Jerome Decarie, Katherine Fitzgerald, Alain Roy, Raymond Vermette – The Whole of the Moon (Cinar)

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

- Simon Bowers, Ian Dunbar, Bruce Graham, Rance Nakamura, Dave Ripka – 1996 Juno Awards (cbc/Insight)

- Jim Longo, Kevan Staples – Buck Staghorn’s Animal Bites ‘Rainforest Bites’ (Keg Productions)

- Simon Bowers, Peter Campbell, Jack Lenz – Buffy Sainte-Marie: Up Where We Belong (cbc)

- Keith Bonnell, Simon Bowers, Ron Searles – Music: A Family Tradition (cbc)

- Rene Beaudry, Mike Farrington, Neal Gaudet, Allan Scarth – This Hour Has 22 Minutes ‘Public Service Strike/Airbus Affair’ (Salter Street)

Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

- Alan Edwards – The National/CBC News ‘Harvesting the City: The Wonder of Garbage’ (cbc)

- Keith Bonnell, Terence McKeown, Robert Salter – Pandora’s Double Helix: The Promise and Perils of DNA Research (Raincoast Storylines)

- Paul Durand, Eckardt Hellmich, David McCallum, Lou Solakofski, Jane Tattersall – Solidarity Song: The Hanns Eisler Story (Rhombus)

- Brian Campbell, Gael MacLean, Terence McKeown – Whisky Man: Inside the Dynasty of Samuel Bronfman (David Paperny Films)

- David Taylor – Witness ‘Wired for Sex’ (cbc)

Best Production Design or Art Direction

- William Beeton – Captive Heart: The James Mink Story (J.M. Story)

- Lawrence Collett – Little Criminals (cbc)

- Jeff Ginn – Lives of Girls & Women (Paragon)

- Arthur Herriott – Net Worth (cbc)

- Michael Levine, Marian Wihak – September Songs: The Music of Kurt Weill (Rhombus)

Best Costume Design

- Tulla Nixon – Net Worth (cbc)

- Ruth Secord – Road to Avonlea: The Final Season ‘Woman of Importance’ (Sullivan)

- Ruth Secord – Under the Piano (Sullivan)

- Delphine White – Lives of Girls & Women (Paragon)

- Beverley Wowchuk – The War Between Us (Atlantis/Troika)

Best Visual Effects

- Jon Campfens – Gridlock (Alliance)

- Mike Day, Noel Hooper, Stephen Roloff, Neil Williamson – Night of the Twisters (Atlantis)

- John A. Gajdecki – The Outer Limits ‘The Refuge’ (Atlantis/Trilogy)

Best Original Music Score For a Program

- Amin Bhatia – Gridlock

(Alliance)

- George Blondheim – The War Between Us (Atlantis/Troika)

- Edmund Eagan – Curiosities (Sienna Films/Mecca Films)

- Jonathon Goldsmith – Kissinger and Nixon (Paragon)

- Neil Smolar – Captive Heart: The James Mink Story (J.M. Story)

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series

- Michael C. Baker – Road to Avonlea: The Final Season ‘King of the Great White Way’

(Sullivan)

- Mychael Danna – Road to Avonlea: The Final Season ‘Davey and the Mermaid’ (Sullivan)

- Christopher Dedrick – Road to Avonlea: The Final Season ‘Secrets and Sacrifices’ (Sullivan)

- Fred Mollin – Forever Knight ‘Ashes to Ashes’ (Paragon)

- Lou Natale – Traders ‘The Enemy Without’ (Atlantis)

Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or Series

- Graeme Coleman – Whisky Man: Inside the Dynasty of Samuel Bronfman (David Paperny)

- Aaron Davis, John Lang – Ebola: Inside an Outbreak (Associated)

- Robert Hart – Forbidden Places: Unauthorized Access (Television Renaissance)

- Mark Korven – Summer in the Cherry Orchard (Orchard Productions)

- Peter Mundinger – Fresh Paint ‘Birth of a Team’ (Northern Sky)

Best Information Segment

- CTV News ‘Melinda’ – Producer: Mark Schneider (ctv)

- the fifth estate ‘False Hope, Stolen Lives’ – Producer: Neil Docherty (cbc)

- the fifth estate ‘A Free Man’ – Producer: Morris Karp (cbc)

- the fifth estate ‘The Man Who Made Waves’ – Producer: Julian Sher (cbc)

- The National/CBC News ‘An Officer and His Men: General D’Allaire and Rwanda’ – Producers: Neil MacDonald, Andrea Thiel (cbc)

- The National/CBC News ‘Harvesting the City: The Wonder of Garbage’ – Producer: Jennifer Scott (cbc)

PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program

- Beau Bridges – Kissinger and Nixon (Paragon)

- Nicholas Campbell – Diana Kilmury: Teamster (Barna-Alper/Alliance/Anne Wheeler)

- Aidan Devine – Net Worth (cbc)

- Brendan Fletcher – Little Criminals (cbc)

- Ron Silver – Kissinger and Nixon (Paragon)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program

- Tanya Allen – Lives of Girls & Women (Paragon)

- Rachael Crawford – Captive Heart: The James Mink Story (J.M. Story)

- Ellen-Ray Hennessy – Spoken Art: One Last Look in the Mirror (Sleeping Giant)

- Shannon Lawson – The War Between Us (Atlantis/Troika)

- Barbara Williams – Diana Kilmury: Teamster (Barna-Alper/Alliance/Anne Wheeler)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

- Robert Bockstael – North of 60 ‘Tango’ (Alliance/Alberta Filmworks)

- David Cubitt – Traders ‘Into That Good Night’ (Atlantis)

- Chris Martin – Madison ‘Can’t Get No Satisfaction’ (Forefront)

- Cedric Smith – Road to Avonlea: The Final Season ‘King of the Great White Way’ (Sullivan)

- Peter Stebbings – Madison ‘Free Falling’ (Forefront)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

- Stacy Grant – Madison ‘Can’t Get No Satisfaction’ (Forefront)

- Barbara Eve Harris – Side Effects ‘You Can Run’ (cbc)

- Tina Keeper – North of 60 ‘The River’ (Alliance/Alberta Filmworks)

- Jennifer Podemski – The Rez ‘Golf and Politics’ (Rez Productions/cbc)

- Sarah Strange – Madison ‘Full Circle’ (Forefront)

- Gema Zamprogna – Road to Avonlea: The Final Season ‘Return to Me’ (Sullivan)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role in a Dramatic Series

- Edward Atienza – Taking the Falls ‘Last Rite’ (Alliance)

- David Gardner – Traders ‘The King is Dead’ (Atlantis)

- John Pyper-Ferguson – Highlander: The Series ‘Courage’ (Filmline International)

- Callum Keith Rennie – Side Effects ‘Snap, Crack, Pop!’ (cbc)

- Frank C. Turner – Lonesome Dove: The Outlaw Years ‘Thicker than Water’ (Telegenic Programs)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

- Janet C. A. Bailey – Traders ‘From Russia with Love’ (Atlantis)

- Patricia Hamilton – Road to Avonlea: The Final Season ‘Davey and the Mermaid’ (Sullivan)

- Terri Hawkes – Traders ‘The Big Picture’ (Atlantis)

- Ramona Milano – Due South ‘Vault’ (Alliance)

- Kay Tremblay – Road to Avonlea: The Final Season ‘After the Ball is Over’ (Sullivan)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role in a Dramatic Series

- Frances Bay – Road to Avonlea: The Final Season ‘After the Ball is Over’ (Sullivan)

- Tantoo Cardinal – North of 60 ‘The Weight’ (Alliance/Alberta Filmworks)

- Doris Chillcott – North of 60 ‘To Have and to Hold’ (Alliance/Alberta Filmworks)

- Carrie Anne Moss – Due South ‘Juliet is Bleeding’ (Alliance)

- Julie Stewart – North of 60 ‘Arrival and Departure’ (Alliance/Alberta Filmworks)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program

- Angela Featherstone – Family of Cops (Alliance)

- Sabrina Grdevich – Little Criminals (cbc)

- Mimi Kuzyk – Little Criminals (cbc)

- Teresa Stratas – Under the Piano (Sullivan)

- Mary Walsh – The Elf (Elf Films)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program

- Graham Greene – The Outer Limits ‘The Light Brigade’ (Atlantis/Trilogy)

- Stuart Margolin – Diana Kilmury: Teamster (Barna-Alper/Alliance/Anne Wheeler)

- Carl Marotte – Net Worth (cbc)

- Dean McDermott – Lives of Girls & Women (Paragon)

- Peter Outerbridge – Captive Heart: The James Mink Story (J.M. Story)

- Al Waxman – Net Worth (cbc)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

- Nathaniel Arcand – North of 60 ‘Traces and Tracks’ (Alliance/Alberta Filmworks)

- David Hewlett – Traders ‘Bad is Good’ (Atlantis)

- Michael Mahonen – Road to Avonlea: The Final Season ‘Return to Me’ (Sullivan)

- Lubomir Mykytiuk – North of 60 ‘Refugees’ (Alliance/Alberta Filmworks)

- Timothy Webber – North of 60 ‘To Have and to Hold’ (Alliance/Alberta Filmworks)

Best Performance in a Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)

- Russell Peters- Comics! (cbc)

- Steve Smith – The New Red Green Show ‘The Floating Church’ (S&S)

- Shawn Alex Thompson – One Minute to Air (Catalyst Entertainment)

- Roger Abbott, Don Ferguson, Luba Goy, John Morgan – Royal Canadian Air Farce ‘Oct. 17, 1995′ (cbc)

- Cathy Jones, Rick Mercer, Greg Thomey, Mary Walsh – This Hour Has 22 Minutes ‘Public Service Strike/Airbus Affair’ (Salter Street)

Best Performance in a Variety Program or Series

- Gerald Eaton, Craig Hunter, Jason Levine, Jon Levine, James McCollum, Brian West – The Philosopher Kings in Concert (Melodeum)

- Alanis Morisette – 1996 Juno Awards (cbc/Insight)

- Buffy Sainte-Marie – Buffy Sainte-Marie: Up Where We Belong (cbc)

- Teresa Stratas – September Songs: The Music of Kurt Weill (Rhombus)

- Shania Twain – George Fox: Time of My Life (cbc)

Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series

- Beverley Johnston – Performance! ‘Impact! Beverley Johnston, Solo Percussionist’ (cbc)

- Ashley MacIsaac – Governor General’s Performing Arts Awards (Mellanby Robertson

Productions)

- Mark Morris – Dido and Aeneas (Rhombus)

- Laura Smith – Governor General’s Performing Arts Awards (Mellanby Robertson)

Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

- Ben Foster – Flash Forward ‘House Party’ (Atlantis)

- Shari Lewis – Lamb Chop’s Special Chanukah (Paragon)

- Kathryn Long – Goosebumps ‘The Haunted Mask’ (Protocol)

- Callum Keith Rennie – My Life as a Dog ‘The Puck Stops Here’ (Credo/Atlantis)

Best Overall Broadcast Journalist (Gordon Sinclair Award)

- Victor Malarek – the fifth estate ‘Compilation’ (cbc)

- Eric Malling – W5 ‘New Zealand’ (ctv)

- Peter Mansbridge – The National/CBC News ‘Quebec Referendum Night’ (cbc)

- Francine Pelletier – the fifth estate ‘Compilation’ (cbc)

- Brian Stewart – The National/CBC News ‘National Forum on Remaking Canada’ (cbc)

Best Reportage

- John Burke – News at Noon ‘Hull Flag Day Protester’ (CanWest Global)

- Celine Galipeau – The National/CBC News ‘Russia’s Choice’ (cbc)

- Dale Goldhawk – Dale Goldhawk ‘Sunk Ship’ (ctv)

- Paul Workman – The National/CBC News ‘Romanian Journey to Canada’ (cbc)

Best Host, Anchor or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series

- Hana Gartner – The National/CBC News ‘Compilation’ (cbc)

- Linden MacIntyre – the fifth estate ‘Compilation’ (cbc)

- Peter Mansbridge – The National/CBC News ‘The Quebec Referendum’ (cbc)

- Lloyd Robertson – Quebec Referendum 95: A Nation in Question (ctv)

- Pamela D. Wallin – Pamela Wallin Live ‘Compilation’ (CBC Newsworld)

Best Host in a Lifestyle, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

- Peter Jordan – 24 Hours ‘Compilation’ (cbc – Winnipeg)

- Dini Petty – Dini (BBS Productions)

- Daniel Richler – Big Life with Daniel Richler ‘Compilation’ (CBC Newsworld)

- Evan Solomon FutureWorld ‘Faith Popcorn’ (cbc)

- David Suzuki – The Nature of Things ‘Food or Famine’ (cbc)

Best Sports Broadcaster

- Terry Leibel – Centennial Olympic Games: Day 1 to 16 (cbc)

- Ron MacLean – Centennial Olympic Games: Day 1 to 16 (cbc)

- John Saunders – Toronto Raptors Basketball ‘Raptors vs. Clippers’ (ctv)

- Dan Shulman – Labatt Blue Jays Baseball on tsn (tsn)

- Brian J. Williams – Centennial Olympic Games: Day 1 to 16 (cbc)

The definitive CDN broadcast and production resource.
Over 5,000 company listings!


Photos

NFB75Anniversary

NFB75Anniversary - (Left to right) Kat Cizek (Filmmaker in residence, director of the NFB’s Highrise), Jerome Zwicker (former NFB board member), Michelle van Beusekom (‎Assistant director general, English program), Anita Lee (NFB Ontario executive producer), Luisa Frate (NFB director general - CFO, COO, CTO), Lieutenant Governor of Ontario David Onley, Anne-Marie Applin (former NFB board member), Claude Joli-Coeur (NFB Acting government film commissioner and chairperson), Deborah Drisdell (NFB director general, accessibility and digital enterprises), Kristine Collins (NFB director, education and institutional markets), Jérome Dufour (NFB director general of marketing and communications)

Playback on Instagram