Special Report: Gemini Nominees: Who’s nominated

Following are the nominees in this year's 16 program, 25 craft and 19 performance award categories as tabulated by the accounting firm of KPMG Peat Marwick Thorne and provided by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television....

Following are the nominees in this year’s 16 program, 25 craft and 19 performance award categories as tabulated by the accounting firm of KPMG Peat Marwick Thorne and provided by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television.

Program Categories

Best Dramatic Series

- Due South – Producers: Paul Haggis, Jeff King, Kathy Slevin, George Bloomfield (Alliance Communications)

- Highlander: The Series – Producers: Ken Gord, Nicolas Clermont, Christian Charret, Marla Ginsburg, William Panzer (Filmline International/Gaumont Television)

- North of 60 – Producers: Wayne Grigsby, Barbara Samuels, Thomas Dent-Cox, Peter David Lauterman, Doug MacLeod (Alliance)

- Road to Avonlea – Producers: Kevin Sullivan, Trudy Grant (Sullivan)

- TekWar – Producers: William Shatner, John Calvert, Stephen Roloff (Atlantis/Lemli Productions)

Best TV Movie or Miniseries

- Butterbox Babies – Producers: Kevin Sullivan, Trudy Grant (Sullivan Entertainment)

- Choices of the Heart: The Margaret Sanger Story – Producers: Julian Marks, Jennifer Alward, Paul Shapiro, Clara George (Power Pictures)

- Million Dollar Babies – Producers: Bernard Zukerman, Micheline Charest, Ronald A. Weinberg (Cinar Films/ Bernard Zukerman Productions)

- The Outer Limits ‘Sandkings’ – Producers: James Nadler, Justis Greene, Pen Densham, Richard B. Lewis, John Watson (Atlantis Films/Trilogy Entertainment Group)

- Small Gifts – Producer: Flora Macdonald (cbc)

Best Short Dramatic Program

- Adrienne Clarkson Presents ‘The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios’ – Producer: Robert Sherrin (cbc)

- The Hands of Ida – Producer: Ritchard Findlay (Marble Island Pictures)

- Performance! ‘Saying It’ – Producers: Carol Moore-Ede, Jim Swan (cbc)

- The Scales of Justice: Regina Vs. Gamble and Nichols – Producers: George Jonas, Joy Barker, Robert Lantos, Dusty Cohl (cbc)

- Spoken Art ‘A Letter to Harvey Milk’ – Producers: Jim Hanley, Paul McConvey (Sleeping Giant Productions)

Best Comedy Series

- Comics! – Producers: Joe Bodolai, Sandra Faire, Pam MacFarlane (cbc)

- Royal Canadian Air Farce – Producers: Roger Abbott, Don Ferguson, Brian Robertson (cbc)

- The Kids in the Hall – Producers: John Blanchard, Lorne Michaels, Jim Biederman, Betty Orr, Jeffrey Berman (Broadway Video International)

- Married Life – Producers: Martin Katz, Jan Peter Meyboom (Atlantis)

- The New Red Green Show – Producers: Steve Smith, Bill Johnston, Ron Lillie (S&S Productions)

- This Hour Has 22 Minutes – Series ii – Producers: Michael Donovan, Jack Kellum, Jenipher Ritchie, Geoff D’Eon, Gerald Lunz (Salter Street Films)

Best Music, Variety Program or Series

- Brian Orser: Blame It On the Blues – Producers: Morgan Earl, Peter Mann (cbc)

- The Big Ticket: Annie Lennox – Producers: Denise Donlon, Moses Znaimer (MuchMusic)

- The Ultimate Birthday Party – Producer: Lynn Harvey (cbc)

- True North Concert – Producers: Keith MacNeill, Jack Bond (cbc)

- YAA! The 6th Annual YTV Achievement Awards – Producers: Joanne P. Jackson, Ian Murray (YTV Canada)

Best Information Series

- Contact With Hana Gartner – Producers: Robin Taylor, Roxana Spicer, Alan Burke, Larry Zolf (cbc)

- Market Place – Producers: Sig Gerber, Paul Moore (cbc)

- The National/CBC Prime Time News – Producers: Tony Burman, Joan Anderson (cbc)

- Venture – Producers: Joy Crysdale, Linda Sims (cbc)

- the fifth estate – Producers: David Studer, Susan Teskey (cbc)

Best Lifestyle Information Series

- 50/Up – Producer: Shafik Obrai (cbc)

- On The Road Again – Producer: Paul Harrington (cbc)

- Spilled Milk – Producers: Herb Baring, Melanie Wood (cbc)

- Yellow Brick Roads – Producers: Martha Fusca, Gary Freedman, Kitson Vincent, (Stornoway Productions)

Donald Brittain Award For Best Socio-Political Documentary Program

- Ms. Conceptions – Producers: Ric Bienstock, Linda Frum (Good Soup Productions)

- Orphans of Manchuria – Producer: Annie Dodds (Sienna Films/October Films)

- The Last Trip – Producer: Ina Fichman (Maximage Productions)

- The Negotiator – Producer: Laszlo Barna (Barna-Alper Productions)

- The Voyage of the St. Louis – Producer: Arnie Gelbart (Galafilm)

- the fifth estate ‘Sealed in Silence’ – Producer: David Kaufman (cbc)

Best Science, Technology, or Environmental Documentary Program

- Cyberwars ‘Binary Groove’ – Producers: Alan White, Eric Calvert (Corvideocom)

- Epilepsy: The Centre of Her Storms – Producers: David Way, Wally Longul (tvontario)

- Forbidden Places ‘Zone of Separation’ – Producer: Aiken Scherberger (Television Renaissance)

- Forbidden Places ‘Silent Witness’ – Producer: Aiken Scherberger (Renaissance)

- Whisper In the Air – Producers: Angela Gwynn-John, Tom Perlmutter, Michael Betcherman (Archer Films/Arc Films)

Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program

- Cirque du Soleil: Behind the Masks – Producers: B. Craig Moffit, Lauren Millar (tvo)

- Have You Heard the Word? – Producers: Stan Lipsey, Leanna Crouch (tvo)

- Making Ballet – Producer: Anthony Azzopardi (Cineroute Productions)

- Sunday Arts Entertainment ‘The Artist and the Collector’ – Producer: Carol Moore-Ede, Peter Lynch (cbc)

- The Planets – Producer: Niv Fichman (Rhombus Media)

Best Documentary Series

- From the Heart – Producer: Rudy Buttignol (tvo)

- Man Alive – Producer: Louise Lore (cbc)

- Rough Cuts – Producer: Jerry McIntosh (CBC Newsworld)

- The Human Race – Producers: Catherine Mullins, Marrin Canell (Green Lion Productions)

- Witness – Producer: Mark Starowicz (cbc)

Best Animated Program or Series

- Nilus the Sandman – Producers: Arnie Zipursky, Chris Delaney, Julie Stall (Cambium Film and Video Productions/Delaney and Friends Cartoon Productions)

- ReBoot – Producers: Christopher Brough, Ian Richard Pearson, Stephane Reichel, Steve Barron (Alliance/BLT Productions)

- Rupert – Producers: Michael Hirsh, Patrick Loubert, Clive A. Smith (Nelvana)

- Tales From the Cryptkeeper ‘The Sleeping Beauty’ – Producers: Michael Hirsh, Patrick Loubert (Nelvana)

- The Busy World of Richard Scarry – Producers: Cassandra Schafhausen, Christian Davin, Micheline Charest, Ronald A. Weinberg (Cinar Films/France Animation)

Best Children’s Program or Series

- Are You Afraid of the Dark? – Producers: Ronald A. Weinberg, Micheline Charest, D.J. MacHale (Cinar)

- Jim Henson’s Dog City – Producers: Michael K. Frith, Brian Henson, Patrick Loubert, Michael Hirsh, Clive A. Smith (Nelvana/Jim Henson Productions)

- Mighty Machines – Producers: Rene Malo, Robert Blair (Malofilm Productions)

- The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon – Producers: Ira Levy, Peter Williamson (Breakthrough Films and Television)

- The Composers’ Specials – Producers: David Devine, Richard Mozer (Devine Entertainment)

- Theodore Tugboat – Producer: Andrew Cochran (Andrew Cochran Associates)

Best Youth Program or Series

- Girl Talk, Season 2 – Producers: Barbara Barde, Melanie York (UpFront Entertainment)

- Madison – Producers: Helena Cynamon, Gillian Lindsay, Mickey Rogers, Teri Woods-McArter (Forefront Entertainment Group)

- Ready or Not – Producers: John Brunton, Alyse Rosenberg (Insight Production)

- What: Body Part Art – Producers: Janet Thomson, Adrian Callender, Christine Gerritse (tvo)

- YTV News – Producer: Ian Murray (ytv)

Best Sports Program or Series

- Eye on the Diamond – Producers: Robert MacAskill, Ian Davey (tv eye entertainment)

- For the Love of the Game – Producers: Aiken Scherberger (Renaissance)

- Fresh Paint: Birth of a Franchise – Producers: Wayne Abbott, Dave Toms, Chris McCracken (Northern Sky Entertainment)

- Paul Tracy: Road Warrior – Producers: B. Craig Moffit, Lauren Millar (tvo)

- The 1995 Molson Indy Toronto – Producers: Laurence Kimber, Don Peppin (cbc)

Best Special Event Coverage

- Holy Macro Economics Taxman! Budget ’95 – Producers: Matt Zimbel, Avi Lewis (MuchMusic)

- Manitoba Votes: Manitoba Provincial Election – 1995 – Producers: Carl Karp, Linda Nelson (cbc)

- Studio 2 ‘Election ’95′ – Producer: Doug Grant (tvo)

- The Calgary Stampede Special – Producers: Geoff Johnson, Don Peppin (cbc)

- VE Day – Producers: Slawko Klymkiw, Chris Waddell, Mark Bulgutch, Fred Parker (cbc)

Craft Categories

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries

- Paul Shapiro – Choices of the Heart: The Margaret Sanger Story (Power)

- Bruce Pittman – Kurt Vonnegut’s Harrison Bergeron (Atlantis)

- Christian Duguay – Million Dollar Babies (Cinar/Bernard Zukerman)

- Brad Turner – Paris or Somewhere (Credo Entertainment/Reel Eye Media Prod.)

- Joseph L. Scanlan – The Outer Limits ‘The Message’ (Atlantis/Trilogy)

Best Direction in a Dramatic or Comedy Series

- Ken Finkleman – Married Life ‘Prime Time’ (Atlantis)

- Giles Walker – Sirens ‘The Abduction’ (Telescene)

- Jerry Ciccoritti – Due South ‘The Gift of the Wheelman’ (Alliance)

- Gary Harvey – Madison ‘True Colours’ (Forefront)

Best Direction in a Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

- David S. Acomba – Brian Orser: Blame It On the Blues (cbc)

- Michael Willoughby, John Doyle – Lend Me Your Ears (AdVantage)

- Jacques Payette – Saltimbanco: Cirque du Soleil (Productions Telemagik)

- Tim Southam – Satie and Suzanne (Rhombus)

- Barbara Willis Sweete – The Planets (Rhombus)

Best Direction in an Information/ Documentary Program or Series

- Barry Gray – Beyond Golden Mountain (Beyond Golden Mountain Productions)

- Sylvie Van Brabant – The Last Trip (Maximage Productions)

- Sue Dando – The National/CBC Prime Time News ‘Return to Ethiopia’ (cbc)

- Elliott Halpern – Witness ‘The Plague Monkeys’ (Associated Producers)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries

- Raymond Storey – Butterbox Babies (Sullivan)

- Michael DeCarlo – Fellini and Me (Insight)

- Lee Gowan – Paris or Somewhere (Credo/Reel Eye)

- David Adams Richards – Small Gifts (cbc)

- Keith Ross Leckie – Trial at Fortitude Bay (Credo/Imagex Productions/Margit Nance Productions)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

- David Shore, Paul Haggis – Due South ‘Hawk and a Handsaw’ (Alliance)

- Yan Moore – Liberty Street ‘The Dating Game’ (Epitome Pictures)

- Ann MacNaughton – Destiny Ridge ‘The Freezer of Turin’ (Atlantis/Great North Productions)

- Paul Haggis – Due South ‘The Gift of the Wheelman’ (Alliance)

- Hart Hanson – North of 60 ‘The Trial’ (Alliance)

Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series

- Joe Bodolai, Mark Farrell, David Kitching, Lawrence Morgenstern – 1995 Gemini Awards (ACCT Productions/Quality Shows)

- Ken Hegan – Farley Mowat Ate My Brother (Voice Of Treason Productions)

- Dave Foley, Bruce McCulloch, Kevin McDonald, Mark McKinney, Scott Thompson, Norm Hiscock, Paul Bellini, Brian Hartt, Garry Campbell, Andy Jones, Diane Flacks – The Kids in the Hall ‘Call Me #1′ (Broadway Video)

- Cathy Jones, Mary Walsh, Rick Mercer, Greg Thomey, Alan Resnick, Ed Macdonald, Paul Bellini – This Hour Has 22 Minutes Series II ‘Episode 11′ (Salter Street)

- Ken Finkleman – Married Life ‘Think Geraldo’ (Atlantis)

Best Writing in an Information Documentary Program or Series

- Harry Rasky – Prophecy (cbc)

- Gwynne Dyer – The Price of Duty (National Film Board)

- Terence McKenna, Maziar Bahari – The Voyage of the St. Louis (Galafilm)

- Rex Murphy – The National/CBC Prime Time News ‘GM Lineups’ (cbc)

- Gwynne Dyer – The Human Race ‘The Gods of Our Fathers’ (Green Lion)

Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program

- David Preston – Bonjour Timothy (Cinar/Tucker Films)

- David Finley – Jim Henson’s Dog City ‘Doggy See, Doggy Do’ (Nelvana/Jim Henson)

- Roger Fredericks, Louise C. Moon – Street Cents ‘Music’ (cbc)

- Steve Westren – Groundling Marsh ‘Snow Job’ (Portfolio Film & Television)

- Frazer McArter – Madison ‘Stealing Home’ (Forefront)

- Michael Mercer – Nilus the Sandman ‘The First Day’ (Cambium/Delaney and Friends)

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

- Alar Kivilo – Choices of the Heart: The Margaret Sanger Story (Power)

- Dick Bush – The Man in the Attic (Atlantis)

- Manfred Guthe – The Possession of Michael D. (Atlantis)

- Ron Stannett – Lonesome Dove: The Series ‘Last Stand’ (Telegenic Programs)

- Mike McMurray – TekWar ‘Promises to Keep’ (Atlantis/Lemli)

- Robert Saad – Road to Avonlea ‘The Return of Gus Pike’ (Sullivan)

Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety, Performing Arts Program or Series

- Brad Dickson – Brian Orser: Blame It On the Blues (cbc)

- Ron Stannett – Making Ballet (Cineroute)

- Paul Sarossy – Satie and Suzanne (Rhombus)

- Nikos Evdemon – Adrienne Clarkson Presents ‘The Lust of His Eye’ (cbc)

- Joan Hutton – Married Life ‘The Wedding’ (Atlantis)

Best Photography in an Information/ Documentary Program or Series

- Hideo Saito – Tibetan Book of the Dead Part 1: A Way of Life (nfb)

- Louis deGuise – The National/CBC Prime Time News ‘Behind the Uniforms’ (cbc)

- Roger Williams – Forbidden Places ‘Silent Witness’ (Renaissance)

- Kent Nason – The Human Race ‘The Bomb Under the World’ (Green Lion)

- Gilles Guttadauria – On the Road Again ‘The Clock Doctor’ (cbc)

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

- Michael Robison – Avalanche (Atlantis)

- Pia Di Ciaula – Choices of the Heart: The Margaret Sanger Story (Power)

- David B. Thompson, Eric Goddard – Due South ‘Victoria’s Secret’ (Alliance)

- Yves Langlois – Million Dollar Babies (Cinar/Bernard Zukerman)

- Robin Russell – The Possession of Michael D. (Atlantis)

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety, Performing Arts Program or Series

- Julian Lannaman, Ted Ambrose – Have You Heard the Word? (tvo)

- Vidal Beique – Saltimbanco: Cirque du Soleil (Telemagik)

- David New – Satie and Suzanne (Rhombus)

- Tom Joerin, Chris Cooper, Trevor Ambrose – The Kids in the Hall (Broadway Video)

- Kate Bradford – Adrienne Clarkson Presents ‘The Task at Hand’ (cbc)

Best Picture Editing in an Information/ Documentary Program or Series

- Cathy Gulkin – Cry of the Ancestors: The Art of Manasie Akpaliapik (Breakthrough)

- George Saturnino – Fresh Paint: Birth of a Franchise (Northern Sky Entertainment)

- Brian Hamilton – Hi-Tech Culture (Omni Film Productions)

- Christopher Greaves – Forbidden Places ‘Artificial Environments of Man’ (Renaissance)

- Mike Feheley, Deborah Palloway – A Soldier’s Peace ‘Episode 1′ (Screenlife Inc.)

- Reid Dennison – Witness ‘The Plague Monkeys’ (Associated Producers)

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series

- Daryl Powell, Paul Sharpe, Dean Giammarco, Jacqueline Cristianini, Isaac Strozberg – Avalanche (Atlantis)

- Brian Avery, Allen Ormerod, Keith Elliott, Michael Werth, Yann Delpuech – Due South ‘Victoria’s Secret’ (Alliance)

- David Lee, Orest Sushko, Lou Solakofski, Wayne Griffin, Mark Gingras – Kurt Vonnegut’s Harrison Bergeron (Atlantis)

- Raymond Vermette, Alain Roy, Pierre Bourcier, Louis Colin, Natalie Fleurant – Million Dollar Babies (Cinar/Bernard Zukerman)

- Larry Sutton, Jacqueline Christianini, Paul Sharpe, Dean Giammarco, Ken Cade – The Outer Limits ‘Sandkings’ (Atlantis/Trilogy)

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

- Peter Mann – Brian Orser: Blame It On the Blues (cbc)

- Jim Rillie – Lend Me Your Ears (AdVantage)

- Daniel Aumais, Bill Szawlowski – Saltimbanco: Cirque du Soleil (Telemagik)

- Andrew Horrocks, J. Richard Hutt – Listen Up! ‘Spirit of the West’ (Listen Up Productions)

Best Sound in an Information/ Documentary Program or Series

- Wayne Bartlett, Tim Joyce – Angels of Mercy (Sound Venture Productions)

- Hans Fousek, Wesley Lowe. Gary Morgan – Beyond Golden Mountain (Beyond Golden Mountain Productions)

- Michael Kennedy, Ron Searles, Jacques Milette – Man Alive ‘An Act of Love’ (cbc)

- Lock JohnstÆon, Joe Grimaldi, Ian Challis – The Nature of Things ‘The Dammed’ (cbc)

- Larry Kent, Jacques Milette, Sergio Penhas-Roll – Man Alive ‘The Magical Mystery School’ (cbc)

Best Production Design or Art Direction

- Milton Parcher – Brian Orser: Blame It On the Blues (cbc)

- David Moe, Terry Wareham – Choices of the Heart: The Margaret Sanger Story (Power)

- Susan Longmire – Kurt Vonnegut’s Harrison Bergeron (Atlantis)

- Francois Seguin – Million Dollar Babies (Cinar/Bernard Zukerman)

- Adam Kolodziej, Stephen Roloff – TekWar ‘Alter Ego’ (Atlantis/Lemli)

Best Costume Design

- Laurie Drew – Choices of the Heart: The Margaret Sanger Story (Power)

- Maria Hruby – Harlequin Romance Movies: A Change of Place (Alliance)

- Renee April – Million Dollar Babies (Cinar/Bernard Zukerman)

- Trysha Bakker – The Man in the Attic (Atlantis)

- Madeleine Stewart – Road to Avonlea ‘Comings and Goings’ (Sullivan)

Best Visual Effects

- Terry Sonderhoff, Michael Joy, Alex Funke – Avalanche (Atlantis)

- John Gajdecki, Gudrun Heinze, Brian Moylan – The Outer Limits ‘Caught in the Act’ (Atlantis/Trilogy)

- John Gajdecki, Paul Boyington – The Outer Limits ‘If These Walls Could Talk’ (Atlantis/Trilogy)

- Bob Munroe, John Mariella, Claude Theriault – Shock Treatment (Alliance)

- Stephen Roloff, Bob Munroe, Derek Grime, Claude Theriault, John Gajdecki – TekWar ‘Alter Ego’ (Atlantis/Lemli)

Best Original Music Score for a Program or Miniseries

- Jonathan Goldsmith – Choices of the Heart: The Margaret Sanger Story (Power)

- Francis P. DeCarlo, John Angier – Fellini and Me (Insight)

- Christopher Dedrick – Million Dollar Babies (Cinar/Bernard Zukerman)

- Claude Desjardins, Richard Fortin – Spoken Art ‘A Letter to Harvey Milk’ (Sleeping Giant Productions)

- Micky Erbe, Maribeth Soloman – Street Legal Finale: The Last Rights (cbc)

- Louis Natale – The Man in the Attic (Atlantis)

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series

- John Welsman – Road to Avonlea ‘Home is Where the Heart Is’ (Sullivan)

- Tim McCauley – North of 60 ‘Life is a Memory’ (Alliance)

- Jay Semko, John McCarthy, Jack Lenz – Due South ‘The Gift of the Wheelman’ (Alliance)

- Marty Simon – Sirens ‘The Passenger’ (Telescene)

- Terry Frewer – Lonesome Dove: The Series ‘Traveller’ (Telegenic)

Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or Series

- Aaron Davis, John Lang – Whisper In the Air (Archer Films/Arc Films)

- Paul Zaza – A Soldier’s Peace ‘Episode 1′ (Screenlife)

- Aaron Davis, John Lang – No Price Too High ‘Lifeline’ (Norflicks Productions)

- David Bradstreet – For the Love of the Game ‘Marc Leduc: Gay Boxer’ (Renaissance)

- Aaron Davis – Witness ‘The Plague Monkeys’ (Associated Producers)

Best Information Segment

- Leslie MacKinnon, Lynn Burgess – The National/CBC Prime Time News ‘Winners & Losers’ (cbc)

- Andrew Gregg, Carol Off – The National/CBC Prime Time News ‘Frightful Place to Die’ (cbc)

- Ian McLeod, Susan Ormiston – W5 with Eric Malling ‘Multiculturalism 1 & 2′ (ctv)

- Mark Lawrence – Street Cents ‘Music’ (cbc)

- Brian Stewart, Bill Cobban – The National/CBC Prime Time News ‘VE Day (Victory Campaign)’ (cbc)

- Anne Wright-Howard – Undercurrents ‘Videotape Evidence’ (cbc)

Performance Categories

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries

- Beau Bridges – The Outer Limits ‘Sandkings’ (Atlantis/Trilogy)

- Jeremy Ratchford – Small Gifts (cbc)

- Peter Boretski – Spoken Art ‘A Letter to Harvey Milk’ (Sleeping Giant)

- Michael Riley – Adrienne Clarkson Presents ‘The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios’ (cbc)

- Peter Outerbridge – The Outer Limits ‘The New Breed’ (Atlantis/ Trilogy)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries

- Susan Clark – Butterbox Babies (Sullivan)

- Molly Parker – Paris or Somewhere (Credo/Reel Eye)

- Nicky Guadagni – Performance!: Saying It (cbc)

- Jessica Steen – Small Gifts (cbc)

- Liisa Repo-Martell – Spoken Art ‘Fathers and Daughters’ (Sleeping Giant)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

- Geraint Wyn Davies – Forever Knight ‘Curioser & Curioser’ (Paragon Entertainment)

- Albert Schultz – Side Effects ‘Superman’ (cbc)

- David Marciano – Due South ‘The Deal’ (Alliance)

- Paul Gross – Due South ‘The Gift of the Wheelman’ (Alliance)

- Tom Jackson – North of 60 ‘The Ties That Bind’ (Alliance)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

- Joely Collins – Madison ‘Great Expectations’ (Forefront)

- Sarah Strange – Madison ‘Learning Curves’ (Forefront)

- Enuka Okuma – Madison ‘Playing Solitaire’ (Forefront)

- Tina Keeper – North of 60 ‘The Cure’ (Alliance)

- Catherine Disher – Forever Knight ‘Undue Process’ (Paragon)

- Tracey Cook – North of 60 ‘You Can’t Get There From Here’ (Alliance)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role – Dramatic Series

- Michael Riley – Due South ‘Hawk and a Handsaw’ (Alliance)

- Leslie Nielsen – Due South ‘Manhunt’ (Alliance)

- Bruce A. Young – Highlander: The Series ‘Run For Your Life’ (Filmline International/Gaumont Television)

- Gordon Pinsent – Due South ‘The Gift of the Wheelman’ (Alliance)

- August Schellenberg – North of 60 ‘The Ties That Bind’ (Alliance)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role – Dramatic Series

- Djanet Sears – Side Effects ‘Heart Choices’ (cbc)

- Laurie Holden – Due South ‘Letting Go’ (Alliance)

- Tantoo Cardinal – North of 60 ‘The Cure’ (Alliance)

- Faye Dunaway – Road to Avonlea ‘What A Tangled Web We Weave’ (Sullivan)

- Pamela Mathews – North of 60 ‘You Can’t Get There From Here’ (Alliance)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries

- Rod Steiger – Choices of the Heart: The Margaret Sanger Story (Power)

- Gordon Pinsent – Due South ‘Victoria’s Secret’ (Alliance)

- Christopher Plummer – Kurt Vonnegut’s Harrison Bergeron (Alliance)

- Brent Carver – Street Legal Finale: The Last Rights (cbc)

- Robert Ito – Trial at Fortitude Bay (Credo/Imagex/Margrit Nance)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries

- Catherine Fitch – Butterbox Babies (Sullivan)

- Charmion King – Harlequin Romance Movies: Broken Lullaby (Alliance)

- Frances Hyland – Harlequin Romance Movies: Broken Lullaby (Alliance)

- Kate Nelligan – Million Dollar Babies (Cinar/Bernard Zukerman)

- Deborah Duchene – Forever Knight ‘Curioser & Curioser’ (Paragon)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

- Nigel Bennett – Forever Knight ‘Curioser & Curioser’ (Paragon)

- Lubomir Mykytiuk – North of 60 ‘Partners’ (Alliance)

- Beau Starr – Due South ‘The Deal’ (Alliance)

- Michael Mahonen – Road to Avonlea ‘The Return of Gus Pike’ (Sullivan)

- Dakota House – North of 60 ‘The Trial’ (Alliance)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

- Mag Ruffman – Road to Avonlea ‘Great Expectations’ (Sullivan)

- Patricia Hamilton – Road to Avonlea ‘Home is Where the Heart Is’ (Sullivan)

- Cheryl Wilson – Destiny Ridge ‘The Freezer of Turin’ (Atlantis/Great North)

- Janne Mortil – Side Effects ‘The Great Chendini’ (cbc)

- Marilyn Lightstone – Road to Avonlea ‘The More Things Change’ (Sullivan)

Best Performance in a Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)

- Mary Walsh, Cathy Jones, Rick Mercer, Greg Thomey – This Hour Has 22 Minutes, Series II ‘Episode 11′(Salter Street)

- Roger Abbott, Don Ferguson, Luba Goy, John Morgan – Royal Canadian Air Farce ‘Jan. 6, 1995′ (cbc)

- Robert Cait, Karen Hines, Ken Finkleman, Jeremy Hotz, Mark Farrell, Wayne Flemming, Rosemary Radcliffe – Married Life ‘Primetime’ (Atlantis)

- Patrick McKenna – The New Red Green Show ‘The Movie Project’ (S&S)

- Dave Foley, Bruce McCulloch, Kevin McDonald, Mark McKinney, Scott Thompson – The Kids In the Hall ‘Uncouth’ (Broadway Video/cbc)

Best Performance in a Variety Program or Series

- Ashley MacIsaac – Carroll Baker’s Country Classic (BBS Entertainment)

- Lara Fabian – The Ultimate Birthday Party (cbc)

- The Rankin Family – The Ultimate Birthday Party (cbc)

- John Rogers – Just For Laughs ‘John Rogers’ (Les Distributions Rozon)

- Rita MacNeil – Rita & Friends ‘Tom Jackson/Sass Jordan/54-40′ (cbc)

Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series

- Joni Mitchell – Joni Mitchell: Intimate & Interactive (MuchMusic)

- Margie Gillis – Salute to Dancers for Life (cbc)

- Rene Bazinet – Satie and Suzanne (Rhombus)

- Veronica Tennant – Satie and Suzanne (Rhombus)

- Michel Courtemanche – Shortsleeves: The Adventures of Michel Courtemanche (Rozon)

- Isabelle Duchesnay, Paul Duchesnay – The Planets (Rhombus)

Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

- Jan Rubes – Lamp Chop in the Haunted Studio (Paragon)

- Laura Bertram – Ready or Not ‘Crater Face’ (Insight)

- Daniel DeSanto – Eric’s World ‘Horace in Love’ (Cambium)

- Ernest Coombs – Mr. Dressup ‘It Goes On Top’ (cbc)

- John Acorn – Acorn the Nature Nut ‘The Fast and Furious World of Tiger Beetles’ (Great North)

Gordon Sinclair Award for the Best Overall Broadcast Journalist

- Eric Malling – W5 With Eric Malling (ctv)

- Brian Stewart ‘Compilation’ – The National/CBC Prime Time News (cbc)

- Victor Malarek – the fifth estate ‘Compilation’ (cbc)

- Trish Wood – the fifth estate ‘Compilation’ (cbc)

- Craig Oliver – CTV News ‘Referendum Stories’ (ctv)

Best Reportage

- Ross Rutherford – Behind Closed Doors (cbc)

- David Halton – The National/CBC Prime Time News ‘Haiti – Anniversary Violence’ (cbc)

- Avis Favaro – CTV News ‘Palliative Care’ (ctv)

- Mark Schneider – CTV News ‘Supermarket Ethics’ (ctv)

- Don Murray – The National/CBC Prime Time News ‘The Siege of Sarajevo’ (cbc)

Best Host, Anchor, or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series

- Moses Znaimer – TVTV: The Television Revolution (CHUMCity)

- Wendy Mesley – Undercurrents (cbc)

- Hana Gartner – the fifth estate ‘Compilation’ (cbc)

- Linden MacIntyre – the fifth estate ‘Compilation’ (cbc)

- Hana Gartner – The National/CBC Prime Time News ‘Compilation’ (cbc)

- Valerie Pringle – Canada am ‘Wayne Gretzky’ (ctv)

Best Host in a Lifestyle, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

- Lauren Millar – Cirque du Soleil: Behind the Masks (tvo)

- Peter Jordan – It’s A Living (cbc)

- Rex Murphy – Proud and Free (cbc)

- Wayne Rostad – On the Road Again ‘Lottery Winners/Mohawk Artist’ (cbc)

- Richardo Keens-Douglas – Sunday Arts Entertainment ‘Nellie Gray: Inspired By Pyramids’ (cbc)

Best Sports Broadcaster

- Rod Black – 1994 Canadian Club Sports Survey (ctv)

- Bruce Dowbiggin – ‘Compilation’ (cbc)

- Rod Black – Four on Four Challenge (ctv)

- Brian J. Williams – The 1995 Molson Indy Toronto (cbc)

- Ron MacLean – Molson Hockey Night in Canada ‘May 19th’ (cbc)