Special Report: The Genies: And the nominees are

Following is the complete list of nominees for the 16th annual Genie Awards....

Following is the complete list of nominees for the 16th annual Genie Awards.

Best motion picture

- Le Confessionnal – Denise Robert

- Liste Noire – Marcel Giroux

- Magic in the Water – Matthew O’Connor, Rick Stevenson

- Margaret’s Museum – Claudio Luca, Mort Ransen, Chris Zimmer, Steve Clark-Hall

- Rude – Karen King, Damon D’Oliveira

Best performance by an actor in a leading role

- Lothaire Bluteau – Le Confessionnal

- Matthew Ferguson – Eclipse

- David La Haye – L’enfant d’eau

- Clive Russell – Margaret’s Museum

- Peter Williams – Soul Survivor

Best performance by an actress in a leading role

- Helena Bonham Carter – Margaret’s Museum

- Pacale Bussieres – Eldorado

- Pacale Bussieres – When Night is Falling

- Pascale Montpetit – Eldorado

- Isabel Richer – Eldorado

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role

- Robert Brouillette – Eldorado

- David Fox – When Night is Falling

- Clark Johnson – Rude

- Aubert Pallascio – Liste Noire

- Kenneth Welsh – Margaret’s Museum

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role

- Anne Marie Cadieux – Le Confessionnal

- Rachael Crawford – Rude

- Marie Gignac – Le Confessionnal

- Pascale Montpetit – Eclipse

- Kate Nelligan – Margaret’s Museum

Best achievement in art direction

- Andre Guimond – Eldorado

- Nilo Rodis Jamero – Johnny Mnemonic

- Francois Laplante – Le Confessionnal

- Clyde Klotz, Michael O’Connor – Magic in the Water

- William Fleming, David McHenry – Margaret’s Museum

Best achievement in costume design

- Michele Hamel – Eldorado

- Barbara Kidd – Le Confessionnal

- Nicolette Massone – Margaret’s Museum

- Crystine Booth – Once in a Blue Moon

- Linda Muir – When Night is Falling

Best achievement in cinematography

- Alain Dostie – Le Confessionnal

- Pierre Gill – Liste Noire

- Tom Burstyn – Magic in the Water

- Vic Sarin – Margaret’s Museum

- Barry Stone – Rude

Best achievement in direction

- Charles Biname – Eldorado

- Robert Lepage – Le Confessionnal

- Mort Ransen – Margaret’s Museum

- Jean-Marc Vallee – Liste Noire

- Clement Virgo – Rude

Best achievement in editing

- Michel Arcand – Eldorado

- Emmanuelle Castro – Le Confessionnal

- Susan Maggi – Rude

- Michael Pacek – Dance Me Outside

- Jean-Marc Vallee – Liste Noire

Achievement in music

- Serge Arcuri, Luc Aubry – Liste Noire

- Aaron Davis, John Lang – Rude

- Richard Gregoire – L’enfant d’eau

- Mark Korven – The Michelle Apartments

- Milan Kymlicka – Margaret’s Museum

Best screenplay

- Sylvain Guy – Liste Noire

- Robert Lepage – Le Confessionnal

- Mort Ransen, Gerry Wexler – Margaret’s Museum

- Clement Virgo – Rude

- Stephen Williams – Soul Survivor

Best achievement in overall sound

- Doug Ganton, Leslie Shatz, Don White, Scott Purdy – Johnny Mnemonic

- Jean-Claude Laureux, Hans Peter Strobl, Brigitte Taillandier, Nick Berry – Le Confessionnal

- Daniel Masse, Luc Boudrias, Michel Descombes, Gavin Fernandes – Liste Noire

- Michael McGee, Paul Sharpe, Dean Giammarco, Kelly Cole – Magic in the Water

- Ross Redfren, Daniel Pellerin, Peter Kelly, Keith Elliot – Dance Me Outside

Best achievement in sound editing

- Steve Munro, Michael Werth, Andy Malcolm, Peter Winninger, Michael Pacek – Dance Me Outside

- Jocelyn Caron, Diane Boucher, Jacques Plante, Jerome Decarie, Antoine Morin – Le Confessionnal

- Louise Dupire, Martin Pinsonneault, Alice Wright, Diane Boucher, Francois Dupire – Liste Noire

- Jacqueline Cristianini, Anke Bakker, Marc Chiasson, Irving Mulch, Sean Kelly – Magic in the Water

- Steve Munro, Tim Roberts, Paul Germann, Andy Malcolm, Paul Shikata – The Michelle Apartments

Best feature-length documentary

- Signe Johansson, Helene Klodawsky – Motherland: Tales of Wonder

- Ali Kazimi – Narmada: A Valley Rises

- Christine York, Harriet Wichin – Silent Witness

- George Ungar – The Champagne Safari

- Kent Martin, Terre Nash – Who’s Counting?

Best short documentary

- Lindalee Tracey, Pater Raymont – Abby, I Hardly Knew Ya

- Patricia Fogliato, David Mortin – Enigmatico

- Rina Fraticelli, Lynne Fernie, Aerlyn Weissman – Fiction and Other Truths: A Film About Jane Rule

- Bill Sheppard, Martin Schliessler – The Shaper

- Jacques Hollender – Time is On My Side

Best short film

- Jean-Marc Vallee – Les Fleurs Magiques

- Wayne Traudt – Movements of the Body

- Wade Ferley, Karethe Linnae – Off Key

- Marcy Page, Paul Driessen – The End of the World in Four Seasons

- Myra Freid, Rosamund Owen – You Love Me, I Hate You

Claude Jutra Award

- Randy Bradshaw – Song Spinner

- Robert Longo – Johnny Mnemonic

- Robert Lepage – Le Confessionnal

- Jeremy Podeswa – Eclipse

- Louis Saia – Le Sphinx

- Philip Spink – Once in a Blue Moon

- Rick Stevenson – Magic in the Water

- Andre Turpin – Zigrail

- Jean-Marc Vallee – Liste Noire

- Clement Virgo – Rude

- Stephen Williams – Soul Survivor