The 1995 Gemini nominees

The following are the nominees in this year's 16 program, 23 craft, and 17 performance award categories as tabulated by the accounting firm of KPMG Peat Marwick Thorne and provided by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television:...

The following are the nominees in this year’s 16 program, 23 craft, and 17 performance award categories as tabulated by the accounting firm of KPMG Peat Marwick Thorne and provided by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television:

Best Animated Program or Series

- Jim Henson’s Dog City – Producers: Michael Hirsh, Clive A. Smith, Patrick Loubert ((Nelvana/Jim Henson Productions)

- Christopher the Christmas Tree – Producer: Chris Delaney (Delaney & Friends Cartoon Productions)

- ReBoot – Producers: Jay Firestone, Christopher Brough, Ian Pearson (Alliance Communications/BLT Productions in association with YTV Canada)

Best Children’s Program or Series

- Wildside – Producers: Martin Katz, Ken Walz, Dale Burshtein (Atlantis Films)

- Candles, Snow, and Mistletoe – Producer: Lynn Harvey (cbc)

- Fred Penner’s Place – Producer: Lesley Oswald (cbc)

- The Biggest Little Ticket – Producers: Robert Lang, Peter Weyman (Lyric Film & Video)

- The Big Comfy Couch – Producers: Cheryl Wagner, Robert Mills (Radical Sheep Productions)

Best Comedy Series

- The Kids in the Hall – Producers: Lorne Michaels, Jeff Ross, John Blanchard, Jeffrey Berman, Cindy Park (Broadway Video International/cbc)

- This Hour Has 22 Minutes – Producers: Michael Donovan, Jack Kellum, Gerald Lunz, Jenipher Ritchie, Geoff D’Eon (Salter Street Films)

- Royal Canadian Air Farce – Producers: Roger Abbott, Don Ferguson, Brian Robertson (cbc)

Best Documentary Series

- Rough Cuts – Producer: Jerry McIntosh (CBC Newsworld)

- Witness – Producer: Mark Starowicz (cbc)

- The Nature of Things – Producer: James Murray (cbc)

- Canadian Wilderness Journal Series II – Producer: Ralph C. Ellis (KEG Productions)

Donald Brittain Award for Best Documentary Program

- Hidden Children – Producer: Julia Sereny (tvontario)

- No Man’s Land – Producer: Shelley Saywell (Bishari Film Productions)

- Shadows and Light: Joaquin Rodrigo at 90 – Producers: Larry Weinstein, Niv Fichman (Rhombus Media)

- Dream Tower – Producer: Ron Mann (Sphinx Productions)

- Romeo and Juliet in Sarajevo – Producer: Virginia Storring (National Film Board)

Best Dramatic Miniseries

- Dieppe – Producer: Bernard Zukerman (cbc)

Best Dramatic Series

- Road to Avonlea – Producers: Kevin Sullivan, Trudy Grant (Sullivan Entertainment)

- Street Legal – Producers: Nadia Harcourt, Duncan Lamb, Helen Kafka, Chris Paton (cbc)

- Neon Rider – Producers: Winston Rekert, Danny Virtue, Michael MacMillan (Atlantis Films/Virtue/Rekert Productions)

- Due South – Producers: Paul Haggis, Kathy Slevin, Jeff King (Alliance Communications)

- e.n.g. – Producers: Jennifer Black, David Barlow (Alliance Communications)

- Destiny Ridge – Producers: Mary Kahn, Larry Raskin, Andy Thomson (Atlantis Films/Great North Productions in association with CanWest Pacific Television and the Global Television Network)

Best Information Series

- W5 With Eric Malling – Producers: Peter Rehak, Mike Lavoie (ctv)

- Venture – Producers: Joy Crysdale, Linda Sims (cbc)

- the 5th estate – Producers: Kelly Crichton, David Studer (cbc)

- CBC Prime Time News – Producers: Tony Burman, Joan Andersen (cbc)

Best Lifestyle Information Series

- 50/Up – Producer: Shafik Obrai (cbc)

- It’s About Time – Producers: Sadia Zaman, Rita Shelton Deverell (Vision TV)

- On The Road Again – Producer: Paul Harrington (cbc)

- FashionTelevision – Producers: Moses Znaimer, Marcia Martin, Jay Levine (Chumcity)

- Inquiring Minds – Producers: Chris Robinson, Michael Kinney (tvontario)

Best Music Variety Program or Series

- 1993 Canadian Country Music Awards – Producers: Gordon James, Ken Gibson (ctv)

- Celine Dion: The Colour of My Love – Producers: Carol Reynolds, Rene Angelil, Richard Borchiver, Donald K. Donald, (Paragon Entertainment)

- Kurt Browning: You Must Remember This – Producers: John Brunton, Joan Tosoni, Sandra Bezic (cbc)

- Sing Out Freedom Train – Producer: Jim McKenna (Jim McKenna Teleshows/Global Television Network)

- Ear to the Ground – Producers: Sandra Faire, Faith Feingold (cbc)

Best Performing Arts Program

- The National Aboriginal Achievement Awards – Producer: Chris Paton, John Kim Bell, Fred Nicolaidis (cbc)

- Sunday Arts Entertainment ‘Walls’ – Producers: Carol Moore-Ede, Jeremy Podeswa (cbc)

- Adrienne Clarkson Presents ‘Skin, Flesh & Bone’ – Producer: Adrienne Clarkson (cbc)

- Concierto de Aranjuez – Producers: Larry Weinstein, Niv Fichman (Rhombus Media)

Best Short Dramatic Program

- The Hidden Room ‘Dreams About Water’ – Producers: David M. Perlmutter, Lewis B. Chesler, Tab Baird, Adam Haight (Hidden Room Productions)

- Sunday Arts Entertainment ‘The Perfect Pie’ – Producers: Carol Moore-Ede, Robert Sherrin (cbc)

- Something to Cry About – Producer: Terry Steyn (Swirling Storm Productions)

- Survivors – Producers: Alfons Adetuyi, Douglas Stewart, Stephen Turnbull, Claire Prieto (Inner City Films)

Best Special Event Coverage

- Election Night ’93 – Producer: Denise Donlan (MuchMusic)

- South African Election – Producers: Slawko Klymkiw, Lynn Raineault, Edith Champagne (cbc)

- Election ’93 – Producers: Arnold Amber, Tom Kavanagh, Elly Alboim, Michael Smith (cbc)

- XV Commonwealth Games – Producers: Bob Moir, Joan Mead (cbc)

Best Sports Program or Series

- Elvis: Airborne – Producers: Morgan Earl, Cathryn McCartney, Edward Futerman (Silent `J’ Entertainment/Baton Broadcasting)

- The XVII Olympic Winter Games: Olympic Prime Time – Producers: Doug Beeforth, John Shannon, Jim Marshall, John McLarty, Laura Mellanby (ctv)

- Chasing the Dream – Producers: Peter Raymont, David Barlow, William Thomas (Ballpark Pictures)

- 1994 Molson Hockey Night in Canada on CBC ‘The Stanley Cup Final’ – Producers: Ron G. Harrison, Larry Isaac (cbc)

- Pumped! – Producers: John Brunton, Dale Burshstein (Insight Production Company)

Best TV Movie

- Life With Billy – Producers: Michael Donovan, Eric Jordan (Salter Street Films/The Film Works)

- Heads – Producers: Jonathan Goodwill, Derek Mazur, Peter Sussman, Martin Tudor, Bill Gray (Credo Group/Sojourn Pictures/Atlantis Films)

- For The Love Of Aaron – Producer: Anne Hopkins (Patterdale Productions)

- Coming of Age – Producers: Ira Levy, Peter Williamson, Barri Cohen (Breakthrough Films & Television in association with ckvr-tv)

- Due South – Producers: Paul Haggis, Jean Desormeaux, Jeff King (Alliance Communications)

Best Youth Program or Series

- Brainstorm – Producer: Janet Thomson (tvontario)

- Street Cents – Producers: John Nowlan, Jonathan Finkelstein, Barbara Kennedy (cbc)

- For Angela – Producers: Nancy Trites Botkin, Joe MacDonald (National Film Board)

- aidScare, aidsCare – Producer: Lynn Harvey (cbc)

- Ready or Not – Producers: John Brunton, Alyse Rosenberg, Moira Holmes, Barbara Bowlby (Insight Productions)

Best Costume Design

- Dinorah Iorio – The Sorceress: Kiri Te Kanawa (Rhombus Media/NOS-Dutch Television)

- Madeline Stewart – Road to Avonlea ‘ Strictly Melodrama’ (Sullivan Entertainment)

- Tulla Nixon – Dieppe (cbc)

- Frances Dafoe – Kurt Browning: You Must Remember This (cbc)

- Suzette Daigle – Due South (Alliance Communications)

Best Direction in a Dramatic or Comedy Series

- Don McBrearty – Road to Avonlea ‘Episode #55′ (Sullivan Entertainment)

- Gerard Ciccoritti – North of 60 ‘Hostage’ (Alliance Communications)

- D.J. Machale – Are You Afraid of the Dark? ‘The Tale of the Dangerous Soup’ (Cinar Productions in association with YTV Canada)

- Mario Azzopardi – Robocop: The Series ‘The Human Factor’ (Skyvision Entertainment)

- George Bloomfield – Due South ‘Free Willie’ (Alliance Communications)

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries

- Paul Donovan – Life With Billy (Salter Street Films/The Film Works)

- John N. Smith – Dieppe (cbc)

- John Kent Harrison – For The Love Of Aaron (Patterdale Production)

- Michael Anderson – The Scales of Justice (cbc in association with Scales of Justice)

- Paul Lynch – Robocop: The Future of Law Enforcement (Skyvision Entertainment)

Best Direction in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

- Mark Starowicz – Red Capitalism (cbc)

- David Paperny – Witness ‘Dr. Peter’ (cbc)

- Larry Weinstein – Shadows and Light: Joaquin Rodrigo at 90 (Rhombus Media)

- Neil Docherty – the 5th estate ‘The Trouble With Evan’ (cbc)

- John Zaritsky – Romeo and Juliet in Sarajevo (National Film Board)

- Daniele La Course, Yvan Patry – Denial (Alter-Cine Productions)

Best Direction in a Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

- Barbara Willis Sweete – The Sorceress: Kiri Te Kanawa (Rhombus Media/NOS-Dutch Television)

- Joan Tosoni – Kurt Browning: You Must Remember This (cbc)

- Joan Tosoni – The 1994 Juno Awards (cbc)

- Gilles Maheau – Adrienne Clarkson Presents ‘Skin, Flesh & Bone’ (cbc)

- Larry Weinstein – Concierto de Aranjuez (Rhombus Media)

Best Information Segment

- Chris Mullington, Edmund Egan – The Health Show ‘Scatology’ (cbc)

- Morgan Elliott, Aiken Scherberger – For the Love of the Game ‘Perfect Body? – Laura Binetti Segment’ (Television Renaissance)

- Sarah Spinks, Christina Campbell – the 5th estate ‘the 5th estate: No Safe Place’ (cbc))

- Margaret Slaght, Dan Burke – the 5th estate ‘the 5th estate: Missing: Presumed Safe’ (cbc))

- Robin Benger, Patricia Chew – CBC Prime Time News ‘The Iakoubovski File’ (cbc)

Best Original Music Score for a Program or Miniseries

- Neil Smolar – Dieppe (cbc)

- Mark Korven – The Lucky Ones: Allied Airmen and Buchenwald (National Film Board)

- Jonathon Goldsmith – Heads (Credo Group/Sojourn Pictures/Atlantis Films)

- Lou Natale – Sodbusters (Atlantis Films/Bond Street Productions)

- Jon Stroll, Kevin Gillis, Sally Gillis – Robocop: The Future of Law Enforcement (Skyvision Entertainment)

Best Original Music Score for a Series

- Glenn Morley – Inside the Vatican With Sir Peter Ustinov ‘Renaissance: 1500 A.D.-1600 A.D.’ (John McGreevy Productions/Baton Broadcasting)

- Don Gillis – Road to Avonlea ‘Momento Mori’ (Sullivan Entertainment)

- John Welsman – Road to Avonlea ‘Thursday’s Child’ (Sullivan Entertainment)

- Micky Erbe, Maribeth Solomon – e.n.g. ‘The Cutting Edge’ (Alliance Communications)

- Jay Semko, John McCarthy, Jack Lenz – Due South ‘Free Willie’ (Alliance Communications)

Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

- Dennis Jones – 1993 Canadian Country Music Awards (ctv)

- Joost Dankleman – The Sorceress: Kiri Te Kanawa (Rhombus Media)

- David Franco, Yves Ancoin – Celine Dion: The Colour of My Love (Paragon Entertainment)

- Maris Jansons – Kurt Browning: You Must Remember This (cbc)

- Horst Zeidler – Concierto de Aranjuez (Rhombus Media)

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

- Alar Kivilo – Heads (Credo Group/Sojourn Pictures/Atlantis Films)

- Mitchell Ness – Something To Cry About (Swirling Storm Productions)

- Rodney Charters – TekWar (Atlantis Films in association with WIC Western International Communications and Lemli Productions)

- Rene Ohashi – Race to Freedom: The Underground Railroad (Atlantis Films)

- Ron Stannett, Ron Orieux – Due South (Alliance Communications)

Best Photography in an Informational/Documentary Program or Series

- Janet Foster, John Foster – The Global Family ‘Clayoquot: The Sound of Wonder’ (tvontario)

- Mitchell Ness – Lawn and Order (Lawn and Order Films)

- Paul Belanger – Wayne Rostad’s Canada Day Special ‘Voices of the Wilderness’ (cbc)

- Michael Sweeney – CBC Prime Time News ‘One Last Chance For Belfast’ (cbc)

- Chris Gargus – CBC Evening News ‘Tall Ships’ (cbc)

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

- Paul Spencer – Imprint ‘Dub Poetry’ (tvontario)

- Steve Jones – Sun and Moon: The Making of Miss Saigon and the Princess of Wales Theatre (cbc)

- Al Manson – Bryan Adams: Waking Up The Nation (cbc/Adams Communications)

- Lisa Regnier – Kurt Browning: You Must Remember This (cbc)

- David New – Concierto de Aranjuez (Rhombus Media in coproduction with ZDF-German Television)

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

- Jeff Warren – The Diary of Evelyn Lau (cbc)

- Patrick Lussier – Heads (Credo Group/Sojourn Pictures/Atlantis Films)

- Robert Jackson – Something To Cry About (Swirling Storm Productions)

- Eric Goddard – Due South ‘Free Willie’ (Alliance Communications)

- David B. Thompson – Due South ‘Diefenbaker’s Day Off’ (Alliance Communications)

Best Picture Editing in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

- Mark Hajek – Elvis: Airborne (Silent `J’ Entertainment/Baton Broadcasting)

- Steve Tonon – Venture ‘Bank Battle’ (cbc)

- Steve Weslak – Lawn and Order (Lawn and Order Films)

- Mike Churchill, Mike Earles – The Magnificent One (TV EYE Entertainment)

- Richard Wells – Romeo and Juliet in Sarajevo (National Film Board)

Best Production Design

or Art Direction

- Roel Schneeman – The Sorceress: Kiri Te Kanawa (Rhombus Media/NOS-Dutch Television)

- Russell Chick – Kurt Browning: You Must Remember This (cbc)

- Michael Joy – Heads (Credo Group/Sojourn Pictures/Atlantis Films)

- Alicia Keywan, Armando Sgrignuoli – The Scales of Justice (cbc in association with Scales of Justice)

- Stephen Roloff, Adam Kolodziej – TekWar (Atlantis Films in association with WIC Western International Communications and Lemli Productions)

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

- Simon Bowers, Tom Bilenkey, Myroslav Bodnaruk, Peter Campbell – Kurt Browning: You Must Remember This (cbc)

- Jacques Comtois, Gary Oppenheimer, Myroslav Bodnaruk, Ray St. Sauveur, Eric Lemoyne – Adrienne Clarkson Presents ‘Skin, Flesh & Bone’ (cbc)

- Kevin Doyle, Doug McClement, Jon Ericson, Michael Kriz, Peter Hamilton – Prairie Oyster: Group Portrait (Insight Productions)

- Onno Scholtze – Concierto de Aranjuez (Rhombus Media in coproduction with ZDF-German Television)

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series

- Gerry King, Eric Fitz, Jim Hopkins, Penny Hozy, Joe Grimaldi – Dieppe (cbc)

- George Tarrant, Michael Macdonald, Randy Kiss, Kevin Townshend, Alan Perkins – North of 60 (Alliance Communications)

- Leon Johnson, Jacqueline Cristiani, Paul A. Sharpe, Dean Giammarco, Bill ‘Otis’ Sheppard – Heads (Credo Group/Sojourn Pictures/Atlantis Films)

- Tom Mather, Barry Gilmore, Dale Sheldrake, Allen Ormerod, Lou Solakofski – Sodbusters (Atlantis Films/Bond Street Productions)

- Allan Ormerod, Todd Warren, Nelson Ferreira, Urmas Rosin, Michael Werth – Due South (Alliance Communications)

Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

- Brian Newby, Sergio Penhas-Roll – Man Alive ‘The Way of the Drum’ (cbc)

- Allison Clark, Andy Koyama, Hans Oomes, Barbara Free, Roger Van Wensveen – The Lucky Ones: Allied Airmen and Buchenwald (National Film Board)

- Onno Scholtze – Shadows and Light: Joaquin Rodrigo at 90 (Rhombus Media)

- Daniel Pellerin, Sean Kelly, Keith Elliott – Dream Tower (Sphinx Productions)

- Claude Beaugrand, Rene Lussier, Philippe Scultety – Denial (Alter-Cine Productions)

Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

- Roger Fredericks, Louise Moon – Street Cents ‘Hype’ (cbc)

- Richard Mortimer – aidScare aidsCare (cbc)

- David Preston – Are You Afraid of the Dark? ‘The Tale of the Dream Girl’ (Cinar Productions in association with YTV Canada)

- Morton Ritts, Don Arioli, S.M. Molitor – The Busy World of Richard Scarry ‘The Talking Bread/Couscous/The Three Fisherman’ (Cinar Productions in association with Family Channel)

- Leila Basen – Ready or Not ‘Am I Perverted or What?’ (Insight Productions)

Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series

- Mike MacDonald – Mike MacDonald: Happy As I Can Be (Howard Lapides Productions)

- Dave Foley, Bruce McCulloch, Kevin McDonald, Mark McKinney, Scott Thompson, Diane Flacks, Norm Hiscock, Andy Jones, Garry Campbell, Paul Belini, Brian Hartt – The Kids In The Hall ’5-1 Deeply Sorry/Feelyat/Catching Up/The Beard’ (cbc/Broadway Video International)

- Mary Walsh, Rick Mercer, Greg Thomey, Cathy Jones, Alan Resnick – This Hour Has 22 Minutes – ‘New Year’s Eve Special’ (Salter Street Films)

- Nick McKinney, Vito Viscomi, Paul Greenberg, Rob Gfroerer – The Vacant Lot ‘Episode #5′ (Broadway Video International/cbc)

- Jeremy Hotz, Bob Sorger – Comics! What Ever Happened to Jeremy Hotz? (cbc)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries

- Thomas King, Ann McNaughton – Medicine River (Medicine River Productions)

- John Frizzell, Judith Thompson – Life With Billy (Salter Street Films/The Film Works)

- Barry Stevens – The Diary of Evelyn Lau (cbc)

- John Krizanc – Dieppe (cbc)

- Paul Haggis – Due South (Alliance Communications)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

- Yan Moore – Road to Avonlea ‘Strictly Melodrama’ (Sullivan Entertainment)

- Jordan Wheeler – North of 60 ‘Raven’ (Alliance Communications)

- Hart Hanson – North of 60 ‘All Fall Down’ (Alliance Communications)

- William Gray – Robocop: The Series ‘Inside Crime’ (Skyvision Entertainment)

- Kathy Slevin, Paul Haggis – Due South ‘Free Willie’ (Alliance Communications)

Best Writing in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

- Michael Ignatieff – Blood and Belonging ‘Yugoslavia – The Road To Nowhere’ (tvontario)

- Jack Bond, Morgan Earl – Elvis: Airborne (Silent `J’ Productions/Baton Broadcasting)

- Mark Starowicz – Red Capitalism (cbc)

- Shelly Saywell – No Man’s Land (Bishari Film Productions)

- Terrence McKenna – CBC Prime Time News ‘The Inheritance’ (cbc)

Best Anchor or Interviewer

- Michael Ignatieff – Blood and Belonging ‘Yugoslavia – The Road To Nowhere’ (tvontario/Primedia Productions)

- Lloyd Robertson – CTV News ‘Decision ’93′ (ctv)

- Hana Gartner – the 5th estate (cbc)

- Linden MacIntyre – the 5th estate (cbc)

- Pamela Wallin – CBC Prime Time News (cbc)

Best Guest Performance in a Series by an Actor

- Bruce Greenwood – Road to Avonlea ‘Stranger in the Night’ (Sullivan Entertainment)

-Robin Gammell – Street Legal ‘Fit Punishment’ (cbc)

- Gordon Tootoosis – North of 60 ‘Crossing the River’ (Alliance Communications)

- Clark Johnson – e.n.g. ‘The Cutting Edge’ (Alliance Communications)

- James Kidnie – Robocop: The Series ‘Inside Crime’ (Skyvision Entertainment)

- Christopher Babers – Due South ‘Free Willie’ (Alliance Communications)

Best Guest Performance in a Series by an Actress

- Linda Sorensen – Road to Avonlea ‘Strictly Melodrama’ (Sullivan Entertainment)

- Joyce Campion – Street Legal ‘No Holds Barred’ (cbc)

- Brenda Bazinet – Street Legal ‘The Cost of Love’ (cbc)

- Natalie Radford – e.n.g. ‘The Cutting Edge’ (Alliance Communications)

- Sarah Strange – Neon Rider ‘Moving On, Part Two’ (Atlantis Films/Virtue/Rekert Productions)

Best Host in a Lifestyle Info, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

- Wayne Rostad – On The Road Again (cbc)

- Bob Izumi – Bob Izumi’s Real Fishing Show ’94-24 Manitoba Monsters’ (Izumi’s Outdoor)

- Tarzan Dan – Yaa! The 5th Annual YTV Achievement Awards (YTV Canada)

- Hana Gartner – Contact With Hana Gartner ‘Preston & Sandra Manning/Dr. Benjamin Spock/Tattoo Expo’ (cbc)

- Albert Schultz – 1994 Gemini Awards (ACCTV Productions with Quality Shows)

Best Overall Broadcast Journalist (Gordon Sinclair Award)

- Hana Gartner – the 5th estate (cbc)

- Linden MacIntyre – the 5th estate (cbc)

- Peter Mansbridge – CBC Prime Time News (cbc)

- Joe Schlesinger – CBC Prime Time News (cbc)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

- Cedric Smith – Road to Avonlea ‘Father and Sons’ (Sullivan Entertainment)

- Eric Peterson – Street Legal ‘No Holds Barred’ (cbc)

- Tom Jackson – North of 60 ‘Ciao Baby’ (Alliance Communications)

- Paul Gross – Due South ‘Free Willie’ (Alliance Communications)

- David Marciano – Due South ‘Free Willie’ (Alliance Communications)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries

- Maurice Godin – Just For Fun (Whistle Productions )

- Stephen McHattie – Life With Billy (Salter Street Films/The Film Works)

- Victor Garber – Dieppe (cbc)

- Gary Reineke – Dieppe (cbc)

- Bret Pearson – Something To Cry About (Swirling Storm Productions)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

- Ron Lea – Street Legal ‘Truth, Lies and Consequences’ (cbc)

- Graham Harley – Dieppe (cbc)

- Aidan Devine – Dieppe (cbc)

- John Hemphill – Sodbusters (Atlantis Films/Bond Street Productions)

- Bernard Behrens – Coming of Age (Breakthrough Films & Television with ZDF-German Television)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

- Jackie Burroughs – Road to Avonlea ‘Momento Mori’ (Sullivan Entertainment)

- Cynthia Dale – Street Legal ‘Truth or Dare’ (cbc)

- Tina Keeper – North of 60 ‘Hostage’ (Alliance Communications)

- Lally Cadeau – Road to Avonlea ‘Strictly Melodrama’ (Sullivan Entertainment)

- Tracey Cook – North of 60 ‘Crossing the River’ (Alliance Communications)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries

- Nancy Beatty – Life With Billy (Salter Street Films/The Film Works)

- Sandra Oh – The Diary of Evelyn Lau (cbc)

- Jennifer Tilly – Heads (Credo Group/Sojourn Pictures/Atlantis Films)

- Rebecca Jenkins – Harvest (Atlantis Films/Credo Group)

- Janet Bailey – Race to Freedom: The Underground Railroad (Atlantis Films)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

- Gema Zamprogna -

Road to Avonlea ‘Thursday’s Child’ (Sullivan Entertainment)

- Larissa Lapchinski – Dieppe (cbc)

- Tina Louise Bomberry – North of 60 ‘Harvest’ (Alliance Communications)

- Cynthia Belliveau – e.n.g. ‘Judgement of Soloman’ (Alliance Communications)

- Jennifer Phipps – Coming of Age (Breakthough Films & Television)

Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

- Denny Doherty – Theodore Tugboat ‘George’s Ghost’ (Andrew Cochran Associates)

- Tina Keeper – For Angela (National Film Board)

- Enuka Vanessa Okuma – Madison ‘The Girl Most Likely’ (Forefront Productions)

- Shawn Ashmore – Guitarman (Guitarman Productions)

- Laura Bertram – Ready or Not ‘Am I Perverted or What?’ (Insight Productions)

Best Performance in a Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)

- Mary Walsh, Rick Mercer, Cathy Jones, Greg Thomey – This Hour Has 22 Minutes (Salter Street Films)

- Dan Redican – The Dan Redican Comedy Hour (Catalyst Entertainment/cbc)

- Don Ferguson, Roger Abbott, Luba Goy, John Morgan – Royal Canadian Air Farce ‘Episode – April 15, 1994′ (cbc)

- Tim Steeves – Comics! (cbc)

Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series

- Ben Heppner – 1993 Governor General’s Performing Arts Award ‘Tribute Performance to Lois Marshall’ (cbc)

- Holly Cole Trio – Intimate and Interactive With Holly Cole Trio (MuchMusic)

- Johanne Madore, Rodrique Proteau – Adrienne Clarkson Presents ‘Skin, Flesh & Bone’ (cbc)

Best Performance in a Variety Program or Series

- Rita MacNeil – Rita MacNeil’s Once Upon a Christmas (cbc in association with Balmur)

- Celine Dion – Celine Dion: The Colour Of My Love (Paragon Entertainment)

- Malcolm Hardee, Stephen Dowridge, Martin Soan – Just For Laughs ‘Episode #7′ (Les Films Rozon)

- Sarah McLachlan – Sarah McLachlan Fumbling Towards Ecstacy (Fogel-Sabourin Productions)

Best Reportage

- Avis Fararo – CTV News ‘Tobacco Taxes vs. Lung Cancer’ (ctv)

- Robert Hurst – CTV News ‘Russian Election’ (ctv)

- Anna Maria Tremonti – CBC Prime Time News ‘War in Bosnia’ (cbc)

- Paul Workman – CBC Prime Time News ‘Hebron Killings’ (cbc)

- Don Murray – CBC Prime Time News ‘Russian Revolt’ (cbc)

- Diana Bishop – CTV News ‘Acid Victim’ (ctv)

Best Sports Broadcaster

- Dave Hodge – TSN Inside Sports (tsn)

- Rod Black – World Basketball Championship: Canada vs. Greece (ctv)

- Ron Maclean – XV Commonwealth Games (cbc)

- Brian Williams – XV Commonwealth Games (cbc)