The 1994 Genie nominees

In late September, 160 of Canada's leading film industry pros gathered in Toronto for a three-day, bring-on-the-Visine movie marathon to determine this year's Genie Award nominees. Fifty-nine films (36 features and 23 documentaries and shorts) were entered into competition this year....

In late September, 160 of Canada’s leading film industry pros gathered in Toronto for a three-day, bring-on-the-Visine movie marathon to determine this year’s Genie Award nominees. Fifty-nine films (36 features and 23 documentaries and shorts) were entered into competition this year. In the end, 24 features, five docs and five shorts in 18 categories made it to the jury’s short list. Following is the complete list of 1994 Genie nominees.

Best motion picture

- Double Happiness – producers: Rose Lam Waddell, Stephen Hegyes

- Exotica – producers: Atom Egoyan, Camelia Frieberg

- Louis 19, le roi des ondes – producers: Richard Sadler, Jacques Dorfmann

- Mon amie Max – producers: Daniele Bussy, Aimee Danis

- Whale Music – producers : Steve DeNure, Raymond Massey

Best achievement in direction

- Micheline Lanctot – Deux Actrices

- Mina Shum – Double Happiness

- Atom Egoyan – Exotica

- Andre Forcier – Le vent du Wyoming

- Lea Pool – Mouvements du desir

- Richard J. Lewis – Whale Music

Best performance by an actress in a leading role

- Nancy Beatty – Henry and Verlin

- Genevieve Bujold – Mon amie Max

- Valerie Kaprisky – Mouvements du desir

- Sandra Oh – Double Happiness

- Marie Tifo – Les pots casses

Best performance by an actor in a leading role

- Bruce Greenwood – Exotica

- Elias Koteas – Exotica

- Gary Farmer – Henry and Verlin

- Gilbert Sicotte – Les pots casses

- Martin Drainville – Louis 19, le roi des ondes

- Maury Chaykin – Whale Music

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role

- Wanda Cannon – For the Moment

- Martha Henry – Mustard Bath

- Mia Kirshner – Love and Human Remains

- Johanne McKay – Mon amie Max

- Joanne Vannicola – Love and Human Remains

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role

- Mathew Ferguson – Love and Human Remains

- Scott Kraft – For the Moment

- Don McKellar – Exotica

- Callum Rennie – Double Happiness

- Michel Rivard – Mon amie Max

- Rick Roberts – Love and Human Remains

Best achievement in art direction/production design

- Linda Del Rosario, Richard Paris – Exotica

- Marie-Carole de Beaumont – Les pots casses

- Vianney Gauthier – Matusalem

- Serge Bureau – Mouvements du desir

- Luc J. Beland – Le Secret de Jerome

Best achievement in costume design

- Linda Muir – Exotica

Jacinthe Demers – Le secret de Jerome

- Gaetanne Levesque – Les pots casses

- Francesca Chamberland – Matusalem

- Sabina Haag – Mouvements du desir

Best achievement in cinematography

- Peter Wunstorf – Double Happiness

- Paul Sarossy – Exotica

- Paul Huguenot Van Der Linden – Henry and Verlin

- Sylvain Brault – Mon amie Max

- Francois Protat – Kabloonak

Best achievement in film editing

- Alison Grace – Double Happiness

- Susan Shipton – Exotica

- Denis Papillon – Louis 19, le roi des ondes

- Jacques Gagne – Mon amie Max

- Michel Arcand – Mouvements du desir

Best music score

- Mychael Danna – Exotica

- Mark Korven – Henry and Verlin

- Milan Kymlicka – La vie d’un heros

- Milan Kymlicka – Matusalem

- George Blondheim – Whale Music

Best original song

- Every Road from Max – Shari Ulrich, Graeme Coleman, David Graff

- Say Those Things from The Myth of the Male Orgasm – Ray Bonneville, Brad Hayes

- Far Away from Savage Land – Michael Conway Baker, Penny Anne Baker

- Claire from Whale Music – The Rheostatics

- Song of Courtship from Whale Music – The Rheostatics

- Just Like Scheherazade from Zero Patience – Glen Schellenberg, John Greyson

Best original screenplay

- Mina Shum – Double Happiness

- Atom Egoyan – Exotica

- Gilles Desjardins – Les pots casses

- Roger Cantin – Matusalem

- Lea Pool – Mouvements du desir

Best adapted screenplay from another medium

- Brad Fraser – Love and Human Remains

- Jefferson Lewis – Ordinary Magic

- Paul Quarrington, Richard J. Lewis – Whale Music

Best achievement in overall sound

- Ross Redfern, Daniel Pellerin, Peter Kelly, Keith Elliott – Exotica

- Richard Besse, Michel Descombes, Luc Boudrias, Rejean Juteau – La vie d’un heros

- Dominique Chartrand, Jacques Drouin, Hans Peter Strobl, Louis Hone – Matusalem

- Florian Eidenbenz, Francois Musy, Hans Kuenzi, Jo Caron – Mouvements du desir

- Garrell Clark, Paul Sharpe, Bill ‘Otis’ Sheppard, Dean Giammarco – Road to Saddle River

- Daryl R. Powell, Paul Sharpe, Dean Giammarco, Bill ‘Otis’ Sheppard – Whale Music

Best achievement in sound editing

- Steven Munro, Paul Shikata, Sue Conley, Peter Winniger, Andy Malcolm – Exotica

- Michel B. Bordeleau, Nathalie Fleurant, Diane Boucher, Jerome Decarie – Matusalem

- Antoine Morin, Jerome Decarie, Jacques Plante, Michel Arcand – Mouvements du desir

- Jacqueline Cristianini, Eric Hill, Irving Mulch, Marti Richa, Shane Shemko – Road to Saddle River

- Eric Hill, Isaac Stozberg, Marti Richa, Irving Mulch, Shane Shemko – Whale Music

Best documentary

- Andre Mathieu, Musicien – Micheline Blais, Jean Claude Labrecque

- Fat Chance – Joe MacDonald, Charles Konowal

- Folk Art Found Me – Alex Busby, Mike Mahoney

- In the Gutter and Other Good Places – Cristine Richey

- Kanehsatake – Alanis Obomsawin, Wolf Koenig

Best short film

- Arrowhead – Peter Lynch, Emmet Sheil

- Bob’s Birthday – David Fine, Alison Snowden

- Collateral Damage – Pamela Davenport, Leonard Farlinger

- Save My Lost Nigga Soul – Damon D’Oliveira, Clement Virgo

- Without Rockets – Keith Tomasek,

Gary Yates