The 1994 Prix Gemeaux winners

Following is the complete list of the 1993 Prix Gemeaux winners:...

Following is the complete list of the 1993 Prix Gemeaux winners:

Programs

Best dramatic series: Blanche (Cite-Amerique)

Best teleroman: Cormoran (Radio-Canada)

Best dramatic program: Les Grands proces ‘La femme Pitre’ (Productions Sovimage/Productions du Sagittaire)

Best animation program or series: Le fleuve aux grandes eaux, Frederic Back (Radio-Canada)

Best variety series: Beau et Chaud (Radio-Quebec)

Best variety special: 15 ans de Broue! (Avanti Cine Video)

Best comedy series: La Petite vie (Avanti Cine Video)

Best comedy special: Bye Bye 93 (Radio-Canada)

Best arts special: La petit musee de Velasquez (Cine Qua Non Films)

Best cultural program series: Fax (MusiquePlus)

Best service program series: M’aimes-tu? (Ideacom International)

Best information (public affairs) series: Enjeux (Radio-Canada)

Best newscast: Le Telejournal (Radio-Canada)

Best documentary d’auteur: Je t’aime gros, gros, gros (Cine Gestion)

Best documentary series: Pierre Elliot Trudeau – Memoires (Productions La Fete)

Best information special: Huis clos sur la dette (Radio-Canada)

Best original game show: Shlak (Trinome-Inter)

Best dramatic youth series or program: Zap (Verseau International)

Best variety or information youth series or program: Betes pas betes + (Radio-Canada)

Best sports program or series: La soiree au Hockey Molson a Radio-Canada (Radio-Canada)

Performances

Best performance by an actor in a dramatic series or program: Marc Beland – Avec un Grand A ‘Missionaires du Sida’ (Radio-Quebec)

Best performance by an actress in a series or program: Marie-Renee Patry – Les Grands proces ‘La femme Pitre’ (Sovimage/Sagittaire)

Best performance by an actor in a teleroman: Jean-Louis Millette – Montreal P.Q. (Radio-Canada)

Best performance by an actress in a teleroman: Louise Portal – Graffiti (Radio-Quebec)

Best performance by a supporting actor in a drama, all categories: Mario Saint-Amand – Avec un Grand A ‘Missionnaires du SIDA’ (Radio-Quebec)

Best performance by a supporting actress in a drama, all categories: Pascale Montpetit – Blanche (Cite-Amerique)

Best performance in a comedy series or special: Claude Meunier, Serge Theriault – La Petite vie (Avanti Cine Video)

Best performance in a dramatic youth series or special: Marie-Claude Lefebvre – Zap (Verseau International)

Best host of a variety series or special: Sonia Benezra – Sonia Benezra (Coscient)

Best host of a cultural or service series: Daniel Pinard – Consommaction (Coscient)

Best host of a (public affairs) information series or special: Bernard Derome – Elections 93 (Radio-Canada)

Best host of a youth program or series in the variety or information categories: Claude Lafortune – Parcelles de soleil (Radio-Canada)

Best host of a sports program or series: Claude Quenneville, Gilles Tremblay – La soiree du Hockey Molson a Radio-Canada (Radio-Canada)

Crafts

Best direction of a dramatic series: Charles Biname – Blanche (Cite-Amerique

Best direction of a teleroman: Raymonde Boucher, Francois Cote, Pierre-Jean Cuillerrier, Celine Hallee, Yves Mathieu – Montreal P.Q. (Radio-Canada)

Best direction of a dramatic program: Mark Blandford – Les Grands proces ‘La Femme Pitre’ (Sovimage/ Sagittaire)

Best direction of a variety series or special: Andre Saint-Pierre – Pingouin sur Seine (MusiquePlus)

Best direction of a comedy series or special: Pierre Seguin – La Petite vie (Avanti Cine Video)

Best direction of a cultural or service program series: Joel Bertomeu, Jean-Marie Bioteau, Chantal Lemire, Lynn Phaneuf – M’aimes-tu? (Ideacom International)

Best direction of a documentary or information (public affairs) series or special: Nicole Aubry – Agresseurs sexuels a 12 ansÉ (Radio-Canada)

Best direction of a youth program or series: Claude Boucher, Robert Desfonds, Richard Lahaie, Richard Lalumiere – Watatatow III (Productions JBM)

Best writing in a dramatic series: Fabienne Larouche, Rejean Tremblay – Scoop III (Productions SDA)

Best writing in a teleroman: Pierre Gauvreau – Cormoran (Radio-Canada)

Best writing in a dramatic program: Mark Blandford, Anne Boyer, Michel D’Astous – Les Grands proces ‘L’Abbe Delorme’ (Sovimage/ Sagittaire)

Best writing in a comedy series or special: Claude Meunier – La Petite vie (Avanti Cine Video)

Best writing in a youth program or series, all categories: Martin Doyon, Andre Robitaille – Vazimolo (Radio-Canada)

Best research for a cultural or service series: Dominique Langelier – M’aimes-tu? (Ideacom International)

Best research for an information series, public affairs, documentaries of all kinds or information special: Andre Lavoie, Francoise Stanton – Enjeux ‘Les courses de chevaux’ (Radio-Canada)

Best research for a youth program or series, all categories: Myriam Cholette, Ginette Clement, Annette Gonthier, Monique Lalande, Ann Roy, Marie-Claude Trepanier – Le Club des 100 Watts (Radio-Quebec)

Best photography – video: Pierre Chartier – M’aimes-tu? (Ideacom International)

Best photography – film: Thomas Vamos – Blanche (Cite-Amerique)

Best editing in drama, all categories: Michel Arcand – Blanche (Cite-Amerique)

Best editing in all categories of variety, comedy and arts specials: Philippe Ralet – Le petit musee de Velasquez (Cine Qua Non Films)

Best editing in all categories of documentaries, public affairs and information specials: Luc Cote, Bernard Langlois, Pierre Lusignan, Michel Tougas – Avoir 16 ans (Fondations Adobe)

Best overall sound in all categories of drama: Louis Collin, Claude Hazanavicius, Jean-Pierre Pinard, Pierre Tessier – Blanche (Cite-Amerique)

Best overall sound in all categories of variety and comedy: Robert Vermette – Beau et Chaud (Radio-Quebec)

Best production design, all categories: Stephane Roy – Le petit musee de Velasquez (Cine Qua Non Films)

Best costume design, all categories: Meredith Caron – Je t’aime gros, gros, gros (Cine Gestion)

Best makeup, all categories: Louise Migneault – Blanche (Cite-Amerique)

Best original music in a program or series, all categories: Gaetan Gravel, Serge Laforest – Le petit musee de Velasquez (Cine Qua Non Films)

Best computer animation for a program: Christian Langlois, Mireille Veillet – Fax (MusiquePlus)

Best reporting team: Jacques Durand (editor), Francois Laliberte (cameraman), Andre Lavoie (director), Frank Mannino (sound recordist), Francoise Stanton (journalist) – Enjeux ‘Le cercle d’influence’ (Radio-Canada

Special Awards

Grand Prix de l’Academie: Pierre DesRoches

Prix du Multiculturisme: M’aimes-tu? ‘Chez nous c’est ici’ (Ideacom International) and Beau et Chaud (Radio-Quebec)