The 1994 Gemini nominees

Following is the complete list of 1994 Gemini nominees as supplied by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television....

Following is the complete list of 1994 Gemini nominees as supplied by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television.

Program Categories

Best Short Dramatic Program

- Letter From Francis – Producers: Daphne Ballon, Jane Thompson (Atlantis Films, Cabiria Productions)

- Kurt Vonnegut’s Monkey House ‘More Stately Mansions’ – Producers: Michael MacMillan, Chris Bailey, Jonathan Goodwill (Atlantis Films, South Pacific Pictures)

- The Scales of Justice ‘Regina vs. Coffin’ – Producer: George Jonas (cbc, Scales of Justice Enterprises)

- The Hidden Room ‘While She Was Out’ – Producers: David M. Perlmutter, Lewis B. Chesler, Tab Baird, Adam Haight (Hidden Room Productions)

- The Bellringer – Producer: Brenda Sherwood (Firehorse Film Productions)

Best Dramatic Miniseries

- The Boys of St. Vincent – Producers: Claudio Luca, Sam Grana (Les Productions Tele-Action in coproduction with the National Film Board)

- Woman On The Run: The Lawrencia Bembenek Story – Producers: Robert Lantos, Michael Weisbarth, Ian McDougall (Alliance Communications)

Best TV Movie

- I’ll Never Get to Heaven – Producer: Flora Macdonald (cbc)

- Liar, Liar – Producer: Phil Savath (cbc)

- Gross Misconduct – Producer: Alan Burke (cbc)

- The Diviners – Producers: Kim Todd, Derek Mazur, Bill Gray, Peter Sussman (Atlantis Films, Credo Group)

- Adrift – Producers: Jonathan Goodwill, Peter Sussman (Atlantis Films)

Best Dramatic Series

- E.N.G. – Producers: Robert Lantos, Jennifer Black, Greg Copeland (Alliance Communications)

- Street Legal – Producers: Brenda Greenberg, Duncan Lamb, Nicholas Rose (cbc)

- Beyond Reality – Producers: Jon Slan, Richard Borchiver, Janet Cuddy, (Paragon Entertainment)

- Forever Knight – Producers: Jon Slan, James D. Parriott, Richard Borchiver, Lionel E. Siegel, Nicholas Gray (Paragon Entertainment)

- North of 60 – Producers: Robert Lantos, Stephane Reichel, Steven DeNure, Wayne Grigsby, Barbara Samuels (Alliance Communications)

Best Comedy Series

- The Kids In The Hall – Producers: Lorne Michaels, John Blanchard, Jeffrey Berman, Cindy Park, Joe Forristal (Broadway Video International)

- Maniac Mansion – Producers: Jamie Paul Rock, Eugene Levy, Barry Jossen, Peter Sussman, Seaton McLean, Michael Short (Atlantis Films)

- The Red Green Show – Producers: Steve Smith, William Johnston, Ronald Lillie (S&S Productions)

Best Variety Program or Series

- 1992 Year of the Farce – Producers: Brian Robertson, Ralph Mellanby, Roger Abbott, Don Ferguson (Air Farce Productions in association with Mellanby Robertson Productions)

- The Trial of Red Riding Hood – Producer: Bernard Rothman (cbc, Bernard Rothman Productions)

- Anne Murray in Nova Scotia – Producers: Sandra Faire, Leonard T. Rambeau (cbc, Balmur Limited)

- True North Concert ’93 – Producer: Keith MacNeill (CBC North TV)

Best Music Program or Series

- The Holly Cole Trio – My Foolish Heart – Producers: Bruce Glawson, Arnie Zipursky (Cambium Film and Video Productions)

- The 1993 Juno Awards – Producers: John Brunton, Joan Tosoni (caras, cbc)

- Michael Burgess at Massey Hall – Producer: Lynn Harvey (cbc)

Best Information Series

- W5 with Eric Malling – Producer: Peter Rehak (CTV Television Network)

- Market Place – Producers: Sig Gerber, Paul Moore (cbc)

- the 5th estate – Producers: Kelly Crichton, David Studer (cbc)

- Venture – Producer: Duncan McEwan (cbc)

- Contact with Hana Gartner – Producers: Alan Burke, Robin Taylor, Anne Bayin, Larry Zolf (cbc)

Best Lifestyle Information Series

- Prisoners of Gravity – Producer: Gregg Thurlbeck (tvontario)

- Life Lines – Producers: David Way, Mary Pattenden, Wally Longul (tvontario)

- Imprint – Producers: Stan Lipsey, Leanna Crouch (tvontario)

- On The Road Again – Producer: Paul Harrington (CBC Ottawa)

- MediaTelevision – Producers: Moses Znaimer, Marcia Martin, Reid Willis (City-tv)

- LIFE: The Program – Producer: Duncan McEwan (cbc)

Donald Brittain Award for Best Documentary Program

- Donald Brittain Filmmaker – Producer: Adam Symansky (National Film Board)

- Adrienne Clarkson Presents ‘Artemisia’ – Producer: Adrienne Clarkson (cbc)

- The Nature of Things with David Suzuki ‘Trading Futures’ – Producer: Michael Poole (cbc)

- Man Alive ‘Held Hostage’ – Producer: Halya Kuchmij (cbc)

- the 5th estate ‘Odd Man Out’ – Producer: Susan Teskey (cbc)

Best Documentary Series

- Acts of War – Producers: Michael Maclear, David Kirk (Screenlife Incorporated)

- The Nature of Things with David Suzuki – Producer: James Murray (cbc)

- Man Alive – Producer: Louise Lore (cbc)

Best Performing Arts Program

- The Tin Soldier – Producer: Neil Bregman (Sound Venture Productions)

- My War Years: Arnold Schoenberg – Producers: Larry Weinstein, Niv Fichman (Rhombus Media)

- Adrienne Clarkson Presents ‘Ronnie Burkett: Hands On’ – Producer: Patricia Smith-Strom (cbc)

- Adrienne Clarkson Presents ‘Famous People Players’ – Producer: Robert Sherrin (cbc)

Best Animated Program or Series

- Jim Henson’s Dog City – Producers: Michael Hirsh, Patrick Loubert, Clive A. Smith (Nelvana)

- A Bunch of Munsch – Producers: Ronald A. Weinberg, Micheline Charest (Cinar)

Best Children’s Program or Series

- Join In! ‘Play Ball – Producer: Jed MacKay (tvontario)

- The Big Comfy Couch – Producers: Cheryl Wagner, Robert Mills (Radical Sheep Productions)

- Under the Umbrella Tree Special: Baseball Fever – Producer: Noreen Young (Noreen Young Productions)

- Lamb Chop’s Play-Along – Producers: Jon Slan, Richard Borchiver, Bernard Rothman (Paragon Entertainment)

Best Youth Program or Series

- Minoru: Memory of Exile – Producer: Bill Pettigrew (National Film Board)

- The Odyssey – Producer: Michael Chechik (Water Street Pictures)

- Street Cents – Producers: Jonathan Finkelstein, Barbara Kennedy, John Nowlan (cbc)

- Are You Afraid of the Dark? – Producer: Ronald A. Weinberg (Cinar)

- Spirit Rider – Producers: Wayne Arron, Derek Mazur (OWL Television, Credo Group)

Best Sports Program or Series

- The Hat Trick – Producer: Robert Cole (J.T.D. Video Productions)

- Pumped! – Producers: John Brunton, Dale Burshtein (Insight Productions)

- The Spirit of the Game: Producers: Andy Blicq, Noah Erenberg (CBC News Manitoba)

- Coach’s Corner – Producers: Ron G. Harrison, Larry Isaac, Mark Askin (cbc)

- Molson Hockey Night in Canada – Producers: Ron G. Harrison, Mark Askin, Larry Isaac (cbc)

Best Special Event Coverage

- 1993 NHL Entry Draft – Producer: Gord Cutler (The Sports Network)

- CTV News ‘Leadership ’93′ – Producers: Eric Morrison, Fiona Conway (CTV Television Network)

- The Canadian Open – Producers: Doug Beeforth, John Shannon (CTV Television Network)

- 1993 Conservative Leadership Convention – Producer: Arnold Amber (cbc)

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries

- Paul Cowan – Double or Nothing: The Rise and Fall of Robert Campeau (National Film Board)

- John N. Smith – The Boys of St. Vincent (Les Productions Tele-Action in coproduction with the National Film Board)

- Jorge Montesi – Liar, Liar (cbc)

- Sturla Gunnarson – The Scales of Justice ‘Regina vs. Truscott’ (cbc, Scales of Justice Enterprises)

- Eric Till – Lifeline To Victory (Primedia Productions)

Best Direction in a Dramatic or Comedy Series

- Allan King – By Way of the Stars ‘Arrival at Niagara Falls’ (Sullivan Entertainment)

- Don McBrearty – The Odyssey ‘A Place Called Nowhere’ (Water Street Pictures)

- George Bloomfield – North of 60 ‘Sisters of Mercy’ (Alliance Communications)

- Stacey Curtis – North of 60 ‘Freeze-Out’ (Alliance Communications)

- Gerard Ciccoritti – Catwalk ‘Here Today’ (Cat Run Productions)

- Jorge Montesi – Catwalk ‘Sex, Lies and Rock N’ Roll’ – Cat Run Productions)

Best Direction in a Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

- David Langer – The Tin Soldier (Sound Venture Productions)

- Larry Weinstein – My War Years: Arnold Schoenberg (Rhombus Media)

- Michael McNamara – The Holly Cole Trio – My Foolish Heart (Cambium Film and Video Productions)

- Eric Till – The Trial of Red Riding Hood (cbc, Bernard Rothman Productions)

- Ron Meraska – Michael Burgess at Massey Hall (cbc)

Best Direction in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

- Kent Martin – Donald Brittain Filmmaker (National Film Board)

- Julian Sher – the 5th estate ‘Crimes Against Humanity’ (cbc)

- John Zaritsky – An Appointment With Death (K.A. Productions)

- Vladimir Bondarenko – Speaking of Courage (Condor Productions)

- Denis Blaquiere, Gisele Benoit – In the Company of Moose (Films Franc-Sud)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries

- Des Walsh, John N. Smith, Sam Grana – The Boys of St. Vincent (Les Productions Tele-Action in coproduction with the National Film Board)

- William Gough, Anna Sandor – Family of Strangers (Alliance Communications)

- Kathleen M. Turner – I’ll Never Get to Heaven (cbc)

- N.J. (Nancy) Isaak – Liar, Liar (cbc)

- Paul Gross – Gross Misconduct (cbc)

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

- Marlene Matthews – Road To Avonlea ‘Home Movie’ (Sullivan Entertainment)

- Paul Vitols, Warren Easton – The Odyssey ‘A Place Called Nowhere’ (Water Street Pictures)

- David Cole – e.n.g. ‘Another Pretty Face’ (Alliance Communications)

- Rebecca Schechter – North of 60 ‘Sisters of Mercy’ (Alliance Communications)

- Hart Hanson – Ready or Not ‘Origins of Man’ (Insight Production Company)

Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series

- Larry Weinstein, Thomas Wallner – My War Years: Arnold Schoenberg (Rhombus Media)

- John Morgan, Gord Holtam, Rick Olsen – 1992 Year of the Farce (Air Farce Productions in association with Mellanby Robertson Productions)

- Mary Walsh, Cathy Jones, Tommy Sexton, Greg Malone -codco ‘Show #53 – Lil and Buster’ (Salter Street Films)

- Michael Short – Maniac Mansion ‘Freddie Had a Little Lamb’ (Atlantis Films)

- Steve Smith, Rick Green – The Red Green Show ‘Car Pool’ (S&S Productions)

Best Writing in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

- Michael Maclear – Acts of War ‘A Very Personal War’ (Screenlife)

- Amanda McConnell – The Nature of Things with David Suzuki ‘Trading Futures’ (cbc)

- Linden MacIntyre – the 5th estate ‘Odd Man Out’ (cbc)

- Ted Remerowski – God’s Dominion ‘In the Name of the Father’ (God’s Dominion Productions)

- Joe Schlesinger – CBC Prime Time News ‘The Mulroney Years’ (cbc)

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

- Miklos Lente – Ordeal in the Arctic (Alliance Communications)

- Rene Ohashi – The Diviners (Atlantis Films, Credo Group)

- Peter Woeste – Neon Rider ‘The Good, The Bad and Eleanor’ (Atlantis Films, Virtue/Rekert Productions)

- Maris Jansons – Beyond Reality ‘A Mind of Their Own’ (Paragon Entertainment)

- Bert Dunk – Forever Knight ‘Cherry Blossoms’ (Paragon Entertainment)

Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

- Dennis Jones – 1992 Canadian Country Music Awards (CTV Television Network)

- Horst Zeidler – My War Years: Arnold Schoenberg (Rhombus Media)

- Gil Densham – The 1993 Juno Awards (caras, cbc)

- Stan Plecity – True North Concert ’93 (CBC North TV)

Best Photography in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

- Mike Nolan – W5 with Eric Malling ‘Railraiders’ (CTV Television Network)

- Robin Russell – For The Love Of The Game ‘Bump and Grind’ (The Sports Network)

- Danny Cook – Market Place ‘Dis-Scent’ (cbc)

- Milan Podsedly – Without Fear (Breakthrough Films and Television)

- Raynald Benoit – In the Company of Moose (Films Franc-Sud)

Best Picture Editing in a Program or Series

- Werner Nold, Andre Corriveau – The Boys of St. Vincent (Les Productions Tele-Action in coproduction with the National Film Board)

- Patrick Lussier – Adrift (Atlantis Films)

- Dean Balser – Top Cops ‘Challice/Williams’ (C.B.I. of Canada)

- Dave Goard – Beyond Reality ‘Final Flight’ (Paragon Entertainment)

- T.C. Martin – Lifeline to Victory (Primedia Productions)

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

- David New – My War Years: Arnold Schoenberg (Rhombus Media)

- Michael McNamara – The Holly Cole Trio – My Foolish Heart (Cambium Film And Video Productions)

- Gregg Antworth – codco ‘Show #50 – Star Trek’ (Salter Street Films)

- James Lim – Adrienne Clarkson Presents ‘The Boundless Sea’ (cbc)

- Greg White – True North Concert ’93 (CBC North TV)

Best Picture Editing in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

- Deborah Palloway, Mike Feheley – Acts of War ‘A Famous Victory’ (Screenlife)

- Angela Baker – Speak It! From the Heart of Black Nova Scotia (National Film Board)

- Mike Earls, Christine Alevizakis – For The Love Of The Game ‘Bump and Grind’ (The Sports Network)

- Daniel Arie – In the Company of Moose (Films Franc-Sud)

- Geoff Matheson – CBC Prime Time News ‘Algonquin Summer’ (cbc)

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series

- Marcel Pothier, Serge Beauchemin, Hans Peter Strobl, Jerome Decarie, Antoine Morin – The Boys of St. Vincent (Les Productions Tele-Action in coproduction with the National Film Board)

- Lindsay Bucknell – Neon Rider ‘The Good, The Bad & Eleanor’ (Atlantis Films, Virtue/Rekert Productions)

- Michael Beard, Tom Hidderley, Michael Baskerville, Dan Sexton, Jamie Sulek – The Hidden Room ‘While She Was Out’ (Hidden Room Productions)

- Jim Rillie, Rick Ellis, Orest Sushko, Anthony Lancett, Gary Da Prato – Lifeline To Victory (Primedia Productions)

- Terry Gordica, James Porteous, Kevin Howard, Steve Foster – Split Images (Paragon Entertainment)

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

- Onno Scholtze – My War Years: Arnold Schoenberg (Rhombus Media)

- Peter Mann, Simon Bowers, Mas Kikuta, Dave Ripka, Mike Nazarec – The 1993 Juno Awards (caras, cbc)

- Ray St. Sauveur – Romeo and Juliet (cbc)

- Peter Mann, Mas Kikuta, Simon Bowers, Peter Campbell, Tom Wood – Michael Burgess at Massey Hall (cbc)

Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

- Sergio Penhas-Roll, Scott Chisholm, James Lim – Man Alive ‘Held Hostage’ (cbc)

- Sebastian Salm – Visions of Carmanah (Omni Films Productions)

- David Picoski – CBC Prime Time News ‘Profile of An Artist: James Ehnes’ (cbc)

- Chris Davies – CBC Prime Time News ‘Haiti’ (cbc)

Best Production Design or Art Direction

- Graeme Murray – The Odyssey ‘A Place Called Nowhere’ (Water Street Pictures)

- Perri Gorrara, Ane Christensen – I’ll Never Get to Heaven (cbc)

- Roy Kellar – Adrienne Clarkson Presents ‘Artemisia’ (cbc)

- John Blackie – The Diviners (Atlantis Films, Credo Group)

- Nadia, Arthur Herriott – Friday Night! With Ralph Benmergui ‘Kurt Swinghammer/Karen Magnussen/Cathy Jones/Shuffle Demons’ (cbc)

Best Costume Design

- Mary Kerr – The Tin Soldier (Sound Venture Productions)

- Denis Sperdouklis – The Boys of St. Vincent (Les Productions Tele-Action in coproduction with the National Film Board)

- Frances Dafoe – I’ll Never Get to Heaven (cbc)

- Frances Dafoe – The Trial of Red Riding Hood (cbc, Bernard Rothman Productions)

- Charlotte Penner – The Diviners (Atlantis Films, Credo Group)

Best Original Music Score for a Program or Miniseries

- Eric Lemoyne – Double or Nothing: The Rise and Fall of Robert Campeau (National Film Board)

- Fred Mollin – Liar, Liar (cbc)

- Randolph Peters – The Diviners (Atlantis Films, Credo Group)

- Ernie Tollar – The Passion of Rita Camilleri (Out Of The Blue Film Productions)

- John Welsman – The Bellringer (Firehorse Film Productions)

Best Original Music Score for a Series

- John Welsman – By Way of the Stars ‘Arrival at Niagara Falls’ (Sullivan Entertainment)

- Don Gillis – Road To Avonlea ‘Moving On’ (Sullivan Entertainment)

- Henri Lorieau – Bordertown ‘Demon Rum’ (Alliance Communications)

- Domenic Troiano – Secret Service ‘The Banker and the Belle/Imposters’ (Secret Vision)

- Fred Mollin – Beyond Reality ‘The Passion’ (Paragon Entertainment)

Best News Photography

- Gord Danielson – CTV News ‘Davis Inlet’ (CTV Television Network)

- Tom Michalak – CTV News ‘David Milgaard’s Legal Limbo’ (CTV Television Network)

- Louis De Guise – CBC Prime Time News ‘Somalia – April/93′ (cbc)

Best Information Segment

- Michael Lavoie, Andrea Dinnick – W5 With Eric Malling ‘Welfare’ (CTV Television Network)

- Ross Rutherford, Cecil Rosner – CBC News Manitoba ‘A Tale of Two Towns’ (CBC TV Manitoba)

- Andy Blicq, Mark Lee – The Spirit of the Game (cbc)

- Daniel Gelfant, Leslie MacKinnon – CBC Prime Time News ‘Every Move You Make’ (cbc)

- Robin Benger, Brian Stewart – CBC Prime Time News ‘The Somalia Affair’ (cbc)

Performance Categories

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries

- Henry Czerny – The Boys of St. Vincent (Les Productions Tele-Action in coproduction with the National Film Board)

- Art Hindle – Liar, Liar (cbc)

- Daniel Kash – Gross Misconduct (cbc)

- Tom Jackson – The Diviners (Atlantis Films, Credo Group)

- Ron White – Manic (Fleeting Glimpse Productions)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries

- Wendy Crewson – I’ll Never Get to Heaven (cbc)

- Vanessa King – Liar, Liar (cbc)

- Sonja Smits – The Diviners (Atlantis Films, Credo Group)

- Kelly Rowan – Adrift (Atlantis Films)

- Julie Stewart – Letter From Francis (Atlantis Films, Cabiria Productions)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

- James Purcell – Counterstrike ‘Going Home’ (Alliance Communications)

- John Oliver – North of 60 ‘Southern Comfort’ (Alliance Communications)

- Winston Rekert – Neon Rider ‘The Good, The Bad & Eleanor’ (Atlantis Films, Virtue/Rekert Productions)

- C. David Johnson – Street Legal ‘The Rules of the Game’ (cbc)

- Eric Peterson – Street Legal ‘It’s a Wise Child’ (cbc)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

- Sarah Polley – Road To Avonlea ‘Moving On’ (Sullivan Entertainment)

- Jackie Burroughs – Road To Avonlea ‘Hearts and Flowers’ (Sullivan Entertainment)

- Sophie Michaud – Counterstrike ‘Behind Bars’ (Alliance Communications)

- Tina Keeper – North of 60 ‘Sisters of Mercy’ (Alliance Communications)

- Catherine Disher – Forever Knight ‘I Will Repay’ (Paragon Entertainment)

Best Performance in a Comedy Program or Series

- Roger Abbott, Don Ferguson, Luba Goy, John Morgan – 1992 Year of the Farce (Air Farce Production in association with Mellanby Robertson Productions)

- Mary Walsh, Cathy Jones, Tommy Sexton, Greg Malone – codco ‘Show #53 – Lil and Buster’ (Salter Street Films)

- Dave Foley, Bruce McCulloch, Kevin McDonald, Mark McKinney, Scott Thompson – The Kids In The Hall ‘Cops – Opera’ (Broadway Video International)

- Steve Smith – The Red Green Show ‘Car Pool’ (S&S Productions)

Best Guest Performance in a Series by an Actor or Actress

- Diana LeBlanc – North of 60 ‘Sisters of Mercy’ (Alliance Communications)

- Barbara Tyson – North of 60 ‘The Reunion’ (Alliance Communications)

- Graham Greene – North of 60 ‘The Art of the Deal’ (Alliance Communications)

- Phil Granger – Neon Rider ‘Saint Walt’ (Atlantis Films, Virtue/Rekert Productions)

- Gordon Clapp – Street Legal ‘The Rules of the Game’ (cbc)

- Robert Haley – Street Legal ‘Thicker Than Water’ (cbc)

Best Performance in a Variety Program or Series

- Rita MacNeil – 1992 Canadian Country Music Awards (CTV Television Network)

- Celine Dion – The 1993 Juno Awards (caras, cbc)

- Alan Thicke – The Trial of Red Riding Hood (cbc, Bernard Rothman Productions)

- Jinny Jacinto, Laurence Racine Choiniere, Nadine Louis-Binette, Isabelle Chasse – 1993 YTV Achievement Awards (GRC Productions)

- Michel Courtemanche – Just For Laughs ‘Rita Rudner/Michel Courtemanche/Al Lubel’ (Les Films Rozon)

Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series

- Holly Cole – The Holly Cole Trio – My Foolish Heart (Cambium Film and Video Productions)

- Evelyn Hart – The Governor General’s Performing Arts Awards (nac, Mellanby Robertson Productions)

- The Images of Truth Gospel Choir and Oliver Jones (Warren Williams, musical director) – The Governor General’s Performing Arts Awards (nac, Mellanby Robertson Productions)

Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

- Ernie Coombs – Mr. Dressup’s 25th Anniversary Special: A Blast From the Past (cbc)

- Fred Penner – Fred Penner’s Place ‘Swinging’ (cbc)

- Graham Greene – The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon ‘Mr. Crabby Tree’ (Breakthrough Films and Television)

- Jackie Burroughs – The Adventures of Dudley the Dragon ‘High Flying Dragon’ (Breakthrough Films and Television)

- Alyson Court – The Big Comfy Couch ‘Funny Faces’ (Radical Sheep Productions)

- Michelle Beaudoin – Madison ‘The Fire Fighter’ (Forefront Productions)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

- R.H. Thomson – Road To Avonlea ‘Home Movie’ (Sullivan Entertainment’

- Brian Dooley – The Boys of St. Vincent (Les Productions Tele-Action in coproduction with the National Film Board)

- Alex McArthur – Woman On The Run: The Lawrencia Bembenek Story (Alliance Communications)

- Peter MacNeill – Gross Misconduct (cbc)

- Wayne Robson – The Diviners (Atlantis Films, Credo Group)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

- Lise Roy – The Boys of St. Vincent (Les Productions Tele-Action in coproduction with the National Film Board)

- Peggy McCay – Woman On The Run: The Lawrencia Bembenek Story (Alliance Communications)

- Ashley Rogers – Family of Strangers (Alliance Communications)

- Susan Wright – I’ll Never Get to Heaven (cbc)

- Julie Khaner – Street Legal ‘It’s a Wise Child’ (cbc)

- Jackie Richardson – Catwalk ‘Downtown’ (Cat Run Productions)

Best Overall Broadcast Journalist (Gordon Sinclair Award)

- Ross Rutherford – CBC News Manitoba ‘Dirty Tricks’ (CBC TV Manitoba)

- Trish Wood – the 5th estate (cbc)

- Craig Oliver – CTV News ‘Question Period/Leader ’93′ (CTV Television Network)

- Pamela Wallin – CBC Prime Time News (cbc)

Best Reportage

- Craig Oliver – CTV News ‘Mulroney Resignation Scoop’ (CTV Television Network)

- Mark Sikstrom – CTV News ‘Yellowknife Grieves’ (CTV Television Network)

- Joy Malbon – CTV News ‘Racist Rally’ (CTV Television Network)

- Jim Munson – CTV News ‘Davis Inlet’ (CTV Television Network)

Best Anchor or Interviewer

- June Callwood – Callwood’s National Treasures (Contact Communications)

- Lloyd Robertson – CTV News ‘Mulroney Resignation/Leadership ’93′ (CTV Television Network)

- Hana Gartner – Contact with Hana Gartner ‘Laura Lord/Dame Barbara Cartland/Ethel Blondin-Andrew’ (cbc)

- Peter Mansbridge – CBC Prime Time News (cbc)

- Pamela Wallin – CBC Prime Time News (cbc)

Best Host in a Lifestyle Info, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series

- David Suzuki – The Nature of Things with David Suzuki ‘Trading Futures’ (cbc)

- Wayne Rostad – On The Road Again ‘Campbellford/P.E.I./ Alberta/Gulf Islands’ (cbc)

- Adrienne Clarkson – Adrienne Clarkson Presents ‘The Boundless Sea `I Am Salman Rushdie’ ‘ (cbc)

- Rob Buckman – Magic or Medicine? ‘Encounters of a Healing Kind’ (Primedia Productions)

- Shirley Solomon – Shirley ‘The Unknown Side of Donny Osmond’ (Adderley Productions)

Best Sports Broadcaster

- Jim Hughson tsn (The Sports Network)

- Jack Donohue – Donohue’s Legends (Nation’s Capital Television – subsidiary of Baton Broadcasting, Head Coach Productions)

- Brian Williams – 1993 Molson Indy Toronto (cbc)

- Ron MacLean – Molson Hockey Night in Canada (cbc)